ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local Roundup: Sauk Rapids Storm swimmers sneak by Willmar Cardinals

Storm locks up CLC meet in final event

SAUK RAPIDS — Tied 86-86 going into the final event, Sauk Rapids won the 400-yard freestyle relay by 1.05 seconds to edge Willmar, 96-90, in a Central Lakes Conference dual meet Saturday.

“Great effort by the girls on that relay, though,” said Cardinals head coach Carl Shuldes. Members of the 400 freestyle relay — which finished in 3 minutes, 55.07 seconds — were Avery Welsh, Kiana Gallinger, Cate Brogren and Shelby Reed. “It was a season-best time by over three seconds.”

Shuldes added, “I cannot be disappointed in the effort of the girls (on Saturday). They stepped up and competed very well against a team that, on paper, looked better than us.”

Avery Welsh and Ava Brogren both won two events for Willmar. Welsh took top honors in the 50 freestyle (26.53) and 100 freestyle (58.17). Brogren finished first in the 200 individual medley (2:23.35) and 100 backstroke (1:03.90). Both Welsh and Brogren, along with Aubrey Schueler and Allie Evink, took first in the 200 freestyle relay (1:47.31). Brogren was also part of the winning 200 medley relay (2:01.95) with Reed, Schueler and Evink.

Willmar had 2-3 finishes in the 200 freestyle (Gallinger, 2:09.46; Cate Brogren, 2:14.68) and diving (Kim Joneson, 163.80; Kylie Portiin, 163.45). Reed finished second in the 100 freestyle (58.55) while Cate Brogren was the runner-up in the 500 freestyle (5:53.50).

ADVERTISEMENT

The Cardinals return to the water on Tuesday at St. Cloud Tech.

Sauk Rapids 96,
Willmar 90

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Willmar (Shelby Reed, Ava Brogren, Aubrey Schueler, Allie Evink) 2:01.95 (2) Sauk Rapids 2:03.08
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Valeria Flores Bonilla, SR, 2:08.40 (2) Kiana Gallinger, W, 2:09.46 (3) Cate Brogren, W, 2:14.68
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) A. Brogren, W, 2:23.35 (2) Lydia Zabinski, SR, 2:31.03 (3) Schueler, W, 2:31.95
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Avery Welsh, W, 26.53 (2) Haley Davis, SR, 26.94
DIVING – (1) Liberty Kosloski, SR, 183.25 (2) Kim Joneson, W, 163.80 (3) Kylie Portiin, W, 163.45
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Abigail Tangen, SR, 1:07.28 (2) Samantha Haaf, SR, 1:09.68 (3) Schueler, W, 1:09.72
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Welsh, W, 58.17 (2) Reed, W, 58.55
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Gallinger, W, 5:49.22 (2) C. Brogren, W, 5:53.50
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar (A. Brogren, Schueler, Evink, Welsh) 1:47.31
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) A. Brogren, W, 1:03.90 (2) Flores Bonilla, SR, 1:07.94
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Kaytlin Bittman, SR, 1:20.06 (2) Jadeyn Stover, SR, 1:21.19
400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Sauk Rapids 3:54.02 (2) Willmar (Welsh, Gallinger, C. Brogren, Reed) 3:55.07

Boys Soccer
Valley Christian 4,
CCS 0

Juan Ramirez had two saves for Community Christian School in the Eagles’ loss to Valley Christian School of Osceola, Wisconsin.

CCS will take on St. Cloud Christian at 5 p.m. Monday in Willmar.

Valley Christian ........ 2 2 — 4
CCS ........................... 0 0 — 0
Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
What To Read Next
Teams compete at the Willmar Invitational on Friday, including Litchfield
The teams meet at 7 p.m. Feb. 2 and the winner likely will be the favorite in the Section 3AA-North playoffs
Top teams: Class AAAA - Park Center, Class AAA - Totino-Grace, Class AA - Lake City, Class A - New Life Academy
Top teams: Class AAAA - Hopkins, Class AAA - Benilde-St. Margaret's, Class AA - Providence Academy, Class A - Mountain Iron-Buhl