ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local Roundup: Bulldogs separate late, down NLS

PAYNESVILLE -- The Paynesville wrestling team led New London-Spicer by a point after 12 matches but NLS had to forfeit at 220 pounds and the Bulldogs' Lucas Peterson wrapped up a 48-35 victory with a pin at heavyweights on Friday at Paynesville H...

New London-Spicer's Blake Vagle battles with Paynesville's Craig Schmitz in Friday's dual at Payensville High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune
New London-Spicer's Blake Vagle battles with Paynesville's Craig Schmitz in Friday's dual at Payensville High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune

PAYNESVILLE - The Paynesville wrestling team led New London-Spicer by a point after 12 matches but NLS had to forfeit at 220 pounds and the Bulldogs' Lucas Peterson wrapped up a 48-35 victory with a pin at heavyweights on Friday at Paynesville High School.

Nine of the 14 matches were decided by pins-the Bulldogs had five falls and the Wildcats had four-and four others were forfeited matches.

Paynesville's Shawn Rue (132), Daltin Christinsen (145), Weston Roberg (152), Shawn Pinske (170) and Peterson (285) won their matches by pin.

NLS' Blake Vagle (106), Sam Stageberg (132), Nathan Thein (160) and Nick McKenzie (195) won their matches by fall. The Wildcats' Cade Barrett won by technical fall at 182.

Paynesville 48, NLS 35

ADVERTISEMENT

106: Blake Vagle, N, pin Craig Schmitz 2:52

113: Luke Ruter, N, won by forfeit

120: Brett Mages, P, won by forfeit

126: Riley Messner, P, won by forfeit

132: Shawn Rue, P, pin David Barthel 2:44

138: Sam Stageberg, N, pin Cameron Schmidt 0:39

145: Daltin Christinsen, P, pin Nathan Vosika-Scherzberg 5:13

152: Weston Roberg, P, pin Tim Thein 3:33

ADVERTISEMENT

160: Nathan Thein, N, pin Jarod Veldkamp 0:58

170: Shawn Pinske, P, pin Lucas Tuchtenhagen, 5:41

182: Cade Barrett, N, tech fall Lucas Holtz 15-0 (3:36)

195: Nick McKenzie, N, pin Tayler Veldkamp 3:36

220: Grant Ludwig, P, won by forfeit

285: Lucas Peterson, P, pin Sebastian Bitzan 2:16

Minneota Tri

Minneota 58, MAHACA 15

ADVERTISEMENT

Davin Rose (106), Austin Berlinger (126) and Gage Wevley (220) won their matches to post all MAHACA's points in a match at the Minneota Tri on Friday.

106: Davin Rose, MA, dec Jonah Gruenes 6-2

113: Truman Wambeke, MI, won by forfeit

120: Kade Lozinski, MI, maj dec Ethan Lebrija 13-4

126: Austin Berlinger, MA, pin James Gednalske (time not provided)

132: Teddy Pesch, MI, tech fall Ben Travis 15-0 (4:00)

138: Blake Reiss, MI, tech fall Gideon Joos 16-1 (4:00)

145: Austin Kloos, MI, maj dec Noah Amundson 9-0

152: Cole Vanoverbeke, MI, maj dec Brady Cardwell 16-8

160: Kyle Banks, MI, pin Tristan Raths (time not provided)

170: Josh Laleman, MI, won by forfeit

182: Shawn Buysse, MI pin Bain Laine (time not provided)

195: Layne Lozinski, MI, pin name and time not provided

220: Gage Wevley, MA, pin Jackson Esping (time not provided)

285: Trent Esping, MI, won by forfeit

ACGC Tri

Pierz 33, ACGC 31

Pierz edged ACGC by two points Friday night at the Falcons' triangular.

106: Levin Ponce, A, dec Cale Becker 8-5

113: Brandon Funk, P, dec Jake Mortensen 2-0

120: Ramzee Molinaro, A, pin Ross Boser 1:01

126: Jake Andres, P, won by forfeit

132: Austin Radunz, P, dec Hayden Straumann 10-8

138: Skye Powers, A, maj dec Riley Hoskins 14-3

145: Chase Arndt, A, dec Brandon Tomala 13-8

152: Taylor Fester, A, pin Alex Barclay 3:54

160: Reese Kapsner, P, dec Levi Lund 5-1

170: Jalen Jansen, P, pin Cullen Lewis 4:21

182: Luke Girtz, P, pin Jesse Cardenas 0:29

195: Carson Huls, P, won by forfeit

220: Tanner Berghuis, A, won by forfeit

285: Jordan Schultz, A, dec Jacob Gotvald 4-1

ACGC 39, Annandale/M-L 30

ACGC won the first five matches in a dual win against Annandale/Mountain Lake.

Kelvin Ponce started with a big technical fall over Zayne Brown in the opening weight class to set the tone.

106: Kelvin Ponce, ACGC, tech fall Zayne Brown 16-1 (4:34)

113: Jake Mortensen, ACGC, dec Zach Schmidt 9-3

120: Logan Straumann, ACGC, won by forfeit

126: ramzee Molinaro, ACGC, maj dec Riley Hall 17-6

132: Hayden Straumann, ACGC, pin Jake Vassar 0:32

138: Jack Klug, AML, dec Skye Powers 5-2

145: Hunter Manka, AML, pin Chase Arndt 0:50

152: Adam Neumann, AML, dec Taylor Fester 9-3

160: Levi Lund, ACGC, dec Logan Arnold 10-4

170: Mitch Bergstrom, AML, pin Jesse Cardenas 0:49

182: Cullen Lewis, ACGC, won by forfeit

195: Daniel Luna, AML, won by forfeit

220: Reed Rasset, AML, won by forfeit

285: Tanner Berghuis, ACGC, pin Cuyler Helwig 2:35

BOLD Quad

BOLD won one of its three matches at its quadrangular on Friday.

The Warriors defeated Eden Valley-Watkins but lost to Eden Prairie and Glencoe-Lester Prairie.

BOLD's Nicholas Compton (138), Anthony Maher (145 and 152), Tim Peppel (182) and Hayden Tersteeg (195) were credited with three wins in the Warriors' three matches.

Austin Einerson won two matches at 285, and Hunter Ridler (113), Jesse Manderschied (126), Jordan Amberg (145) and Brady Ridler (220) also picked up victories.

Team scores

Eden Prairie 53, BOLD 24

BOLD 41, Eden Valley-Watkins 36

Glencoe-Lester Prairie 40, BOLD 36

How BOLD fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Bligh Lippert 0-3 ... 113: Hunter Ridler 1-2 ... 120: Matthew Dooner 0-3 ... 126: Jesse Manderschied 1-1 ... 132: Jesse Manderschied 0-1 ... 138: Nicholas Compton 3-0 ... 145: Anthony Maher 2-0, Jordan Amberg 1-0 ... 152: Anthony Maher 1-0 ... 160: Open ... 170: Open ... 182: Tim Peppel 3-0 ... 195: Hayden Tersteeg 3-0 ... 220: Austin Einerson 0-1, Brady Ridler 1-1 ... 285: Brady Ridler 0-1, Austin Einerson 2-0

Gymnastics

Willmar 145.9, Sauk Rapids 133.5

Willmar ended its dual season with an overwhelming victory over Sauk Rapids.

Abigail Coquyt won the all-around with a 36.1 and Kirah Kessler-Gross finished with a pair of victories on the balance beam and in the floor exercise.

ALL-AROUND - (1) Abigail Coquyt, W, 36.100

VAULT - (1) Jolissa Lara, W, 9.55 (2) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, 9.525 (3) Abigail Coquyt, W, 9.375 (4) Bronwyn Tollefson, W, 9.25 (5) Presleigh Schrupp, W, 9.225

BARS - (1) Lydia Morrell, W, 9.4 (2) Coquyt, W, 8.725 (3) Lara, W, 8.675 (T-4) Tayva Carruthers, W, 8.5

BEAM - (1) Kessler-Gross, W, 9.075 (3) Carruthers, W, 8.825 (4) Tollefson, W, 8.500 (5) Coquyt, W, 8.450

FLOOR - (1) Kessler-Gross, W, 9.625 (2) Coquyt, W, 9.550 (3) Olivia Welsh, W, 9.500 (4) Lara, W, 9.375 (5) Morrell, W, 9.25

H/RTR 136.350,

B/KMS/M 132.575

Halle Hanson won the beam and placed second all-around in Benson/KMS/Montevideo's meet against Hendricks/Russell-Tyler-Ruthton on Friday in Benson.

Hanson also tied teammate Makenna Kelley for second on the bars and Kelley placed second on the floor. She placed fourth all-around.

Winner and B/KMS/M scorers

ALL-AROUND - (1) Greta Johnson, H, 35.60 (2) Halle Hanson, B, 34.650 ... (4) Makenna Kelley, B, 34.10

VAULT - (1) Greta Johnson, H, 9.05 ... (3) Makenna Kelley, B, 8.75 (5) Halle Hanson, B, 8.55

BARS - (1) Greta Johnson, H, 8.95 (T-2) Halle Hanson, B, and Makenna Kelley, B, 8.50

BEAM - (1) Halle Hanson, B, 8.90 ... (4) Allie Mitteness,B, 8.025 (5) Makenna Kelley, B, 7.90

FLOOR - (1) Sophie Johnson, H, 9.25 (2) Makenna Kelley, B, 8.95 (T-3) Allie Mitteness, B, and Greta Johnson, H, 8.75 (5) Halle Hanson, B, 8.70

Boys Hockey

MBA 7, Red Lake Falls 0

Zach Bruns scored the hat trick, Jack Riley had a goal and three assists and Jack Riley had three assists to lead Morris/Benson Area to a victory at the Lee Center in Morris on Friday.

Kellen Erdahl, Mathew Tolifson and Mike Halvorson also scored goals and Michael Ruona had an assist.

MBA goalie Chase Engebretson turned back all 12 Red Lake Falls shots on goal.

Red Lake Falls 0 0 0 - 0

MBA 2 3 2 - 7

FIRST PERIOD - M: Zach Bruns (Kolby Goff) 1:27 ... M: Mathew Tolifson (5:46

SECOND PERIOD - M: Goff (Jack Riley) 0:23 ... M: Bruns (Goff, Riley) 7:19 ... M: Mike Halvorson (Riley) 9:38

THIRD PERIOD - M: Bruns (Michael Ruona, Goff) 5:31 ... M: Kellen Erdahl 16:06

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Red Lake Falls: Brendon Larson 39/46 ... Morris/Benson Area: Chase Engebretson 12/12

Related Topics: WRESTLINGPAYNESVILLE
What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Willmar beats the Minnesota Loons 9-6 on four 3rd-period goals