ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Golf: Annandale clips BOLD by 1 shot to win NLS Invite

SPICER -- Despite having the most individual golfers in the top-10, BOLD couldn't grab the top team spot at the New London-Spicer boys golf invitational Friday at Little Crow Country Club.

2527322+BOLD-Mason Mages II.jpg
BOLD’s Mason Mages tees off during the New London-Spicer Invitational Friday at Little Crow Country Club in Spicer. Mages placed seventh with a 79, helping the Warriors finish second. (www.wctrib.com/photostore, Clay Cunningham | Tribune)

SPICER - Despite having the most individual golfers in the top-10, BOLD couldn’t grab the top team spot at the New London-Spicer boys golf invitational Friday at Little Crow Country Club.

The Warriors had to settle for second, shooting a 319, one stroke behind Annandale.

Ethan Weis led BOLD with a 70, good enough for a tie for fourth place.

Mason Mages (seventh, 79) and Jack Ryan (tie for eighth, 80) also placed in the top 10 for the Warriors. Andrew Moorse rounded out the scoring with an 84.

Going at it without a team, Community Christian School’s Brett Reid had the area’s best individual performance, tying for second with a 74, two shots behind medalist David Schneider of Albany.

ADVERTISEMENT

Others area golfers to place in the top 10 were Morris/Chokio-Alberta’s Jacob Zosel, who finished sixth with a 77, and MACCRAY’s Brady Madsen, who was in a tie for eighth with an 80.

Lac qui Parle Valley was the only other area team to finish in the top five. The Eagles took fifth with a 338, paced by Harrison Patzer’s 12th-place round of 81.

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 318 (2) BOLD 319 (3) Dassel-Cokato 325 (4) Albany 330 (5) Lac qui Parle Valley 338 (6) Melrose 340 (7) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 348 (8) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 351 (9) New London-Spicer Black 369 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 383 (11) New London-Spicer Gold 385 (12) Benson/KMS 388 (13) Paynesville 409 (14) MACCRAY 417 (15) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 425 (16) Community Christian School incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) David Schneider, Alb, 72 (2) Austin Janski, Ann, 74 (3) Brett Reed, CCS, 74

Area results

BOLD – Ethan Weis 76, Mason Mages 79, Jack Ryan 80, Andrew Moorse 84

ADVERTISEMENT

LQPV – Harrison Patzer, 81, Jaden Kallhoff and Henry Roth 82, Tanner Buffington 93

BBE – Austin Trustheim 84, Jayden Miller and Ethan Schwinghammer 87, Jacob Steinhofer 90

MCA – Jacob Zosel 77, Briar Peterson 90, Andrew Ulrich 91, Tony Bruns 93

NLS BLACK – Max Maher 89, Hunter Sjoberg 92, Sam Stageberg 93, Evan Dietz 95

ACGC – Brennan Arndt 90, Aaron Lang 92, Jake Mueller 99, Johnothan Behm 102

NLS GOLD – Ryan Thompson 90, Reed Thompson and William Madsen 98, Payton Vegdahl 99

BKMS – Will Enderson 94, Matt Connolly 98, Ben Peterson and Abe Peterson 98

PAYNESVILLE – Jordan Wegner 84, Erik Malling 86, Jadon Holzer 119, Jordan Johnson 120

ADVERTISEMENT

MACCRAY – Brady Madsen 80, Dylan Dirksen and Daniel Johnson 106, Jackson Grussing 125

 

 

Related Topics: GOLF
What To Read Next
Willmar surrenders a late lead to fall 4-3 at Mason City
New Ulm beats Willmar 5-1 in an NA3HL game Saturday in which 32 penalties were called
BBE senior guard Abby Berge surpasses 1,000 career points in BBE's 65-48 win over ACGC.