ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local Roundup: EVW/K sweeps Benson invite

Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball put forth dominant performances for both the boys and the girls divisions at the Benson Invitational Tuesday. Montevideo boys followed up with a second place finish while ACGC girls earned a second place finish ahead o...

Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball put forth dominant performances for both the boys and the girls divisions at the Benson Invitational Tuesday.

Montevideo boys followed up with a second place finish while ACGC girls earned a second place finish ahead of BOLD/BLHS who finished third in the boys and girls division.

Benson Invitational

Boys

TEAM SCORING-(1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 231 (2) Montevideo 141.5 (3) BOLD/BLHS 115 (4) Benson/KMS 91 (5) ACGC 84.5

ADVERTISEMENT

4X800 RELAY - (1) Benson/KMS 9.19.81 (3) BOLD/BLHS 9:51.28 (4) ACGC 9:55.12

110 HURDLES - (1) Greg Lux, EVW, 15.56 (2) Sutton Junkermeier, ACGC, 16.27 (3) Hunter Ondracek, BOLD/BLHS, 16.35 (4) Zach Burns, Benson/KMS, 18.71 (6) Conner Hettinger, BOLD/BLHS, 22.98

300 HURDLES - (1) Lux, EVW, 42.79 (2) Ondracek, BOLD/BLHS, 44.67 (3) Jose Pacheco Murillo, Montevideo, 45.99 (4) Willard Etrheim, Montevideo, 46.16 (7) Miguel Pacheco Murillo, Montevideo, 52.34

100 DASH - (1) Jevonte Victor, EVW, 11.26 (2) Denis Maldonado, Montevideo, 11.41 (3) Max Peterson, Benson/KMS, 11.57 (5) Ethan Friton, ACGC, 11.61 (8) August Bergstrom, BOLD/BLHS, 12.13

1600 RUN - (1) Joshua Tastad, Montevideo, 4:48.40 (2) Jonathan Tostenson, B/KMS, 4:50.99 (3) Josh Bailey, B/KMS, 4:54.15 (4) Bryce Nelson, Montevideo, 5:23.87 (5) Nathan Frank, BOLD/BLHS, 5:26.06

4X200 RELAY - (1) ACGC 1:38.99 (2) Montevideo 1:39.46 (4) BOLD/BLHS 1:45.10 (5) Benson/KMS 1:51.57

400 DASH - (1) Victor, EVW, 53.53 (3) Kaleb Anderson, Montevideo, 55.32 (6) Isaac Douglas, Montevideo, 59.35 (7) Trent Dreyer, Montevideo, 1:00.01 (8) Zackary Hinther, ACGC, 1:00.17

800 RUN - (1) Kurt TeBeest, Montevideo, 2:00.96 (2) Jakob Christopherson, Montevideo, 2:24.02 (4) Tanner Weidauer, BOLD/BLHS, 2:27.38 (7) Steven Lawver, ACGC, 2:31.56 (8) Ryan Voss, ACGC, 2:33.37

ADVERTISEMENT

200 DASH - (1) Victor, EVW, 21.99 (2) Maldonado, Montevideo, 23.08 (3) Ethan Friton, ACGC, 23.96 (5) Brandonn Traut, B/KMS, 24.59 (6) Douglas, Montevideo, 25.17 (7) Cole Maahs, ACGC, 25.28

3200 RUN - (1) Byron Frank, BOLD/BLHS, 11:32.00 (3) JayEven McGee, B/KMS, 11:46.13 (4) Jacob Stallings, B/KMS, 12:01.17 (5) Landon Thompson, B/KMS, 12:03.92 (6) Skylar Senkyr, BOLD/BLHS, 12:21.26 (7) Joe Roiger, BOLD/BLHS, 13:34.98

4X400 RELAY - (1) Montevideo 3:44.88 (3) Benson/KMS 3:59.34 (4) ACGC 3:59.36

SHOT PUT - (1) Jon Schulte, BOLD/BLHS, 41-09.50 (2) Evan Peppel, BOLD.BLHS, 40-08.00 (3) Brodie Maresch, ACGC, 39-02.50 (6) Thomas O'Malley, Montevideo, 37-06.00 (7) Jose Maldonado, Montevideo, 36-00.50 (8) Samuel Henriksen, Montevideo, 35-07.50

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Lux, EVW, 39-09.00 (3) Frank, BOLD/BLHS, 35-11.25 (4) Christopherson, Montevideo, 35-09.00 (5) Brendan Hedtke, ACGC, 34-08.00 (6) Lambert, ACGC, 34-04.50

LONG JUMP - (1) Max Peterson, B/KMS, 18-05.75 (2) Douglas, Montevideo, 18-04.25 (3) Chase Pearson, Montevideo, 17-07.00 (5) Cole Maahs, ACGC, 17-05.50 (6) Friton, ACGC, 17-04.25 (7) Ondracek, BOLD/BLHS, 17-02.00

HIGH JUMP - (1) Hayden Gagnon, EVW, 6-01.00 (4) Thomas Meyers, BOLD/BLHS, 5-04.00 (5) Zach Burns, B/KMS, 5-02.00 (6) Christopherson, Montevideo, 5-00.00 (6) Christian Riley, Montevideo, 5-00.00 (6) Douglas, Montevideo, 5-00.00 (6) Ryan Amdahl, ACGC, 5-00.00

POLE VAULT - (1) Dallas Coons, BOLD/BLHS, 12-00.00 (2) Zach Burns, B/KMS, 10-06.00 (3) Ethan Behrends, ACGC, 9-00.00 (6) Cael Blom, ACGC, 8-06.00

ADVERTISEMENT

DISCUS - (1) Peppel, BOLD/BLHS, 140-09 (2) O'Malley, Montevideo, 123-08.75 (3) Schulte, BOLD/BLHS, 118-04.50 (5) Maresch, ACGC, 107-01.50 (7) Henriksen, Montevideo, 97-08

Girls

TEAM SCORING-(1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 235 (2) ACGC 118 (3) BOLD/BLHS 111 (4) Benson/KMS 106 (5) Montevideo 47

4X800 RELAY - (1) Eden Valley-Watkins 11:01.68 (2) Benson/KMS 11:07.81 (3) ACGC 11:26.93

100 HURDLES - (1) Nicole Lilleberg, ACGC, 17.66 (3) Makenna Wieland, B/KMS, 19.28 (6) Autumn Montgomery, BOLD/BLHS, 21.29

300 HURDLES - (1) Addison Bernstein, ACGC, 50.32 (3) Abbie Mitteness, B/KMS, 52.61 (4) Lilleberg, ACGC, 53.42 (6) Claire Ricard, B/KMS, 54.71 (7) Montgomery, BOLD/BLHS, 57.18

100 DASH - (1) Grace Wagner, EVW, 13.12 (2) Anais Sorenson, Montevideo, 13.50 (3) Haley Ackerson, BOLD/BLHS, 13.56 (4) Somer Prechel, BOLD/BLHS 13.86 (4) Carlie Lenz, B/KMS 13.86 (6) Shantel Galvan, ACGC, 13.90 (8) Danielle Laidlaw, ACGC, 14.16

1600 RUN - (1) Anna Donnay, EVW, 5:42.05 (3) Victoria Garcia, BOLD/BLHS, 6:34.49 (5) Molly Hildreth, BOLD/BLHS, 6:44.56 (6) Aurora Wymar, Montevideo, 6:48.11 (7) Daniela Parker, ACGC, 6:56.86

4X200 RELAY - (1) Eden Valley-Watkins, 2:02.42 (2) Benson/KMS 2:02.44 (3) ACGC 2:10.45

400 DASH - (1) Emmalee Enevoldsen, Montevideo, 1:07.23 (4) Raeanna Kaddatz, ACGC, 1:11.40 (5) Gracie Lenz, B/KMS, 1:13.00 (7) Breonna Folk, Montevideo, 1:14.61 (8) Madeline Stallings, B/KMS, 1:17.30

800 RUN - (1) Allie Mitteness, B/KMS, 2:41.61 (2) Enevoldsen, Montevideo, 2:44.51 (4) Emily Naber, ACGC, 2:46.72 (7) Emma Stueck, Montevideo, 2:50.16

200 DASH - (1) Grace Wagner, EVW, 28.02 (2) Sorenson, Montevideo, 28.99 (3) Mitteness, B/KMS, 29.07 (5) Jessica Novotny, BOLD/BLHS, 29.49 (7) Mariah Ahrndt, B.KMS, 29.99

3200 RUN - (1) Zya Lueders, EVW, 13:48.39 (2) Maleia Ryberg, BOLD/BLHS, 14:06.84 (3) Ashley Tostenson, B/KMS, 15:58.86

4X400 RELAY - (1) ACGC 4:37.63 (3) Montevideo 4:51.84 (4) Benson/KMS 4:56.98 (5) BOLD/BLHS 5:28.84

SHOT PUT - (1) Emma Meyers, BOLD/BLHS, 30-01.50 (2) Ericka Bagley, ACGC, 26-11.50 (3) Novotny, BOLD/BLHS 26-11.00 (8) Chasey Ahrndt, B.KMS, 24-02.50

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Lilleberg, ACGC, 30-07.00 (4) Malli Ryberg, BOLD/BLHS, 26-07.50

LONG JUMP - (1) Bernstein, ACGC, 14-08.00 (2) Mitteness, B/KMS, 14-00.50 (4) Julia Kill, B/KMS, 13-06.50 (Haley Ackerson, BOLD/BLHS, 13-05.00 (8) Mitteness, B/KMS, 12-05.50

HIGH JUMP - (1) Hannah Ehlinger, EVW, 5-02.00 (3) Ahrndt, B/KMS, 4-06.00 (5) Lenz, B/KMS, 4-02.00

POLE VAULT - (1) Montgomery, BOLD/BLHS, 8-00.00 (2) Shania Senkyr, BOLD/BLHS, 7-06.00 (3) Lenz, Benson/KMS, 7-00.00 (4) McKenna Lilja, BOLD/BLHS, 6-06.00 (4) Ricard, B/KMS, 6-06.00

DISCUS - (1) Anna Grimsgard, ACGC, 100-06 (2) Emma Meyers, BOLD/BLHS, 92-01 (3) Karina Kinzler, ACGC, 80-00.25 (5) Elizabeth Honzay, BOLD/BLHS, 75-06 (6) Taylor Bolton, ACGC, 75-05.25 (8) Sara Jeppesen, B/KMS, 71-08.50

Morris/Chokio-Alberta Invitational

The Morris boys and girls track teams combined for a sweep of their home invitational on Tuesday night. Jacob Felling of BBE took first place in the 100, 200 and 400 meter dash and third place in the long jump. The Minnewaska girls placed second, while the boys finished in third place in the 10-team meet.

Girls

TEAM SCORING-(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 135 (2) Minnewaska 128 (3) Osakis 100 (4) West Central Area 58 (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 49 (6) Sauk Centre 40 (7) Ortonville 38 (8) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 6 (9) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 4

4X800 RELAY - (1) Minnewaska 10:43.79 (2) Morris/CA 10:44.10 (5) BBE 12:03.70

100 HURDLES - (1) Jenna LaFave, Minnewaska, 17.09 (2) Katie Cannon, MCA, 17.24 (4) Midori Soderberg, Morris, 18.19 (6) Emma Thorfinnson, Minnewaska, 19.40

300 HURDLES - (1) Correy Hickman, MCA, 52.12 (2) Soderberg, MCA, 52.72 (3) Kaylie Raths, MCA, 53.72 (4) LaFave, MNW, 54.78 (5) Courtney Brandt, BBE, 55.59

100 DASH - (1) Mariah Beckius, MNW, 12.87 (3) Katie Folkman, MCA, 13.22 (7) Katie Weller, BBE, 13.97

1600 RUN - (1) Maddie Carrington, MCA, 5:33.12 (4) Kara Hanson, MNW, 5:54.43 (6) Bailey Schoen, MNW, 6:27.43

4X200 RELAY - (1) MCA 1:55.38 (2) MNW 1:56.41 (4) BBE 4:44.50

400 DASH - (1) Jennifer Anderson, Sauk Centre, 1:09.20 (2) Savannah Aanerud, MCA, 1:09.63 (3) E Thorfinnson, MNW, 1:09.70 (4) Brooke Kaiser, BBE, 1:09.88 (5) Alexis Carbert, MCA, 1:10.24 (6) Madelynn Reichmann, MNW, 1:12.00 (7) Sierra Lindemann, MNW, 1:12.69 (8) Ava Chevalier, MNW, 1:13.02

800 RUN - (1) Ellie Danielson, MNW, 2:30.56 (3) Jen Boyle, BBE, 2:39.93 (4) Kristin Glover, MNW, 2:42.41 (6) Sydnie Chevalier, MNW, 2:47.59 (8) Maddie Thorfinnson, MNW, 2:50.81

200 DASH - (1) Beckius, MNW, 27.14 (2) Tori Reed, BBE, 28.93 (8) Makenzia Zemke, MNW, 29.52

3200 RUN - (1) Ella Van Kempen, West Central, 12:46.09 (5) Meredith Carrington, MCA, 13:33.80 (6) Maddie Siegel, MCA, 14:23.72 (7) Sydney Hagen, MNW, 14:25.80

4X400 RELAY - (1) MCA 4:26.78 (3) MNW 4:42.52 (4) BBE 4:44.50

SHOT PUT - (1) Hannah Holman, WC, 35-11.00 (3) Natasha Nemmers, MNW, 30-03.00 (5) Kayle Benesh, BBE, 27-07.00 (8) Hickman, MCA, 26-11.00

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Cannon, MCA, 32-03.75 (5) Jen Boyle, BBE, 29-02.00 (6) Cassidy Fehr, MCA, 29-01.00

LONG JUMP - (1) Rachel Hoernemann, Ortonville, 15-05.25 (2) Cannon, MCA, 15-00.75 (3) Anna Grove, MCA, 14-11.00 (6) Reed, BBE, 13-09.75

HIGH JUMP - (1) Kayla Sorenson, Osakis, 5-05.00 (2) E Danielson, MNW, 5-04.00 (5) Glover, MNW, 4-11.00

POLE VAULT - (1) Rachel Stai, MNW, 8-01.00 (2) Hickman, MCA, 8-00.00 (4) Leah Mitchell, MNW, 7-06.00

DISCUS - (1) Jessica Bliese, O, 102-05 (2) Benesh, BBE, 93-07.5 (3) Nemmers, MNW, 83-11 (7) Erin Rooney, BBE, 75-03

Boys

TEAM SCORING-(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 139.33 (2) Osakis 91 (3) Minnewaska (81) (4) West Central 75.33 (5) Sauk Centre 53.33 (6) BBE 52 (7) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 35 (8) Ortonville 19 (9) Hancock 6 (10) CGB 5

4X800 RELAY - (1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 9:04.63 (2) Minnewaska 9:15.05 (4) BBE 9:37.66

110 HURDLES - (1) Jacob Jones, Osakis, 15.80 (2) Dylan Holmes, MNW, 16.95 (3) Camden Arndt, MCA, 17.36

300 HURDLES - (1) Arndt, MCA, 43.96 (4) Jaeger Jergenson, MNW, 45.81

100 DASH - (1) Kyle Felling, BBE, 11.28 (2) Zach Hughes, MCA, 11.32 (4) Jackson Meyer, MNW, 11.56

1600 RUN - (1) Ryley Nelson, West Central, 4:43.72 (2) Jaden Maanum, MCA, 4:57.00 (3) Nolan Weisel, MNW, 5:10.97 (4) Soloman Johnson, MCA, 5:12.94 (5) Connor Koser, MCA, 5:14.62 (6) Kade Hanson, MNW, 5:17.35 (7) Andrew Schlief, MNW, 5:19.88

4X200 RELAY - (1) MCA 1:37.49 (3) MNW 1:40.21 (5) BBE 1:45.11

400 DASH - (1) Felling, BBE, 51.63 (2) Mace Yellow, MCA, 54.66 (5) Aiden Tank, MNW, 57.97

800 RUN - (1) Ethan Eckel, O, 2:07.78 (4) Tyler Bents, BBE, 2:18.02 (5) Peyton Kolstoe, MNW, 2:18.81 (6) Nathan Grunklee, MCA, 2:21.93 (7) Koser, MCA, 2:23.84

200 DASH - (1) Felling, BBE, 23.22 (6) Connor Koebernick, MCA, 24.60 (7) Jack Blevins, MNW, 24.66

3200 RUN - (1) Jacob Bright, WC, 10:48.18 (2) Noah Stewart, MCA, 11:08.65 (3) Johnson, MCA, 11:11.96 (5) Dalton Guizer, BBE, 12:04.84 (6) Aanan Schlief, MNW, 12:16.00 (7) Mason Stewart, MNW, 12:37.96

4X400 RELAY - (1) Osakis 3:42.11 (2) MCA 3:50.46 (3) MNW 3:50.78 (7) BBE 4:12.75

SHOT PUT - (1) Devin Thielen, Sauk Centre, 42-05.00 (2) Nathan Beyer, MCA, 39-08.00

TRIPLE JUMP - (1) Jacob Beckes, O, 38-00.00 (2) Tate Nelson, MCA, 37-05.00 (4) Mason Schmidgall, Hancock, 35-01.00 (6) Connor Johnsrud 34-04.50 (7) Hunter Dougherty, MNW, 34-01.00

LONG JUMP - (1) Robert Sewell, WC, 18-09.00 (3) Felling, BBE, 17-05.50 (5) Charlie Marczak, Hancock, 17-05.00

HIGH JUMP - (1) Jackson Johnsrud, MNW, 6-00.00 (2) Peyton Johnsrud, MNW, 5-10.00 (4) Arndt, MCA, 5-06.00

POLE VAULT - (1) Backes, O, 11-00.00 (2) Ben Travis, MCA, 9-01.00 (3) Dalton Dierks 9-00.00 (4) Ivan Hoffman 8-06.00 (5) Bents, BBE, 8-01.00 (6) Levi Schmidgall, MCA, 8-00.00 (8) Tyler Jensen, BBE, 7-00.00

DISCUS - (1) Dustin Ahrens, SC, 118-03.50 (3) Gavin Rupp, MNW, 112-07.50 (4) Gage Wevley, MCA, 108-10 (5) Jordan Koubsky, MNW, 106-08

Prep Golf
Ashlyn Guggisberg of Minnewaska enters the season as the No. 7 player in girls golf in the state, MACCRAY’s Brady Madsen is ranked No. 13 and 12 other local prep golfers were named to the preseason Top 100 individual rankings by the Minnesota Golf Association.
The Lakers are the top-ranked area squad in both the girls’ and boys’ rankings, coming in 17th and 27th, respectively.
Other ranked girls golfers are Madi McGinty (65th) and Lac qui Parle Valley’s Rachel Halvorson (69th). Just after Madsen, who tied for second at State last season, in the rankings is Esten Stensrud of Minnewaska at No. 22. Others in the top 50 are Jacob Zosel of Morris (39th), Levi Hauser of Willmar (41st), Brett Reid of Community Christian School (45th) and Jaden Kallhoff of LQPV (49th).
Rounding out the remaining ranked players are Isaac Burgess of Minnewaska (69th), Brandon Nelson of Litchfield (70th), Mason Mages of BOLD (75th), Tyler Lund of Dawson-Boyd (84th) and Henry Roth of LQPV (92nd)

What To Read Next
Willmar surrenders a late lead to fall 4-3 at Mason City
New Ulm beats Willmar 5-1 in an NA3HL game Saturday in which 32 penalties were called
BBE senior guard Abby Berge surpasses 1,000 career points in BBE's 65-48 win over ACGC.