ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local Roundup: Schutz leads LDC boys hockey team to Cream Can victory

WILLMAR--Willmar goaltender Gunnar Banks was nearly perfect Saturday night but Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato was intent on bringing the Cream Can back home.

Willmar's Eldridge DeKraai holds off Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato's Brandt Pedersen in Saturday's game at the Willmar Civic Center. Jake Schultz / Tribune
Willmar's Eldridge DeKraai holds off Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato's Brandt Pedersen in Saturday's game at the Willmar Civic Center. Jake Schultz / Tribune

WILLMAR-Willmar goaltender Gunnar Banks was nearly perfect Saturday night but Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato was intent on bringing the Cream Can back home.

The Dragons stormed back from a 1-0 deficit to defeat the Cardinals 3-1 in the Stephen Reynolds Cream Can game.

Ethan Rekedal put the Cardinals up early on a wrap around shot that bounced off the back of Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato goaltender Darby Halonen's pads. It proved to be the only miscue of the night for the Dragons.

L/DC trailed in the first period but it wasn't for a lack of trying. They fired 18 shots on net in the opening frame but Banks stood tall, turning away each effort. The Dragons kept up the pace with 18 shots in the second and third periods as well, for a total of 54. Banks stopped 52 of those shots but Jake Johnson and Dylan Schutz provided some heroics for the Dragons to take the win.

Johnson evened things up with a late second period goal with an assist to Paul Raisanen, his first of two on the night. Schutz pushed the Dragons ahead with just one minute, 36 seconds remaining in the third period and he tacked on an insurance goal 56 second later on an empty-net.

ADVERTISEMENT

L/DC outshot the Cardinals 54-22 to move to 8-3-1 this season.

L/DC 3, Willmar 1

L/DC 0 1 2 - 3

Willmar 1 0 0 - 1

FIRST PERIOD - W: Ethan Rekedal (Ashton Gregory) 10:16

SECOND PERIOD - LDC: Jake Johnson (Paul Raisanen) 15:26

THIRD PERIOD - LDC: Dylan Schutz (Alex Heinonen, Terrell Grangroth) 15:24 ... LDC: Schutz (Raisanen) 16:20 en

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Darby Halonen 21/22 ... Willmar: Gunnar Banks 52/54

ADVERTISEMENT

MBA 5, Worthington 3

Morris/Benson Area stormed back with four third-period goals to top Worthington in Benson Saturday.

Will Breuer scored two goals in the third period to help his team log the win.

Worthington 2 0 1 - 3

Morris/Benson 1 0 4 - 5

FIRST PERIOD - W: Colby Nickel (Zach Ahrenstoff) 3:22 pp ... MBA: Matthew Tolifson 8:03 ... W: Ryan Newman (Loddy Thepmontry) 13:52

SECOND PERIOD - No goals scored

THIRD PERIOD - MBA: Brady Loge (Hunter Blume, Jack Riley) 3:33 pp ... W: Nickel (Thepmontry) 4:45 ... MBA: Will Breuer (RIley) 7:27 ... MBA: Breuer (Kolby Goff) 12:17 ... MBA: Riley (Tolifson) 15:07

ADVERTISEMENT

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Worthington: Preston Thavixay 27/32 ... Morris/Benson: Chase Engebretson 16/19

Prep Gymnastics

Marshall Invite

Willmar took first place as a team at the Marshall Invite Saturday afternoon with 142.75 points.

Lydia Morrell took home the top score in the uneven parallel bars and the balance beam while Erica Scrhamm won the floor exercise with a 9.40. Schramm also took third place in the all-around, just a tenth of a point behind teammate Abby Coquyt's 35.875.

New Ulm's Kayla Goblirsch took first place in the all-around at 36.40.

TEAM RESULTS - (1) Willmar 142.75 (2) New Ulm 136.225 (3) Redwood Valley 130.75 (4) Benson/KMS 129.475 (5) Marshall 125.20 (6) WIndom/Mountain Lake 120.575 (7) Pipestone 116.30

ALL-AROUND - (1) Kayla Goblirsch, NU, 36.40 (2) Abby Coquyt, Will, 35.875 (3) Erica Schramm, Will, 35.775

VAULT - (1) Goblirsch, NU, 9.425 (2) Coquyt, Will, 9.325 (3) Schramm, Will, 9.175

BARS - (1) Lydia Morrell, Will, 9.0 (3) Coquyt, Will, 8.725

BEAM - (1) Morrell, Will, 9.10

FLOOR - (1) Schramm, Will, 9.40

Shetka Invite

New London-Spicer competed against tough competition at the Shetka Invite in New Prague, logging a 133.500 score.

Ashlyn Olson posted the best score of the afternoon for the Wildcats, scoring a 9.150 for third place on the balance beam with a 34.200 in the all-around competition.

TEAM RESULTS - (1) Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 141.300 (2) New Prague 141.050 (3) Mankato West 139.650 (4) Worthington 138.450 (5) Edina 137.700 (6) Prior Lake 134.550 (7) New London-Spicer 133.500 (8) Byron 127.750 (9) Mankato East 125.850 (10) Stewartville/Chatfield 124.550

ALL-AROUND - (1) Taryn Sellner, MW, 37.100 (2) Kelsey Neff, Edina, 37.000 (3) Sawyer Gorman, PIZM, 36.700 ... Ashlyn Olson 34.200; Emily Novak 33.550

VAULT - (1) Neff, Edina, 9.600

BARS - (1) Jenna Sikel, MW, 8.950 ... Novak, NLS, 8.200; Olivia Mages, NLS, 8.100

BEAM - (1) Sellner, MW, 9.450 (3) Olson, NLS, 9.150

FLOOR - (1) Sawyer Gorman, PIZM, 9.600 ... Olson, NLS, 9.150

Swimming & Diving

Border Battle

Willmar relays excelled in a hard-fought Border Battle Saturday afternoon in Fargo. The Cardinals took fourth place as a team and featured two second place finishes by the 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Ayden Schueler also took second place in the 200 freestyle while posting a personal record of 1:55.05.

TEAM RESULTS - (1) Alexandria 453 (2) Brainerd 436.50 (3) West Fargo 276 (4) Willmar 240 (5) Melrose/Sauk Centre 215 (6) Fargo Davies 153 (7) Lumberjacks 146.50 (8) West Fargo Sheyenne 125 (9) Detroit Lakes 112

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Alexandria 143.80 ... (6) Willmar (Jon Arends, Logan McGillivray, Mateo Marin-mera, Jacob Meyer) 1:51.34

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Patrick Chromey, Alex, 1:52.19 (2) Ayden Schueler 1:55.05 ... (9) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 2:00.08

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Nicolas Welle, Alex, 2:05.43 (5) Marin-Mera, Will, 2:13.51

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Griffin Blegen, Brainerd, 22.78 ... Phil Stadem, Will, 25.22

DIVING - Results not available

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Nick Olson, Alex, 55.82

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Chromey, Alex, 50.28 ... (4) Jacob Meyer, Will, 53.05 (9) Arends, Will, 54.66

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Anthony Hoyt, Alex, 5:10.45 ... (4) Ayden Schueler, Will, 5:17.14 (10) O'Farrell, Will, 5:36.96

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Alexandria 1:32.02 (2) Willmar (Meyer, O'Farrell, Marin-Mera, Schueler) 1:34.28

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Thomas Williams, Alex, 57.87 ... (8) Arends, Will, 1:02.63

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Timothy Hulbert, WF, 1:01.73

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Alexandria 3:26.68 (2) Willmar (Meyer, Marin-Mera, O'Farrell, Schueler) 3:28.92 ... (9) Willmar (Ethan Hurley, Riley Zammert, Phil Stadem, Arends) 3:48.86

Prep Wrestling

Buffalo Invitational

Willmar capped a strong weekend on the mats with a first place finish at the Buffalo Invitational and three individual championships.

Alex Backes (138), Cael Carlson (145) and Andrew Reigstad (220) all went 3-0 to win their weight class. Carlson also won the tournament's Most Outstanding Wrestler.

Team scoring

(1) Willmar 239.5 (2) Marshall 203.5 (3) Zumbrota-Mazeppa 120.5 (4) Chaska/Chanhassen 99.5 (5) Mound Westonka 93 (6) Buffalo 86.5 (7) Medford 84.5 (8) Centennial 74 (9) Staples-Motley 66 (10) Orono 61

How Willmar fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Max Gatewood 0-3 ... 113: Braeden Erickson 2-2, fourth place ... 120: Caden Carlson 2-1, second place ... 126: Jack Roehl 2-1, second place ... 132: Josh Miley 3-1, third place ... 138: Alex Backes 3-0, champion ... 145: Cael Carlson 3-0, champion ... 152: Grant Deegan 3-2, fourth place ... 160: Ethan Roux 3-1, second place ... 170: Mason Swanson 1-2, fourth place ... 182: Kaden Streed 3-2, fourth place ... 195: Lincoln Shinn 2-1, second place ... 220: Andrew Reigstad 3-0, champion ... 285: Charlie Farhat 1-1, second place

Hopkins Paul Bengtson Tournament

Austin Kiecker (106) and Tim Peppel (220) took home championship medals in the Hopkins Paul Bengtson Tournament Saturday. Despite only rolling with six wrestlers, the Warriors logged an impressive 93 points for a sixth place finish.

Team scoring

(1) Lakeville South 222.5 (2) Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 158 (3) Minneapolis South 117.5 (4) Hopkins 117 (5) St. Paul Washington Tech Magnet 109 (6) BOLD 93 (7) Triton 88 (8) Park 72 (9) Edina 64 (10) Minneapolis Southwest 47 (11) St. Paul Como Park 44.5 (12) St. Paul Humboldt 40 (13) Columbia Heights 13

How BOLD fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Austin Kiecker 3-0, champion ... 113: Rylan Gass 0-2 ... 120: Open ... 126: Open ... 132: Jesse Manderschied 2-2, fifth place ... 138: Open ... 145: Open ... 152: Open ... 160: Anthony Maher 3-1, third place ... 170: Open ... 182: Open ... 195: Open ... 220: Tim Peppel 3-0, champion ... 285: Brady Ridler 2-1, second place

Tom Keating Memorial Tournament

Chase Liestman (285) shined for Litchfield at the Tom Keating Memorial Tournament, taking home a first place medal to help his Dragons score 107 points for a sixth place finish. Devin Steinhaus (113), Bryce Penk (160) and Logan Nelson (170) all competed in championship matches, taking second place.

Team scoring

(1) Detroit Lakes 217.50 (2) Foley 166 (3) Watertown-Mayer 156.50 (4) Totino Grace 139.50 (5) Dassel-Cokato 138 (6) Litchfield 107 (7) Princeton 104 (8) Canby 69 (9) St. Cloud 68 (10) Paynesville 54 (11) Milaca 52 (12) Unattached 48 (13) Monticello 38

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Alex Joedeman 3-1, third place ... 113: Devin Steinhaus 2-1, second place ... 120: Open ... 126: Eddie Simes 2-1, fifth place ... 132: Open ... 138: Open ... 145: Sergio Martinez 0-2 ... 152: Open ... 160: Bryce Penk 3-1, second place ... 170: Logan Nelson 2-1, second place... 182: Mason St. Pierre 0-2 ... 195: Open ... 220: Isaac Rick 0-2 ... 285: Chase Liestman 3-0, champion

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Open ... 113: Open ... 120: Craig Schmitz 1-2 fourth place ... 126: Open ... 132: Brett Mages 0-2 ... 138: Shawn Rue 2-1, third place ... 145: Riley Messer 1-2 ... 152: Open ... 160: Weston Roberg 1-2, fourth place ... 170: Shawn Pinske 1-2 ... 182: Open ... 195: Clint Schmitz 0-2 ... 220: x ... 285: Brandon Schlangen 3-1, fifth place

Lion Invitational

Coy Gunderson (106) and Will Magaard (120) continued their streak of dominance to start the season, taking home individual championships for KMS at the Lion Invitational.

Team scoring

(1) St. Croix Falls 197 (2) Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 166 (3) Royalton-Upsala 154.5 (4) Park Rapids 148 (5) Glencoe-Lester Prairie 141.5 (6) KMS 136 (7) Crosby-Ironton 124.5 (8) Osakis 75 (9) North Branch 70 (10) Unity 68 (11) Ogilvie 58 (12) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 48 (13) Minneapolis Edison 32

How KMS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Coy Gunderson 3-0, champion ... 113: Chase Magaard 3-2, seventh place ... 120: Will Magaard 3-0, champion ... 126: Open ... 132: Open ... 138: Jared Carlson 2-1, second place ... 145: Open ... 152: Open ... 160: Brandon Kallstrom 1-3 ... 170: Richard Jones 2-1, third place ... 182: Ethan Peters 4-1, fifth place ... 195: Marc Collins 2-2, fourth place ... 220: Brody Forsell 1-2, sixth place ... 285: Open

Friday's Results

Minnewaska Invite

Ty Bisek (113), Blake Vagle (126, 132) and Nick McKenzie (220) all went 3-0 for New London-Spicer on Friday.

Team scoring

Benson 52, New London-Spicer 28

Minnewaska 51, New London-Spicer 21

Eden Valley-Watkins 42, New London-Spicer 27

How New London-Spicer fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Luke Knudsen 3-0 ... 113: Ty Bisek 3-0 ... 120: Luke Ruter 2-1 ... 126: Blake Vagle 1-0; Jace Neal 0-1 ... 132: Blake Vagle 2-0 ... 138: Open ... 145: Open ... 152: Brian Johnson 0-1; Tim Thein 1-0 ... 160: Tim Thein 1-1 ... 170: Open ... 182: Open ... 195: Open ... 220: Nick McKenzie 3-0 ... 285: Open

Related Topics: HOCKEYGYMNASTICSWRESTLING
What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Willmar beats the Minnesota Loons 9-6 on four 3rd-period goals