ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cottonwood claims SW Sub-District Legion championship

GRANITE FALLS--Cottonwood's legion team was able to handle Montevideo with ease on Sunday, winning the District 7, Southwest Sub-District title 8-0 on Sunday the arm of Bayley Enstad and timely hitting.

GRANITE FALLS-Cottonwood's legion team was able to handle Montevideo with ease on Sunday, winning the District 7, Southwest Sub-District title 8-0 on Sunday the arm of Bayley Enstad and timely hitting.

Cottonwood put up two crooked numbers in the second and the third inning including six in the third. With the way Enstad was dealing, that was plenty.

Enstad only allowed three hits in seven innings and struck out three on the day.

Cottonwood advances to the District 7 final four with the win, joining Glenwood-Lowry, Tri-Town and BOLD. Matchups will be decided by noon today.

Cottonwood 8, Montevideo 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Montevideo 000 000 0-0 3 3

Cottonwood 026 000 x-8 9 1

Hitting-Montevideo: Zac Envoldsen 2-3, Bryce Maurice 1-3 ... Cottonwood: Seth Plotz 1-4 rbi-2 r, Jacob Rausch 2-3 rbi r-2

Pitching-Montevideo: Envoldsen (L) 2-5-7-5-1-1, Garret Christianson 4-4-1-1-0-1 ... Cottonwood: Bayley Enstad (W) 7-3-0-0-2-3

Saturday's results

Montevideo 9, Canby 8

Adam Kilibarda and Zac Enevoldsen both had two hits and drove in two runs as Montevideo advanced to the sub-section title game with a 10-inning win over Canby on Saturday.

Christian Kanten got the win, working six innings in relief.

ADVERTISEMENT

Canby 000 511 100 0-8 12 6

Montevideo 011 150 000 1-9 11 4

Hitting-Canby: William Schmitz 3-5 rbi-2 r, Nick Anthony 3-4 2b rbi r-2, Justin Merritt 3-5 rbi r ... Montevideo: Adam Kilibarda 2-6 rbi-2, Zac Enevoldsen 2-4 rbi-2, Markus Kranz 1-5 r, Bryce Maurice 2-5 rbi r, Derek Kilibarda 2-2 r-2 hbp-4, Bailey Eickhoff 1-2, Noah Buseman 0-4 rbi r-2, Garrett Christianson 1-2 rbi r, Christian Kanten 0-4 rbi r

Pitching-Canby: Adam Durfee 4.2-6-8-5-4-6, Jamison Hunt (L) 4.1-5-1-1-2-1 ... Montevideo: D. Kilibarda 4-6-6-3-2-4, Kanten (W) 6-6-2-2-1-2

Montevideo 5, SH/MACCRAY 3

Text filler

Test filler

Montevideo 000 212 0-5 6 1

ADVERTISEMENT

SH/MACCRAY 200 000 010-3 2 2

Hitting-Montevideo: Adam Kilibarda 2-4 rbi-2, Bryce Maurice 3-4 rbi r, Markus Kranz 1-1 r, Zac Enevoldsen 0-3 r, Christian Kanten 0-1 rbi r ... Sacred Henry/MACCRAY: Jack Dykema 1-4 r, Carter Asche 1-3 2b rbi, Chase Christensen 0-2 rbi r, Connor Cronen 0-3 r, Brody Elfering 0-2 rbi

Pitching-Montevideo: Jake Mundt 0.2-1-2-0-1-0, Garrett Christianson (W) 6.1-1-1-1-3-0 ... SH/MACCRAY: Hayden Johnson (L) 4.1-3-3-1-3-7, Dalton Struxness 1.1-3-2-2-1-1, Carter Asche 1.1-0-0-0-0-0

East Sub-District
Saturday's result

Litchfield 5, New London-Spicer 3

Carson Deal hit a three-run home run in Litchfield's five-run first inning and pitcher Stan Ridgeway got the win in a sub-district elimination game on Saturday in Spicer.

NLS' John Perkins had three hits and Jaden Hanson had an run batted in.

NL-Spicer 100 200 0-3 6 3

Litchfield 500 000 x-5 3 1

Hitting-New London-Spicer: John Perkins 3-3 r, Wyatt White 1-4, Evan Haugen 1-3 2b, Jaden Hanson 1-4 rbi ... Litchfield: Carson Deal 1-3 rbi-3 r, Hunter Czycella 1-3, Andrew Loch 1-1 rbi

Pitching-New London-Spicer: Will Roguske (L) 6-3-5-3-3-4 ... Litchfield: Stan Ridgeway (W) 7-6-3-1-4-6

Northwest Sub-District

Saturday's results

Glenwood-Lowry opened Saturday's Northwest sub district contests with a convincing 10-3 win over the hosts, Morris.

Morris had two homeruns in the beginning of the game to take an early lead. Ryan Dietz hit the first one, putting his team up 1-0 in the second and Toby Sayles hit another solo shot in the third to regain the lead.

The wheels came off, though, in the fifth inning when Glenwood-Lowry took advantage of five Morris errors and plated seven unearned runs. From that point on, the game was more or less over as Glenwood-Lowry coasted to a 10-3 win.

Glenwood-Lowry 10, Morris 3

Morris 011 001 0-3 8 5

GL 010 171 x-10 11 0

Hitting-Morris: Toby Sayles 1-2 hr rbi r, Brady Jergenson 1-4, Chase Metzger 1-4, Ryan Dietz 2-2 hr rbi r, Phillip Anderson 1-3 2b rbi, Robert Rohloff 1-2, Jared Anderson 1-1 ... Glenwood-Lowry: Justin Amundson 2-3 2b rbi-3 r, Michael Gruber 2-3 rbi r, Austin VerSteeg 1-4 sb-2 rbi, Riley Thompson 1-3, Jackson Hendrickson 1-3 r-2, Ryder Lynk 1-2 2b r, Colin Richards 2-3 r, Shawn Stumpf 1-1 r

Pitching-Morris: Jergenson (L) 4.2-9-9-2-6-2, Ryan Bowman 1.1-2-1-1-0-4 ... GL: Thompson (W) 7-8-3-3-4-10

Brandon-Evansville 13, Wheaton 3

Wheaton 100 020 0-3 3 1

BE 101 380 x-13 16 2

Brandon-Evansville 7, Morris 4

Morris was eliminated from the playoffs despite giving a good effort against Brandon-Evansville.

Both teams scored in the first and Brandon-Evansville took the lead momentarilly in the top of the fourth but Morris scored three in the bottom half to regain the lead.

Two runs from Brandon-Evansville in the sixth put them on top for good. Ben Anderson, the starter, helped his own cause too, with a two-run double to open the gap in the seventh.

The loss eliminated Morris and pushed Brandon-Evansville to the championship game against Glenwood-Lowry.

BE 100 112 2-7 11 1

Morris 100 300 x-4 11 5

Hitting-Brandon-Evansville: Ben Anderson 2-3 2b rbi-2 r-2 ... Morris: Sean Amundson 2-3 rbi r-2 sb, Toby Sayles 1-3 2b rbi, Chase Metzger 2-4 rbi r sb, Ryan Dietz 2-4 2b rbi, Denner Dougherty 1-4, Mitch Torgerson 1-2, Robert Rohloff 1-2, Jared Rohloff 1-2 2b r

Pitching-BE: Anderson (W) 7-11-4-4-3-9 ... Morris: Sayles (L) 5.2-8-5-2-3-2, Bowman 1.1-3-2-2-2-2

Glenwood-Lowry 2, Brandon-Evansville 0

The championship game of the Northwest sub district was a pitchers' duel between Brandon-Evansville's Kevin Campbell and Glenwood-Lowry's Colin Richards.

Richards was the victor, tossing a two-hit shutout to secure his team's spot in the final four of the District 7 playoffs.

Campbell went the distance but allowed two runs to Glenwood-Lowry which was more than enough for Richards.

BE 000 000 0-0 2 0

GL 000 110 x-2 5 0

Hitting-Brandon-Evansville: Christian Norby 1-3, Kevin Campbell 1-3 sb ... Glenwood-Lowry: Matt McIver 1-2 rbi, Austin VerSteeg 1-2 r sb-2, Jackson Hendrickson 1-3, Colin Richards 2-2 r sb

Pitching-BE: Kevin Campbell (L) 6-5-2-2-1-2 ... GL: Richards (W) 7-2-0-0-0-5

Amateur
Saturday's results
County Line playoffs

ATWATER-Michael Malvin worked eight strong innings and Justin Schroeder struck out the side in the ninth as Atwater defeated Starbuck 4-1 in the second round of the County Line League playoffs on Sunday.

Malvin allowed an unearned run on seven hits and struck out four.

Schroeder was equally effective at the plate, going 3-for-4 and scoring two runs. Zach Cunningham was 2-for-3 and drove in three runs.

Tyler Toop, Justin Amundson and Austin VerSteeg all had two hits for the Stars.

Atwater, the tournament's top seed, plays No. 2-seed New London-Spicer in the winners' bracket final at 1:30 p.m. Sunday in Atwater.

Atwater 4, Starbuck 1

Starbuck 000 000 100-1 7 4

Atwater 010 200 10x-4 8 2

Hitting-Starbuck: Justin Amundson 2-4, Michael Gruber 1-3, Austin VerSteeg 2-4, Tyler Toop 2-4 rbi ... Atwater: Josh Cunningham 1-3 r, Jordan Olson 1-4 2b rbi, Justin Schroeder 3-4 2b r-2, Matt Tanner 1-3 r, Zach Cunningham 2-3 rbi-3

Pitching-Starbuck: Corey Holten (L) 8-8-4-2-2-2 ... Atwater: Michael Malvin (W) 8-7-1-0-2-4, Justin Schroeder 1-0-0-0-0-3

Starbuck 5, Norway Lake-Sunburg 4

Michael Gruber drove in two runs and Mike Andreas and Mike Nielson both drove in one as the Stars defeated the Lakers to open the County Line League playoffs Saturday in a Stars' home game played in Regal.

Nielson and Andreas both had three hits. Andy Toop worked a complete game for the victory.

The Lakers' James Cortez and Alex Baker both had two hits and drove in a run.

NL-Sunburg 000 400 000-4 10 1

Starbuck 201 010 10x-5 15 1

Hitting-Norway Lake-Sunburg: Jonah Johnson 1-5, James Cortez 2-4 2b, Chad Searcy 1-3 2b, Aaron Zimmer 2-4 2b, Kyle Baker 1-3, Alex Baker 2-4 rbi, Weston Gjerde 1-3 ... Starbuck: Justin Amundson 2-35 3b, Michael Gruber 2-5 rbi-2, Austin VerSteeg 2-5, Mike Andreas 3-5 rbi, Mike Nielson 3-5 rbi, Austin Ostrander 2-3, Tyler Toop 1-4

Pitching-Norway Lake-Sunburg: Johnson (L) 9-15-5-4-4-3 ... Starbuck: Andy Toop (W) 9-10-4-4-1-4

Regal 7, Paynesville 1

Jordan Wozmek and three relievers shut down Paynesvilles's offense and Chris Beier doubled in a pair of fourth-inning runs in Regal's win to open the County Line League playoffs on Saturday.

Wozmek allowed a run on one hit over six innings. Paynesville didn't do itself any favor by committing six errors.

Regal, the No. 3 seed, plays host to Norway Lake-Sunburg at 5 p.m. Saturday. The Eagles first play Farming at 6 p.m. Friday in Regal.

Paynesville 000 000 100-1 3 6

Regal 000 205 00x-7 6 0

Hitting-Paynesville: Kyle Schmidt 2-4, Ryan Hess 1-2 bb ... Regal: Shane Radermacher 1-3 r-2 bb, Nathan Meyer 1-3 r, Chris Beier 2-3 2b r, Nathan Beier 1-3 rbi r, Jordan Wozmek 1-3

Pitching-Paynesville: Andrew Kerzman (L) 5.2-6-7-1-1-2, Aaron Savelkoul 2.1-0-0-0-1-2 ... Regal: Wozmek (W) 6-1-1-1-3-2, Josh Beier 0.1-1-0-0-2-0, Austin Kampsen 1.2-0-0-0-0-3, Nathan Meyer 1-1-0-0-0-1

New London-Spicer 5, Regal 1

Regal took an early lead against New London-Spicer but the Twins wouldn't let that stand for long.

In the fourth, NL-S showed off their offensive firepower with a four-run inning that included only two hits. The other runners reached on an error or walk or hit by pitch.

Patrick Courtney took advantage of the lead and kept the Eagles in check, only allowing five hits in nine innings of work.

Regal 010 000 000-1 5 1

New London-Spicer 000 410 00x-5 9 1

Hitting-Regal: Shane Rademacher 1-4, Nathan Meyer 1-4, Blake Karsch 1-3 r, Jordan Wosmek 1-3, Austin Kampsen 1-3 ... NL-S: Ben Kulset 1-5, Jake Rambow 0-3 r-2, Scott Rambow 2-3 r, Austin Rambow 2-4 rbi-2 r, Mike Danielson 0-3 rbi r, Wyatt White 1-3, Josh Soine 2-4 rbi-2, Andrew Bangen 1-4

Pitching-Regal: Rademacher (L) 4-3-4-3-1-1, Chris Beier 4-6-1-1-0-3 ... NL-S: Patrick Courtney (W) 9-5-1-0-2-3

Corn Belt

Raymond 8, Milroy 1

Alex Lotthammer and Cole Christianson teammed up to six-hit Milroy in both team's final Corn Belt League game of the season on Sunday in Milroy.

Despite the win, the 9-3 Rockets finished a game behind first-place Milroy (10-2), and Bird Island was third at 8-4.

Kyle Knott doubled in three runs as Raymond broke the game open with a six-run third inning. Eric Hulterstrum and Mike Jeseritz both had two hits and RBIs.

The Rockets close out the regular season with a non-league game at Elrosa at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Raymond 006 011 000-8 6 2

Milroy 000 000 100-1 6 2

Hitting-Raymond: Mike Jeseritz 2-5 3b rbi, Kyle Knott 1-4 2b rbi-3, Brett Swanson 1-3, Eric Hulterstrum 2-3 rbi ... Milroy: Matt Bauer 2-4

Pitching-Raymond: Alex Lotthammer (W) 6-3-0-0-5-3, Cole Christianson 3-3-1-0-1-2 ... Milroy: Austin Deutz (L) 6-6-8-5-2-3, Nate Deutz 3-0-0-0-0-3

Related Topics: BASEBALL
What To Read Next
Willmar surrenders a late lead to fall 4-3 at Mason City
New Ulm beats Willmar 5-1 in an NA3HL game Saturday in which 32 penalties were called
BBE senior guard Abby Berge surpasses 1,000 career points in BBE's 65-48 win over ACGC.