BRAINERD — The Alexandria girls golf team won the fourth Central Lakes Conference meet of the season on Monday at Madden’s on Gull Lake.

Alexandria won the team championship with a score of 309, beating Brainerd (315) and Sartell (359).

Willmar finished fourth with a 391.

Kessa Mara finished in the top 10 for Willmar, tying for sixth with an 18-hole score of 81. Bailey Olson (23rd, 100); Kennedy Mara (24th, 102); and Halle Mortensen (tied-31st, 108) added to Willmar’s team score.

Hannah Boraas of Alexandria secured medalist honors after carding a 73. Brainerd’s Sophia Karsnia and Alexandria’s Cora Larson tied for second with 75s.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Willmar is back on the course Thursday for another Central Lakes meet at Pebble Lake Golf Course in Fergus Falls.

CLC meet - Brainerd

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 309 (2) Brainerd 315 (3) Sartell 359 (4) Willmar 391 (5) Bemidji 400 (6) St. Cloud Apollo/Tech 409 (7) Rocori 444

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Hannah Boraas, A, 73 (2t) Sophia Karsnia, Br; and Cora Larson, A, 75 (4) Katie Foley, Br, 78 (5) Lauren Rebrovich, A, 80
WILLMAR — (6t) Kessa Mara 81 (23) Bailey Olson 100 (24) Kennedy Mara 102 (31t) Halle Mortensen 108

CLC meet - Sartell

The Brainerd boys were able to hold off Sartell and Alexandria to win at Blackberry Ridge Golf Club in Sartell.

The Warriors finished with a first-place team score of 315. The Sabres had 323. Alexandria came up with 328.

Willmar put up its best score in a CLC meet, placing sixth with 353. Leading Willmar was Justice Gee and Nathan Marthaler, who both tied for 19th place with 87s. Deiken Carruthers was tied for 22nd with 88, and Joseph Wisocki was tied for 30th with 91.

The medalist was Sartell’s Logan Hamak with a 70. Rocori’s Drew Schneider finished second with 74.

Willmar will host the next CLC meet at 3 p.m Tuesday at Eagle Creek Golf Club.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 315 (2) Sartell 323 (3) Alexandria 328 (4) Fergus Falls 340 (5) Rocori 341 (6) Willmar 353 (7) Bemidji 356 (8) St. Cloud Tech 366 (9) Sauk Rapids 380

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Logan Hamak, S, 70 (2) Drew Schneider, R, 74 (3) Erik Stoxen, Br, 75 (4) Hunter Brunkow, A, 77 (5) Dawson Ringler, Br, 78
WILLMAR — (19t) Justice Gee 87 (19t) Nathan Marthaler 87 (22t) Deiken Carruthers 88 (30t) Joseph Wisocki 91

Section 6AA preview

Pequot Lakes won in the Section 6AA girls preview meet at Blackberry Ridge Golf Club in Sartell.

The Patriots won with a score of 371, besting Albany by seven strokes. The Huskies’ Abby Thelen was the medalist after carding an 87.

Paynesville placed 10th with 501. Their top golfer was Emma Flanders, who finished 35th with a 107.

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Pequot Lakes 371 (2) Albany 378 (3t) Staples-Motley; and Zimmerman 392 (5) St. Cloud Cathedral 409 (6t) Pierz; and Milaca 419 (8) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 453 (9) Mora 460 (10) Paynesville 501

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Abby Thelen, A, 87 (2t) Paige Johnson, Z; and Ruby Seidl, PL, 90 (4t) Kamryn Wesloh, Z; and Adriana Dickey, S-M, 92
PAYNESVILLE — (35) Emma Flanders 107 (42t) Madison Wegner 114 (58) Jayda Younkin 130 (64) Abigail Weis 150

Ken Helling

Golf Match

The Buffalo boys held off St. Cloud Cathedral and Litchfield to win the Ken Helling Golf Match at Kimball Golf Club.

The Bison won with a score of 345, beating the Crusaders by two strokes. Buffalo’s Arthur Ylitalo and Cathedral’s Leo Werschay shared medalist honors as both carded 77s.

The Dragons were third with 352. Leading Litchfield was Sam Tipka, who placed third with 79. Teammate Tyler Jansky was tied for sixth with 85.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa finished in fifth with a 358. The Jaguars’ top golfer was Peyton Winter with 85, finishing in a tie for sixth. Spencer Lundberg tied for eighth with 87.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Buffalo 345 (2) St. Cloud Cathedral 347 (3) Litchfield 352 (4) Albany (357 (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 358 (6) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 395

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1t) Arthur Ylitalo, Buf; and Leo Werschay, SCC, 77 (3) Sam Tipka, L, 79 (4) Evan Deters, A, 83 (5) Luke Ashbrook, K/EVW, 84
LITCHFIELD — (3) Tipka 79 (6t) Tyler Jansky 85 (16t) Braxton Kerstein 91 (25t) Maison Olson 97
BBE — (6t) Peyton Winter 85 (8t) Spencer Lundberg 87 (11t) Gannon Walsh 90 (24) Brady Schwinghammer 96

Camden South - Granite Falls

Canby won both the boys and girls team championships during the Camden Conference South Division meet at Granite Falls Golf Club.

The Lancer boys finished with a nine-hole team score of 176, beating Minneota by three strokes. Canby’s Jake Wagner was the medalist with a score of 37.

Nick Moritz led the host Sting with a score of 44, finishing in a four-way tie for third place. The YME boys were fourth with 207.

The Canby girls finished with 244, beating Russell-Tyler-Ruthton’s 259. Minneota’s Lauren Bowyer took medalist honors with a 47.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Canby 176 (2) Minneota 179 (3) Lakeview 187 (4) Yellow Medicine East 207 (Inc) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Jake Wagner, C, 37 (2) Alex Munson, TMB, 41 (3t) Nick Moritz, YME; Alex DePestel, M; Cole Myhre, M; and Carson Boe, L, 44.
YME — (3t) Moritz 44 (18t) James Peterson 50 (18t) Cooper McCosh 50 (25) Brayton Hammer 63

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Canby 244 (2) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 259 (Inc) Minneota, Lakeview

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Lauren Bowyer, M, 47 (2) Kara Rangaard, C, 54 (3t) Jeren Rost, M; and Sydney Hedman, L, 56 (5) Jayla Hulzebos, C, 57