SPICER — The New London-Spicer boys golf team walked away with the title at the NLS Invitational on Thursday at Little Crow Country Club.

The Wildcats carded a 323 to beat Minnewaska by nine strokes. Benson (363) was third, Willmar (371) was fifth and Lac qui Parle Valley (426) took ninth. NLS’ gold team shot a 389 to place seventh and Minnewaska’s JV took 10th with a 433.

The Lakers’ Cole Harste was medalist, shooting a 72 to beat the Wildcats’ Noah Dietz by one stroke. Peyton Coahran of NLS took third with a 74.

NLS Invitational

Boys

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer Black 323 (2) Minnewaska 332 (3) Benson 363 (4) Dassel-Cokato 364 (5) Willmar 371 (6) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 375 (7) New London-Spicer Gold 389 (8) Melrose 399 (9) Lac qui Parle Valley 426 (10) Minnewaska JV 433

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Cole Harste, Min, 72 (2) Noah Dietz, NLS B, 73 (3) Peyton Coahran, NLS B, 74 (4) Zach Gugisberg, Min, 82 (5) Charlie Hanson, MCA, 83
NLS BLACK — (2) Dietz 73 (3) Coahran 74 (8) Jake Rooney 86 (16) Nixon Harrier
MINNEWASKA — (1) Harste 72 (4) Gugisberg 82 (9) Riley Larson 88 (12t) Mason McGinty 90 (12t) Hunter Kostelecky 90 (12t) Logan Kostelecky 90
BENSON — (6) Ben Peterson 84 (10t) Brady DeHaan 89 (22t) Tyler Hadfield 93 (27t) Ryan Tolifson 97
WILLMAR— (10t) Brendan Kath 89 (20t) Jacob Streed 92 (22t) Colin Bos 93 (27t) Jack Michelson 97
MORRIS/CA — (5) Hanson 83 (27t) Kaeden Fischer 97 (27t) Mason Erickson 97 (34t) Brady Loge 98
NLS GOLD — (20t) Kalab Smith 92 (27t) Gabe Truscinski 97 (27t) Everett Halverson 97 (41t) Ben Palmer 103
LQPV — (17t) Carson Besonen 91 (51t) JT Ulstad 110 (54) Charlie Ulstad 112 (55) Kaidyn Stender 113
MINNEWASKA JV — (38t) Blake Nelson 99 (41t) Peyton Rooney 103 (53) Josh Curry 111 (56) Ethan Curry 120

Central Lakes - Fergus Falls

The Alexandria girls golf team held off Brainerd to win by two strokes at Pebble Lake Golf Course in Fergus Falls.

Alexandria had a winning score of 315. Their top golfer, Hannah Boraas, took medalist honors after shooting a 74. She beat Brainerd’s Sophia Karsnia by three strokes.

Willmar finished the meet in sixth place with 399. Their top golfer was Kessa Mara, who finished in a tie for ninth after carding an 83.

The Willmar girls will play in another CLC meet on Monday at Rich-Spring Golf Course in Cold Spring.

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 315 (2) Brainerd 317 (3) Fergus Falls 346 (4) Sartell 376 (5) Moorhead 391 (6) Willmar 399 (7) Bemidji 402 (8) Rocori 423

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Hannah Boraas, A, 74 (2) Sophia Karsnia, Br, 77 (3) Cora Larson, A, 78 (4) Anna Krieger, Br, 79 (5t) Lauren Rebrovich, A; and Izzy Olson, Br, 80
WILLMAR — (9t) Kessa Mara 83 (28) Bailey Olson 100 (34t) Kennedy Mara 104 (44) Brynn Grieger 112

Central Minnesota - Kimball

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa won the Kimball leg of the Central Minnesota Conference meet schedule, scoring a 174 to beat the host Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins team by 10 strokes.

Gannon Walsh tied for first overall for the Jaguars, shooting a 39 with Osakis’ Chase Triebenbach and K/EVW’s Luke Ashbrook.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 174 … (2) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 184 … (3) Osakis 188 … (4) Paynesville 196 … (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 217

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1t) Gannon Walsh, BBE, Chase Triebenbach, O, and Luke Ashbrook, K/EVW 39 … (4) Jayden Schreierl, P, 44 (5t) Brady Schwinghammer, BBE, Logan Lipke, O, Ethan VanNurden, K/EVW, Spencer Lundberg, BBE, Jack Paulson, BBE, 45.
BBE — (1t) Walsh 39 (5t) Schwinghammer, Lundberg, Paulson 45.
PAYNESVILLE — (4) Schreierl 44 (10) Winston Carlson 46 (16t) Easton Rindahl and Ethan Holzer 53
ACGC — (16t) Carson Borchert 53 (21t) Michael Elton 54 (24t) Andrew Slinden and Bode Brekke 55

Camden - Renville

The Community Christian boys and Lac qui Parle Valley girls emerged with team victories at Stoney Creek Golf Course in Renville.

CCS had a 165, led by Brett Reid’s 38. He was the boys’ medalist.

LQPV had a 190 to beat Dawson-Boyd by four strokes. Girls’ medalist was LQPV’s Sarah Halverson, who shot a 42.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Community Christian 165 … (2) Renville County West 186 … (3) Dawson-Boyd 197 … (4) Lac qui Parle Valley 203 … (5) Central Minnesota Christian 214

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Brett Reid, CCS, 38 … (2t) Daniel Reid, CCS, Will Chapin, CCS, 42, Carson Besonen, LQPV, Trent Cavaness, MACCRAY, Jaden Kolker, RCW, 42
CCS — (1) B. Reid 38 (2t) D. Reid 42 (2t) Will Chapin 42 (7t) Nathan Davis 43
LQPV — (2t) Besonen 42 (15) Kaidyn Stender 50 (21t) Lucas Vacek 55 (24) Charlie Ulstad 56
MACCRAY — (2t) Cavaness 42 (10) Gavin Husman 46 (18t) Tyler Heida 53
RCW — (2t) Kolker 42 (7t) Payton Chan 43 (11) Ryan Schrupp 48 (18t) Cody Thompson 53
D-B — (7t) Collin Swedzinski 43 (12t) Drew Hjelmeland 49 (17) Sawyer Plessner 52 (18t) Evan Mork 53
CMCS — (12t) Skyler Watson 49 (12t) Caver Vanderhagen 49 (25) Kevin Elliott 57 (27) Ryan Erickson 59

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 190 … (2) Dawson-Boyd 194 … (3) MACCRAY 242 … (4) Community Christian 246

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Sarah Halverson, LQPV, 42 … (2t) Ella Mork, D-B, Isabella Jacobs, LQPV, and Rachael Lund, D-B 46
LQPV — (1) Halverson 42 (2t) Jacobs 46 (5t) Brook Olson 48 (10t) Kaitlyn Kittleson 54
D-B — (2t) Mork 46 (2t) Lund 46 (7) Elly Stratmoen 49 (8t) Lindsey Lund 53
MACCRAY — (8t) Kori Bristle 53 (13) Raelee Bristle 60 (15) Callie Macht 63 (18t) Alexis Nobel 66
CCS — (5) Sydney Gustafson 48 (16t) Katrina Velyan 64 (18t) Anneka Olsen 66 (20t) Lexi Macik and Sage Mulder 68

Litchfield invitational

Litchfield won a three-way tiebreaker to take first place at the Litchfield Invitational.

The Dragons, Montevideo and New London-Spicer all shot 198s for their top four scores. The fifth-place golfer on each team was used to break the ties. Litchfield’s Amelia Benson shot a 52. Montevideo’s fifth score was a 57 and New London-Spicer’s was a 60.

NLS’ Ava Hanson was the individual medalist with a 43 at the par-35 Litchfield Golf Club.

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 198 … (2) Montevideo 198 … (3) New London-Spicer 198 … (4) Waconia 199 … (5) Litchfield JV 207 … (6) Dassel-Cokato 227 … (7) Watertown-Mayer 228 … (8) St. Anthony Village 233 (9) Mayer Lutheran, incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Ava Hanson, NLS, 43 … (2) Jasmine Heim, M, 45 … (3) Kaity Kusler, L, 46 … (4) Sydney Tomes, W, 47 … (5t) Greta Rongstad, M, and Emma Hanson, W, 49
LITCHFIELD — Kusler 46, Claudia Toenjes 50, Brooke Sworski 50, Shiloh Milender 52, Amelia Benson 52
MONTEVIDEO — Heim 45, Rongstad 49, Megan Stuck 51, Alana Rongstad 53

NLS — A. Hanson 43, Rachel Renner 50, Izzy Schmiesing 51, Annika Duininck 54