SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Paynesville runs past Litchfield, 91-66

Nelson’s 22, Bayer’s 17 and Athmann’s 16 help Bulldogs open with a big win

LITCHFIELD — The Paynesville Bulldogs opened the 2021-22 boys basketball season impressively, beating Litchfield 91-66 Thursday night.

Eli Nelson had 22 points, Chase Bayer had 17 points, seven assists and seven steals and Max Athmann added 16 points for the Bulldogs.

Litchfield was led by Beau Weseloh, Dom Dietel and Logan King. Weseloh had 18 points, Dietel added 16 and King had 14 for the Dragons.

Litchfield is host to Minnewaska on Tuesday.

Paynesville is at home Friday against Morris/Chokio-Alberta.

ADVERTISEMENT

Non-Conference

Paynesville 91,
Litchfield 66

PAYNESVILLE - Scoring: Izaak Schultz 5, Eli Nelson 22, Gus Johnson 9, Grayson Fuchs 5, Chase Bayer 17, Max Athmann 16, Abe Brunner 4, Bennett Evans 6, Blayke Pung 7 … 3-point shots: Schultz 1, Nelson 4, Johnson 3, Fuchs 1, Bayer 5, Athmann 4, Evans 2 … Rebound leader: Evans 5 … Assist leader: Bayer 7 … Steal leader: Bayer 7 ... Block leader: None
LITCHFIELD - Scoring: Logan King 14, Jack McCann 2, Tyler Pennertz 5, Alex Draeger 9, Beau Weseloh 18, Dom Dietel 16, Elijah Schacherer 2… 3-point shots: n/a … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a

ACGC 72,
Upsala 42

Alex Kokenge led the way with 16 points and six rebounds as Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City beat Upsala at Grove City

The Falcons led 28-19 at halftime. Kyler Pickle and Brock Denton each had 13 points for ACGC.

Tyler Smieja had 12 points for the Cardinals.

ACGC goes to Prinsburg Friday to face Central Minnesota Christian

Upsala (0-1) 19 23 — 42
ACGC (1-0) 28 44 — 72
UPSALA - Scoring: Christian Ripplinger 2, Jack Primus 8, Micah Ripplinger 5, Ryan Johnson 3, Hayden Edstrom 3, Braedan Rene 2, Peyton Soltis 2, Tyler Smieja 12, Noah Boeckermann 5 … 3-point shots: M. Ripplinger 1, Johnson 1, Edstrom 1 … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a
ACGC - Scoring: Hunter Powers 2, Kyler Pickle 13, Brock Denton 13, Sam Rouser 5, Jacob Gratz 1, Landon Blom 3, Jonas Morrison 2, Thor Goerish 10, Micah Werner 1, Austin McClain 3, Alex Kokenge 19 … 3-point shots: Denton 2, Goerish 2, Pickle 1, Kokenge 1 … Rebound leader: Kokenge 6, Rouser 5 … Assist leader: Gratz 8 … Steal leader: Blom 3, Rouser 3 ... Block leader: Kokenge 3

BBE 56, KMS 43

Kaden Pieper pumped in 20 points and Luke Dingmann chipped in with 12 to lead Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa past Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at Brooten.

For KMS, DeAndre Holloway and Jared Cortez led the Fighting Saints with eight points. Cortez also had eight rebounds.

ADVERTISEMENT

BBE continues a three-game homestand on Thursday, Dec. 9 against Osakis

KMS has its Camden Conference opener Monday at Canby.

KMS (0-1) 23 20 — 43
BBE (1-0) 27 29 — 56
KMS - Scoring: Jacob Gareis 2, Isaac Rudningen 6, DeAndre Holloway 8, Jared Cortez 8, Gavin Thorson 6, Gage Thorson 7, Drew Johnson 2, Hunter Kallstrom 4 … 3-point shots: Holloway 3, Cortez 2, Gav. Thorson 2 … Rebound leader: Cortez 7, Holloway 5 … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: Gareis 2 ... Block leader: Holloway 1, Rudningen 1, Kallstrom 1
BBE - Scoring: Kaden Pieper 20, Will Van Beck 2, Tanner Shelton 2, Gannon Walsh 9, Easton Hagen 3, Luke Dingmann 12, Gavin Kampsen 6, Ben Thonvold 2 … 3-point shots: Dingmann 3, Walsh 3, Pieper 2 … Rebound leader: Kampsen 11, Dingmann 10 … Assist leader: Van Beck 3 … Steal leader: Van Beck 3 ... Block leader: None

Dawson-Boyd 71,
Ortonville 14

Dawson-Boyd pulled out to a 44-8 halftime lead on the way to a non-conference win against Ortonville in Dawson.

Three Blackjacks scored in double figures, led by Keegon Wicht’s 18 points. Brayson Boike had 16 points and Levi Olson finished with 13.

Dawson-Boyd heads to Graceville Monday for another non-conference game with Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley.

Ortonville (0-1) 8 6 — 14
Dawson-Boyd (1-0) 44 27 — 71
ORTONVILLE - Scoring: Alex Meyer 9, Carter Powell 3, Name unavailable 2 … 3-point shots: Powell 1 … Rebound leader: Meyer 4, Powell 4 … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: Carter Brown 5 ... Block leader: None
DAWSON-BOYD - Scoring: Keegon Wicht 18, Aiden Swenson 4, Braxton Hahn 4, Caleb Torke 3, Brayson Boike 16, Collin Swedzinski 6, Levi Olson 13, Drew Hjelmeland 2, Carter Bowen 5 … 3-point shots: Wicht 2, Boike 2, Olson 3 … Rebound leader: Swenson 11, Boike 7 … Assist leader: Wicht 3, Hahn 3 … Steal leader: Wicht 5 ... Block leader: Bowen 2

Morris/CA 60,
LQPV 37

Jackson Loge had 19 points and Thomas Tiernan added 18 points to lead Morris/Chokio-Alberta past Lac qui Parle Valley at Madison.

Loge also had 17 rebounds, four blocks and two steals.

Kaiden Allpress led LQPV with 15 points and Hunter Conn chipped in with 13.

ADVERTISEMENT

LQPV goes to Ortonville on Tuesday.

Morris/CA (1-0) 21 39 — 60
LQPV (0-1) 9 28 — 37
MORRIS/CA - Scoring: Durgin Decker 6, Tyler Berlinger 6, Cole Wente 6, Brandon Jergenson 4, Thomas Tiernan 18, Jackson Loge 19, Sam Kleinwolterink 1 … 3-point shots: Decker 1, Wente 2, Tiernan 4 … Rebound leader: Loge 17, Decker 8 … Assist leader: Jergenson 5 … Steal leader: Decker 2, Tiernan 2, Loge 2 ... Block leader: Loge 4
LQPV - Scoring: Landon Schirm 4, Kaiden Allpress 15, Hunter Conn 13, Blake Wollschlager 3, Kaden Molden 2 … 3-point shots: Allpress 1 … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a

CAL

CCS 62,
St. Cloud Christian 16

Will Chapin had 14 points, 10 rebounds, six assists and three steals to help lead Community Christian of Willmar past St. Cloud Christian at St. Cloud.

The Eagles used a fast-break transition game to overwhelm St. Cloud.

Mark Arnold added 10 points to CCS’ balanced attack, which had nine players score.

The Eagles go to Baxter on Friday, Dec. 10 to face Lake Region Christian

CCS (1-0) 34 28 — 62
St. Cloud Christian (0-1) 6 10 — 16
CCS - Scoring: Will Chapin 14, Mark Arnold 10, David Mulder 9, Ben Reinertson 8, Micah Lindgren 6, Juan Ramirez 6, Andrew Borstad 4, Gavin Mulder 3, Micah Nelson 2 … 3-point shots: Chapin 2, … Rebound leader: Chapin 10, Reinertson 7, Ramirez 7 … Assist leader: Chapin 6 … Steal leader: Mulder 8, Arnold 3, Chapin 3 ... Block leader: Reinertson 3

ST. CLOUD CHRISTIAN - Scoring: S. Datcher 3, D. Sauer-Seadly 6, E. Doran 4, J. Hansen 3, … 3-point shots: n/a … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a

What to read next
Willmar boys place third, girls place fourth
Cardinals go 1-1 at triangular at Waconia
Willmar tops Fergus Falls 57-52 to improve to 3-2 in conference
Cardinals even the season series with a 4-3 win over the Storm