ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local Roundup: Willmar boys hoops team ramps up, thumps Brainerd

BRAINERD -- Brainerd hung tough through the first half but Willmar upped its game in the second half and downed the Warriors 66-54 in a Central Lakes Conference game on Friday.

BRAINERD - Brainerd hung tough through the first half but Willmar upped its game in the second half and downed the Warriors 66-54 in a Central Lakes Conference game on Friday.

Willmar improved to 23-2 and the Cardinals wrap up the regular season against Alexandria on Friday at Willmar High School.

The Cardinals' Noah Slagter scored a game-high 26 points and Ryan Slette had 11 points and seven rebounds.

Drey Dirksen scored 10 points and Cameron Murphy and Ty Roelofs both scored five points. Roelofs also had five rebounds and Murphy pulled down four boards.

Willmar 66, Brainerd 54

ADVERTISEMENT

Willmar (23-2) 30 36 - 66

Brainerd (9-14) 29 25 - 54

WILLMAR - Scoring: Noah Slagter 26, Ryan Slette 11, Drey Dirksen 10, Cameron Murphy 5, Ty Roelofs 5, Noah Getz 4, Adam Roux 3, Donald Jurek 2 ... 3-point shots: Slagter 2, Slette 2, Dirksen 1 ... Rebound leader: Slette 7, Roelofs 5, Murphy 4 ... Assist leader: Jurek 3, Slagter 2, Dirksen 2 ... Steal leader: Roelofs 4, Getz 2, Slagter 2, Murphy 2, Jurek 2

BRAINERD - Scoring: Joey Sauer 16, Chris Karels 13, Brandon Burggraff 11, Taylor Shelito 4, Ben Staehling 3, Tanner Lundberg 3, Nathan Rud 2, Owen Davis 2 ... 3-point shots: Sauer 2, Karels 2, Burggraff 1, Lundberg 1 ... Rebound leader: Burggraff 9 ... Assist leader: Karels 5 ... Steal leader: Sauer 3

Hancock 75, KMS 68

Noah Kannegiesser set a school record with 51 points, breaking his own previous mark, to lead Hancock to its 20th win of the season on Friday night.

Kannegiesser hit 10 3-pointers and also led the team in assists with five.

Bennett Nienhaus chipped in 17 points for the Owls as he and Kannegiesser combined to score all but eight of the team's points. Weston Gjerde had 15 points to lead the Saints.

ADVERTISEMENT

KMS (14-11) 34 34 - 68

Hancock (20-2) 42 33 - 75

KMS - Scoring: Weston Gjerde 15, Regan Carlson 11, Ethan Hauge 12, Brandon Rasmusson 5, Noah Thorson 2, Josh Peterson 13 ... 3-point shots: Gjerde 2, Carlson 2, Hauge 1, Rasmusson 1 ... Rebound leader: Hauge 5 ... Assist leader: Rasmusson 5, Gjerde 5 ... Steal leader: Isaac Call 2, Gjerde 2, Carlson 2

HANCOCK - Scoring: Noah Kannegiesser 51, Bennett Nienhaus 17, Daniel Milander 3, Connor Reese 2, Peyton Rohloff 2 ... 3-point shots: Kannegiesser 10, Nienhaus 3, Milander 1 ... Rebound leader: Kannegiesser 6, Rohloff 9 ... Assist leader: Kannegiesser 5 ... Steal leader: Nienhaus 1, Milander 1, Koehl 1

ACGC 72, CMCS 51

Kobe Holtz had a big game, finishing with 22 points and 11 rebounds as ACGC downed Central Minnesota Christian on Friday in a non-conference game in Prinsburg.

The Falcons Jaren Kaddatz had 21 points six rebounds and six assists and Eliot Gratz had eight points and nine boards.

CMCS' Austin TeBrake had 15 points, six rebounds and five assists and Micah Meyer had six points, four boards and two steals.

ADVERTISEMENT

ACGC (11-13) 39 33 - 72

CMCS (6-18) 28 23 - 51

ACGC - Scoring: Noah Cunningham 2, Wyatt Weseman 2, Kobe Holtz 22, Brayden Hedtke 2, Jaren Kaddatz 21, Steven Lawver 5, Michael Lambert 3, Elliot Gratz 8, Christian Hendrickson 2, Jordan Schumacher 5 ... 3-point shots: Holtz 2, Kaddatz 4, Lawver 1 ... Rebound leader: Holtz 11, Gratz 9, Kaddatz 6 ... Assist leader: Kaddatz 6, Hedtke 4 ... Steal leader: Holtz 3, Lawver 2

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL - Scoring: Simon Van Dyken 8, Micah Meyer 6, Austin TeBrake 15, Mason Beekman 2, Micah Vander Beek 2, Braden Ruschen 9, Blake Greenwaldt 9 ... 3-point shots: Ruschen 3, Greenwaldt 3 ... Rebound leader: TeBrake 6, Beekman 5, Meyer 4 ... Assist leader: TeBrake 5 ... Steal leader: TeBrake 3, Meyer 2, Mulder 2

Sauk Centre 62, Benson 32

Sauk Centre pulled away in the second half to down Benson on Friday night.

Casey Schirmers led all scorers with 16 points for the Mainstreeters.

Benson's Sam Lundebrek had nine points and five rebounds, and Will Enderson scored seven points.

Benson (0-25) 14 18 - 32

Sauk Centre (13-11) 28 34 - 62

BENSON - Scoring: Austin Ose 3, Max Benson 1, Matt Goossen 6, Eric Hoium 3, Will Enderson 7, Sam Lundebrek 9, Hunter Gonnerman 2, Kaden Schmidt 1 ... 3-point shots: Goossen 1 ... Rebound leader: Hoium 6, Ose 5, Lundebrek 5 ... Assist leader: Matt Lenarz 1 ... Steal leader: Four with 1

SAUK CENTRE - Scoring: Ryan Schirmers 3, Steven Namvar 6, Matt Traeger 6, Danny Karl 2, Casey Schirmers 16, Logan Suelflow 3, Jacob Jennissen 8, Alex Kowski 4, Isaiah Hornick 3, Cade Neubert 8, Jordan Kleckner 3 ... 3-point shots: R. Schirmers 1, Traeger 1, C. Schirmers 3, Suelflow 1, Hornick 1, Kleckner 1 ... Rebound leader: Traeger 5, Jennissen 5 ... Assist leader: Neubert 2 ... Steal leader: Namvar 2

YME 55, Paynesville 44

Yellow Medicine East's Bennett Knapper led three Sting players in double figures in a win over the Bulldogs on Friday.

YME's Trent Skjefte scored 11 points and Carter Sneller had 10.

Paynesville's Sam Oehrlein scored 10 points.

YME (6-17) 28 27 - 55

Paynesville (6-18) 16 28 - 44

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - Scoring: Bennett Knapper 14, Trent Skjefte 11, Carter Sneller 10, Jahrell Ishmon 6, Ty Anderson 6, Nicky Lindstrom 5, Cole Richter 3 ... 3-point shots: Knapper 3, Sneller 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

PAYNESVILLE - Scoring: Sam Oehrlein 10, Carter Wessel 6, Mitchel Schlangen 6, Jared Campbell 6, Levi Bast 5, Max Weidner 3, Spencer Imholte 3, Brendan Uhlenkamp 3, Caden Spanier 2 ... 3-point shots: Bast 1, Weidner 1, Wessel 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Litchfield 54, DC 46

Litchfield came away with a Wright County Conference win over Dassel-Cokato on Friday night behind 21 points from Owen Boerema.

The Dragons brought out a strong defensive effort right away, holding the Chargers to 13 first-half points in the rivalry matchup.

Litchfield (11-13) 22 32 - 54

DC (14-8) 13 33 - 46

LITCHFIELD - Scoring: Logan Graphenteen 2, Alex Gruenke 11, Ty Michels 1, Tanner Ziegenhagen 2, Owen Boerema 21, Joe Pennertz 2, Jake Schneider 11, Jack Osterberg 4 ... 3-point shots: Gruenke 1, Boerema 2 ... Rebound leader: Boerema 7, Gruenke 6, Pennertz 6 ... Assist leader: Gruenke 3, Michels 3 ... Steal leader: Boerema 2

DASSEL-COKATO - Scoring: Morris 5, Asplin 14, Terning 2, Brandel 2, Kaiser 23 ... 3-point shots: Morris 1, Asplin 2, Kasier 3 ... Rebound leader: Kaiser 7, Asplin 6 ... Assist leader: Three with 3 ... Steal leader: Asplin 3

NLS 75, W-M 71

Brandon Adelman scored 29 points and he also had six rebounds, seven assists and three steals as New London-Spicer defeated Watertown-Mayer in a Wright County Conference game on Friday in New London.

The Wildcats' Tristan Thompson finished with 16 points and Brandyn Harlow had 11 points and eight rebounds. Ander Arnold had seven points and eight rebounds.

W-M (7-17) 27 44 - 71

NLS (16-8) 35 40 - 75

WATERTOWN-MAYER - Scoring: Wes Burns 7, Wilson Kuhn 22, Nate Truniger 11, Braxton Williams 11, Brevin Williams 20 ... 3-point shots: Truniger 1, Brevin Williams 2, Braxton Williams 3, Kuhn 4 ... Rebound leader: Burns 8, Tom Theisen 5 ... Assist leader: Brevin Williams 4, Kuhn 3 ... Steal leader: Brevin Williams 3

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Scoring: Brandon Adelman 29, Ander Arnold 7, Brandyn Harlow 11, Jonathan Kaelke 3, Caleb Maxwell 4, Jake Schmidt 2, Tristan Thompson 16, Ryan Wyganowski 3 ... 3-point shots: Adelman 1, Wyganowski 1, Kaelke 1 ... Rebound leader: Arnold 8, Harlow 8, Adelman 6 ... Assist leader: Adelman 7, Schmidt 3 ... Steal leader: Adelman 3, Thompson 2

BLHS 70, Madelia 38

Trent Weispfennig scored 26 points and Dane Daak scored 10 to lead Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart to a win over Madelia on Friday.

Madelia (3-21) 13 25 - 38

BLHS (6-18) 26 44 - 70

MADELIA - Scoring: Jessi Ramirez 2, Ja'Sean Glover 7, Jarly Godoy Portillo 2, Ramiro Zamora 4, Carson Wihlm 3, Logan Anderson 4, Jeffrey Alvarenga 4, Josh Sletta 3, Kurt Lugo 1, Dain Unde 2, Angel Zamora 2 ... 3-point shots: Glover 1, Wihlm 2 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR-STEWART - Scoring: Judson Watkins 3, Elijah Stifter 8, Nathan Schultz 3, Dane Daak 10, Chris Lopez 2, Connor Hettinger 2, Trent Weispfenning 26, Sutton Melberg 2, Stefan Johnson 4, Payton Diepold 8, Preston Bashans 2 ... 3-point shots: Watkins 1, Stifter 1, Schultz 1, Daak 2, Weispfennig 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Melrose 64, BOLD 54

Melrose topped BOLD in a battle of 20-win teams on Friday in Bird Island.

Melrose improved to 23-2 while BOLD now is 20-6. No other information about the game was provided by press time.

Girls Basketball

Holdingford 58, BBE 52

Macie Kirckof scored 13 points and Morgan Gronli had 11 in BBE's Central Minnesota Conference loss to the Huskers on Friday in Holdingford.

The Jaguars' Grace Illies scored 10 points and had four assists, Cassandra Tensen finished with seven points, nine rebounds, six assists and four steals, and Nicole Wesbur had eight points, six boards and three steals.

BBE (19-7) 21 31 - 52

Holdingford (13-13) 28 30 - 58

BBE - Scoring: Grace Illies 10, Cassandra Tensen 7, Jenna Dingmann 3, Morgan Gronli 11, Macie Kirckof 13, Nicole Wesbur 8 ... 3-point shots: Tensen 1, Dingmann 1, Gronli 1 ... Rebound leader: Tensen 9, Wesbur 6 ... Assist leader: Tensen 6, Illies 4 ... Steal leader: Tensen 4, Wesbur 3

HOLDINGFORD - Stats not provided

Swimming & Diving

Cards swim in 3A finals today

Willmar's 400 freestyle relay team placed first in preliminaries and several other Cardinals teams and individuals will compete in Saturday's Section 3A finals after Friday's action at Sauk Rapids High School.

The top eight preliminary times qualify for Saturday's championship races and the nine through 16 prelim finishers compete in consolation races.

The top three in each finals event and those that make time standards advance to the Minnesota State Swimming and Diving Championships on March 1-3 at the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center on the University of Minnesota campus.

In addition to the 400 free relay team, Cardinals who qualified for finals are: Ayden Schueler (sixth) in the 200 freestyle; Mateo Marin-Mera (third) and Jacob Meyer (sixth) in the 200 individual medley; Garrett Shuldes (third) in the 50 freestyle; Marin-Mera (fifth) in the 100 butterfly.

Shuldes (third) in the 100 freestyle; Schueler (third) in the 500 freestyle; Joe Arends (seventh) and Phil Stadem (eighth) in the 100 backstroke; Logan McGillivray (eighth) in the 100 breaststroke; the Card's 100 medley relay (sixth) and the 200 free relay (second).

Saturday's diving finals begin at noon and swimming finals begin at 4 p.m.

Related Topics: BASKETBALLBBE JAGUARS
What To Read Next
Willmar girls hockey junior star Chloe Lownsbury talks on the Cardinals' season, her first career hat trick, her development as a goal-scorer, and more.
Litchfield and Minnewaska girls basketball, Willmar Nordic skiing and boys basketball and New London-Spicer gymnastics all had some memorable moments
Willmar falls short against Alexandria, 3-1
Prep boys basketball report for Tuesday, Jan. 24, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Sartell knocks down 3-pointers to rally to beat Willmar, 54-50