SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Swimming Roundup: Willmar takes fifth at true team sectional

Orono captures first place in the Section 3A meet at Hutchinson. Litchfield took eighth and Montevideo was ninth.

WCT.s.swimmingdiving.girls.jpg
Girls Swiming and Diving

HUTCHINSON — The Orono girls swimming and diving team won the Section 3A True Team championship following Saturday’s meet.

The Spartans won with a score of 1,688, beating Delano’s 1,518.

Willmar finished fifth with a score of 969. Elsewhere in the area, Litchfield was eighth with 647.5 and Montevideo ninth with 502.

The Cardinals top finish came from Ava Brogren, who was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1 minute, 12.04 seconds. She was also seventh in the 200 individual medley at 2:19.79.

Willmar also had top-10 finishes from: Shelby Reed fifth in the 50 freestyle (25.68) and eighth in the 100 freestyle (57.41); Sophie Smith eighth in diving (249.60); and Cate Brogren ninth in the 500 freestyle (5:49.71). The team’s top relay was the 200 freestyle as Ava Brogren, Aubrey Schueler, Noelle Becker and Reed placed fifth at 1:45.03.

ADVERTISEMENT

For the Dragons, Ellie Brown finished in the top 10 twice — in the 50 freestyle (seventh, 26.24) and 100 freestyle (10th, 58.49) — while Emily Petersen placed 10th in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.59).

The 2021 Class A state True Team championship meet will take place Wednesday at the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center on the University of Minnesota campus in Minneapolis.

TEAM SCORES – (1) Orono 1,688 … (2) Delano 1,518 … (3) Waconia 1,424.5 … (4) Hutchinson 1,412 … (5) Willmar 969 … (6) Marshall 911 … (7) Dassel-Cokato 742 … (8) Litchfield 647.5 … (9) Montevideo 502
200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Hutchinson 1:49.14 (7) Willmar (Adia Laidlaw, Ava Brogren, Aubrey Schueler, Shelby Reed) 1:58.58
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Graycin Andreen, O, 1:57.44
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Hailey Farrell, H, 2:08.40 … (7) A. Brogren, Will, 2:19.79
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Grace Hanson, H, 23.57 … (5) Reed, Will, 25.68 … (7) Ellie Brown, L, 26.24
DIVING – (1) Avery Lommel, D, 400.15 … (8) Sophie Smith, Will, 249.60
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Emma Kern, Del, 56.73
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Hanson, H, 50.99 … (8) Reed, Will, 57.41 … (10) Brown, L, 58.49
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Farrell, H, 5:09.10 … (9) Cate Brogren, Will, 5:49.71
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Hutchinson 1:39.96 … (5) Willmar (A. Brogren, Schueler, Noelle Becker, Reed) 1:45.03 … (7) Litchfield (Margaret Boerema, Adeline Lundin, Holly Lagergren, Brown) 1:47.60
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Kern, Del, 55.78
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Madilyn Gehrke, H, 1:07.51 … (4) A. Brogren, Will, 1:12.04 … (8) Lagergren, L, 1:14.13 … (10) Emily Petersen, L, 1:15.59
400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Hutchinson 3:38.27 … (7) Litchfield (Brown, Lundin, Lagergren, Boerema) 3:59.95

Section 6A True Team

Alexandria locked up the Section 6A True Team championship in Morris, finishing with 1,201 points.

The Cardinals held off Albany, which had 1,052 points in a second-place finish.

Morris/Minnewaska placed sixth with 561.5 points. The Gators’ top finish came from Audrey Dorweiler in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1 minute, 6.46 seconds. Shannon Dougherty was fifth in the 50 freestyle (26.52) and seventh in the 100 freestyle (58.75). Makena Thoen added a 10th-place finish in the 100 breaststroke (1:20.57).

TEAM SCORES – (1) Alexandria 1,201 … (2) Albany 1,052 … (3) Rocori 1,012.5 … (4) Melrose 997 … (5) Sauk Centre 780 … (6) Morris/Minnewaska 561.5 … (7) St. Cloud Apollo 344
200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Albany 1:56.46
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Brooklyn Millward, Alex, 2:05.74
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Hallie Drossel, Mel, 2:17.08
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Jisella Haskamp, Alex, 24.85 … (5) Shannon Dougherty, M/M, 26.52
DIVING – (1) Erica Johnson, Alex, 356.15
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Stella Schirmers, SC, 1:04.11 … (4) Audrey Dorweiler, M/M, 1:06.46
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Hattie Galloway, Alex, 55.31 … (7) Dougherty, M/M, 58.75
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Megan Willenbring, R, 5:35.94
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Alexandria 1:42.98 … (6) Morris/Minnewaska (Melena Longtin, McKenzie Luetmer, Dorweiler, Dougherty) 1:50.00
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Katie Spanier, Alb, 1:03.81
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Drossel, Mel, 1:09.15 … (10) Makena Thoen, M/M, 1:20.57

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Alexandria 3:49.26

What to read next
Willmar boys place third, girls place fourth
Cardinals go 1-1 at triangular at Waconia
Willmar tops Fergus Falls 57-52 to improve to 3-2 in conference
Cardinals even the season series with a 4-3 win over the Storm