ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Central Lakes, West Central All-Conference teams announced

Tribune staff reportsForty Willmar prep athletes earned All-Central Lakes Conference honors for the 2012-13 winter season.The Cardinals earning all-conference or honorable mention are:Dance High Kick -- Mallory Loge, Waverly Slette. Honorable Men...

Tribune staff reports
Forty Willmar prep athletes earned All-Central Lakes Conference honors for the 2012-13 winter season.
The Cardinals earning all-conference or honorable mention are:
Dance High Kick - Mallory Loge, Waverly Slette. Honorable Mention: Amy Larson, Hannah Hansen.
Dance Jazz Funk - Megan Anderson, Maggie Gauer. Honorable Mention: Larson, Slette.
Gymnastics - Steph Thompson, beam; Haley Mottinger, floor. Honorable Mention: Thompson, vault, Mottinger, vault.
Wrestling - Cass Herzog, Austin Miley, Travis Deegan, Zach Leuders, Colton Carlson. Honorable Mention: Juan Resendez, Vaugh Johnson, Estevan Navarro, Nate Mittag.
Swimming/Diving - Michael McLain, 200-freestyle, 100-free; Connor Haugen, Trent Flegel, AJ Derouin, McLain, 200-free relay, 400-free relay. Honorable Mention: Derouin, 200 free; Flegel, 100 butterfly.
Girls Hockey - Madison Sandberg, Shelby Schneider. Honorable Mention: Brittney Serbus, Samantha Block, Annie Johnston, Brooke Mayer.
Boys Hockey - Hunter Schneider. Honorable Mention: Zech Streed, Cole Block, Preston Peterson, Joey Benson.
Girls Basketball - Anne Dunham, Heather Horning. Honorable Mention: Kalley Fosso, Courtney Magnuson.
Boys Basketball - Austin Rambow. Honorable Mention: Joe Leuze, Kyler Johnson, Alex Grove, Jordan Geurtz.
West Central
All-Conference
The West Central Conference has named 2012-13 winter all-conference athletes for the North and South divisions in five sports.
Conference Most Valuable Players, all-conference and honorable mention performers are:
Dance - High Kick
YME: Tiana Irvine; Mariah Weir; Sadie Miller; Cassie Thielen. Honorable Mention: Sami Halvorson
Montevideo: Shawna Berg; Nettie DuVall; Kiersti Grey; Kayla Collins. Honorable Mention: Whitney Bartz
LQPV/DB: Alyssa Wittnebel; Kelsey Gunter; Marian Schlieman. Honorable Mention: Mandy Schmiesing
BOLD: Raquel Amberg; Emma Jacobs; Bailee Gass. Honorable Mention: Emily Erickson
ACGC: Miranda Borchert; Emily Randt. Honorable Mention: Abby Dallman

Dance - Jazz
YME: Mariah Werner; Chelsi Torke; Morgan Svobodny; Morgan Field. Honorable Mention: Paige Ryer
BOLD: Amberg; Jacobs; McKenzie Anderson. Honorable Mention: McKaia Ryberg
LQPV/DB: Sydney Wittnebel; Kylie Schuelke. Honorable Mention: Alyssa Wittnebel
Montevideo: Racquel Winters. Honorable Mention: Anna Melby

South Boys Basketball
MVP: Jacob Belgum, ACGC
ACGC: Jacob Belgum; Dylan Hoerchler; Taylor Larson. Honorable Mention: Logan Jacobs
Benson: Matt Ahrndt; Colin Ose. Honorable Mention: Dan Lee
BOLD: Tyler Rock; Trent Athmann. Honorable Mention: Nick Kubesh
LQPV: Dylan Erickson; Eric Smith. Honorable Mention: Dazhown Coleman
Montevideo: Jesse Brace; Ryan Maroney; Jordan Thompson. Honorable Mention: Troy Diggins
YME: Honorable Mention: Blake Lindstrom

North Boys Basketball
MVP: Scottie Stone, Melrose
Minnewaska: Austin Giese. Honorable Mention: Austin Lieser
Morris/Chokio-Alberta: Austin Dierks; Logan Manska. Honorable Mention: Lincoln Berget
Paynesville: Honorable Mention: Matt Quade

South Girls Basketball
MVP: Carly Sigurdson, BOLD
ACGC: Sydney Larson; Erica Melbie. Honorable Mention: Kaitlyn Moore
Benson: Emma Peterson; Alexa Nissen
BOLD: Carly Sigurdson; Baylie Kubesh; Taylor Ebnet; Maggie Nagel. Honorable Mention: Mallarie Steffel
LQPV: Alaysia Freetly; Jordan Halvorson. Honorable Mention: Mackenzie Clark
Montevideo: Ashley Hoehne; Tia Diggins. Honorable Mention: Natalie Feldhake
YME: Honorable Mention: Dani Aus; Chyanne Sand

ADVERTISEMENT

North Girls Basketball
MVP: Macy Weller, Sauk Centre
Minnewaska: Sydney Joos. Honorable Mention: Madison Phillips
Morris/Chokio-Alberta: Katie Holzheimer; McKenzie Smith; Tracy Meichsner. Honorable Mention: Beth Holland
Paynesville: Kayla Schneider; Erika Schlangen. Honorable Mention: Brooke Wuertz

Gymnastics
Morris/Chokio-Alberta: Kourtney Giese
Benson/KMS: Megan Osterbauer; Mikaylie Hagen; Shayla Burns. Honorable Mention: Caitlyn Flower; Sophie Ascheman
Paynesville/EVW: Katelyn Mrozek; Heather Arnold. Honorable Mention: Abbie Swenson

Wrestling
MVPs: Larry Bomstad, ACGC; Bradley Jacobs, Minnewaska
BOLD: Brady Zitzman; Alex Hatch; Manuel Garcia; Trevor Nissen; Brett Grund; Chaz Roush; Ben Steffel. Honorable Mention: Chris Carnes
ACGC: Robert Rasmussen; Logan Peterson; Bomstad; Lee Whitcomb; Maverick Whitcomb; Lucas Damm; Ryan Molinaro; Jordan Nelson; Derek Dengerud. Honorable Mention: Matthew Whitcomb
Quad County: Trevor Fagen; Colton Specht; Zach Kluver; Dylan Johnson. Honorable Mention: Aaron Lalim; Trey Cox
Montevideo: Spencer Sulflow; Logan Knoshal. Honorable Mention: Matt Henriksen; Bailey Eickhoff; Mason Kwilinski; Jordan Flinn
Paynesville: Caleb Burns; Jacob Mages; Tanner Harder. Honorable Mention: Derek Ludwig
LQPV/DB: Brandon Schmitt; Jordan Staab; Jordan Bothun; Keith Abraham; Joe Weeding. Honorable Mention: Don Bothun
Morris/CA-Hancock: Joel Harrison; Travis Ostby; Connor Metzger; Evan Nelson. Honorable Mention: Dillan Johnson
Minnewaska: Joseph Weaver; Ryan Stottler; Taylor Lundebrek; Jacobs
Benson: Tyler Jensen; Ben Lundebrek. Honorable Mention: Bryce Goff

What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Willmar beats the Minnesota Loons 9-6 on four 3rd-period goals