ALEXANDRIA —The Willmar boys golf team finished eighth out of nine teams at the Central Lakes Conference meet hosted by Alexandria at Geneva Golf Club on Thursday.

The Cardinals finished with a team score of 359. Alexandria was the team champion with 305, followed by Brainerd’s 313. Alexandria’s Braeden Sladen was the medalist with a round of 70.

Willmar’s top golfer was Nathan Marthaler, who tied for 17th with an 83.

Boys

Team scoring

Newsletter signup for email alerts
(1) Alexandria 305 (2) Brainerd 313 (3) Sartell 317 (4) Fergus Falls 331 (5) Bemidji 335 (6) Rocori 345 (7) Sauk Rapids 356 (8) Willmar 359 (9) St. Cloud Tech 361

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Braeden Sladek, A, 70 (2) Cole Proctor, Br, 75 (T-3) Logan Hamak S, 76 (T-3) Andrew Swedberg, A, 76 (T-3) Erik Stoxen, Br, 76
WILLMAR — (T-17) Nathan Marthaler 83 (T-30) Joey Wisocki 88 (39) Justice Gee 93 (T-41) Jack Michelson 95

GSL Invitational

The New London-Spicer girls shot a 199 to win the girls’ portion of the Glencoe-Silver Lake Invitational at Glencoe Country Club.

The Wildcats’ Ava Hanson was medalist with a 47. Litchfield took second with a 212 over nine holes, led by Kaity Kusler’s 50.

The NLS boys also won with a 168. Litchfield was fourth with a 192. The Wildcats’ Peyton Coahran was medalist with a 38.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 168 (T-2) Annandale 184 (T-2) Dassel-Cokato 184 (4) Litchfield 192 (5) Glencoe-Silver Lake 199 (6) Rockford 202 (7) Watertown-Mayer 208 (8) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Mayer Lutheran 221

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Peyton Coahran,NLS, 38 (2) Riley Schuth, GSL, 40 (3) Jordan Boltz, A, 41 (T-4) Jake Rooney, NLS, 42 (T-4) Diego Rojas, NLS, 42
NLS — Coahran 38, Rooney 42, Rojas 42, Blake Kath 46
LITCHFIELD — Sam Tipka 43, Braxton Kerstein 49, Tyler Jansky 50, Maison Olson 50

Girls

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 199 .. (2) Litchfield 212 … (3) Watertown-Mayer 214.

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Ava Hanson, NLS, 47
NLS — Hanson 47
LITCHFIELD — Kaity Kusler 50, Cierra Resman 51, Claudia Toenjes 53, Elsa Opjorden 58, Brooke Sworski 59, Amelia Benson 61

Litchfield Invitational

After taking second at Glencoe, the teams drove to the Litchfield Golf Club, where the host Dragons took first by shooting a 195.

New London-Spicer was second with a 201.

The medalist was Annandale’s Ella Broich, who carded a 44 on the par-35 second nine at Litchfield Golf Club. NLS’ Ava Hanson was second with 45.

NLS currently leads the Wright County Conference standings with 400 strokes. Litchfield is second at 407.

The teams play Friday at Rockford in another conference meet.

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 195 … (2) New London-Spicer 201 … (3) Annandale 209 … (4) Watertown-Mayer 213 … (5) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 219 .. (6) Dassel-Cokato 233 … (7) Rockford 246 … (8) Glencoe-Silver Lake, incomplete.

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Ella Broich, A, 44 … (2) Ava Hanson, NLS, 45 … (3) Kaity Kusler, L, 47 … (4) Izzy Schmiesing, NLS, 48 … (5t) Claudia Toenjes, L, Elsa Opjorden, L, and Madison Hertzog, HLWW, 49.
NLS — Hanson 45, Schmiesing 48
LITCHFIELD — Kusler 47, Toenjes 49, Opjorden 49, Brooke Sworski 50

MACCRAY

Invitational

Led by Brett Reid’s nine-hole medalist round of 35, the boys of Community Christian School won the Camden Conference meet at Hawk Creek Country Club in Raymond.

In the girls meet, Lac qui Parle Valley won with 174. LQPV’s Sarah Halvorson was the medalist after carding a 41.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Community Christian School 165 (2) Renville County West 197 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley 199 (4) Dawson-Boyd 204 (Inc) MACCRAY, Central Minnesota Christian

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Brett Reid, CCS, 35 (T-2) Will Chapin, CCS, 40 (T-2) Carson Besonen, LQPV, 40 (T-4) Ryan Schrupp, RCW, 42 (T-4) Gavin Husman, MAC, 42
CCS — (1) B. Reid 35 (T-2) Chapin 40 (T-6) Nathan Davis 44 (T-10) Jonathan Reid 46 (T-10) Daniel Reid 46
RCW — (T-4) Schrupp 42 (T-8) Jaden Kolker 45 (15) Payton Chan 48 (24) Hunter Burns 62
LQPV — (T-2) Besonen 40 (17) JT Ulstad 51 (18) Lucas Vacek 53 (20) Kaidyn Stender 55
DAWSON-BOYD — (T-6) Collin Swedzinski 44 (T-12) Evan Mork 47 (19) Drew Hjelmeland 54 (T-22) Sawyer Plessner 59
MACCRAY — (T-4) Husman 42 (T-12) Trent Cavaness 47 (T-22) Tyler Heida 59
CMCS — (T-8) Skyler Watson 45 (16) Kevin Elliott 50

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 174 (2) Dawson-Boyd 184 (Inc) Community Christian School, MACCRAY

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Sarah Halvorson, LQPV, 41 (2) Brook Olson, LQPV, 42 (T-3) Rachael Lund, D-B, 43 (T-3) Isabella Jacobs, LQPV, 43 (5) Ella Mork, D-B, 44
LQPV — (1) S. Halvorson 41 (2) Olson 42 (T-3) Jacobs 43 (T-6) Molly Halvorson 48
DAWSON-BOYD — (T-3) Lund 43 (5) Mork 44 (T-6) Madison Selchert 48 (8) Alyssa Swedzinski 49
CCS — (9) Anneka Olsen 51 (13) Sage Mulder 55 (16) Lexi Macik 65
MACCRAY — (11) Callie Macht 53 (15) Alexis Noble 61