ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local Roundup: CCS' Reid edges Cards' Hauser

WILLMAR - Willmar Community Christian School's Brett Reid shot a two-day total of 144 to edge Willmar's Levi Hauser for the individual championship of the Litchfield-Willmar Invitational over the weekend.

WILLMAR - Willmar Community Christian School's Brett Reid shot a two-day total of 144 to edge Willmar's Levi Hauser for the individual championship of the Litchfield-Willmar Invitational over the weekend.

Nick Haffley of Hutchinson was third carding a 148, leading the Tigers to a 17-shot victory in the team competition.

Hutch finished at 630 followed by Sartell (647) and Willmar (650). Lac qui Parle Valley and New London-Spicer tied for fourth at 675.

The tournament was played Friday in Litchfield and Saturday at Eagle Creek Golf Club in Willmar.

Litchfield's Brandon Nelson and MACCRAY's Brady Madsen finished two strokes out of the top three, both shooting 150.

ADVERTISEMENT

Lac qui Parle's Harrison Patzer was the Eagles' top scorer with 160 and New London-Spicer's Noah Dietz was his team's top scorer with a 165.

The Wildcats' Mitch Halvorson and Benson's Will Enderson both shot 167, and Willmar's Tristen Reed and Ian Carruthers and Lac qui Parle Valley's Jaden Kallhoff all finished at 168.

Litchfield-Willmar Invite

At Litchfield Golf Club and Eagle Creek Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Hutchinson 630 (2) Sartell 647 (3) Willmar 650 (T-4) Lac qui Parle Valley 675 (T-4) New London-Spicer 675 (6) Litchfield 695 (7) Rocori 714 (8) Sauk Centre 715 (9) Community Christian School 757 (10) MACCRAY 761 (11) Benson 781 (13) ACGC 799

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Brett Reid, CCS, 144 (2) Levi Hauser, Willmar, 147 (3) Nick Haffley, Hutchinson, 148

ADVERTISEMENT

Area results

ACGC - Aaron Long 179; Johnathon Behm 198; Noah Cunningham 211; Wyatt Wiesman 216; Ryan Molinaro 218; Ryan Amdahl 218

BENSON - Will Enderson 167; Ben Peterson 203; Cole Petrick 210; Gunnar Abner 211; Brayden Haugen 212

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL - Reid 144; Greg Reid 186; Zac Pattock 196; Duke Snyder 219; Karl Chapin 220; Caleb Elmhorst 248

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Harrison Patzer 160; Jaden Kallhoff 168; Henry Roth 168; Tanner Buffington 179; Austin Kullhoff 190; Tony Abramowski 198

LITCHFIELD - Brandon Nelson 150; Carter Wattenhofer 173; Bryce Kuechle 185; Josh Green 192; Max Lokken 195; Tory Wendlandt 196

MACCRAY- Brady Madsen 150; Dylan Dirksen 190; Kyle Stranberg 196; Jackson Grussing 225; Julius Krueger 232

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Noah Dietz 165; Mitch Halvorson 167; Sam Stageberg 173; Evan Dietz 180; Max Maher 185; Blake Peterson 210

ADVERTISEMENT

WILLMAR - Hauser 147; Tristen Reed 168; Ian Carruthers 168; Tanner Dahle 169; Trever Austin 171; Andrew DeJong 189;

Cardinal Legacy

Minnewaska dominated the team and individual categories at the Cardinal Legacy tournament this weekend. The Lakers carded a 345, ten strokes better than second-place Elk River.

Minnewaska's Ashlyn Guggisberg and Madi McGinty tied for first with a field-best 77.

Lac qui Parle Valley also had a strong showing with a fourth place finish. Individually, Rachel Halvorson rounded out the top three with a 79 for the Eagles.

At Dutch Legacy

Girls team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 345 (2) Elk River 355 (3) Alexandria 357 (4) Lac qui Parle Valley 368 (5) Bemidji 370 (6) Cambridge Isanti 390 (7) Hermantown 390 (8) Staples-Motley 391 (9) Moorhead 413 (10) Princeton 418 (11) St. Cloud Cathedral 432 (12) Crosby-Ironton 433 (13) Park Center 448

Individual

TOP THREE - (T-1) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Minnewaska, 77 (T-1) Madi McGinty, Minnewaska 77 (3) Rachel Halvorson, LQPV, 79

Area results

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Halvorson 79; Abby Stender 96; Isabella Stender 95; Sarah Halvorson 98

MINNEWASKA - Guggisberg 77; McGinty 77; Emily Harste 93; Grace Names 98; Greta Reichmann 101; Annika Stensrud 99

Alexandria Invitational

Litchfield won two of three matches at a difficult Alexandria Invitational on Saturday including a 4-3 victory over the host Cardinals.

Singles continued to be the source of the Dragons' success as Josh Prahl, Trevor Meyer, Matthew Wedin each finished the tournament 2-0. Jordan Green was the star, though, winning all three of his matches.

Team scores

Litchfield 4, Alexandria 3; Becker 4, Litchfield 3; Litchfield 6, Crookston 1

How Litchfield fared

Singles

(1) Josh Prahl 2-1 (2) Trevor Meyer 2-1 (3) Jordan Green 3-0 (4) Matthew Wedin 2-1

Doubles

(1) Jon Madsen/ Cody Lendt 1-2 (2) Andrew Fischer/Zach Kaiser 2-1 (3) Griffin Kinny/Payton Prahl 1-2

Luverne 7, YME 0

Luverne blanked Yellow Medicine East in a home triangular Saturday afternoon.

Singles

(1) Chris Jelken, L, def. Matthew Virnig 6-1 6-1 (2) Mark Robinson, L, def. Noah Lusti 6-3 6-1 (3) Cade Versteeg, L, def. Cody Speh 6-0 7-6 (7-2) (4) Matt Jelken, L, def. Ammon Bennett 6-1 6-0

Doubles

(1) Dalton Schoeneman/Lane Curtis, L, def. Cody Zimmer/Nick Schindel 6-0 6-1 (2) Jim Erickson/Isaac Gillette, L, def. Jacob Pringle/Tyler Syring 6-0 6-0 (3) Trey Baustian/Luke Jarchow, L, def. Isaiah Warner/Will Lecy 6-0 6-0

YME 4, Pipestone 3

YME swept singles to take down Pipestone in Luverne Saturday.

Noah Lusti came up with the clinching victory at No. 2 singles where he battled back from a 0-6 deficit to win 6-2, 6-3 to take the match.

The Sting will play Redwood Valley Tuesday.

Singles

(1) Virnig, Y, def. Tristan Pals 6-1 6-4 (2) Lusti, Y, def. Riley Longstreak 0-6 6-2 6-3 (3) Speh, Y, def. Jackson Winter 6-1 6-1 (4) Bennet, Y, def. Cade Baartman 6-0 6-2

Doubles

(1) Noah Onken/Cole Onken, P, def. Zimmer/Schindel 6-2 2-6 6-4 (2) Dalton Pottratz/Cole Zephier, P, def. Pringle/Syring 7-6 (11-9) 6-4 (3) Taylor Mulema/Corey Cooper, P, def. Warner/Lecy 6-1 6-0

Track and Field

Sartell Quad

Willmar's boys team held on for a narrow victory over Alexandria Friday thanks to consistent top-five finishes.

Jacob Minnick won in the high jump while Ryan Liimatta ran away in the 400 dash and Hudeife Mire captured the 1,600 run title.

Relays were the key for the girls' second place finish. They won all of the relays except the 4x200 where they finished in second place.

Jessa Hanson also earned a pair of individual wins in the 1,600 and 3,200 runs.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING-(1) Alexandria 384 (2) Willmar 345 (3) Brainerd 224 (4) Sartell 223

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES - (1) Kaye Paschka, Alex, 15.95 (5) Taylor Bengston, Will, 17.58

300 HURDLES - (1) Syri Williams, Alex, 48.16 (3) Laura Christianson, Will, 51.35 (5) Jaidi Reiman, Will, 53.26

100 DASH - (1) Kelby Olson-Rodel, Alex, 12.88 (2) Kim White, Will, 13.05 (4) Kirah Kessler-Gross, Will, 13.15

200 DASH - (1) Kelby Olson-Rodel, Alex, 26.80 (2) White, Will, 26.88 (3) Kessler-gross, Will, 27.35

400 DASH - (1) Erica Schramm, Will, 1:00.36 (4) Lydia Engle, Will, 1:04.19

800 RUN - (1) Sophie Schmitz, Will, 2:27.49 (2) Rudie, Will, 2:28.37 (5) Anez, Will, 2:36.18

1600 RUN - (1) Jessa Hanson, Will, 5:17.66 (2) Kayla Rudie, Will, 5:19.88 (5) Savannah Anez, Will, 5:29.34

3200 RUN - (1) Hanson, Will, 11:29.86 (2) Heidi Schmitz, Will, 11:32.47 (4) Leah Hansen, Will, 11:44.13 (5) Nina Dawson, Will, 11:55.73

4X100 RELAY - (1) Willmar 53.66

4X200 RELAY - (1) Alexandria 1:47.71 (2) Willmar 1:49.16

4X400 RELAY - (1) Willmar 4:10.61

4X800 RELAY - (1) Willmar 10:00.53

HIGH JUMP - (1) Emma Smith, Brainerd, 5-02.00

LONG JUMP - (1) JeAnna Miller, Alex, 16-05.00

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Kaye Paschka, Alex, 34-06.00 (3) Bronwyn Tollefson, Will, 33-03.50

POLE VAULT - (1) Cami Harmer, Brainerd, 10-00.00

DISCUS - (1) McKenna Duwenhoegger, Alex, 127-02 (2) Cayle Hovland, Will, 125-00

SHOT PUT - (1) McKenna Duwenhoegger, Alex, 40-09.50 (2) Cayle Hovland, Will, 40-05.00

BOYS TEAM SCORING-(1) Willmar 308 (2) Alexandria 297.50 (3) Sartell 293.50 (4) Brainerd 280

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES - (1) Jeff Spieker, Brainerd, 15.86 (3) Alec Nibaur, Will, 16.64 (5) Muhyadin Mohamed, Will, 17.03

300 HURDLES - (1) Jeff Spieker, Brainerd, 41.55 (2) Musab Dahir, Will, 41.85 (5) Muhyadin Mohamed, Will, 44.34

100 DASH - (1) Drew Olson, Alex, 11.27 (2) Ty Christianson, Will, 11.56

200 DASH - (1) Ben Renner, Brainerd, 23.27 (4) Christianson, Will, 24.00

400 DASH - (1) Ryan Liimatta, Will, 52.96 (4) Shane Mellies-U'Ren, Will, 56.39

800 RUN - (1) Ryan Fernholz, Sartell, 2:05.83 (2) Abdi, Will, 2:09.37 (3) Mire, Will, 2:10.32

1600 RUN - (1) Hudeife Mire, Will, 4:42.51 (4) Abdihakim Abdi, Will, 4:54.06

3200 RUN - (1) Alexander Nemeth, Sartell, 9:46.63 (3) Mason Wendt, Will, 10:10.66 (4) Jared Ruter, Will, 11:00.38

4X100 RELAY - (1) Alexandria 45.19 (3) Willmar 46.32

4X200 RELAY - (1) Alexandria 1:34.53 (2) Willmar 1:36.14

4X400 RELAY - (1) Willmar 3:33.81

4X800 RELAY - (1) Sartell 8:20.12 (2) Willmar 8:36.29

HIGH JUMP - (1) Jacob Minnick, Will, 6-00.00

LONG JUMP - (1) Preston Buechler, Alex, 19-08.00

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Josh Kietzmann, Alex, 40-03.50

POLE VAULT - (1) Nathan Lusty, Alex, 10-06.00

DISCUS - (1) Bryce Ludwig, Alex, 163-06 (3) Louis Russell, Will, 151-11 (4) cameron Murphy, Will, 147-00

SHOT PUT - (1) Daniel Ufearo, Sartell, 53-08.00

LQPV/DB Invite

GIRLS TEAM SCORING-(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 165 (2) Montevideo 140 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 134 (4) Ortonville 109 (5) Benson/KMS 38 (6) Central Minnesota Christian 23 (7) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 6

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES - (1) Molly Reeves, Monte, 17.05 (2) Josie Munsterman, LQPV/DB, 18.13 (4) Jessaca Zuidema, MACCRAY/RCW, 18.32 (5) Kami Ochsendorf, Monte, 18.33

300 HURDLES - (1) Molly Reeves, Monte, 49.26 (2) Ochsendorf, Monte, 54.81 (3) Genna Scott, CMCS, 56.95 (4) Zuidema, MACCRAY/RCW, 57.46

100 DASH - (1) Hannah Bentley, MACCRAY/RCW, 13.37 (2) Anais Sorenson, Monte, 13.54 (3) Sydney Weber, LQPV/DB, 13.84

200 DASH - (1) Molly Reeves, Monte, 26.88 (2) Hannah Bentley, MACCRAY/RCW, 28.16 (4) Ellie Thein, MACCRAY/RCW, 29.21 (5) Katherine Knudson, Monte, 29.54

400 DASH - (1) Emmalee Enevoldsen, Montevideo, 1:04.93 (2) Ellie Thein, MACCRAY/RCW, 1:05.57 (3) Amanda Santjer, MACCRAY/RCW, 1:08.21 (4) Katie Breberg, LQPV/DB, 1:09.62

800 RUN - (1) Sadie Thompson, LQPV/DB, 2:28.46 (2) Isabel Schirm, LQPV/DB, 2:34.39 (3) Anne Kennedy, LQPV/DB, 2:40.01 (4) Elizabeth Gardner, CMCS, 2:41.34 (5) Madeline Gorham, Monte, 2:45.89

1600 RUN - (1) Sadie Thompson, LQPV/DB, 5:43.13 (3) Reegan Duininck, CMCS, 6:07.43

3200 RUN - (1) Jordyn Sterud, LQPV/DB, 12:11.95 (3) Emma Stueck, Monte, 14:13.10 (4) Josie Shurb, LQPV/DB, 14:14.84

4X100 RELAY - (1) MACCRAY/RCW 54.64 (2) Montevideo 55.69 (3) LQPV/DB 56.66 (4) Benson/KMS 58.41

4X200 RELAY - (1) Montevideo 1:59.62 (2) Benson/KMS 2:01.08 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 2:02.90 (4) LQPV/DB 2:03.70

4X400 RELAY - (1) LQPV/DB, 4:31.57 (2) Montevideo 4:41.75 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 4:54.72

4X800 RELAY - (1) LQPV/DB 10:46.49 (2) Benson/KMS 10:56.84 (3) Montevideo 11:12.55 (4) MACCRAY/RCW 12:04.86

HIGH JUMP - (T-1) Madysen Stegner, Ortonville, 4-08.00 (T-1) Avery Bartunek, LQPV/DB, 4-08.00 (3) Grace Hegland, LQPV/DB, 4-04.25 (4) Megan McFarland, LQPV/DB, 4-04.00 (T-5) Gracie Lenz, Benson/KMS, 4-02.00 (T-5) Carly Orwick, MACCRAY/RCW, 4-02.00

LONG JUMP - (1) Rachel Hoernemann, Ortonville, 15-02.75 (2) Reeves, Monte, 15-01.75 (3) Annie Dykema, MACCRAY/RCW, 14-06.00 (4) Hannah Bentley, MACCRAY/RCW, 14-02.50 (5) Ochsendorf, Monte, 14-02.25

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Bartunek, LQPV/DB, 33-00.75 (2) Ochsendorf, Monte, 30-08.50 (4) Sophie Ascheman, Benson/KMS, 27-07.50 (5) McFarland, LQPV/DB, 26-08.50

DISCUS - (1) Julie Overton, LQPV/DB, 103-01 (3) Jessica Tastad, Monte, 96-05 (4) Meghan Listerud, MACCRAY/RCW, 93-09 (5) Reanna Flom, MACCRAY/RCW, 89-03

SHOT PUT - (1) Overton, LQPV/DB, 21-05.00 (2) Listerud, MACCRAY/RCW, 31-03.00 (3) Flom, MACCRAY/RCW, 30-07.50 (5) Clara Abrahamson, MACCRAY/RCW, 27-08.00

BOYS TEAM SCORING-(1) Montevideo 237.50 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 119.50 (3) Benson/KMS 68 (4) Ortonville 55 (6) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 47 (6) Central Minnesota Christian 36 (7) MACCRAY/RCW 32

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES - (1) Willard Etrheim, Monte, 16.62 (2) Bently Boike, LQPV/DB, 18.47

300 HURDLES - (1) Pacheco Murillo, Monte, 43.69 (2) Etrheim, Monte, 45.15 (3) Boike, LQPV/DB, 45.49 (4) Axel Zaragoza, MACCRAY/RCW, 51.42 (5) Levi Lundgren, CMCS, 57.00

100 DASH - (1) Cedrick Barnes, CGB, 11.72 (2) Matthew Van Eps, CMCS, 11.77 (3) Riley Emery, Monte, 11.78 (4) Denis Maldonado, Monte, 11.93 (5) Jose Pacheco Murillo, Monte, 12.30

200 DASH - (1) Barnes, CGB, 23.96 (2) Maldonado, Monte, 24.31 (3) Kaleb Anderson, Monte, 24.48 (4) Max Peterson, Benson/KMS, 24.76 (5) Pacheco Murillo, Monte, 25.29

400 DASH - (1) Sergios Clark-Carbahal, Ortonville, 56.64 (2) Trent Dreyer, Monte, 59.26 (3) William Bosch, Monte, 59.29 (4) JayEven McGee, Benson/KMS, 1:00.17 (5) Jose Navarrete Lopez, Monte, 1:00.52

800 RUN - (1) Van Eps, CMCS, 1:57.93 (2) TeBeest, Monte, 1:59.47 (3) Freetly, LQPV/DB, 1:59.50 (4) Tostenson, Benson/KMS, 2:07.27 (5) Joshua Tastad, Monte, 2:08.71

1600 RUN - (1) Kurt TeBeest, Monte, 4:40.44 (2) Keiser Freetly, LQPV.DB, 4:42.55 (3) Josh Bailey, Benson/KMS, 4:45.42 (4) Jonathan Tostenson, Benson/KMS, 4:50.87

3200 RUN - (1) Mike Kvaal, LQPV/DB, 10:35.07 (2) Josh Bailey, Benson/KMS, 10:45.35 (3) Ezekiel Sather, LQPV/DB, 11:18.82 (4) Bryce Nelson, Monte, 11:36.41

4X100 RELAY - (1) Montevideo 48.45 (2) Benson/KMS 51.19 (3) LQPV/DB 51.28 (4) MACCRAY/RCW 52.19

4X200 RELAY - (1) Montevideo 1:37.42 (2) LQPV/DB 1:42.65 (3) Benson/KMS 1:45.42 (5) MACCRAY/RCW 1:54.10

4X400 RELAY - (1) Montevideo 3:42.48 (2) LQPV/DB 3:51.46 (4) Benson/KMS 3:57.55

4X800 RELAY - (1) Montevideo 9:00.37 (2) LQPV 9:01.11

HIGH JUMP - (1) Isaac Douglas, Monte, 5-10.00 (2) Christian Riley, Monte, 5-06.00 (T-3) Jakob Christopherson, Monte, 5-04.00 (T-3) Thomas Daniels, LQPV/DB, 5-04.00 (5) Joe Anyasike, LQPV/DB, 5-02.00

LONG JUMP - (1) Van Eps, CMCS, 20-09.75 (3) Thomas Daniels, LQPV/DB, 18-06.75 (4) Douglas, Monte, 18-03.50 (5) Chase Pearson, Monte, 17-02.50

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Daniels, LQPV/DB, 40-02.00 (2) Douglas, Monte, 38-11.25 (3) Max Peterson, Benson/KMS, 36-06.75 (4) Christopherson, Monte, 36-01.75

DISCUS - (1) Thomas O'Malley, Monte, 136-03 (3) Joshua Cavaness, MACCRAY/RCW, 111-00 (4) Maldonado, Monte, 110-04 (5) Archie Kleepkaeo, LQPV/DB, 105-06

SHOT PUT - (1) Cavaness, MACCRAY/RCW, 41-11.50 (2) O'Malley, Monte, 38-09.00 (3) Samuel Henriksen, Monte, 37-05.00 (5) Clayton Beck, LQPV/DB, 36-01.00

Related Topics: GOLFTENNISBBE JAGUARS
What To Read Next
The Cardinals fall against No. 14 Tigers, 49-38
Abby Knudsen wins the all-around as the Wildcats win 140.00-124.80 on Tuesday
Willmar swims past St. Cloud 107-71 in a Central Lakes Conference dual meet
Prep wrestling report for Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars beat D-C/Litchfield, Hutchinson and Big Lake