Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Card gymnasts break school scoring record

SAUK RAPIDS—The Willmar gymnastics team posted its regular-season school record score and won the Central Lakes Conference championship on Saturday.

The Cardinals' 148.85 broke the previous mark of 147.20 set in 2015.

"This was a huge deal for our team to win this meet and post the score that we did," said Cardinals coach Jodi Mottinger.

Sartell was second at 147.85, and all of the top four teams topped 140 points.

Willmar's Erica Schramm placed first all-around with a 37.80. Four Cardinals placed in the top five all-around, with Lydia Morrell placing third, Abby Coquyt placing fourth and Kirah Kessler-Gross placing fifth.

Schramm won the vault and floor, and Morrell placed first on the bars. (gymnastics)

CLC Championships

TEAM SCORES — (1) Willmar 148.85 (2) Sartell 147.85 (3) Brainerd 140.875 (4) St. Cloud Tech 140.325 (5) Fergus Falls 134.775 (6) Sauk Rapids 134.65 (7) Alexandria 133.725

ALL-AROUND — (1) Erica Schramm, W, 37.80 (2) Abigail Weber, Sar, 37.775 (3) Lydia Morrell, W, 37.375 (4) Abby Coquyt, W, 36.86 (5) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, 36.40

VAULT — (1) Erica Schramm, W, 9.60 (2) Abigail Weber, Sar, 9.55 (3) Kaija Ludewig, SCT, 9.50 ... Willmar (T-7) Lydia Morrell 9.25 (T-7) Kirah Kessler-Gross 9.25 (10) Abby Coquyt 9.20 (12_ Presleigh Schrupp 9.10

BARS — (1) Lydia Morrell, W, 9.60 (2) Kaija Ludewig, SCT, 9.575 (3) Abigail Weber, Sar, 9.475 ... Willmar: (5) Erica Schramm 9.325 (8) Abby Coquyt 8.85 (10) Presleigh Schrupp 8.775 (15) Kirah Kessler-Gross 8.35

BEAM — (1) Kaija Ludewig, SCT, 9.65 (2) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, 9.45 (3) Lydia Morrell, W, 9.425 ... Willmar: Erica Schramm 9.375 (5) Abby Coquyt 9.35 (6) Tayva Carruthers 9.325

FLOOR — (1) Erica Schramm, W, 9.50 (T-2) Abby Coquyt, W, 9.45 (T-2) Abigail Weber, Sar, 9.45 ... Willmar: (T-5) Kirah Kessler-Gross 9.35 (11) Lydia Morrell 9.10 (17) Presleigh Schrupp 8.875

Central Lakes Conference Championship

Willmar took fifth place and won the sportsmanship award this weekend at the Central Lakes Conference Championship Meet. Alexandria won the event with 505 points and nine event wins.

Ayden Schueler earned all-conference with a pair of third place finishes in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle. Mateo Marin-Mera and Jon Arends each earned all-conference honorable mention honors in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, respectively. The 400 freestyle relay team of Colin O'Farrell, Jacob Meyer, Marin-Mera and Schueler also earned all-conference honorable mention.

TEAM RESULTS — (1) Alexandria 505 (2) Sartell 457 (3) Brainerd 369 (4) Sauk Rapids 304 (5) Willmar 223 (6) Fergus Falls 202 (7) St. Cloud Tech 187 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 78

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Alexandria 1:40.18 ... (10) Willmar (Jon Arends, Logan McGillivray, Riley Zammert, Phil Stadem) 1:55.59 (2) xxxx

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Patrick Chromey, Alex, 1:48.35 (3) Ayden Schueler, Will, 1:51.67 ... (10) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 1:58.30

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Mack Sathre, Sart, 2:01.50 ... (8) Mateo Marin-Mera, Will, 2:13.75

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Brannon Bjork, Sart, 22.66 ... (7) Jacob Meyer, Will, 23.61

DIVING — (1) Jack Grabinski, SRR, 320.05 ... (10) Kale Bockelman, Will, 190.45

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Nick Olson, Alex, 56.09 ... (6) Marin-Mera, Will, 58.16

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Nicolas Welle, Alex, 48.95 ... (8) Jacob Meyer, Will, 52.32 (9) O'Farrell, Will, 52.72

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Anthony Hoyt, Alex, 5:02.28 (3) Schueler, Will, 5:14.03

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Alexandria 1:29.96 ... (5) Willmar (O'Farrell, Marin-Mera, Meyer, Schueler) 1:34.47

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Thomas Williams, Alex, 55.73 .... (6) Arends, Will, 1:00.71

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Sathre, Sart, 1:01.72

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Alexandria 3:17.86 (3) Willmar (O'Farrell, Marin-Mera, Meyer, Schueler) 3:26.32

Dr. Busian Invite

KMS had two champions and MAHACA had one at the Dr. Busian Tiger Invitational on Saturday in Morris.

KMS' Coy Gunderson (106) and Will Magaard (120) both won championships, and MAHACA's Dalton Rose won the 145-pound championship.

MAHACA placed second behind meet winner St. Francis, and KMS placed fifth.

Team scoring

(1) St. Francis 215 (2) MAHACA 162.5 (3) West Central/Brandon-Evansville 152 (4) Fosston-Bagley 140 (5) KMS 139 (6) Pelican Rapids 72 (7) Luverne 66.5 (8) Breckenridge 61.5 (9) Ortonville 43

How KMS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Coy Gunderson 3-0 (champion) ... 113: Ely Johnson 1-2 (fourth place); Chase Magaard 2-1 (third place) ... 120: Will Magaard 3-0 (champion) ... 126: Open ... 132: Valentin Carpio 0-2 ... 138: Jared Carlson 1-1 ... 145: Open ... 152: Open ... 160: Brandon Kallstrom 0-2 ... 170: Richard Jones 2-1 (second place) ... 182: Ethan Peters 2-1 (second place) ... 195: Marc Collins 1-1 ... 220: Brody Forsell 2-1 (fifth place) ... 285: Jason Jones 1-2 (fourth place)

How MAHACA fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Caden Rose 2-1 (third place) ... 113: Davin Rose 2-1 (second place) ... 120: Ethan Lebrija 2-1 (second place) ... 126: Toby Messner 1-2 (fourth place) ... 132: Jed Feuchtenberger 2-1 (second place) ... 138: Ben Travis 1-2 (sixth place) ... 145: Dalton Rose 3-0 (champion); Josh Rohloff 0-2 ... 152: Gideon Joos 0-2 ... 160: Colten Wohlers 1-2 (sixth place); Brady Cardwell 2-1 (third place) ... 170: Jacob Boots 2-2 (sixth place) ... 182: Maddix Erickson 0-2; Tristan Raths 0-2 ... 195: Dillon Nelson 0-2 ... 220: Matt McNeill 2-1 (second place) ... 285: Open

HLWW 51,

Paynesville 26

Brett Mages (132), Shawn Rue (138) and Riley Messer (152) earned 18 of Paynesville's points with falls against Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted on Saturday.

106: Steve Heber, H, pin Caden Sankoh 5:18

113: Wiley Wiegert, H, pin Jose Anaya 0:43

120: Casey Diers, H, dec Aaron Mages 17-13

126: Craig Schmitz, P, dec Mitchell Mallak 10-5

132: Brett Mages, P, pin Hunter Decker 2:23

138: Shawn Rue, P, pin Brandon Knott 1:54

145: Collin Boese, H, won by forfeit

152: Riley Messer, P, pin Remington Albright 3:43

160: Weston Roberg, P, tech fall Liam Eberhard 17-2

170: Ryan Tuchtenhagen, H, won by forfeit

182: Joseph Schanus, H, pin Spencer Eisenbraun 1:23

195: Colton Long, H, pin Clint Schmitz 1:54

220: Danny Mosford, H, won by forfeit

285: Quinn Mathisen, H, pin Brandon Schlangen 4:35

College Wrestling

Ridgewater's Jacob Backlund was 2-0 to place first at the NJCAA Northern Regional on Sunday, and teammate Jacob Revier placed fourth as both advanced to the NJCAA National Tournament at Minnesota West in Worthington.

Backlund won the 165-pound championship and Revier was 1-2 at 157 pounds.

Tristen Todd (184 pounds) and Nick Compton at 197 pounds both were 0-1 and placed third. C.J. Toedter was 0-2 at 174 to place fourth. None of the three were able to advance to nationals, which are March 1-2 in Council Bluffs, Iowa.

Men's Basketball

Riverland 76,

Ridgewater 58

A 15-point first half doomed Ridgewater against Riverland on Saturday.

The Warriors' Daviante Ostrander scored 18 points and had six rebounds and Travis Visser had 11 points and eight rebounds. Rodney Lubin scored 13 points and Sam Olson had 10.

Ridgewater 15 43 — 58

Riverland 40 36 — 76

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: Rodney Lubin 13, Sam Olson 10, Faizon Stephens 2, Travis Visser 11, Mike Middleton III 1, Daviante Ostrander 18, Ben Winkels 3 ... 3-point shots: Lubin 1, Olson 2, Ostrander 2, Winkels 1 ... Rebound leader: Visser 8, Ostrander 6, Stephens 5 ... Assist leader: Avery Palma 2 ... Steal leader: Five with 1

RIVERLAND - Scoring: Montrell Jacobs 10, Deandre Anderson 20, Terrell Smith 15, Deandre Raggs 2, Nyagoa Obany 4, Izzy Holmes Jr. 6, Kwantez Simmons 7, Jared Landherr 1, Jalen Smith 7, DeAndre Smith 2, Javier Diaz 2 ... 3-point shots: Anderson 3, T. Smith 1, J. Smith 1 ... Rebound leader: Simmons 10, Raggs 9 ... Assist leader: Anderson 2, Raggs 2, J. Smith 2 ... Steal leader: Jacobs 2

NA3HL Hockey

North Iowa 7, Willmar 0

Jimmy McDermott netted a hat trick and Jarod Blackowiak earned three assists as North Iowa topped the Willmar WarHawks Saturday night.

The WarHawks kept things close in the opening frame until a flurry of goals by the Bulls late in the period.

North Iowa 4 2 1 — 7

Willmar 0 0 0 — 0

FIRST PERIOD — N: Brendan Studioso 12:26 ... N: Jack Giddings (Jordan Roo) 17:33 ... N: Jimmy McDermott (Jarod Blackowiak, Studioso) 19:35 ... N: Matt Dahlseide (Peter Verstegen, Ivan Bogach) 19:39

SECOND PERIOD — N: McDermott (Blackowiak, Joey Petronack) 5:26 ... N: McDermott (Blackowiak) 15:22

THIRD PERIOD — N: Giddings 3:35

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — North Iowa: Dysen Skinner 29/29 ... Willmar: Nelson Schiiler 42/49

randomness