ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Late Tuesday Roundup: Willmar boys swimmers with a pair of wins at Alexandria

Alexandria clinches team win in CLC meet

We are part of The Trust Project.

ALEXANDRIA — Jacob Meyer and Ben Seelhammer each had victories for Willmar on Tuesday night. But it was Alexandria that got the team victory by a score of 117-68 in the Central Lakes Conference dual.

Meyer won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 52.09 seconds. Seelhammer was the victor in the backstroke at 58.26. Seelhammer also placed second in the 200 individual medley in 2:14.03.

Also getting second-place finishes for Willmar were Colin O’Farrell (200 freestyle; 2:03.90) and Kale Bockelman (diving, 192.95 points).

Willmar will be back in the pool Thursday against St. Cloud Tech/Rocori at St. Cloud Tech High School.

ADVERTISEMENT

Alexandria 117, Willmar 68

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Alexandria, 1:44.51 (2) Willmar (Jon Arends, Aidan O’Meara, Ben Seelhammer, Luke Lammers), 1:50.42
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Anthony Hoyt, A, 1:55.69 (2) Colin O’Farrell, W, 2:03.90
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Nicolas Welle, A, 2:10.17 (2) Seelhammer, W, 2:14.03
50 FREESTYLE – (T-1) Luca Dauer, 23.32 (T-1) Jameson Molesworth, A, 23.32 (3) Jacob Meyer, W, 23.65
DIVING – (1) Caden Kavanagh, A, 194.60 (2) Kale Bockelman, W, 192.95
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Welle, A, 58.28 (4) Arends, W, 1:05.84
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Meyer, W, 52.09
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Carter Holm, A, 5:17.47 (3) O’Farrell, W, 5:50.11
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Alexandria, 1:34.03 (2) Willmar (Meyer, Logan McGillivray, Lammers, O’Farrell), 1:38.21
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Seelhammer, W, 58.26
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Molesworth, A, 1:04.90 (3) McGillivray, W, 1:12.04
400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Alexandria, 3:29.89 (2) Willmar (Meyer, O’Farrell, Lammers, Seelhammer), 3:39.21

Girls Basketball

Sauk Centre 61, Benson 41

Benson dropped its third straight game on Tuesday with a 61-41 West Central Conference loss to third-ranked (Class AA) Sauk Centre.

Claire Ricard had 13 points and eight rebounds for the Braves, followed by nine points from teammate Kaitlyn Berreau.

Micheala Dammann had a double-double for the Mainstreeters with 19 points and 11 boards.

Benson (3-3) 21 20 — 41
Sauk Centre (6-1) 24 37 — 61
BENSON - Scoring: Kaitlyn Berreau 9, Abbie Mitteness 2, Susan Knutson 2, Claire Ricard 13, Hannah Andrews 8, Abigail Lundebrek 6, Beth Cain 1 … 3-point shots: Berreau 3, Andrews 2 … Rebound leader: Ricard 8, Lundebrek 7 … Assist leader: Mitteness 7 … Steal leader: Andrews 2 ... Block leader: Cain 1
SAUK CENTRE - Scoring: McKenna Westby 2, Tori Peschel 10, Kayle Trisko 5, Jackie Middendorf 6, Julia Dammann 16, Azara Boschee 2, Micheala Dammann 19 … 3-point shots: Trisko 1, Middendorf 1, J. Dammann 1 … Rebound leader: M. Dammann 11, Peschel 7 … Assist leader: Peschel 4 … Steal leader: Peschel 4, M. Dammann 3 ... Block leader: Four with 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Wrestling

LPGE/B 41, ACGC 15

In a battle between Class A’s No. 1 and 2 teams, top-ranked Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville won eight straight matches from 132 to 195 pounds to clinch a 41-15 victory Tuesday in Grove City.

Jevon Williams (113 pounds), Cole Holien (120), Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (126), Logan Sherwood (220) and Tanner Berghuis (285) each won by decision for the Falcons.

106: Braden Thome (LPGE/B) pinned Edwin Gonzalez, 4:35
113: Jevon Williams (ACGC) dec Cael Lorentz, 5-0
120: Cole Holien (ACGC) dec Justin Crandall, 7-5
126: Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) dec Carter Meiners, 3-1
132: Landon Gode (LPGE/B) maj dec Ramzee Molinaro, 13-4
138: Mason Gode (LPGE/B) pinned Brady Holien, 1:39
145: Nye Becker (LPGE/B) dec Hayden Straumann, 6-4 OT
152: Ted Stacey (LPGE/B) def Jake Mortenson, 8-4
160: Riley Thom (LPGE/B) won by forfeit
170: Gabe Pesta (LPGE/B) maj dec Jaxon Behm, 12-3
182: Caleb Pesta (LPGE/B) pinned Terrell Renne, 3:10
195: Hans Holmquist (LPGE/B) dec Taylor Fester, 8-7
220: Logan Sherwood (ACGC) dec Levi Line, 8-5
285: Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) dec Trey Lancaster, 6-2

ACGC 74,
SC/Melrose 3

Prior to the match with Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City dominated Sauk Centre/Melrose for a 74-3 West Central Conference win.

Hayden Straumann (145 pounds) and Tanner Berghuis (285) each had pins for the Falcons while Ramzee Molinaro (132), Brady Holien (138) and Jake Mortenson (152) each collected tech falls.

106: Edwin Gonzalez (ACGC) won by forfeit
113: Jevon Williams (ACGC) maj dec Mitchell Christen, 17-3
120: Cole Holien (ACGC) won by forfeit
126: Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) won by forfeit
132: Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) tech fall Josh Brinkman, 4:23
138: Brady Holien (ACGC) tech fall Gregory Weiers, 3:37
145: Hayden Straumann (ACGC) pinned Coy Sjogren, 3:54
152: Jake Mortenson (ACGC) tech fall Eddie Rangel, 5:21
160: Double forfeit
170: Jaxon Behm (ACGC) won by forfeit
182: Karter Wensmann (SC/M) dec Terrell Renne, 3-1
195: Taylor Fester (ACGC) won by forfeit
220: Logan Sherwood (ACGC) won by forfeit
285: Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) pinned Will Sjogren, 0:46

ADVERTISEMENT

KMS 39, United 30

With late pins from Rick Jones at 182 pounds and Brody Forsell at 285, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg held off Team United for a 39-30 victory Tuesday at the Border West triangular at Wheaton.

Chase Magaard (113), Jett Olson (126) and Will Magaard (138) aided the Fighting Saints’ cause with pins.

Winning by fall for United were Daniel Gunlogson (106), Trevon Johnson (152), Layton Wittnebel (160) and Keaton Haas (220).

106: Daniel Gunlogson (U) pinned Noah Johnson, 2:49
113: Chase Magaard (KMS) pinned Ethan Moravetz, 1:20
120: Coy Gunderson (KMS) tech fall Zander Clausen, 18-0, 3:38
126: Jett Olson (KMS) pinned Tyler Schickedanz, 4:57
132: Dain Mortenson (U) dec Ely Johnson, 5-4
138: Will Magaard (KMS) pinned Kadin Huntley, time unavailable
145: Luke Hoefer (KMS) maj dec Selvin Hernandez, 9-0
152: Trevon Johnson (U) pinned Collin Johnson, 0:51
160: Layton Wittnebel (U) pinned Aiden Miller, 0:54
170: Avery Wittnebel (U) dec Masyn Olson, 10-7
182: Rick Jones (KMS) pinned Zach DeBeer, 0:54
195: Double forfeit
220: Keaton Haas (U) pinned Marc Collins, 5:57
285: Brody Forsell (KMS) pinned Trey Teichert, 2:32

United 39, Border West 33

Down 33-27, Team United got back-to-back pins from Keaton Haas at 220 pounds and Trey Teichert at 285 to secure a 39-33 win over Border West on Tuesday.

Also getting pins for United were Kadin Huntley (138) and Trevon Johnson (152).

106: Jude Olson (BW) pinned Daniel Gunlogson, 4:58
113: Cole Sykora (BW) dec Ethan Moravetz, 7-5
120: Eli Larson (BW) dec Zander Clausen, 7-2
126: Patrick Forcier (BW) dec Tyler Schickedanz, 8-4
132: Dain Mortenson (U) won by forfeit
138: Kadin Huntley (U) pinned Logan Bock, 0:59
145: Jace Olson (BW) pinned Selvin Hernandez, 4:48
152: Trevor Johnson (U) pinned Jacob Adelman, 1:37
160: Layton Wittnebel (U) won by forfeit
170: Avery Wittnebel (U) dec Sam Stafford, 10-8
182: Andrew Hennessy (BW) pinned Zach DeBeer, 0:08
195: Michael Dennis (BW) pinned Quintin Garcia, 0:28
220: Keaton Haas (U) pinned Alex Bazoff, 1:04
285: Trey Teichert (U) pinned Issac Ebnet, 1:34

KMS 37, Border West 28

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg finished Tuesday night’s Border West triangular 2-0 after beating the host Buccaneers, 37-28.

Capped off by a first-period pin by Will Magaard at 138 pounds, the Fighting Saints won five straight matches to take a 19-4 lead through six matches. Up 31-28 heading into the final match, Brody Forsell clinched the dual after scoring a first-period pin at 285.

106: Jude Olson (BW) maj dec Naoh Johnson, 10-0
113: Chase Magaard (KMS) dec Cole Sykora, 10-4
120: Coy Gunderson (KMS) dec Eli Larson, 4-3
126: Jett Olson (KMS) dec Patrick Forcier, 6-2
132: Ely Johnson (KMS) maj dec Logan Bock, 8-0
138: Will Magaard (KMS) pinned Brody Nachbor, 0:58
145: Jace Olson (BW) dec Luke Hoefer, 7-2
152: Jacob Adelman (BW) pinned Aiden Miller, 1:18
160: Sam Stafford (BW) pinned Collin Johnson, 3:19
170: Andrew Hennessy (BW) dec Masyn Olson, 2-1
182: Rick Jones (KMS) won by forfeit
195: KMS won by forfeit
220: Michael Dennis (BW) pinned Marc Collins, 2:10
285: Brody Forsell (KMS) pinned Issac Ebnet, 1:07

Benson Quad

Benson and BOLD were both able to pick up a win in Tuesday’s Benson quadrangular meet.

The Braves knocked off the Warriors 42-38 in their dual match. BOLD ended up getting a victory against Ortonville, 51-27.

Team scores
Eden Valley-Watkins 48, Benson 30
Eden Valley-Watkins 59, Ortonville 16
Benson 42, BOLD 38
BOLD 51, Ortonville 27
Eden Valley-Watkins 57, BOLD 21
How Benson fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Blake Nagler, 1-1 … 113: Ed Wah, 1-1 … 120: Macoy Kurkosky, 0-2 … 126: Alex Whitcup, 0-2 … 132: Colby Hogrefe, 0-1; Jordan Grussing 1-0 … 138: Jaiden Zimmerman 1-0 … 145: Adam Koosman, 2-0 … 152: Kellen Schmidt, 0-2 … 160: Adam Zosel, 2-0 … 170: Nathan Bolduc, 1-0; Mason Abner 0-1 … 182: Mason Abner 0-1; Nathan Bolduc 1-0 … 195: Thomas Dineen, 1-0 … 220: Jack Storlien, 0-1; Alden Syltie, 0-1 … 285: Alden Syltie, 0-1
How BOLD fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Brady Kiecker, 2-1 … 113: N/A … 120: Kaden Fischer, 2-1 … 126: Austin Kiecker, 2-1 … 132: N/A … 138: Rylan Gass, 0-2; Stevie McMath, 0-1 … 145: Tanner Weidauer, 0-2; Stevie McMath, 1-0 … 152: Neil Young, 2-1 … 160: Hunter Ridler, 0-3 … 170: Jordan Amberg, 3-0 … 182: Blake Flann, 1-2 … 195: Anthony Maher, 1-0 … 220: Tim Peppel, 3-0 … 285: Brady Ridler, 3-0

What To Read Next
The Otters slow down the Cardinals, 4-0
Prep hockey report for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Ben Swanson makes 25 saves in Fergus Falls’ 4-0 Central Lakes Conference win at Willmar
Prep boys basketball report for Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals shoot 38.1% from the field compared to the Tigers' 59.3%
Girls basketball report for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Bluejays grab a 29-19 halftime lead on their way to the Camden North win over the Fighting Saints