ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Basketball Roundup: BBE cruises to Section 5A-west quarterfinal win

BELGRADE -- Ashley Trustheim amassed 17 points, five rebounds, three assists and three steals, and Morgan Gronli netted a game-high 20 points to ignite a 71-49 rout for Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa over Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg in the Section 5A-West...

BELGRADE - Ashley Trustheim amassed 17 points, five rebounds, three assists and three steals, and Morgan Gronli netted a game-high 20 points to ignite a 71-49 rout for Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa over Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg in the Section 5A-West playoffs Thursday.

The win improves BBE’s record to 19-8 and gives the No. 3-seeded Jaguars a date with No. 2 Kimball on Saturday at 8 p.m. in the sub-section semifinals in Sauk Rapids. Kimball beat BBE twice during the regular season.

Bailey Buchholz added 12 points, Josie Kirkof nine points and Nicole Wesbur seven rebounds for BBE, which also beat KMS 70-57 on Feb. 9 in Belgrade.

The Fighting Saints were paced by Kallee Anderson’s double-double of 14 points and 11 rebounds. Ashley Just followed with 13 points and four steals, and Sam Gjerde added 10 points.

BBE 71, KMS 49

ADVERTISEMENT

KMS (13-14) 23 26 - 49
BBE (19-8) 40 31 - 71

KMS
Scoring: Alexis Lamecker 2, Kari Holt 2, Sam Gjerde 10, Ashley Just 13, Molly Jeppesen 6, Andrea Olson 2, Kallee Anderson 14 … 3-point shots: Gjerde 2 … Rebound leaders: Anderson 11 … Assist leaders: Lamecker 2 … Steal leaders: Just 4

BBE
Scoring: Bailey Buchholz 12, Morgan Gronli 20, Ashley Trustheim 17, Nicole Wesbur 4, Josie Kirckof 9, Hailey Braegelman 4, Jaden Gossen 2, Grace Illies 1 … 3-point shots: Buchholz 2, Gronli 1 … Rebound leaders: Wesbur 7, Trustheim 5 … Assist leaders: Trustheim 3 … Steal leaders: Trustheim 3

Section 5AA-West

Litchfield 53, Rockford 50

Rockford whittled away at Litchfield’s 11-point halftime lead in the second half but the Dragons’ Laney Huhner hit two free throws with 10 seconds left to ice a Section 5AA-West quarterfinals game on Thursday in Litchfield.

The Dragons, the sub-section’s No. 4 seed, plays a semifinals game against 26-1 Annandale at 1 p.m. Saturday at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

The Cardinals advanced with a 57-26 win over Maple Lake on Thursday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Litchfield’s Macy Huhner scored 20 points and Kyndra Beavers had 10 points and three assists.

Hallie Euerle had nine points and eight rebounds, and Savanna Pater scored six points and had a team-high 10 rebounds.

Rockford (8-17) 22 28 - 50
Litchfield (11-15) 33 20 - 53

Rockford
Scoring: Caitlin McNeal 23, Allison McNeal 9, Payton Palmer 6, Emili Cain 4, Hnubci Lee 3, Jessica Deshaw 2, Emma Hawley 2, Logan Henrich 1 … 3-point shots: C. McNeal 6, A. McNeal 2 … Rebound leaders: Palmer 8, A. McNeal 6 … Assist leaders: NA … Steal leaders: C. McNeal 1, Wasted 1

Litchfield
Scoring: Macy Huhner 20, Kyndra Beavers 10, Hallie Euerle 9, Savanna Pater 6, Sydney Weires 3, Laney Huhner 2, Ashley Warren 2, Brynne Wahl 1 … 3-point shots: M. Huhner 3, Beavers 2, Euerle 1 … Rebound leaders: Pater 10, Euerle 8, L. Huhner 5 … Assist leaders: M. Huhner 3, Beavers 3 … Steal leaders: Pater 2

Section 6AA-West

Sauk Centre 88, Paynesville 36

A balanced attack that featured four players scoring in double figures ignited a rout that also extended Sauk Centre’s winning streak to 19 Thursday.

ADVERTISEMENT

The top-seeded Mainstreeters (26-1) will play No. 4 Holdingford Saturday at 1 p.m. in the sub-section semifinals at Saint John’s University in Collegeville.

Madi Greenwaldt and Tori Peschel scored 12 points apiece with Maesyn Thiesen following with 11 and Kelsey Peschel 10 for Sauk. Greenwaldt drained four of the team’s 16 3-pointers. Tori Peschel and Thiesen both made three treys.

Thiesen also pitched in a game-high nine assists.

Katelyn Spanier netted a game-high 19 points for Paynesville.

Paynesville (3-22) 21 15 - 36
Sauk Centre (26-1) 52 36 - 88

Paynesville
Scoring: Katelyn Spanier 19, Emma Stevens 6, Lindsay Mattson 5, Hannah Lange 2, Katelyn Dingmann 2, Abbie Wuertz 2 … 3-point shots: Mattson 1 … Rebound leaders: N/A … Assist leaders: N/A … Steal leaders: N/A

Sauk Centre
Scoring: Madi Greenwaldt 12, Taylor Borgerding 6, Kelsey Peschel 10, Kenzie Schmiesing 3, Jill Klaphake 8, Tori Peschel 12, Maesyn Thiesen 11, Morgan Gamradt 4, Alyssa Kohorst 8, Amanda Lahr 3, Anna Hentges 1, Rebecca Weir 8 … 3-point shots: Greenwaldt 4, Borgerding 1, K. Peschel 2, Schmiesing 1, T. Peschel 3, Thiesen 3, Gamradt 1, Lahr 1 … Rebound leaders: K. Peschel 5, Kohorst 5, Weir 5 … Assist leaders: Thiesen 9 … Steal leaders: Borgerding 2, K. Peschel 2, Thiesen 2, Weir 2

Section 2A-North

Sleepy Eye 59, BOLD 30

Alicia Iberra scored 17 points to help lead Sleepy Eye to the victory over the Warriors in the Section 2A-North semifinals on Thursday at Mankato West High School.

BOLD’s Peyton Weis finished with nine points and six rebounds and Makenna Steffel had seven points, four rebounds and four steals.

The Warriors finished the season 13-14.

BOLD (13-14) 14 16 - 30
Sleepy Eye (26-2) 27 32 - 59

BOLD
Scoring: Emily Gass 4, Morgan Schmitz 2, Makenna Steffel 7, Peyton Weis 9, Morgan Flann 4, Whitney Haney 4 … 3-point shots: None … Rebound leaders: Weis 6, Steffel 4, Flann 4, Haney 4 … Assist leaders: Two with 1 … Steal leaders: Steffel 4, Haney 3, Flann 2

Sleepy Eye
Scoring: Brianna Polesky 12, Jaidyn McGee 3, McKenzie Cselovszki 4, Cassidy Hacker 2, Sarah Iberra 3, Alicia Iberra 17, M’Kayla Mike 2, Mya Ibberson 5, Josie Schieffert 11 … 3-point shots: Polesky 2, S. Iberra 1, A. Iberra 1 … Rebound leaders: NA … Assist leaders: NA … Steal leaders: NA

What To Read Next
Willmar’s early 2-0 lead doesn’t hold up in 8-2 loss to Granite City
Willmar surrenders a late lead to fall 4-3 at Mason City
New Ulm beats Willmar 5-1 in an NA3HL game Saturday in which 32 penalties were called