ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Full area individual results: MSHSL state wrestling tournament

How they fared: Area Class AAA 106 -- Israel Navarro, Willmar, sophomore, 38-2: won by forfeit ... won 5-3 decision over Trayton Anderson, Farmington ... lost 5-3 to Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Albertville ... won 8-7 over Reuben Cephas, Rosemount ...

How they fared: Area Class AAA

106 - Israel Navarro, Willmar, sophomore, 38-2: won by forfeit … won 5-3 decision over Trayton Anderson, Farmington … lost 5-3 to Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Albertville ... won 8-7 over Reuben Cephas, Rosemount ... won 3-2 over Trayton Anderson, Farmington in third-place match

113 - Cael Carlson, Willmar, freshman, 39-7: pinned Croix Mader, Hastings, in 4:19 … won 2-0 decision over Nate Larson, Apple Valley … won 1-0 over Curtis LeMair, Prior Lake ... lost 8-0 to Victor Gliva, Farmington in championship match

138 - Lincoln Shinn, Willmar, freshman, 28-15: was pinned in 2:30 by Tyler Shilson, Centennial … Mason Hall, St. Francis … eliminated

152 - Logan Walkow, Willmar, senior, 39-10: pinned Danny Chlebeck, Spring Lake Park, in 1:09 … lost 7-2 decision to Brock Morgan, Apple Valley … won 16-1 technical fall (4:21) over Kelby Johnson, Lakeville South … won 6-3 over Travis White, Northfield ... lost 9-1 to Kenny O’Neill, PRLA ... won by injury default over Brenden Olevson, Chaska-Chanhassen, in fifth-place match

ADVERTISEMENT

160 - Colten Carlson, Willmar, senior, 45-1: won 22-11 major decision over Alex Lindstrom, Eastview … won 22-7 technical fall (4:06) over Wyatt Hanson, Moorhead … pinned Emmett Wagner, Shakopee, in 5:32 ... won 23-15 over Justin Burg, Tartan, in championship match

285 - Brady Reigstad, Willmar, junior, 40-4: pinned Bryson Wilkins, Wayzata, in 1:11 … won 8-2 decision over Trevor Frost, Farmington … pinned Aaron Moore, Minnetonka, in 1:24 ... lost 7-1 to Andrew Piehl. Rogers, in championship match

How they fared: Area Class AA

106 - Ayden Friese, Quad County, freshman, 29-12: lost 18-1 technical fall (5:35) to Kyle Lundberg, Grand Rapids … eliminated

106 - Afton Kaping, Litchfield, sophomore, 35-7: lost 13-3 major decision to Ryan Sokol, Simley … eliminated

126 - Bailey Eickhoff, United, senior, 33-7: won 11-4 decision over Jon Schmid, Ortonville … lost 6-2 decision to Keaten Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville … won 11-7 decision over Sam Tibbits, Litchfield … won 17-11 over Indi Farris, Bemidji ... lost 12-3 to Zach Glazier, Albert Lea ... lost to Keaten Schorr, Kasson-Mamtorville, in fifth-place match

126 - Sam Tibbits, Litchfield, junior, 36-8: lost 2-0 decision to Keaten Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville … lost 11-7 decision to Bailey Eickhoff, United … eliminated

132 - Donny Bothun, United, senior, 32-8: was pinned in 1:48 by Tanner Vassar, Annandale/Maple Lake … lost 7-2 decision to Jack Bourgeois, Monticello … eliminated

ADVERTISEMENT

132 - Ethan Thein, Quad County, senior, 34-4: lost 7-6 decision to Dylan Pundsack, Hutchinson … eliminated

145 - Peyton Mortenson, United, sophomore, 22-7: won 12-4 major decision over Logan Nelson, Litchfield … lost 6-2 decision to Ben Kelvington, Scott West … lost 13-3 major decision to Luis Cirilo, St. Paul Johnson … eliminated

145 - Logan Nelson, Litchfield, freshman, 38-5: lost 12-4 major decision to Peyton Mortenson, United … eliminated

152 - Kirby Winson, Quad County, senior, 36-6: lost 7-2 decision to Sakai Kelly, Henry Sibley … won 5-4 decision over Beau Milbrett, Waseca … pinned by Coy Thorson, Ottertail Central ... eliminated

160 - Connor Hoff, Litchfield, senior, 39-3: won 7-4 decision Branden Frisby, Grand Rapids … won 6-4 decision over Owen Hemze, Waconia … pinned by Sam Baier, Redwood-River Valley, in 4:16 ... lost 10-2 to Trae Bedford, Annandale/Maple Lake ... won by injury default over Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, in fifth-place match

182 - Hayden Johnson, Quad County, senior, 31-9: was pinned in 5:44 by Alex Bertram, Byron … eliminated

195 - David Nelson, United, senior, 28-11: lost 2-1 decision to Saylor Schmit, Foley … lost 2-1 decision to Travis Capelle, Stewartville … eliminated

How they fared: Area Class A

ADVERTISEMENT

106 - Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, eighth-grade, 30-13: lost 3-1 decision to Spencer Miller, Staples-Motley … eliminated

106 - Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, eighth-grade, 30-8: pinned Taylor Ludwig, Eden Valley-Watkins, in 4:53 … was pinned in 1:35 Jeron Matson, Kenyon-Wanamingo … won 4-2 decision over Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake … won 6-4 over Spencer Miller, Staples-Motley ... lost 12-2 to Caleb Clobes, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial ... lost 6-0 to Ashton Clark, Park Rapids, in fifth-place match

113 - Tyler Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, freshman, 24-8: lost 6-3 decision to Hunter Burnett, Pipestone … lost 7-3 decision to Tanner Schermerhorn, Frazee … eliminated

113 - Shawn Rue, Paynesville, freshman, 34-6: lost 9-0 major decision to Willie Meine, Fertile-Beltrami … eliminated

126 - Rylan Molinaro, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, junior, 31-7: won 9-2 decision over Lucas Reiplinger, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena … won 12-11 decision over Eric Hauswedell, Minneota … lost 6-4 to Tanner Reetz, Frazee ... lost 4-2 to Kaden Spindler, West Central Area ... lost 5-4 to Eric Lisson, Staples-Motley, in fifth-place match

126 - Dylan Rudningen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, freshman, 32-12: lost 7-5 decision to Eric Lisson, Staples-Motley … lost 6-1 decision to Jamaal Baird, Deer River … eliminated

132 - Brennan Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, senior, 35-10: won 5-1 decision over Ian Frenzel, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena … lost 13-10 decision to Ryan Elias, Adrian … was pinned in 2:15 by Ethan Byer, Frazee … eliminated

132 - Thomas Stageberg, New London-Spicer, senior, 34-1: won 10-1 major decision over Brady Tweeton, Barnesville … pinned Cole Klinkner, Blue Earth Area, in 3:28 … won 7-5 over Ryan Elias, Adrian ... won 5-3 over Ryan Killeen, Spectrum, in championship match

138 - Jared Knutson, Benson, freshman, 26-15: lost 11-3 major decision to Jake Mandt, Chatfield … eliminated

145 - Grant Ascheman, Benson, senior, 34-8: won 19-3 technical fall (2:17) over Jake Pederson, Aitkin … lost 2-1 decision to Bryce Bruner, Minneota … pinned Casey Kulsrud, Perham, in 2:31 … won 5-1 over Cameron Whitcomb, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City ... lost 5-2 to Nick Kaml, Greenbush-Middle River ... won 1-0 over Adam Knutson, United South Central, in fifth-place match

145 - Cameron Whitcomb, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, senior, 34-9: won 8-2 decision over Michael Petron, Royalton/Upsala … lost 7-6 decision to Lane Heim, St. Charles … won 21-9 major decision over Jeremiah Colon, Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial … lost 5-1 to Grant Ascheman, Benson ... eliminated

152 - Colby Schramel, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, senior, 34-7: won 8-4 decision over Cody Dravis, Park Rapids … won 4-3 decision over Dietrich Balsbaugh, Trinity School at River Ridge … lost 6-3 to Bailee O’Reilly, Goodhue ... pinned by Michael Preuss, Adrian, in 3:49 ... lost 5-3 in overtime to Dietrich Balsbaugh, Trinity School at River Ridge, in fifth-place match

152 - Aaron Zosel, Benson, sophomore, 23-14: lost 12-2 major decision to Kody Lefebvre, Mahnomen … eliminated

170 - Brandin Dahl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, junior, 30-14: was pinned in 5:41 by Ted Androli, Kenyon-Wanamingo … lost 4-2 decision to Tanner Bachmann, Frazee … eliminated

170 - Mitch Koosman, Benson, senior, 33-4: won 7-1 decision over Colm Maines, Trinity School at River Ridge … lost by injury default to Michael Otomo, Dover-Eyota … lost by injury default to Treyton Hought, Breckenridge … eliminated

170 - Jake Rauenhorst, BOLD, senior, 26-17: was pinned in 3:42 by Ethan Kimber, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale … eliminated

182 - Israel Rodriguez, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, sophomore, 33-9: won 13-4 major decision over Logan Donnay, Eden Valley-Watkins … lost 3-2 decision to Luke Rechtzigel, Kenyon-Wanamingo … was pinned in 4:19 by Josh McKeown, Prairie Valley … eliminated

182 - Josh Soine, New London-Spicer, junior, 23-17: won by forfeit … was pinned in 4:29 by Caden Steffen, Zumbrota-Mazeppa … won 6-4 decision over Wyatt Beauchane, Fertile-Beltrami … pinned by Josh McKeown, Prairie Valley, in 1:21 ... eliminated

195 - Tanner Fester, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, sophomore, 5-9: was pinned in 2:54 by Ben Thompson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa … eliminated

195 - Ben Thompson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, senior, 33-4: pinned Tanner Fester, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, in 2:54 … lost 2-0 decision to Sam Erckenbrack, New York Mills … won 3-1 decision over Everett VanHecke, Minneota … won 1-0 over Kieran Johnson, Barnesville ... won 3-1 in overtime over Lukas Trio, Maple River ... won 3-0 over Reid Seelhammer, Dover Eyota, in third-place match

220 - Tanner Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, eighth-grade, 12-16: was pinned in 3:50 by Karter VanHeuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg … was pinned in 1:17 by Eli Craig, Caledonia … eliminated

220 - Manuel Garcia, BOLD, senior, 42-2: won 19-4 technical fall (6:00) over Seth Donkers, Kenyon-Wanamingo … pinned Anthony Miller, West Central Area, in 1:24 … won 9-2 over Teddy Dehler, Pierz ... won 8-2 over Karter VanHeuveln, KMS in championship match

220 - Karter VanHeuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, senior, 39-6: pinned Tanner Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, in 3:50 … won 4-3 decision over Eli Craig, Caledonia … won 3-2 over Tyler Oberg, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton ... lost 8-2 to Manuel Garcia, BOLD, in championship match

285 - Colton Kinney, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, senior, 30-10: lost 3-0 decision to Blake Mauss, Caledonia … lost 7-1 decision to Blake Wolters, Pipestone … eliminated

What To Read Next
The Toros' Dakota Lenz scores 2 goals in Mason City's 8-1 win over Willmar
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.