Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Cards gymnasts soar past Fergus Falls

Willmar's Lydia Morrell competes in the uneven bars Thursday at Willmar High School. Morrell won the event as the Cardinals won the meet with ease. Jake Schultz / Tribune1 / 6
Willmar's Kirah Kessler-Gross poses after a successful vault in Thursday's meet against Fergus Falls at Willmar High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune2 / 6
Willmar gymnast Tayva Carruthers leaps off the balance beam in Thursday's meet against Fergus Falls at Willmar High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune3 / 6
Willmar's Kirah Kessler-Gross flips on the balance beam in Thursday's meet against Fergus Falls at Willmar High School. Kessler-Gross won two events as the Cardinals soared to victory. Jake Schultz / Tribune4 / 6
Willmar gymnast Erica Schramm competes in the vault Thursday at Willmar High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune5 / 6
Willmar's Kirah Kessler-Gross leaps in the air while competing on the balance beam in Thursday's meet against Fergus Falls at Willmar High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune6 / 6

WILLMAR—Willmar's gymnastics team appeared to be in midseason form in Thursday night's season opener.

The Cardinals rolled past Fergus Falls with an impressive 142.925-125.350 scoreline.

"It was a great start," said Willmar co-head coach Jodi Mottinger. "The girls were really excited and there's a lot more in the tank. The girls are working on some tougher skills that they didn't break out today but it was a great start and we'll build from there."

Lydia Morrell was the only Cardinal gymnast to complete all four events at the varsity level and she did so at an elite level, scoring a 36.20 in the all-around to win the meet. She also took first in the uneven bars, scoring a 9.25, just ahead of teammate Erica Schramm, who scored a 9.05.

Kirah Kessler-Gross shined in all three of her varsity events, placing first in the floor exercise and the vault with a 9.30 and 9.20, respectively. She also took second in the balance beam, just behind teammate Abby Coquyt's 9.10.

Willmar 142.925,

Fergus Falls 125.350

ALL-AROUND — (1) Morrell, Will, 36.20 (2) Ashlyn Fronning, FF, 32.10 (3) Emily Frigaard, FF, 31.10

VAULT — (1) Kirah Kessler-Gross, Will, 9.20 (2) Lydia Morrell, Will, 8.90 (3) Presleigh Schrupp, Will, 8.90

BARS — (1) Morrell, Will, 9.25 (2) Erica Schramm, Will, 9.050 (3) Abby Coquyt, Will, 8.40

BEAM — (1) Coquyt, Will, 9.10 (2) Kessler-Gross, Will, 8.95 (3) Morrell, Will, 8.90

FLOOR — (1) Kessler-Gross, Will, 9.30 (2) Coquyt, Will, 9.30 (3) Morrell, Will, 9.15

BKMS 128.125,

Marshall 122.050

Mariah Ahrndt won the all-around to guide Benson/KMS to a strong win against Marshall Thursday night.

Ahrndt won three of the four individual events, including the balance beam where she scored an 8.90. Makenna Kelley took third in the all-around with a score of 32.45.

ALL-AROUND — (1) Mariah Ahrndt, BKMS, 34.40 (2) Saphi McFarquhar, Marshall, 33.25 (3) Makenna Kelley, BKMS, 32.45

VAULT — (1) Mariah Ahrndt, BKMS, 8.750

BARS — (1) Saphi McFarquhar, Marshall, 8.25 (2) Ahrndt, BKMS, 7.90 (3) Makenna Kelley, BKMS, 7.75

BEAM — (1) Ahrndt, BKMS, 8.90

FLOOR — (1) Ahrndt, BKMS, 8.85 (3) Kelley, BKMS, 8.35

Prep Wrestling

Willmar Tri

Willmar 49,

Sauk Rapids 18

Cael Carlson (152), Ethan Roux (170), Kaden Streed (182), Andrew Reigstad (220) and Charlie Farhat (285) all won their matches by fall as Willmar defeated Sauk Rapids at the Willmar Triangular on Thursday.

106: Zach Pelton, S, won by forfeit

113: Braeden Erickson, W, dec Dante Haywood 5-0

120: Caden Carlson, W, maj dec Sawyer Simmons 14-0

126: Jared Spohn, S, pin Harley Anez, time not provided

132: Jack Roehl, W, dec Andrew Wollak 2-0

138: Josh Miley, W, dec Benjamin Gilbertson 9-2

145: Cole Ackerman, S, dec Alex Backes 5-3

152: Cael Carlson, W, pin Bryce Warner 2:25

160: Jacob Ackerman, S, dec Grant Deegan 1-0

170: Ethan Roux, W, pin Marcus Santillana 2:34

182: Kaden Streed, W, pin Joey Hoeschen 2:41

195: Lincoln Shinn, W, won by forfeit

220: Andrew Reigstad, W, pin Ben Konz 4:45

285: Charlie Farhat, W, pin Hunter Farnick 0:26

Willmar 54,

St. Cloud Tech 12

Willmar won all but three matches against St. Cloud Tech, with pins by Caden Carlson, Harley Anez, Jack Roehl, Cael Carlson, Lincoln Shinn and Andrew Reigstad.

106: Allen Insixiengmay, SCT, won by forfeit

113: Braeden Erickson, W, dec Jaxon Kenning 6-4

120: Caden Carlson, W, pin Nick Hamak 2:00

126: Harley Anez, W, pin Jordan Fretty 0:45

132: Jack Roehl, W, pin Aiden Orth 0:51

138: Josh Miley, W, maj dec Mason Thompson 13-4

145: Alex Backes, W, dec Tyler Zachman 9-5

152: Cael Carlson, W, pin Jack Letterell 2:29

160: Grant Deegan, W, tech fall Jackson Poetz 20-5 3:01

170: Taylor Hugg, SCT, dec Ethan Roux 8-4

182: Kaden Streed, W, dec Logan Hanson 5-1

195: Lincoln Shinn, W, pin Drew Kiffmeyer 2:17

220: Andrew Reigstad, W, pin Tucker Hugg 2:42

285: Isaiah Green, SCT, dec Charlie Farhat 5-1

BOLD Tri

ACGC 64, BOLD 9

ACGC won the first eight matches and went on to down BOLD at the BOLD Triangular on Thursday.

106: Cole Holien, A, dec. Austin Kiecker 4-2

113: Brady Holien, A, pin Rylan Gass 0:53

120: Mason Studemann, A, won by forfeit

126: Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, A, won by forfeit

132: Ramzee Molinaro, A, pin Matthew Donner 3:30

138: Hayden Straumann, A, pin Jesse Manderscheid 0:56

145: Logan Straumann, A, dec. Jordan Amberg 3-0

152: Skye Powers, A, pin Blake Flann 3:29

160: Anthony Maher, B, dec. Chase Arndt 6-0

170: Taylor Fester, A, maj. dec. Jaden Huebsch 10-0

182: Logan Sherwood, A, won by forfeit

195: Jesse Cardenas, A, won by forfeit

220: Tim Peppel, B, won by forfeit

285: Tanner Berghuis, A, pin Brady Ridler 1:03

Kimball 56, BOLD 18

Kimball started well and closed out the match in the middle and upper weights at the BOLD Triangular on Thursday.

106: Austin Kiecker, B, won by forfeit

113: Chase Anderson, K, maj. dec. Rylan Gass 9-0

120: Brett Schiefelbein, K, won by forfeit

126: Lucas Jurek, K, won by forfeit

132: Alex Nelson, K, pin Matthew Dooner 3:07

138: Jesse Manderscheid, B, dec. Brandon Guggisberg 12-5

145: Mitchel Loehrer, K, maj dec Jordan Amberg 9-1

152: Evan Nienaber, K, pin Blake Flann 1:32

160: Anthony Maher, B, dec Ashton Hanan 7-3

170: Michael Donnay, K, won by forfeit

182: Nick Bowen, K, pin Jaden Huebsch 3:12

195: Carter Holtz, K, won by forfeit

220: Tim Peppel, B, pin Ace Meyer 0:59

285: Jimmy Wicker, K, pin Brady Ridler 0:51

ACGC 50,

Kimball 21

As it did in its other match, ACGC won early to build a big lead and defeated Kimball at the BOLD Triangular on Thursday.

106: Cole Holien, A, won by forfeit

113: Brady Holien, A, pin Chase Anderson 0:21

120: Mason Studemann, A, dec. Brett Schiefelbein 9-3

126: Kelvin Ponce, A, dec Lucas Jurek 6-3

132: Ramzee Molinaro, A, pin Alex Nelson 4:50

138: Hayden Straumann, A, maj dec Brandon Guggisberg 13-0

145: Mitchel Loehrer, K, pin Logan Straumann 5:04

152: Skye Powers, A, maj dec Evan Nienaber 11-1

160: Ashton Hanan, K, pin Chase Arndt 1:35

170: Michael Donnay, K, pin Brennen Arndt 1:33

182: Taylor Fester, A, pin Nick Bowen 3:26

195: Carter Holtz, K, dec Logan Sherwood 5-4

220: Jesse Cardenas, A, pin Ace Meyer 3:27

285: Tanner Berghuis, A, pin Jimmy Wicker 3:14

Dual Meet

MAHACA 44, Team United 28

MAHACA scored bonus points on all eight of its win on Thursday night, including six pins, in a 44-28 win over Team United.

Dylan Rose (113 pounds), Davin Rose (120), Dalton Rose (152), Gideon Joos (160), Tristian Raths (182) and Matt McNeill (195) all scored six points for the Tigers in the win.

Tanner Johnson (285) had a pin for United while Trevon Johnson (145) AND Keaton Haas (170) were victorious via technical fall.

106: Zander Clausen, U, dec Caden Rose 6-4

113: Dylan Rose, M, pin Tyler Schickedanz 3:00

120: Davin Rose, M, pin Dain Mortenson 1:36

126: Ethan Lebrija, M, maj dec Sam Zindel 16-5

132: Jed Feuchtenberger, M, maj dec Griffin Johnson 16-5

138: Kadin Huntley, U, dec Josh Rohloff 11-8

145: Trevon Johnson, U, tech fall Ben Travis 19-4 4:00

152: Dalton Rose, M, pin Eli Lowery 1:39

160: Gideon Joos, M, pin Layton Wittnebel 3:23

170: Keaton Haas, U, tech fall Brady Cardwell 27-11 5:54

182: Tristian Raths, M, pin Stone Irvine 2:52

195: Matt McNeill, M, pin Austin Moen 0:37

220: Quintin Lehmann, U, won by forfeit

285: Tanner Johnson, U, pin Kylen Runninghawk 0:47

Nordic Skiing

Sartell/Cathedral Meet

The Willmar boys took eighth place and the Cardinals girls placed seventh at the Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral Meet on Thursday at Riverside Park in St. Cloud.

Andrew Haugen was Willmar's top boys finisher in 34th place, and Marina Moyers was the top girls finisher in 36th place.

The Cardinals boys and girls team compete in the St. Cloud Apollo sprint meet at 2 p.m. Thursday at Riverside.

The Willmar teams also are hosting a spaghetti dinner from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 7, at Campus Ministry Center near the Ridgewater College campus.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral (2) Brainerd (3) Little Falls (4) Mora (5) St. Cloud Tech (6) Alexandria (7) St. Cloud Apollo (8) Willmar (9) St. John's Prep

Individual

WILLMAR — (34) Andrew Haugen 8:01.00 (40) Daniel Halvorson 8:40.00 (50) Blake Gibson 9:10.00 (52) Marquis Christenson 9:50.00 (57) Shawn Mellies-U'Ren 10:30.00 (58) William Trochlil 10:55.00

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria (2) Brainerd (3) Mora (4) Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral (5) St. Cloud Tech (6) Little Falls (7) Willmar (8) St. Cloud Apollo (9) St. John's Prep

Individual

WILLMAR — (36) Marina Moyers 10:08.00 (37) Parker Cook 10:09.00 (48) Daphne Barrera 12:40.00

randomness