ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

High School Football: RCW Jaguars bring home plenty of hardware

Renville County West has Kolker, Hebrink honored in Section 2, plus individuals from BOLD, Benson and KMS also pick up awards

101720.S.WCT.RCW football Kolker (2).JPG
RCW linebacker Jaden Kolker (24) keeps an eye on the backfield before the snap during a game against Sleepy Eye St. Mary's on Oct. 16 in Danube. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

After winning Section 2 9-Man for the second straight year, Renville County West tacked on some more postseason honors.

Senior linebacker Jaden Kolker was named the 9-Man South (West) district’s Defensive Player of the Year while head coach Ryan Hebrink was named Co-Coach of the Year with Hills-Beaver Creek’s Rex Metzger.

In Mid State 2, BOLD had four individuals win awards: senior Tim Peppel (Running Back of the Year); senior Drew Sagedahl (Defensive Back of the Year); senior Braeden Tersteeg (Special Teams Player of the Year); and Derek Flann (Co-Coach of the Year).

Benson also had four individual award winners in Mid State 4: sophomore Thomas Dineen (Defensive Lineman of the Year), senior Kellen Schmidt (Linebacker of the Year), senior Abe Peterson (Defensive Back of the Year) and Adam Foslien (Coach of the Year). Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg junior Alex Call was named Mid State 4’s Quarterback of the Year.

Here’s a look at award winners from some districts involving area teams:

ADVERTISEMENT

9-Man South (West)

Individual Awards

Offensive Players of the Year: Gavin Wysong, Hills-Beaver Creek; Tyson Bork, Hills-Beaver Creek
Defensive Player of the Year: Jaden Kolker, Renville County West
Lineman of the Year: Tory Knobloch, Hills-Beaver Creek
Coaches of the Year: Rex Metzger, Hills-Beaver Creek; Ryan Hebrink, Renville County West

All-District team

Hills-Beaver Creek: Wysong, Bork, Knobloch, Chase Bosch, Zander Wysong; Renville County West: Kolker, Brandan Hoberg, Riley Ashburn, Jacob Haney, Landon Tanner; Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda: Matt Madsen, Eli Fest, Trevor King, Brayden Peil; Mountain Lake: Mace Herrig, Ethan Nickel, Wyatt Wall, Kade Wassman; Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s: Anthony Helget, Carson Domeier, Trent Steffensmeier, Caleb Schumacher; Cedar Mountain: Cade Schiller, Jackson Guggisberg, Nick Freitag; Red Rock Central: Luke Willhite, Mason Gode, Dominik Smith; Edgerton: Nolan Buckridge, Mason Gilbertson, Jacob Ockenga; Westbrook-Walnut Grove: Ethan Mischke, Nathan Kuehl; Madelia: Ethan Arndt, Ja’Sean Glover; Nicollet: Nathan Duis, Tyler Laven; Granada-Hentley-East Chain/Truman: Matt Heckman, Cael Jaskulke; Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart: Cale Luthens, Ashton Bergstrom.

Honorable Mention

Hills-Beaver Creek: Calvin Erickson, Max Scholten; Renville County West: Nathan Schmidt, Noah Gullickson; Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda: Zach Their, Ryder Henning; Mountain Lake: Kolby Kremmin, Sebastian Rehnelt; Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s: Spencer Hoffman, Kaleb Wait; Cedar Mountain: Caden Kleinschmidt, Matt Zeug; Red Rock Central: Mason Strom, Payton Harazin; Edgerton: Chase Bootsma, Donald Bistline; Westbrook-Walnut Grove: Gabe Krick, Brady Ross; Nicollet: Riley Mans, Austin Gieseke; Madelia: Amauri Perez-Garcia, Vaugh Nolan; Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman: Owen Wolter, Kaiden Musser; Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart: Nick Taylor, Cale Petersen.

Mid State (2)

Individual Awards

Running Back of the Year: Tim Peppel, BOLD
Wide Receiver of the Year: Josh Streit, Eden Valley-Watkins
Offfensive Lineman of the Year: AJ Rasmussen, Eden Valley-Watkins
Defensive Back of the Year: Drew Sagedahl, BOLD
Linebacker of the Year: Jared Geislinger, Eden Valley-Watkins; Jacob Klug, Maple Lake
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Sam Riviere, Maple Lake
Special Teams Player of the Year: Braeden Tersteeg, BOLD
Coach of the Year: Adam Tri, Eden Valley-Watkins; Derek Flann, BOLD

All-District Team

Eden Valley-Watkins: Streit, Rasmussen, Geislinger, Michael Bautch, Gavin Mathies, Myles Dziengel; BOLD: Peppel, Sagedahl, Tersteeg, Avery Herdina, Connor Plumley, Elliot Hagen; Kimball: Ashton Hannan, Ace Meyer, Zack Holtz; Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City: Landon Blom, Mason Studemann; Maple Lake: Klug, Riviere; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted: Noah Bush.

Honorable Mentions

Eden Valley-Watkins: Sam Nistler, Nolan Geislinger, Riley Bauer; BOLD: Ethan Sullivan, Xavier Basaldua, Hunter Borer, Mason Kruse; Kimball: Lucas Jansky, Carter Holtz, Max Edmonson; Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City: Braeden Pickle, Taylor Fester; Maple Lake: Levi Hausladen, Logan Carlson; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted: Daniel Mosford.

Mid State (4)

Area Individual Awards

Quarterback of the Year: Alex Call, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Thomas Dineen, Benson
Linebacker of the Year: Kellen Schmidt, Benson
Defensive Back of the Year: Abe Peterson, Benson
Coach of the Year: Adam Foslien, Benson

Area All-District Team

Benson: Dineen, A. Peterson, Schmidt, Adam Zosel, Sam Grussing, Ben Peterson, Cole Hedman; Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: A. Call, Isaac Call, Isaac Rudningen; Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa: Nathan Walstrom.

Area Honorable Mentions

Benson: Matthew Laumeyer, Alden Syltie, Jordan Anderson; Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: Wylee Lottman, Rick Jones, Brady Forsell; Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa: Nevada Feucht.

112120.S.WCT.RCW football Hebrink Hoberg.JPG
RCW head football coach Ryan Hebrink talks to quarterback Brandan Hoberg during the first quarter of the Section 2 9-Man championship game against Red Rock Central on Nov. 20 in Danube. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

What To Read Next
Prep wrestling report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. BBE beats Minneota and HLWW, falls to Canby
Girls basketball report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars hold off Sauk Centre 46-41 before a packed house in Belgrade
Cullen Gregory, Jordan Gorans each score 2 goals in Willmar’s road win
Prep boys basketball report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars edge Mainstreeters 59-57 in a matchup of state-ranked teams