ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local Roundup: Hancock boys hoops team downs KMS

HANCOCK -- Bennett Nienhaus scored 18 points and grabbed six rebounds and Cole Reese scored 13 points to lead Hancock to a 52-49 non-conference win over KMS on Saturday at the University of Minnesota Morris.

HANCOCK - Bennett Nienhaus scored 18 points and grabbed six rebounds and Cole Reese scored 13 points to lead Hancock to a 52-49 non-conference win over KMS on Saturday at the University of Minnesota Morris.

Hancock led by 10 points a halftime but KMS battled back after the break to challenge the 12-win Owls.

KMS' Alex Call scored 15 points, Isaac Call scored 11 and Ethan Hauge had nine points and 11 rebounds.

Hancock 52,

KMS 49

ADVERTISEMENT

KMS (8-8) 24 25 - 49

Hancock (12-3) 34 18 - 52

KMS - Scoring: Alex Call 15, Isaac Call 11, Weston Gjerde 7, Regan Carlson 3, Ethan Hauge 9, Titian Norton 2, Chris Moist 2 ... 3-point shots: A. Call 1, I. Call 1, Gjerde 1, Carlson 1 ... Rebound leader: Hauge 11, Carlson 6 ... Assist leader: Gjerde 4 ... Steal leader: Gjerde 3

HANCOCK - Scoring: Bennett Nienhaus 18, Cole Reese 13, Daniel Milander 7, Brandon Kellenberger 2, Preston Rohloff 2, Connor Reese 4, Peyton Rohloff 6 ... 3-point shots: Nienhaus 4, Cole Reese 1, Milander 1 ... Rebound leader: Nienhaus 6, Peyton Rohloff 6 ... Assist leader: Connor Reese 4 ... Steal leader: Milander 3

BBE 59,

B/EV 42

BBE improved to 11-4 overall with a win over Browerville/Eagle Valley behind Evan Wiener's 20 points and Ashton Dingmann's 10 points and eight boards on Saturday.

BBE (11-4) 25 34 - 59

ADVERTISEMENT

B/EV (10-8) 22 20 - 42

BBE - Scoring: Dylan Meyer 5, Ben Boie 4, Abe Peter 7, Jackson Peter 5, Ashton Dingmann 10, Aspen Peterson 2, Evan Wiener 20, Will VanBeck 6 ... 3-point shots: Meyer 1, A. Peter 1, J. Peter 1, Dingmann 2, Wiener 3 ... Rebound leader: Dingmann 8, Wiener 7 ... Assist leader: Meyer 3 ... Steal leader: Dingmann 2

BROWERVILLE/EAGLE VALLEY - Scoring: Zak Irsfeld 19, Brady Emery 2, Chris Ogle 1, John Schueller 3, Will Lorentz-Spychalla 5, Lucas Iten 2, Tate Johnson 2, Brian Kunerth 4, Chris Vedbraaten 4 ... 3-point shots: Irsfeld 4, Schueller 1, Lorentz-Spychalla 1 ... Rebound leader: Irsfeld 13 ... Assist leader: Emery 3 ... Steal leader: Three with 1

D-B 80,

SWMC 78

Dawson-Boyd upset 12-4 Southwest Minnesota Christian on Saturday in Dawson.

The Blackjacks' Bentley Boike scored 23 points and Romell Horton had 19 points, five rebounds and three assists.

SWMC (12-4) 37 41 - 78

ADVERTISEMENT

D-B (8-6) 33 47 - 80

SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN - Scoring: Trey Huiskens 12, Kade Fey 29, Avery Pater 15, Isaac Jasper 8, Jacob Van Dam 14 ... 3-point shots: Huiskens 2, Fey 4, Van Dam 2 ... Rebound leader: Jasper 9, Van Dam 7 ... Assist leader: Jasper 2, Shane Van Essen 2 ... Steal leader: Pater 2

DAWSON-BOYD - Scoring: Colton Husby 6, Romell Horton 19, Keaton Schuelke 2, Josh Anyasike 4, Zach Durfee 16, Jake Lee 10, Bentley Boike 23 ... 3-point shots: Horton 3, Durfee 3, Lee 2 ... Rebound leader: Husby 6, Horton 5 ... Assist leader: Husby 4, Horton 3, Lee 3 ... Steal leader: Husby 2, Anyasike 2

Girls Basketball

WCA 66

MCA 60

West Central Area improved to 13-6 overall with a victory over Morris/Chokio-Alberta on Saturday at the University of Minnesota Morris.

MCA's Malory Anderson had 17 points and 13 rebounds and Maddie Carrington had 14 points and eight rebounds. The Tigers' Emma Bowman scored 12 points and Riley Decker had nine points and seven assists.

WCA (13-6) 35 31 - 66

MCA (10-7) 32 28 - 60

WEST CENTRAL AREA - Scoring: Ella Van Kampen 17, Hailey Bennett 17, Brynn Fernholz 4, Lexi Bright 17, Morgan Woodle 9, Kennedy Ulrich 2 ... 3-point shots: Bennett 2 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

MORRIS/CHOKIO-ALBERTA - Scoring: Maddie Carrington 14, Emma Bowman 12, Riley Decker 9, Liz Dietz 3, Kylie Swanson 5, Malory Anderson 17 ... 3-point shots: Decker 1, Dietz 1 ... Rebound leader: Carrington 8, Swanson 6, Anderson 13 ... Assist leader: Decker 7, Carrington 3 ... Steal leader: Carrington 2, Swanson 2, Anderson 2

Minnewaska 54,

Paynesville 40

Emma Thorfinnson scored 13 points, Avery Hoeper scored 11 and had 13 rebounds to lead Minnewaska over Paynesville on Saturday.

Maddie Thorfinnson scored 10 points and Alexis Piekarski scored nine points and had 10 rebounds for the Lakers.

Paynesville (1-16) 15 25 - 40

Minnewaska (12-7) 25 29 - 54

PAYNESVILLE - Scoring: Kali Reiter 3, Kylee Everson 4, Callie Hennen 9, Lindy Hennen 2, Harley Kunstleben 5, Erica Gaebe 2, Natalie Lieser 2, Maddie Hentges 2, Brynn Johnson 9 ... 3-point shots: Reiter 1, Kunstleben 1, Johnson 1 ... Rebound leader: Hennen 10, Johnson 6, Macy Carlson 6 ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

MINNEWASKA - Scoring: Maddie Thorfinnson 10, Michele Stai 2, Hannah Hoffmann 4, Alexis Piekarski 9, Emma Thorfinnson 13, Elizabeth Murken 5, Avery Hoeper 11 ... 3-point shots: M. Thorfinnson 2 ... Rebound leader: Hoeper 13, Piekarski 10, E. Thorfinnson 7 ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: Piekarski 4, E. Thorfinnson 4

SWMC 72,

D-B 49

Dawson-Boyd had a rough afternoon against 15-2 Southwest Minnesota Christian on Saturday.

The Blackjacks' Avery Bartunek had 18 points and six rebounds and Alex Sather finished with 17 points, seven rebounds and four assists.

SWMC (15-2) 38 34 - 72

D-B (4-12) 28 21 - 49

SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN - Scoring: Cybil VanderTop 13, Jazlynn Prins 19, Ella Veldkamp 2, Cheyenne Hulstein 2, Hannah Nerem 12, Maren Nerem 24 ... 3-point shots: VanderTop 1, Prins 3 ... Rebound leader: M. Nerem 17, H. Nerem 10 ... Assist leader: VanderTop 3 ... Steal leader: Prins 6

DAWSON-BOYD - Scoring: Mary Bothun 9, Jenna Wyum 2, Morgan Johnson 1, Olivia Stratmoen 2, Alex Sather 17, Avery Bartunek 18 ... 3-point shots: Bothun 1, Sather 1 ... Rebound leader: Sather 7, Bartunek 6 ... Assist leader: Sather 4 ... Steal leader: Bothun 3

BBE 75,

B/EV 43

Macie Kirckof scored 15 points and Jenna Dingmann scored 13 as BBE improved to 15-5 with a victory over Browerville/Eagle Valley on Saturday.

BBE (15-5) 38 37 - 75

B/EV (4-13) 12 31 - 43

BBE - Scoring: Jacqueline Gossen 2, Jackie Lindsay 2, Grace Illies 7, Cassandra Tensen 9, Jenna Dingmann 13, Macie Kirckof 15, Liz French 5, Josie Knutson 9, Brittany Berge 3, Allisa Knight 8, Karissa Jones 2 ... 3-point shots: Illies 1, Dingmann 3, Knutson 1, Berge 1 ... Rebound leader: Berge 7, Knight 5 ... Assist leader: Tensen 5 ... Steal leader: Gossen 3, Illies 3

BROWERVILLE/EAGLE VALLEY - Stats not provided

Prep Wrestling

Holdingford Tri

Pierz 56,

Paynesville 19

Shawn Rue (138) and Weston Roberg (152) won by fall for Paynesville at the Holdingford Triangular on Saturday.

106: Blake Brutger, Prz, dec Caden Sankoh 3-0

113: Trevor Radunz, Prz, pin Josiah Utsch 3:42

120: Craig Schmitz, Pay, maj dec Cale Becker 14-3

126: Brandon Fuck, Prz, tech fall Aaron Mages 18-3

132: Jake Andres, Prz, pin Brett Mages 5:26

138: Shawn Rue, Pay, pin Ross Boser 0:29

145: Riley Messner, Pay, dec Riley Hoskins 3-0

152: Weston Roberg, Pay pin Colton Kasper 3:38

160: Brandon Tomala, pin Gabriel Nelson 2:37

170: Reese Kapsner, Prz, won by forfeit

182: Brandon Schlegel, Prz, pin Nathan Miller 1:02

195: Jacob Gotvald, Prz, pin Spencer Eisenbraun 1:43

220: Carson Huls, Prz, pin Clint Schmitz 0:34

285: Austin Dickmann, Prz, pin Brandon Schlangen 1:46

Mankato East Invite

Jerry Simes (132) and Chase Liestman (285) won championships for Litchfield at the Mankato East Invitational on Saturday.

Team scoring

(1) Fairmont/Martin County West 237.5 (2) Watertown Mayer/Mayer-Lutheran 129 (3) Mankato East 124 (4) Mankato West 122.5 (5) Maple River 107 (6) Worthington 90 (7) Litchfield 71.5 (8) LeSueur-Henderson 56 (9) Austin (3) 21

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Alex Joedeman 2-1 (third place); Andrew Joedeman 2-2 (fourth place) ... 113: Aryan Payne 3-1 (third place) ... 120: Open ... 126: Open ... 132: Jerry Simes 2-0 (champion) ... 138: Open ... 145: Open ... 152: Open ... 160: Open ... 170: Open ... 182: Open ... 195: Open ... 220: Open ... 285: Chase Liestman 2-0 (champion)

Men's Basketball

Western Tech 80,

Ridgewater 72

Four Ridgewater players scored in double figures but a big first half propelled Western Tech to a win on Saturday.

Ridgewater's Travis Visser (13 points, 13 rebounds) and Faizon Stephens (12 and 10) both registered double-doubles. Daviante Ostrander scored 12 points and Sam Olson scored 11.

Ridgewater 27 45 - 72

Western Tech 48 32 - 80

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: Rodney Lubin 7, Avery Palma 8, Sam Olson 11, Faizon Stephens 12, Travis Visser 13, Parker Schwinghammer 9, Daviante Ostrander 12 ... 3-point shots: Lubin 1, Palma 2, Olson 3, Schwinghammer 1, Ostrander 1 ... Rebound leader: Visser 13, Stephens 10 ... Assist leader: Palma 4 ... Steal leader: Five with 1

WESTERN TECH - Scoring: Jason Gurholt 9, Josha Brownlee 20, Justen Kidd 8, Kadar Farah 8, Kyle Wingert 12, Mhalik Lindsey 5, Brian Huneck 9, Joe Georgeson 9 ... 3-point shots: Gurholt 1, Brownlee 6, Kidd 1, Lindsey 1, Huneck 1 ... Rebound leader: Farah 10 ... Assist leader: Kidd 6 ... Steal leader: Two with 1

Women's Basketball

Western Tech 99,

Ridgewater 56

Western Tech thumped Ridgewater on Saturday. No other Ridgewater details about the game were provided.

Ridgewater 11 16 12 17 - 56

Western Tech 24 22 34 19 - 99

RIDGEWATER - No stats provided

WESTERN TECH - Scoring: Lexy Schroeder 6, Lindsey Murphy 3, Krysten Lawver 9, Casey Moger 8, Kerrigan Lyga 14, Rylee Gabel 4, Makenna Gabel 2, Lexi Schmidtknecht 10, Danyelle Minor 4, Danielle Koch 10, Caitlin Young 26, Macy Mau 3 ... 3-point shots: Murphy 1, Moger 1, Young 6 ... Rebound leader: Lawver 8 ... Assist leader: M. Gabel 2, Koch 2 ... Steal leader: Moger 5

Related Topics: BASKETBALLHANCOCK
What To Read Next
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Willmar beats the Minnesota Loons 9-6 on four 3rd-period goals
Willmar’s early 2-0 lead doesn’t hold up in 8-2 loss to Granite City