Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Alexandria girls hockey blanks Willmar

ALEXANDRIA—Five players scored as Alexandria defeated Willmar 5-0 on Thursday at the Runestone Community Center.

Micah Summer, Erin O'Kane, Anna Doherty, McKenna Ellingson and Hadlee Hansen scored Alexandria's goals. Marki Oberg had two assists and goalie Jordan O'Kane stopped all 12 Willmar shots.

Alexandria 5,

Willmar 0

Willmar 0 0 0 — 0

Alexandria 2 1 2 — 5

FIRST PERIOD — A: Micah Summer (Mayson Toft, Hadlee Hansen) 9:16 ... A: Erin O'Kane (Marki Oberg) 16:15

SECOND PERIOD — A: Anna Doherty (Oberg, Alexis Heckert) 16:59

THIRD PERIOD — A: McKenna Ellingson (Makenna Aure, Doherty) 9:45 pp ... A: Hansen (Toft, Olivia Kopp) 14:53

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Savana Knutson 38/43 ... Alexandria: Jordan O'Kane 12/12

Luverne 3,

MBA 1

Luverne's Rylee Gee broke tie with a third-period goal and Kamryn Van Batavia added insurance late in the game with Morris/Benson Area on Thursday.

The Storm's Taryn Picht scored early in the third period to tie the game 1-1.

MBA 0 0 1 — 1

Luverne 1 0 2 — 3

FIRST PERIOD — L: Reghan Bork 13:37

SECOND PERIOD — No scoring

THIRD PERIOD — M: Taryn Picht 1:17 ... L: Rylee Gee 10:55 ... L: Kamryn Van Batavia 14:56

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Morris/Benson Area: Leah Thompson 44/47 ... Luverne: Cheyenne Schutz 7/8

River Lakes 3,

St. Cloud 0

River Lakes defeated St. Cloud on Thursday at the Paynesville Arena. No other details about the game were provided.

Boys Hockey

Alexandria 11,

Willmar 1

Dominic Amon scored Willmar's lone goal in the second period as the boys hockey team took an 11-1 Central Lakes Conference loss to Alexandria on Thursday.

Amon's score came at the 2-minute, 40-second mark of the second off of assists from Ethan Rekedal and Nate Spencer.

Alexandria littered the rink with pucks, outshooting Willmar 63-10. In goal, Gunnar Banks made 52 saves for Willmar, which falls to 2-8-3 on the year. They will return to action Saturday at home against section foe Luverne.

Willmar 0 1 0 — 1

Alexandria 2 4 5 — 11

FIRST PERIOD — A: Caleb Strong (Ben Doherty, Andrew Revering) 13:22 pp ... A: Alex Jost (Josiah Gronholz) 14:32

SECOND PERIOD — A: Jack Westlund (Doherty, Revering) 0:56 ... A: Joe Westlund 2:10 ... W: Dominic Amon (Ethan Rekedal, Nate Spencer) 2:40 ... A: Ja. Westlund (Strong, Doherty) 8:56 pp ... A: Strong (Ja. Westlund, Doherty) 10:03

THIRD PERIOD — A: Doherty (Strong, Ja. Westlund) 1:25 ... A: Matthew Carlsen (Jacob Partington) 3:34 ... A: Strong (Doherty, Ja. Westlund) 5:46 ... A: Jost (Gronholz, Zach Wosepka) 9:46 ... A: Josephy Bigger (Ben Jenson) 13:32

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Gunnar Banks 52/63 ... Alexandria: Landyn James 9/10

Prairie Centre 2,

LDC 1

Prairie Centre defeated Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato on Thursday. No other information about the game was provided.

St. Cloud 3,

River Lakes 2 OT

St. Cloud defeated River Lakes in extra time on Thursday. No other information about the game was provided.

Gymnastics

Willmar 143.9,

Brainerd 138.75

Erica Schramm won two events and placed first all-around to lead Willmar to a win at Brainerd on Thursday.

Schramm won the bars and beam and placed second on both the vault and bars.

The Cardinals' Kirah Kessler-Gross won the vault and tied for third on the floor. Abby Coquyt won the floo and placed third all-around.

Lydia Morrell placed second on the bars and beam and placed second all-around.

The Cardinals compete in the Redwood Valley Triangular—which also includes Pipestone—at 5 p.m. Thursday in Redwood Falls.

ALL-AROUND — (1) Erica Schramm, W, 37.15 (2) Lydia Morrell, W, 35.85 (3) Abby Coquyt, W, 35.4

VAULT — (1) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, 9.45 (2) Erica Schramm, W, 9.25 (3) Elizabeth Selisker, B, 9.2

BARS — (1) Erica Schramm, W, 9.2 (2) Lydia Morrell, W, 9.0 (3) Presleigh Schrupp, W, 8.5

BEAM — (1) Erica Schramm, W, 9.2 (2) Lydia Morrell, W, 9.15 (3) Kenna Smith, B, 9.05

FLOOR — (1) Abby Coquyt, W, 9.55 (2) Erica Schramm, W, 9.5 (T-3) Brenna Deasen, B, and Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, 9.35

Swimming & Diving

Sauk Rapids 99,

Willmar 85

Mateo Marin-Mera and Ayden Schueler each won two events as individuals and won the 400 freestyle relay but Sauk Rapids defeated the Cardinals by 14 points Thursday night.

Jon Arends (100 backstroke) also won an individual event.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Sauk Rapids 1:44.14 (2) Willmar (Jon Arends, Mateo Marin-Mera, Riley Zammert, Phil Stadem) 1:52.47

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Ayden Schueler, Will, 1:54.33 (2) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 1:59.40

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Marin-Mera, Will, 2:13.86

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Ben Claassen, SRR, 22.74 (3) Jacob Meyer, Will, 23.77

DIVING — (1) Jack Grabinski, SRR, 264.95 (3) Kale Bockelman, Will, 178.50

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Marin-Mera, Will, 58.29

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Kayden Daniels, SRR, 50.71 (3) Meyer, Will, 52.98

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Schueler, Will, 5:17.51

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Sauk Rapids 1:33.28 (2) Willmar (Meyer, McGillivray, O'Farrell, Schueler) 1:37.09

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Jon Arends, Will, 1:01.31 (3) Stadem, Will, 1:03.25

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Isaac Freese, SRR, 1:06.29

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Willmar (Meyer, Marin-Mera, O'Farrell, Schueler) 3:31.48 (2) Willmar (Seth Jagow, Ethan Hurley, Stadem, Arends) 3:56.78

Prep Wrestling

SC/Melrose Quad

United 60,

BOLD 24

United wrestlers recorded eight wins by fall, with four coming in under a minute, as United defeated BOLD at the Sauk Centre/Melrose Quadrangular on Thursday.

106: Austin Kiecker, B, pin Zander Clausen 5:08

113: Dain Mortenson, U, pin Rylan Gass 1:36

120: Lanson Knoshal, U, won by forfeit

126: Griffin Johnson, U, pin Matthew Dooner 1:12

132: Sam Zindel, U, pinned Tanner Weidauer 2:52

138: Jesse Manderschied, B, pin Kadin Huntley 5:02

145: Selvin Hernandez, U, pin Hunter Ridler 2:24

152: Trevon Johnson, U, pin Blake Flann 0:22

160: Anthony Maher, B, pin Joey Foss 3:26

170: Keaton Haas, U, pin Jaden Huebsch 0:29

182: Stone Irvine, U, pin Gavin Moudry 0:22

195: Ethen Montantes, U, won by forfeit

220: Tim Peppel, B, pin Quintin Lehmann, 1:28

285: Tanner Johnson, U, pin Brady Ridler 0:56

BOLD 56,

SC/Melrose 12

BOLD got pins from Austin Kiecker (106), Rylan Gass (113), Tanner Weidauer (132), Jesse Manderschied (138) and Hunter Ridley (145) to down Sauk Centre/Melrose at the Sauk Centre/Melrose Quadrangular on Thursday.

106: Austin Kiecker, B, pin Mitchell Christen 3:56

113: Rylan Gass, B, pin Lanna Walter 3:52

120: Lazaro Garcia, S, won by forfeit

126: Matthew Dooner, B, maj dec Josh Brinkman 18-9

132: Tanner Weidauer, B, pin name not provided 1:09

138: Jesse Manderschied, B, pin name not provided 1:56

145: Hunter Ridler, B, pin Jacob Canfield 4:28

152: Sebastian Enriquez, B, won by forfeit

160: Blake Flann, B, won by forfeit

170: Anthony Maher, B, maj dec Karter Wensmann 13-4

182: Gavin Moudry, B, won by forfeit

195: Double forfeit

220: Double forfeit

285: Sam Sjogren, S, pin Brady Ridler 0:43

BOLD 60, Ogilvie 18

Seven BOLD wins — from Austin Kiecker (106 pounds), Matthew Dooner (126), Jordan Amberg (152), Blake Flann (160), Anthony Maher (170), Jaden Huebsch (182) and Tim Peppel (220) — came via pin as the Warriors rolled to a 60-18 win against Ogilvie in their final match of the Glencoe/Lester Prairie triangular on Thursday.

106: Austin Kiecker, B, pin Ryan Sholz 0:22

113: Rhett Hudoba, O, pin Rylan Gass 1:41

120: Hayden Bolling, O, won by forfeit

126: Matthew Dooner, B, pin Alivia Sanborn 0:15

132: Tanner Weidaur, B, won by forfeit

138: Jesse Manderscheid, B, won by forfeit

145: Ethan Warren, O, pin Hunter Ridler 3:58

152: Jordan Amberg, B, pin Hunter Anderson 5:12

160: Blake Flann, B, pin Owens Heins 5:06

170: Anthony Maher, B, pin Zach Peterson 1:17

182: Jaden Huebsch, B, pin Ethan Houtsma 3:34

195: Gavin McLevis, O, pin Gavin Moudry 1:01

220: Tim Peppel, B, pin Riley Lambert 0:33

285: Brady Ridler, B, won by forfeit

United 63, Ogilvie 17

Team United had four first-period pinfalls from Zander Clausen (106 pounds), Sam Zindel (126), Stone Irvine (182) and Quintin Lehmann (220) in a convincing 63-17 win against Ogilvie at the Sauk Centre/Melrose Quadrangular on Thursday.

106: Zander Clausen, U, pin Ryan Sholtz 0:33

113: Dain Mortenson, U, dec Rhett Hudoba 7-1

120: Landon Knoshal, U, won by forfeit

126: Sam Zindel, U, pin Alivia Sanborn 0:39

132: Kadin Huntley, U, won by forfeit

138: Selvin Hernandez, U, won by forfeit

145: Trevon Johnson, U, won by forfeit

152: Ethan Warren, O, tech fall Joey Foss 18-3 4:17

160: Hunter Anderson, O, pin Eli Lowry 3:27

170: Keaton Haas, U, won by forfeit

182: Stone Irvine, U, pin Zach Peterson 1:11

195: Gavin McLevis, O, pin Ethen Montantes 3:07

220: Quintin Lehmann, U, pin Riley Lambert 0:11

285: Tanner Johnson, U, won by forfeit

United 66, SC/Melrose 6

Team United capped off a perfect night at the Sauk Centre/Melrose Quadrangular on Thursday, beating the host team 66-6.

United had five pins on the night from Zander Clausen (106 pounds), Dain Mortenson (113), Griffin Johnson (132), Selvin Hernandez (138) and Trevon Johnson (145), all in the first period. Clausen, Griffin, Hernandez and Trevon all came within the first 60 seconds.

106: Zander Clausen, U, pin Mitchell Christen 6-0

113: Dain Mortenson, U, pin Lanna Walter 1:35

120: Landon Knoshal, U, dec Josh Brinkman 7-1

126: Sam Zindel, U, dec Lazaro Garcia 6-3

132: Griffin Johnson, U, pin Sergio Hernandez 0:59

138: Selvin Hernandez, U, pin Nick Gilk 0:25

145: Trevon Johnson, U, pin Jacob Canfield 0:42

152: Eli Lowry, U, won by forfeit

160: Joey Foss, U, won by forfeit

170: Karter Wensmann, SC, dec Keaton Haas 9-6

182: Stone Irvine, U, won by forfeit

195: Ethen Montantes, U, won by forfeit

220: Quintin Lehmann, U, won by forfeit

285: Sam Sjogren, SC, dec Tanner Johnson 9-8

GSL Tri

Litchfield 56, G/LP 21

Litchfield opened Thursday's match with triangular host Glencoe/Lester Prairie on a 33-0 run and got bonus points in nine of the team's 10 wins, leading to a 56-21 Dragons victory.

106: Andrew Joedeman, L, pin Dawson Varpness 0:56

113: Devin Steinhaus, L, pin Logan Lambrecht 1:20

120: Aryan Payne, L, dec Sawyer Varpness 8-5

126: Eddie Simes, L, pin Carter Ruschmeier 1:25

132: Jerry Simes, L, pin Aaron Higgins 0:26

138: Corey Maxson, L, pin Joe Knudten 2:57

145: Zachary Voelz, G, pin Sergio Martinez 5:18

152: Carter Ziegler, G, pin Kole Bartlett 2:03

160: Bryce Penk, L, tech fall 18-2

170: Logan Nelson, L, won by forfeit

182: Cody Rae, G, pin Carter Block 2:39

195: Riley Butcher, G, dec Mason St. Pierre 8-5

220: Isaac Rick, L, won by forfeit

285: Chase Liestman, L, won by forfeit

W-M/ML 41, Litchfield 31

Tied at 25-all with four matches to go, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran won three of the final four matches, all with bonus points, to beat Litchfield 41-31 at the Glencoe/Lester Prairie triangular on Thursday.

106: Alex Joedeman, L, pin Tanner Hilten 3:48

113: Austin Gabbert, W, maj dec Devin Steinhaus 12-0

120: Aryan Payne, L, pin Jaden Palmer 1:47

126: Eddie Simes, L, dec Jackson Meyer 7-2

132: Jerry Simes, L, maj dec Hunter Stein 12-3

138: Carter Entinger, W, pin Corey Maxson 2:19

145: Tanner Burmeister, W, pin Sergio Martinez 1:28

152: William Elskamp, W, pin Kole Bartlett 0:47

160: Ashton Congdon, W, dec Bryce Penk 12-8

170: Logan Nelson, L, pin Jackson Drahos 1:27

182: Alex Pearce, W, pin Carter Block 1:00

195: Dylan Matter, W, pin Mason St. Pierre 3:20

220: Tommy Stoldt, W, maj dec Isaac Rick 10-2

285: Chase Liestman, L, won by forfeit

Nordic Skiing

PBJ Invite

The Willmar boys and girls Nordic ski teams competed in the PBJ Invite, hosted by St. John's Prep, on Thursday in Collegeville.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Mora 386 (2) St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell 376 (3) St. Cloud Tech 367 (4) St. Cloud Apollo 326 (5) Willmar 320 (6) St. John's Prep 219

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Cooper Lennox, Mora, 11:54.6 (2) Ben Boelter, SCC/S, 12:00.6 (3) Tennessee Scott Lumbar, SCT, 12:35.6 (4) Kaden Halverson, Mora, 12:47.6 (5) Riley Halstrom, SCC/S, 12:52.5

WILLMAR — Andrew Haugen 14:22.6; Daniel Halvorson 14:50.60; Blake Gibson 15:33.1; Shawn Mellies-U'Ren 16:46.3; Marquis Christenson 17:21.1

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Mora 387 (2) St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell 373 (3) St. Cloud Tech 372 (4) St. Cloud Apollo 326 (5) St. John's Prep 285 (6) Willmar 232

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Wren Scott Lumbar, SCT, 13:39.7 (2) Johanna Schwinghamer, Mora, 13:43.1 (3) Cailyn Smith, Mora, 14:25.1 (4) Lydia Anderson, SCC/S, 14:39.3 (5) Gen Woods, Mora, 14:48.0

WILLMAR — Parker Cook 16:53.2; Marina Moyers 18:01.2; Daphne Barrera 20:34.7

randomness