ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Christoffer notches hat trick in Cards' victory

HUTCHINSON--Sam Christoffer scored the hat trick and also assisted on a goal as the Willmar girls soccer team blanked Hutchinson 4-0 on Saturday. Kylie Halvorson scored the game's first goal on an assist from Christoffer, who then scored the natu...

Ridgewater receiver Ethan Stark tries to break free from a pair of Dakota College at Bottineau defenders during DCB's 24-6 win Saturday in Bottineau, N.D. Matt Semisch / Bottineau Courant
Ridgewater receiver Ethan Stark tries to break free from a pair of Dakota College at Bottineau defenders during DCB's 24-6 win Saturday in Bottineau, N.D. Matt Semisch / Bottineau Courant

HUTCHINSON-Sam Christoffer scored the hat trick and also assisted on a goal as the Willmar girls soccer team blanked Hutchinson 4-0 on Saturday.

Kylie Halvorson scored the game's first goal on an assist from Christoffer, who then scored the natural hat trick before halftime.

Kirah Kessler-Gross and Hannah Johnson assisted on two of Christoffer's goals.

Cardinal goalie Bryton Carlson made nine saves.

Willmar 4,

ADVERTISEMENT

Hutchinson 0

Willmar................. 4 0 - 4

Hutchinson.......... 0 0 - 0

FIRST HALF - W: Kylie Halvorson (Sam Christoffer) 7th minute ... W: Christoffer 12th minute ... W: Christoffer (Kirah Kessler-Gross) 14th minute ... W: Christoffer (Hannah Johnson) 39th minute

SECOND HALF - No scoring

SHOTS ON GOAL - Willmar: 13 ... Hutchinson: 9

GOALIE SAVES - Willmar: Bryton Carlson 9 ... Hutchinson: name not provided 9

DEFENSIVE SAVES - None

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Soccer

Willmar 12, Hutchinson 0

Willmar rolled in impressive fashion Saturday afternoon, scoring 10 goals before the first half was even finished. The Cardinals wrapped up with two more in the second half to win by a dozen.

Carlos Robles and Mohamud Mohamed each recorded natural hat tricks in the first half.

The Cardinal defense also impressed, not allowing a single shot on the afternoon.

Hutchinson................. 0 0 - 0

Willmar........................ 10 2 - 12

FIRST HALF - W: Cesar Leiva (Abdimalik Mohamed) 2nd minute ... W: Andrew Haugen 5th minute ... W: Carlos Robles (Mohamud Mohamed) 8th minute ... W: Robles (Haugen) 15th minute ... W: Robles (Mohamud Mohamed) 18th minute ... W: Mohamud Mohamed (Kelvin Gomez Padilla) 20th minute ... W: Mohamud Mohamed (Abdimalik Mohamed) 25th minute ... W: Mohamud Mohamed (Gomez Padilla) 34th minute ... W: Gomez Padilla (Abdimalik Mohamed) 34th minute ... W: Abdinasir Hassan (Gomez Padilla) 36th minute

ADVERTISEMENT

SECOND HALF - W: Sergio Fuentes 44th minute PK ... W: Kevin Hernandez 59th minute

SHOTS ON GOAL - Not available

GOALIE SAVES - Hutchinson: Not available ... Willmar: Zach Courtney 0; Leighton Winter 0

DEFENSIVE SAVES - None

Cross Country

Milaca Mega Meet

Division 3 Race

The Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd boys tooks second place in the Division 3 race of a highly competitive Milaca Mega Meet Saturday at Stone's Throw Golf Course. Perham won the event easily with just 45 points but LQPV/DB beat out a strong group of runners up with 128 points.

Perham also won the girls race, with LQPV/DB following up in fifth place.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Perham 45 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 128 (3) North Shore 164 (4) Mora 170 (5) Martin County West 189 ... (12) Benson/KMS 307 ... (17) Paynesville 422 ... (23) New London-Spicer 646

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 15:48.0 (2) Brandon O'Hara, Perham, 16:16.9 (3) Cameron Stocke, Virginia, 16:20.4 (4) Cooper Lennox, Mora, 16:29.0 (5) Clayton Anderson, Perham, 16:30.4

BENSON/KMS - JayEven McGee 17:36.4; Brady Ascheman 18:00.5; Will Magaard 18:00.5; Michael Nagler 18:33.8; Jaron Furney 18:56.9; Jacob Stallings 19:06.5; Landon Thompson 19:44.6

LQPV/DB - Mikey Kvaal 16:59.3; Zeke Sather 17:01.5; Griffin Johnson 17:35.9; Eean Allpress 17:50.4; Mason Brehmer 17:50.9; Payton Sterud 18:27.4; Colby Deuth 18:35.6

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Caden Lien 19:09.1; Carter Andresen 19:11.7; Ander Arnold 19:16.7; Ben Wehseler 20:38.7; Sam Haglund 21:52.4; Andrew Hatlestad 22:08.1; Nathan Klaers 24:02.6

PAYNESVILLE - Preston Carlson 17:49.3; Andrew Zwiefel 18:22.2; James Pritchett 18:24.6; COllin Frieler 19:26.8; Eric Johnson 19:37.6; Jason Hoeft 20:04.1; Logen Hacklander 24:06.6

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Perham 57 (2) Lake City 150 (3) St. Croix Central 160 (4) Mora 172 (5) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 190 ... (20) Benson/KMS 536 (21) New London-Spicer 581

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Natasha Sortland, ZMKW, 18:54.4 (2) Marie Hamlin, SCC, 19:06.3 (3) Sydney Binsfield, Proctor, 19:21.1 (4) Jacey Majerus, LC, 19:31.4 (5) Caitlin Covington, Perham, 19:38.4

BENSON/KMS - Allison Mitteness 21:50.5; Natalie Jorschumb 24:12.3; Sophia Miller 24:23.7; Hannah Helms 24:35.1; Ana Hernandez 24:54.7; Kaitlyn Berreau 26:16.1; Evelyn Castillo 27:00.9

LQPV/DB - Isabel Schirm 19:57.2; Grace Hegland 20:45.3; Anika Fernholz 21:13.7; Taylor Shelstad 21:37.6; Alex Stitt 22:47.6; Georgia Will 23:25.4; Josie Shurb 23:27.4

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Stella DePuydt 22:36.6; Tayler Harrier 24:05.5; Maddie Bisek 24:14.6; Lili Sampson 25:14.7; Olivia Wincent 25:15.9; Caroline Wehseler 26:03.9; Saskia Lenz 33:00.8

Milaca Mega Meet

Division 4 Race

Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Noah Stewart took second place in the Division 4 race at the Milaca Mega Meet. Math and Science Academy's Harris Anderson took first but Stewart followed just 15.5 seconds behind for a strong finish. He helped guide the Tigers to a sixth-place finish.

Morris/CA took eighth place in the girls race while Math and Science Academy's Tierney Wolfgram won the girls race by more than 90 seconds.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) West Central 83 (2) Nova Classical Academy 126 (3) St. James 135 (4) Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 141 (5) Redwood Valley 200 (6) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 261 ... (28) Montevideo 723

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Harris Anderson, MSA, 16:15.5 (2) Noah Stewart, Morris/CA, 16:31.0 (3) Jacob Bright, West Central, 16:31.5 (4) Mitch Johnstone, ML/C, 16:36.4 (5) Henry SNider, MPA, 16:50.1

MORRIS/CHOKIO-ALBERTA - Stewart; Solomon Johnson 17:58.2; Ben Hernandez 18:21.5; Bradley Rohloff 18:41.8; Jared Books 19:03.5; Thomas Tiernan 19:05.3; Cotlon Wohlers 20:53.2

MONTEVIDEO - Bryce Nelson 18:26.5; John VanRavenswaay 20:14.8; Connor Osbon 20:56.1; William Bosch 22:37.3; Sam Olson 22:38.9; Jack Churchill 24:10.1

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Mesabi East 122 (2) Providence Academy 149 (3) West Central 166 (4) Canby/Minneota 177 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 198 ... (8) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 268 ... (26) Montevideo 584

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Tierney Wolfgram, MSA, 17:06.8 (2) Ava Hill, Mesabi East, 18:44.6 (3) MaKenna Thurston, LCWM-Nicollet, 19:13.3 (4) Grace Drietz, C/M, 19:20.5 (5) Ashlee Siegle, Marshall (Duluth), 19:40.8

MORRIS/CA - Maddie Carrington 20:29.2; Meredith Carrington 21:21.2; Crystal Nohl 22:53.6; Katya Lackey 22:59.9; Malory Anderson 23:02.1; Kaylie Raths 23:44.2; Caryn Marty 24:09.2

MONTEVIDEO - Addie Opdahl 23:44.1; Leah Andersen 24:16.5; Haley Voller 24:31.2; Lauren Hanna 24:35.5; Aurora Wymar 25:53.7; Maddie Gorham 27:24.2

Prep Volleyball

Class A Tournament

MACCRAY dropped five matches in a tough Class A tournament this weekend in Burnsville. Danni Burns showcased her talents, though, finishing with 53 kills, 56 digs and six ace serves. Sydney Thein racked up 112 set assists.

Team scores

MACCRAY: lost to WEM 25-13, 23-25, 15-9; lost to Windom 22-25; 25-18, 15-13; lost to Lewiston 24-26, 25-17, 15-13; lost to Rush City 25-19, 22-25, 15-13; lost to Wabasha Kellogg 22-22, 25-23

How Area Teams Fared

MACCRAY

Serving (aces): Kate Hultgren 1, Ella Bourne 11, Danni Burns 6, Jami Heida 3, Piper Asche 3, Abigail Pieper 4 ... Set assists: Sydney Thein 112 ... Hitting (kills): Thein 13, Heida 5, Burns 53, Gabby Randt 5, Kylee Kimpling 22, Asche 26 ... Blocking (aces): Annie Dykema 1, Asche 5, Burns 2, Randt 2, Kimpling 5 ... Digs (5 or more): Thein 46, Bourne 43, Burns 56, Hultgren 45, Pieper 22, Dykema 13, Heida 53, Asche 17

Lakeview Invite

BBE added a championship to the already strong season, winning all three matches at the Lakeview Invite against Lakeview, New London-Spicer and Renville County West.

The Jaguars didn't drop a set, thanks to a strong all-around effort. Ally Gruber finished with the team lead with 32 kills, but Brittany Berge, Emily Knight and Katherine Mastey each finished in double digits as well. Berge was excellent from the service line, finishing with seven ace serves.

Benson went 1-1 in pool play, defeating Edgerton and losing to Lakeview, but fell to New London-Spicer in a close third place match.

Team scores

BBE: defeated Lakeview 25-16, 25-21; defeated New London-Spicer 25-19, 27-25; defeated Renville County West 25-19; 25-14

Benson: defeated Edgerton 25-13, 25-23; lost to Lakeview 25-16, 25-15; lost to New London-Spicer 25-16, 25-20

New London-Spicer:

Renville County West:

How Area Teams Fared

BBE

Serving (aces): Brittany Berge 7, Emily Kern 4, Emily Knight 1, Grace Illies 3, Karsee Kampsen 3, Katherine Mastey 2 ... Set assists: Kern 3, Knight 1, Illies 4, Jenna Dingmann 2, Kampsen 66 ... Hitting (kills): Ally Gruber 32, Berge 15, Knight 15, Illies 7, Dingmann 2, Kampsen 4, Mastey 14 ... Blocking (aces): Gruber 4, Berge 1, Knight 2, Kampsen 2 ... Digs (5 or more): Gruber 16, Berge 7, Kern 40, Illies 13, Kampsen 13, Mastey 11, Nicole Thonvold 7

Benson

Serving (aces): Rachel Berens 7, Zoe Doscher 3, Ellie Moesenthin 1, Abbie Mitteness 1 ... Set assists: Mariah Ahrndt 25, Moesenthin 21 ... Hitting (kills): Ahrndt 12, Berens 4, Beth Cain 4, Paige Caine 1, Maranda Wieber 4, Claire Ricard 22 ... Blocking (aces): Ahrndt 1, Ricard 2, Abby Lundebrek 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Ahrndt 16, Berens 8 Doscher 7, B Cain 10, Moesenthin 5, Wieer 23, Mittness 41

Hancock Invite

Yellow Medicine East went 4-0 at the Hancock Invite this weekend, winning all eight sets they played in against Hancock, Minnewaska, Lac qui Parle Valley and Hillcrest Lutheran Academy.

Meeghen Dahlager led the offensive effort with 28 kills and seven ace serves between the four matches for the Sting and Mackenzie Dyrdahl added 19 kills and eight ace serves to the cause. Madison Hinz was the playmaker in the middle, finishing with 69 set assists. Alli Steffen flexed her offensive muscles, too, finishing with 17 kills and 7 ace serves.

Minnewaska went 1-3 in the tournament but Ellie Danielson paced the team with 33 kills.

Team scores

Minnewaska: defeated Lac qui Parle Valley 21-25, 25-19, 15-3; lost to Hancock 25-11, 25-17; lost to Hillcrest 25-22, 25-23; lost to Yellow Medicine East 25-17, 25-20

Yellow Medicine East: defeated Hancock 25-12, 25-18; defeated Minnewaska 25-17, 25-20; defeated Lac qui Parle Valley 25-21, 25-8; defeated Hillcrest 25-14, 25-15

How Area Teams Fared

Minnewaska

Serving (aces): Sierra Lindemann 4, Emma Thorfinnson 8, Sydney Metz 2, Kristen Glover 4, Sara Geiser 3, Avery Hoeper 2, Ellie Danielson 1 ... Set assists: Sara Geiser 61, Avery Hoeper 1, Makenna Panitxke 1, Alexis Piekarski 1 ... Hitting (kills): Ellie Danielson 33, Thorfinnson 12, Geiser 1, Hoeper 7, Panitxke 3, Alexis Piekarski 16, Brecklynn Beyer 1 ... Blocking (aces): Danielson 3, Thorfinnson 2, Sierra Lidnemann 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Danielson 12, Thorfinnson 14, Geiser 25, Hoeper 19, Panitxke 15, Piekarski 14

Yellow Medicine East

Serving (aces): Madison Hnz 1, Jadyn Sakry 2, Meeghen Dahlager 7, Mackenzie Dyrdahl 8, Abby Jaenisch 6, Alli Steffen 7 ... Set assists: Hinz 69, Dahlager 2, Dyrdahl 2, Jaenisch 1, Steffen 1 ... Hitting (kills): Hinz 11, Sakry 8, Anayansi Flores 5, Dahlager 28, Dyrdahl 19, Jaenisch 1, Steffen 17 ... Blocking (aces): Flores 2, Dahlager 2, Dyrdahl 6, Steffen 3 ... Digs (5 or more): Hinz 25, Sakry 12, Dahlager 29, Dyrdahl 21, Jaenisch 13, Steffen 20

Prep Tennis

Litchfield Tournament

Litchfield dominated at their own individual tournament, taking home championships in three divisions and a consolation championship in No. 1 singles with Shanna Kinny.

Benson didn't record a point but featured consolation championships by Gracie Lenz and Stacy Johnson.

Team scores

(1) Litchfield 17 (2) Owatonna 3 (3) Delano 1 ... Benson 0

How Benson fared

Singles

(1) Sophia Curriel 0-3 (2) Gracie Lenz 2-1, consolation champion (3) Stacy Johnson 2-1, consolation champion (4) Anna Samuelson 0-1, Alissa Maurer 1-1

Doubles

(1) Olivia Hoffman/Hannah Andrews 1-2 (2) Brenna Knutson/Halle Bundy 1-2 (3) Susan Knutson/Taylor Samuelson 1-2

How Litchfield fared

Singles

(1) Shanna Kinny 2-1, consolation champion (2) Elise Bierbaum 2-1, second place (3) Avery Stilwell 3-0, champion (4) Alyssa Ross 2-1

Doubles

(1) Laney Huhner/Vaida Behnke 3-0, champions (2) Taylar Smith/Neriah Lara 3-0, champions (3) Kelsey Ballard/Britney Prahl 1-0; Livia Behnke/Taylor Draeger 1-1, second place

College Volleyball

Rochester 3,

Ridgewater 0

Ridgewater scuffled Saturday against Rochester, losing in three sets.

Lexi Vos led the Warriors with 11 kills and Jessica Lemke added 10 digs.

Ridgewater 9 14 16

Rochester 25 25 25

Ridgewater

Serving (aces): Jessica Lemke 1, Morgan Gronli 1 ... Set assists: Staci Banks 20, Cate Haug 1, Sarah Sulflow 1 ... Hitting (kills): Banks 1, Baylee Larsen 4, Lemke 2, Lexi Vos 11, Gronli 5 ... Blocking (aces): None ... Digs (5 or more): Banks 6, Lemke 10, Sulflow 5, Gronli 6

Rochester

Stats not provided

NA3HL Hockey

Breezy Point 7, Willmar 3

The Willmar WarHawks will have to wait another week for the season's first victory.

Breezy Point used a big second period to put a damper on the WarHawks' first game of the season, earning their own first win of the season Saturday night.

The WarHawks traded blows with the North Stars in the first period but Breezy Point used a Braeden Zaste goal late in the first to take a lead, one the North Stars would keep the rest of the game. Zaste scored again, this time in the second period, to move the scoreboard to 4-2, starting a flurry of three-straight Breezy Point goals to a take a 6-2 lead.

Willmar High School graduate Elijah Slagter added his first goal of the season late in the second period to make it 6-3 but it proved to be too late.

Willmar captain Brandon Holt finished the day with a pair of assists while Kevin Swope and Jacob Berkowitz each finished with goals as well.

Willmar didn't get many chances with just 17 shots on net but took advantage of those with three goals.

Willmar will look for win No. 1 next week on Friday with a visit to Sauk Rapids to take on the Granite City Lumberjacks.

Willmar 2 1 0 - 3

Breezy Point 3 3 1 - 7

FIRST PERIOD - BP: Garrett Westlund (Larson Tubbs) 7:00 ... W: Kevin Swope (Chase VanDeVere, Sam Voss) 7:39 ... BP: Nick Eddens (Casey Hormann, Kaymen Kitchen) 11:52 ... W: Jacob Berkowitz (Brandon Holtz 12:39 ... BP: Braeden Zaste 14:53

SECOND PERIOD - BP: Zaste (Carson Simon, Dylan Borseth) 9:56 ... BP: Simon (Hormann, Zaste) 13:42 ... BP: Evan O'Connor (Gunner Bourassa) 17:30 ... W: Elijah Slagter (Holt, Ryan Ackerman) 19:11

THIRD PERIOD - BP: Dustin Sadler (Dan Weiber, Bourassa) 15:05 pp

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Willmar: Moritz Ertl (L) 38/45 ... Breezy Point: Dan Fielding (W) 14/17

Friday's Results

Prep Football

Dawson-Boyd 56,

LQPV 13

Bentley Boike put up a monster game friday night, rushing 32 times for 292 yards to pace an overwhelming Dawson-Boyd offense against Lac qui Parle Valley.

Boike scored twice, including a 60-yard touchdown run in the third quarter, and teammate Colton Husby added a pair of scores as well. He finished the day with 11 carries for 111 yards.

The Blackjack defense was equally impressive, holding the Eagles to negative-16 rushing yards.

LQPV (1-3) 0 7 6 0 - 13

Dawson-Boyd (3-1) 6 14 22 14 - 56

Scoring Plays

DB - Bentley Boike 12 run (Run failed)

DB - Colton Husby 2 run (Run failed)

DB - Keaton Schuelke 34 pass from Jake Lee (Boike run)

LQPV - Caden Bjornjeld 5 pass from Wyatt Halvorson (Neto Clovis kick)

DB - Husby 34 run (Pass failed)

LQPV - Austin Bonn 16 pass from Halvorson (Kick failed)

DB - Boike 60 run (Boike run)

DB - Lee 1 run (Husby run)

DB - Jordan Hastad 4 run (Run failed)

DB - Trevon Johnson 1 run (Brenden Stulz run)

Lac qui Parle Valley

First downs: 9 ... Penalties: 1-5 ... Rushing (Individual and team): Wyatt Halvorson 2-(-15), Colton Mortenson 1-(-3), Dain Haas 9-13, Dain Mortenson 1-(-1), Carter Amland 5-9, Layton Wittnebel 1-3. 25-(-16) ... Passing (Individual and team): Halvorson 6-14-78-0, Mortenson 1-2-17-0. 7-16-95-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Austin Bonn 3-63, Bjornjeld 2-15, Carter Amland 1-0, Tyler Schickendanz 1-17 ... Interceptions: Bjornjeld 1 ... Fumble recoveries: None ... Tackles (solo-assist): NA ... QB sacks: NA

Dawson-Boyd

First downs: 25 ... Penalties: 8-71 ... Rushing (Individual and team): Colton Husby 11-111, Brenden Stulz 1-1, Jake Lee 1-1, Trevon Johnson 3-14, Bentley Boike 32-292, Caleb Torke 3-15, Jordan Hastad 6-45. 58-486 ... Passing (Individual and team): Jake Lee 4-6-71-1 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Husby 2-40, Josh Anyasike 1-0, Keaton Schuelke 2-31 ... Interceptions: None ... Fumble recoveries: None ... Tackles (solo-assist): NA ... QB sacks: NA

Browerville/EV 44, BBE 7

Browerville/Eagle Valley opened up with a 36-0 lead against BBE Friday night in Belgrade before the Jaguars got on the board with a five-yard Tyler Bents touchdown run.

The visitors were strong on the ground, racking up 352 rushing yards to BBE's 77.

BBE will hit the road Friday looking for a win against Parkers Prairie.

Browerville/EV (2-2) 14 8 22 0 - 44

BBE (0-4) 0 0 7 0 - 7

Scoring Plays

B/EV - Name not available 12 run (2-pt. Conversion)

B/EV - Name not available 11 run (Conversion failed)

B/EV - Name not available 5 run (2-pt. Conversion)

B/EV - Name not available 7 run (Kick good)

B/EV - Name not available 30 run (Kick good)

BBE - Tyler Bents 5 run (Giacomo Piombini kick)

B/EV - Name not available 1 run (2-pt. Conversion)

Browerville/Eagle Valley

First downs: 23 ... Penalties: 1-5 ... Rushing (Individual and team): Austin Carr 23-141, Lucas Iten 15-17, Brady Emery 10-67, Corey Meyer 3-29, Mason Gode 6-22, Carter Meiners 2-7, Brooke Hayes 2-6, Brian Kunerth 1-5. 62-352 ... Passing (Individual and team): Emery 1-4-12-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Carr 1-12 ... Interceptions: Name not available 1 ... Fumble recoveries: Name not available 1 ... Tackles (solo-assist): Name not available 6-1, Carr 5-0, Iten 3-0, Isiah Gorder 3-1, Kellen Pulliam 3-0 ... QB sacks: None

BBE

First downs: 4 ... Penalties: 10-66 ... Rushing (Individual and team): Ben Boie 12-30, Tyler Bents 7-23, Tait Lindner 1-14, Jackson Peter 3-5, Evan Jones 2-0. 25-77 ... Passing (Individual and team): Peter 4-9-48-1, Ashton Dingmann 1-2-9-0. 5-11-57-1 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Evan Wiener 1-35, Bents 2-13, Will VanBeck 1-9, Jones 1-0 ... Interceptions: None ... Fumble recoveries: Thaniel Cebulla 1, Mark Jenniges 1 ... Tackles (solo-assist): Wiener 9-0, Thaniel Cebula 7-4, Peter 4-0, Bents 4-1, Jacob Weller 3-1 ... QB sacks: Wiener 1

What To Read Next
The Toros' Dakota Lenz scores 2 goals in Mason City's 8-1 win over Willmar
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.