Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Golf: Dietz, Wildcats claim top spot

Boys champion Noah Dietz of New London-Spicer chips to the green at No. 17 during the Benson Invitational at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday. Tom Larson / Tribune1 / 10
Drew Nelson of Minnewaska watches his tee shot on No. 18 during the Benson Invitational at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday. Tom Larson / Tribune2 / 10
Brock Peterson of Morris/Chokio-Alberta follows his tee ball at No. 1 during the Benson Invitational at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday. Tom Larson / Tribune3 / 10
Tanner Buffington of Lac qui Parle Valley Orange eyes his tee shot on No. 18 during the Benson Invitational at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday. Tom Larson / Tribune4 / 10
Danny Newville of BOLD launches a drive at No. 1 during the Benson Invitational at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday. Tom Larson / Tribune5 / 10
Karl Chapin of Willmar Community Christian School watches his putt drop at No. 16 during the Benson Invitational at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday. Tom Larson / Tribune6 / 10
Jake Rooney of New London-Spicer Black tees off on No. 18 during the Benson Invitational at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday. Tom Larson / Tribune7 / 10
Mason McGinty of Minnewaska watches his tee shot on No. 17 during the Benson Invitational at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday. Tom Larson / Tribune8 / 10
Daniel Reid of Willmar Community Christian School hits iron off the tee at No. 18 during the Benson Invitational at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday. Tom Larson / Tribune9 / 10
Nixon Harrier of New London-Spicer tees off on No.1 during the Benson Invitational at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday. Tom Larson / Tribune10 / 10

BENSON — Noah Dietz shot 73 to best New London-Spicer teammate Peyton Coahran by two shots for medalist honors and the pair helped lead the Wildcats' boys team to victory at the Benson Invitational on Wednesday at the Benson Golf Club.

Lac qui Parle Valley's Harrison Patzer finished third carding a 76.

The Wildcats finished at 325 to finish 10 shots clear of second-place Minnewaska. LQPV was third at 3342 and Willmar Community Christian was fourth at 356.

LQPV's Rachel Halvorson shot an impressive 71 to win the girls medal by 13 shots and lead the Eagles to the girls' championship. LQPV's Izabella Stender was second at 84 and Paynesville's Anna Eckmann and Benson's Alissa Maurer both shot 86.

The Eagles shot 339 to top the girls field by a wide margin. Benson was second, Paynesville was third and Willmar Community Christian School was fourth.

Benson Invitational

Boys Results

At Benson Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 325 (2) Minnewaska 335 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley 342 (4) Willmar Community Christian 356 (5) Benson 374 (6) Yellow Medicine East/Renville County West 384 (7) Paynesville 387 (8) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 395 (9) BBE 408 (10) BOLD 427 (11) Dawson-Boyd 430; incomplete: MACCRAY

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Noah Dietz, NLS, 73 (2) Peyton Coahran, NLS, 75 (3) Harrison Patzer, LQPV, 76

Area results

LQPV — Patzer; Tanner Buffington 83; Austin Kallhoff 83; Mitchell Syltie 118; Jordan Jahn 100

WILLMAR CCS — Duke Snyder 79; Karl Chapin 92; Daniel Reid 88; Isaiah Bennett 99; Will Chapin 97

MINNEWASKA — Cole Harste 84; Mason McGinty 82; Drew Nelson 87; Tanner Steffen 82; Riley Larson 89; Hunter Kostelecky 91

DAWSON-BOYD — Collin Swedzinski 87; Sawyer Plessner 111; Dai Polhamus 115; Grant Martinson 117

BOLD — Danny Newville 95; Paul Remer 119; Joey O'Halloran 104; Shay Tisdale 122; Alex Thompson 109

BENSON — Ben Peterson 86; Cole Petrick 93; Max Benson 120; Parker Klemm 93; Brady Goff 102; Brady DeHaan 110

BBE — Spencer Lundberg 104; Jack Paulson 110; Jack Schwinghammer 93; Casey Stegeman 108; Ethan Steinhofer 112; Alex Hofmann 103

PAYNESVILLE — Nolan Eckmann 95; Jaden Holzer 106; Preston Carlson 91; Andrew Swiefel 95; Easton Rindahl 119; Connor Roufs 119

MORRIS/CA — Brock Peterson 93; Dalton Koehler 104; Eli Grove 100; Tyler Buss 100; Easton Hacker 104; Simon Wulff 102

NLS — Coahran; Dietz; Jake Rooney 93; Griffin Duininck 84; Sam Stageberg 103; Ian Schmidt 97

MACCRAY — Kyle Stranberg 86; Evan Shubert 107

YME/RCW — Sam Ohliger 87; Jaden Kolker 90; Payton Chan 93; Hunter Bruns 114

Girls Results

At Benson Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 339 (2) Benson 402 (3) Paynesville 457 (4) Willmar Community Christian School 517; incomplete: New London-Spicer; MACCAY; Dawson-Boyd

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Rachel Halvorson, LQPV, 71 (2) Izabella Stender, LQPV, 84 (T-3) Anna Eckmann, Pay, and Alissa Maurer, Ben, 86

Area results

LQPV — R. Halvorson; Sarah Halvorson 90; I. Stender; Isabella Jacobs 106; Jessica Sigdahl 94

WILLMAR CCS — Raegen O'Toole 127; Lilly Weber 120; Sydney Gustafson 142; Sage Mulder 140; Sophia Bollig 130

MACCRAY — Isabella Plagge 93; Raelee Bristle 110

DAWSON-BOYD — Rachel Lund 95; Ella Mork 95; Eden Weber 138

PAYNESVILLE — Anna Eckmann 86; Eliza Carlson 107; Jayden Younkin 138; Emma Flanders 126

BENSON — AlissaMaurer 86; Danielle Ruess 123; Anna Samuelson 106; Stacy Johnson 98; Katie Young 112

NLS — Ava Hanson 90, Sophia Austvold 105; Emily Maher 146

Brainerd Classic

Minnewaska/Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa held off three-time defending state champion Detroit Lakes and the rest of the 15-team field at Wednesday's Brainerd Classic at Madden's on Gull Lake.

The Blue Jackets had a team score of 328, beating Detroit Lakes' 245 and Brainerd's 354.

Madi McGinty shared co-medalist honors with Detroit Lakes' Anna Cihak and Shelby Busker as the three finished with an 18-hole round of 78. Minnewaska/BBE also got an 80 from Jacqueline Gossen, 82 from Emily Harste and 88 from Annika Stensrud.

Led by an 86 from Vadia Behnke, Litchfield finished fifth with a score of 383. Morris/Chokio-Alberta placed 13th with 418 and was led by Hannah Zimmel's 93.

At The Classic at Madden's, Brainerd

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska/BBE 328 (2) Detroit Lakes 345 (3) Brainerd 354 (4) Bemidji 375 (5) Litchfield 383 (6) Marshall 385 (7) Sartell 387 (8) Pierz 390 (9) Moorhead 393 (10) Brainerd Blue 394 (11) Pequot Lakes 404 (12) Fergus Falls 413 (13) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 418 (14) Rocori 456 (15) Grand Rapids 471

Individual

TOP THREE — (T-1) Anna Cihak, DL 78 (T-1) Madi McGinty, M/BBE 78 (T-1) Shelby Busker, DL 78

Area results

MINNEWASKA/BBE — Madi McGinty 78; Jacqueline Gossen 80; Emily Harste 82; Annika Stensrud 88; Greta Reichmann 91; Berkley Steffen 92

LITCHFIELD — Vaida Behnke 86; Livia Behnke 97; Kaity Kusler 99; Claudia Toenjes 101; Tori Grates 106; Ellery Jones 110

MORRIS/CA — Hannah Zimmel 93; Peyton Hennen 101; Miranda Hesse 111; Shayla Kill 113; Mackenzie Stahman 114; Megan Lindahl 146

Prep Softball

Minnewaska 17,

BOLD 6

Sydney Metz drove in four runs and Alyssa Erickson had two hits, including a double, and drove in two runs to help lead Minnewaska to a West Central Conference win over BOLD on Wednesday.

The Lakers' Hannah Orlowski drove in three runs and Sarah Juetten, Sara Geiser and Avery Hoeper all drove in two runs.

BOLD's Devyn O'Halloran and Kya Young both had two hits and two RBIs.

Minnewaska 233 162-17 11 5

BOLD 003 120-6 6 11

Hitting - Minnewaska: Olivia Richards 1-5 r-2, Sarah Juetten 1-3 rbi-2 r-3, Sara Geiser 2-4 rbi-2 r-2, Michele Stai 2-3 r-3, Sydney Metz 1-4 rbi-4 r, Hannah Orlowski 0-5 rbi-3 r-3, Avery Hoeper 0-4 rbi-2 r, Elizabeth Murken 2-5 rbi, Alyssa Erickson 2-3 2b rbi-2 r-2 ... BOLD: Caylee Weber 0-3 r, Jordan Johnson 0-2 r, Morgan Schmitz 1-2 rbi r-2, Devyn O'Halloran 2-3 2b rbi-2 r, Kendall Mack 0-1 r, Kya Young 2-3 rbi-2, Maddie Ridler 1-3 rbi

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Minnewaska: Murken (W) 6-6-6-1-4-3 ... BOLD: Mack (L) 6-11-17-5-7-2

.

Tuesday's Results

Alexandria triangular

The Willmar boys track and field team took first place while the Cardinal girls was second at Tuesday's Alexandria triangular.

The boys won with a score of 72, beating Sartell's 61. Aaron Watland was a dual winner in the field for the Cardinals, winning the high jump (5 feet, 10 inches) and triple jump (41-4.5).

Alexandria won the girls meet with an 89, followed by 61 for Willmar. A large part of Willmar's team success came in the relays, where the team went a perfect 4-for-4.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Alexandria 89 (2) Willmar 61 (3) Sartell 36

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES — (1) Sydney Gray, A 16.28 (4) Amy Linden, W 17.85

300 HURDLES — (1) Sierra Cory, A 50.07 (2) Jaida Reiman, W 51.00 (4) Abby Coquyt, W 52.26

100 DASH — (1) Kaye Paschka, A 13.18 (4) Keisha Warne, W 13.64

200 DASH — (1) Kaye Paschka, A 26.33 (5) Keisha Warne, W 27.69

400 DASH — (1) Myah Kremer, A 1:01.18

800 RUN — (1) Nina Dawson, W 2:30.80 (3) Addie Hogan, W 2:32.36 (4) Leah Hansen, W 2:33.30 (5) Emmie Larson, W 2:34.06

1600 RUN — (1) Ingrid Buiceag-Arama, S 5:34.05

3200 RUN — (1) Elsie Duininck, W 12:18.63 (2) Macee Hansen, W 12:42.40

4X100 RELAY — (1) Willmar 51.01

4X200 RELAY — (1) Willmar 1:47.56

4X400 RELAY — (1) Willmar 4:10.32

4X800 RELAY — (1) Willmar 9:50.58

HIGH JUMP — (1) Ava Brogren, W 4-10 (5) Lyndi Koosman, W 4-8

LONG JUMP — (1) Sam Christoffer, W 17-4

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Kaye Paschka, A 35-9.5 (3) Erica Schramm, W 32-2

POLE VAULT — (1) Abby Teisinger, W 10-3 (T-5) Payton Freiberg, W 7-3

DISCUS — (1) McKenzie Duwenhoegger, A 137-7

SHOT PUT — (1) Mya Lesnar, A 43-2 (5) Abby Stark, W 35-1

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Willmar 72 (2) Sartell 61 (3) Alexandria 53

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES — (1) Daniel Jantzen, A 15.82 (3) Brady Krupa, W 16.07

300 HURDLES — (1) Brady Krupa, W 41.77 (3) Sam May, W 43.73

100 DASH — (1) Drew Olson, A 10.89 (4) Tanner Fleming, W 11.90 (5) Alex Wickliff, W 11.92

200 DASH — (1) Josh Miley, W 22.81

400 DASH — (1) Shawn Mellies-U'Ren, W 53.51 (3) Colin O'Farrell, W 54.60

800 RUN — (1) Mason Wendt, W 2:11.23 (3) Skylar Senkyr, W 2:16.43 (4) Ross Minnick, W 2:16.66 (5) Fuad Bashir, W 2:16.74

1600 RUN — (1) Fuad Bashir, W 4:50.11 (4) Andrew Flolo, W 4:59.85

3200 RUN — (1) Mitiku Nies, S 10:37.31 (2) Harley Anez, W 10:49.90 (5) Andrew Flolo, W 11:17.87

4X100 RELAY — (1) Alexandria 43.38 (2) Willmar 44.34

4X200 RELAY — (1) Alexandria 1:31.02 (2) Willmar 1:34.22

4X400 RELAY — (1) Alexandria 3:30.16 (2) Willmar 3:34.91

4X800 RELAY — (1) Willmar 8:20.91

HIGH JUMP — (1) Aaron Watland, W 5-10

LONG JUMP — (1) Cody Branson, A 20-7 (4) Aaron Watland, W 19-8.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Aaron Watland, W 41-4.5

POLE VAULT — (1) Mateo Marin-Mera, W 11-3

DISCUS — (1) Jaymeson Wolkow, A 145-8 (3) Jacob Rosendahl, W 131-9 (4) Charlie Farhat, W 125-11

SHOT PUT — (1) Jaymeson Wolkow, A 49-1 (5) Charlie Farhat, W 42-4.5

West Central Conference

The Minnewaska girls and Morris/Chokio-Alberta boys teams came away as the top teams in the West Central Conference following Tuesday's championship meet in Olivia.

The Laker girls finished with a team score of 202, with Morris/CA in second with 141 and Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg third with 95.

In the boys meet, the Tigers took the top spot with 186, beating Montevideo's 146 and Minnewaska's 82.5.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Minnewaska 202 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 141 (3) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 95 (4) Melrose 82.5 (5) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 78.5 (6) Sauk Centre 45 (7) Montevideo 43.5 (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 12.5

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES — (1) Olivia Lebrija, M/CA, 17.15 (2) Kaylie Raths, M/CA, 17.20 (3) Ava Chevalier, Mnw, 17.66 (4) Emma Kovarik, Mnw, 18.19 (5) Makenna Kelley-Wieland, B/KMS, 18.35

300 HURDLES — (1) Emma Kovarik, Mnw, 49.42 (2) Claire Ricard, B/KMS, 49.95 (3) Kaylie Raths, M/CA, 50.75 (4) Ava Chevalier, Mnw, 52.65 (5) Avery Koenen, Monte, 53.73

100 DASH — (1) Emily Kaiser, Mnw, 13.09 (2) Olivia Lebrija, M/CA, 13.37 (4) Lydia Fynboh, M/CA, 13.60 (5) Jessica Novotny, B/BLHS, 13.71

200 DASH — (1) Emily Kaiser, Mnw, 27.14 (3) Jessica Novotny, B/BLHS, 27.99 (4) Mariah Ahrndt, B/KMS, 28.58 (5) Abbie Mitteness, B/KMS, 28.66

400 DASH — (1) Kristen Glover, Mnw, 1:01.65 (2) McKenzie Luetmer, Mnw, 1:02.67 (3) Denise Zdauc, B/KMS, 1:04.39 (4) Emma Berlinger, M/CA, 1:07.38

800 RUN — (1) Maddie Carrington, M/CA, 2:24.93 (2) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 2:33.79 (3) Makena Thoen, Mnw, 2:34.36 (4) Isabel Fynboh, M/CA, 2:41.27 (5) Bria Henrickson, B/BLHS, 2:41.94

1600 RUN — (1) Maddie Carrington, M/CA, 5:35.74 (4) Meredith Carrington, M/CA, 5:46.72 (5) Bailey Schoen, Mnw, 5:52.22

3200 RUN — (1) Meredith Carrington, M/CA, 12:44.31 (3) Sydney Hagen, Mnw, 13:18.30 (5) Sydnie Chevalier, Mnw, 13:32.37

4X100 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA (Lydia Fynboh, Crystal Nohl, Alexis Pew, Olivia Lebrija) 52.18 (3) BOLD/BLHS (Haley Ackerson, Somer Prechel, Molly Hildreth, Jessica Novotny) 53.96 (4) Minnewaska (Masie Jordan, Sierra Lindemann, Brooklyn Meyer, Taryn Hirsch) 54.59 (5) Benson/KMS (Selena Morales, Libby McGeary, Madeline Stallings, Gracie Lenz) 55.53

4X200 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Kristen Glover, Julia Kuehne, Ellie Danielson, Emily Kaiser) 1:50.60 (2) Benson/KMS (Mariah Ahrndt, Abbie Mitteness, Denise Zdauc, Gracie Lenz) 1:53.07 (3) Morris/CA (Alexis Carbert, Alexis Pew, Emma Berlinger, Lydia Fynboh) 1:53.47 (5) BOLD/BLHS (Haley Ackerson, Somer Prechel, Melissa Vanzee, Emma Pierce) 1:56.94

4X400 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (McKenzie Luetmer, Makena Thoen, Kristen Glover, Ellie Danielson) 4:14.28 (2) Morris/CA (Kaylie Raths, Crystal Nohl, Alexis Carbert, Maddie Carrington) 4:21.93 (4) Benson/KMS (Abbie Mitteness, Claire Ricard, Hannah Helms, Natalie Jorschumb) 4:36.14

4X800 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Teagan Stark, Bailey Schoen, McKenzie Luetmer, Makena Thoen) 10:20.90 (3) Morris/CA (Isabel Fynboh, Nicole Gillespie, Katya Lackey, Hailey Werk) 10:57.82 (4) BOLD/BLHS (Maleia Ryberg, Molly Hildreth, Kenzie Visser, Bria Henrickson) 11:11.99 (5) Montevideo (Addie Opdahl, Emma Stueck, Hayley Voller, Hailey Dirksen) 11:40.65

HIGH JUMP — (1) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 5-02.00 (2) Alexis Pew, M/CA, 5-02.00 (3) Olivia Lebrija, M/CA, 4-10.00 (4) Ava Chevalier, Mnw, 4-08.00 (5) Paige Plumley, B/BLHS, 4-08.00

LONG JUMP — (1) Camryn Brinkman, Mel, 15-04.50 (2) Jessica Novotny, B/BLHS, 15-03.00 (3) Jeana Denton, B/BLHS, 13-11.00 (4) Jeana Denton, ACGC, 13-10.75 (5) Emily Kaiser, Mnw, 13-10.50

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Brinkman, Mel, 35-07.50 (2) Kristen Glover, Mnw, 31-07.00 (3) Avery Koenen, Monte, 29-09.00 (4) Alexis Piekarski, Mnw, 29-07.50 (5) Emma Kovarik, Mnw, 29-04.00

POLE VAULT — (1) Autumn Montgomery, B/BLHS, 8-06.00 (2) Claire Reed, M/CA, 8-00.00 (3) Stephanie Langman, Mnw, 8-00.00 (4) Claire Ricard, B/KMS, 8-00.00 (5) Anna Gardeen, B/BLHS, 7-00.00

DISCUS — (1) Metaya Jergenson, Mnw, 99-08.50 (2) Madison Rohner, B/KMS, 95-01 (3) Rose O'Malley, Monte, 94-03.50 (4) Madison Kluver, Mnw, 88-07.50 (5) Marley Rush, B/KMS, 87-03.50

SHOT PUT — (1) Elizabeth Thompson, B/KMS, 30-8.00 (2) Sara Jeppesen, B/KMS, 30-00.00 (3) Shantel Galvan, ACGC, 29-08.00 (4) Rose O'Malley, Monte, 39-08.00 (5) Kelsey McGrath, Monte, 29-02.00

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 186 (2) Montevideo 146 (3) Minnewaska 82.5 (4) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 81 (5) Melrose 72 (6) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 64 (7) Sauk Centre 42.5 (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 28

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES — (1) Kenny Soderberg, M/CA 16.31 (2) Camden Arndt, M/CA 16.42 (3) Rheis Stanley, Monte 17.72 (4) Cael Blom, ACGC 17.81 (5) Jackson Stadsvold, Mnw 17.93

300 HURDLES — (1) Camden Arndt, M/CA 41.30 (2) Kenny Soderberg, M/CA 42.76 (3) Rheis Stanley, Monte 42.96 (4) Connor Osbon, Monte 43.67 (5) Jackson Stadsvold, Mwa 43.87

100 DASH — (1) Zach Hughes, M/CA 11.59 (2) Jackson Meyer, Mwa 11.66 (3) Brandon Kallstrom, B/KMS 11.70 (5) John Helander, Mwa 11.96

200 DASH — (1) Brandon Kallstrom, B/KMS 23.64 (2) Jose Pacheco Murillo, Monte 23.86 (3) Noah Thielke, M/CA 24.23 (4) Josh Kinman, Monte 24.56 (5) Hunter Moen, Mwa 24.66

400 DASH — (1) Chris Feldewerd, Mel 52.73 (2) Jose Pacheco Murillo, Monte 53.47 (3) Abram Schmidgall, M/CA 53.93 (4) Trent Dreyer, Monte 54.02 (5) Nathan Pitzen, Mwa 54.17

800 RUN — (1) Jaden Maanum, M/CA 2:03.87 (2) Bryton Nelson, Monte 2:11.42 (3) Jarod Boots, M/CA 2:13.20 (4) Cameron Koebernick, M/CA 2:16.22 (5) Blaine Schmoll, BOLD/BLHS 2:17.33

1600 RUN — (1) Noah Stewart, M/CA 4:35.80 (2) Brady Ascheman, B/KMS 4:46.54 (3) Benjamin Hernandez, M/CA 4:53.99 (4) Bryce Nelson, Monte 4:59.02 (5) Will Magaard, B/KMS 5:01.86

3200 RUN — (1) Noah Stewart, M/CA 10:04.99 (3) Brady Ascheman, B/KMS 10:34.92 (4) Solomon Johnson, M/CA 10:51.84

4X100 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA (Nathan Beyer, Noah Thelke, Brady Cardwell, Zach Hughes) 45.41 (2) BOLD/BLHS (August Bergstrom, Tanner Weidauer, Max Marks, Anthony Wallert) 46.30 (3) Montevideo (Hayden Huber, Josh Kinman, Christian Riley, Rheis Stanley) 47.04 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (Michael Trebil, Jacob Boonstra, Anders Grimsgard, Hunter Kelley) 48.72

4X200 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (John Helander, Hunter Moen, Nathan Pitzen, Jackson Meyer) 1:34.50 (2) Morris/CA (Nathan Beyer, Ivan Hoffman, Zach Hughes, Noah Thielke) 1:34.65 (4) Montevideo (Adam Root, Josh Kinman, Jose Pacheco Murillo, Luis Herrera) 1:35.69 (5) BOLD/BLHS (August Bergstrom, Tanner Weidauer, Hunter Borer, Anthony Wallert) 1:38.98

4X400 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA (Camden Arndt, Abram Schmidgall, Jarod Boots, Jaden Maanum) 3:36.00 (3) Montevideo (Trent Dreyer, Connor Osbon, Rigo Turrubiartes, Luis Herrera) 3:41.11 (4) Minnewaska (Max Reichmann, Aiden Tank, Jackson Stadsvold, Nathan Pitzen) 3:44.51

4X800 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA (Benjamin Hernandez, Solomon Johnson, Jarod Boots, Jaden Maanum) 8:29.03 (3) Benson/KMS (JayEven McGee, Mike Nagler, Landon Thompson, Will Magaard) 9:06.02 (4) Montevideo (Bryton Nelson, Connor Osbon, Rigo Turrubiartes, Selvin Hernandez) 9:08.02 (5) Minnewaska (Maeson Tank, Noah Danielson, Max Reichmann, Aiden Tank) 9:20.22

HIGH JUMP — (1) Peyton Johnsrud, Mnw 6-1 (2) Christian Riley, Monte 5-11 (3) Aaron Roelike, Monte 5-11 (5) Nathan Pitzen, Mnw 5-9

LONG JUMP — (1) Christian Riley, Monte 20-2 (T-3) Cameron Koebernick, M/CA 19-4.5 (5) Jaden Maanum, M/CA 18-10

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Connor Johnsrud, Mwa 41-1 (2) Christian Riley, Monte 39-2 (3) Brandon kallstrom, B/KMS 38-4 (4) Aaron Roelike, Monte 37-1.5 (5) Peyton Johnsrud, Mwa 36-11

POLE VAULT — (1) Austin Frank, BOLD/BLHS 12-9 (2) Sam Gardeen, BOLD/BLHS 11-9 (4) Ivan Hoffman, M/CA 10-3

DISCUS — (1) Jose Daniel Maldonado, Monte 120-2.5 (2) Brady Ridler, BOLD/BLHS 116-11 (3) Logan Abrahamson, Monte 115-11 (4) Brady Cardwell, M/CA 111-10.5 (5) Alden Syltie, B/KMS 108-8

SHOT PUT — (1) Nathan Beyer, M/CA 45-6 (2) Brady Ridler, BOLD/BLHS 41-9.5 (3) Alden Syltie, B/KMS 40-10 (4) Jackson Enevoldsen, Monte 39-6

randomness