ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Basketball: Litchfield girls upset NLS in 3AA-North

WILLMAR -- Litchfield spent much of the first half of its Section 3AA-North playoff game against New London-Spicer watching its shots bounce around the rim and fall off.

Litchfield's Maddy Shoultz, left, drives and meets resistance from New London-Spicer's Emma Hanson during a Section 3AA-North game on Thursday at Willmar High School. Tom Larson / Tribune
Litchfield's Maddy Shoultz, left, drives and meets resistance from New London-Spicer's Emma Hanson during a Section 3AA-North game on Thursday at Willmar High School. Tom Larson / Tribune

WILLMAR - Litchfield spent much of the first half of its Section 3AA-North playoff game against New London-Spicer watching its shots bounce around the rim and fall off.

The Dragons were stuck on one point for much of the first half, had three points with a couple minutes until the break and they headed off to the locker room at halftime with just seven points on the board.

But the Wildcats didn't really put much distance between themselves and Dragons-NLS scored just 16 first-half points-so when Litch finally got some shots to fall, NLS couldn't respond in kind.

Litchfield rallied for 34 second-half points and defeated the Wildcats 41-38 at Willmar High School.

The Dragons will play Eden Valley-Watkins in the North championship game at 8 p.m. Tuesday at Southwest Minnesota State in Marshall.

ADVERTISEMENT

Maddy Shoultz led Litchfield's second-half surge-foremost by sinking four 3-point shots-and she finished with a game-high 15 points. Sydney McCann and Laney Huhner both scored nine points.

NLS' Ava Kraemer scored 14 points and had 10 rebounds, and Emma Hanson had 10 points and nine boards. Erin Knisley had seven rebounds and Mackenzie Rich had five assists.

Section 3AA-North

Litchfield 41,

NLS 38

Litchfield (17-10) 7 34 - 41

NLS (20-7 16 22 - 38

LITCHFIELD - Scoring: Sydney McCann 9, Laney Huhner 9, Maddy Shoultz 15, Neriah Lara 5, Katelyn Cruze 3 ... 3-point shots: Huhner 1, Shoultz 4, Lara 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

ADVERTISEMENT

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Scoring: Sam Johnson 3, Mackenzie Rich 2, Emma Hanson 10, Payton Mages 4, Grace DeSchepper 2, Ava Kraemer 14, Erin Knisley 3 ... 3-point shots: Johnson 1, Hanson 2 ... Rebound leader: Kraemer 10, Hanson 9, Knisley 7 ... Assist leader: M. Rich 5 ... Steal leader: NA

EV-W 63, Morris/CA 53

Top-seeded Eden Valley-Watkins punched its ticket to the Section 3AA-North championship on Thursday after knocking off fourth-seeded Morris/Chokio-Alberta 63-53 Thursday at Willmar High School.

The Eagles will face third-seeded Litchfield for the sub-section title at 8 p.m. Tuesday at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall.

The Tigers wrap up the season with a 15-9 record.

Statistics were not provided at press time.

Section 5A

BBE 87,

ADVERTISEMENT

H-F 25

Top-seeded Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa outscored ninth-seeded Hinckley-Finlayson 54-12 in the first half en route to a 87-25 blowout in the Section 5A playoffs on Thursday.

Brittany Berge hit four 3-pointers as part of a Jaguar-best 16 points. Allisa Knight chipped in with 10 points and eight rebounds, and Cassandra Tensen came up with 11 points and a team-high six assists.

H-F (9-19) 12 13 - 25

BBE (22-5) 54 33 - 87

HINCKLEY-FINLAYSON - Stats not provided

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA - Scoring: Karsee Kampsen 3, Jacqueline Gossen 3, Grace Illies 5, Cassandra Tensen 11, Jenna Dingmann 11, Macie Kirckof 12, Liz French 7, Josie Knutson 3, Brittany Berge 16, Allisa Knight 10, Karissa Jones 6 ... 3-point shots: Kampsen 1, Gossen 1, Illies 1, Dingmann 2, Knutson 1, Berge 4 ... Rebound leader: Knight 8, Jackie Lindsay 7 ... Assist leader: Tensen 6 ... Steal leader: Gossen 5

KMS 44, Upsala 42

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg needed an extra period, but the fifth-seeded Fighting Saints kept their season alive after beating fourth-seeded Upsala 44-42 Thursday in the Section 5A playoffs.

Katie Krieger had a team-high 18 points and six steals along with nine rebounds for KMS. Madison Rohner was all over the glass with 16 points to go with 10 points. Maret Gjerde quarterbacked the offense with six assists along with five points.

KMS (13-13) 17 21 6 - 44

Upsala (13-14) 27 11 4 - 42

KERKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG - Scoring: Katie Krieger 18, Mallory Rudningen 2, Morgan Lesteberg 9, Maret Gjerde 5, Madison Rohner 10 ... 3-point shots: Krieger 1, Lesteberg 2 ... Rebound leader: Rohner 16, Krieger 9 ... Assist leader: Gjerde 6 ... Steal leader: Krieger 6

UPSALA - Scoring: Jenna Ripplinger 5, Laura Lange 18, Kristine Biniek 3, Abby Ripplinger 6, Taylor Soltis 2, Alexis Soltis 6, Alison Harren 2 ... 3-point shots: J. Ripplinger 1, Lange 2, K. Biniek 1, A. Ripplinger 2, A. Soltis 2 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Section 6A

WCA 86, Hancock 53

Second-seeded West Central Area jumped on seventh-seeded Hancock early with a 46-21 halftime lead as the Knights ended the Owls' season with an 86-53 win in the Section 6A playoffs on Thursday.

WCA's Lexi Bright hit six 3-pointers and led all scorers with 34 points.

Rylee Hanson was the top scorer for Hancock with 14 points while Carlee Hanson finished with a double-double (10 points, 11 rebounds).

Hancock (12-12) 21 32 - 53

WCA (19-6) 46 40 - 86

HANCOCK - Scoring: Rylee Hanson 14, Carlee Hanson 10, Tori Pahl 8, Haley Mattson 6, Jenna Kannegiesser 4, Taylor Wilson 4, Alexis Staples 5, Morgan Kisgen 2 ... 3-point shots: None ... Rebound leader: C. Hanson 11 ... Assist leader: Staples 3 ... Steal leader: NA

WEST CENTRAL AREA - Scoring: Lexi Bright 34, Ella Van Kempen 17, Morgan Woodle 9, Hailey Bennett 8, Kaylyn Ulrich 6, Kaitlyn Hansen 5, Brynn Fernholz 5, Elizabeth Rustan 2 ... 3-point shots: Bright 6, Bennett 1, Fernholz 1, Woodle 1, Hansen 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Boys Basketball

Section 3A

MACCRAY 54, YME 53

In a Section 3A-North play-in game, seventh-seeded MACCRAY held off 10th-seeded Yellow Medicine East for a 54-53 win in Clara City.

Blake Wadsworth lifted the Wolverines with 20 points and 10 rebounds while Trenten Cavaness nearly had a double-double of his own with nine points and 10 boards.

With the win, MACCRAY moves to the sub-section quarterfinals to play second-seeded Lac qui Parle Valley at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Montevideo.

YME (4-20) 27 26 - 53

MACCRAY (10-15) 31 23 - 54

YME - Stats not provided

MACCRAY - Scoring: Brady Kienitz 11, Thomas Kirking 12, Blake Wadsworth 20, Kelby Jaenisch 2, Trenten Cavaness 9 ... 3-point shots: Kienitz 2, Kirking 1, Wadsworth 2 ... Rebound leader: Wadsworth 10, Cavaness 10 ... Assist leader: Kienitz 4 ... Steal leader: Jaenisch 2, Cavaness 2

KMS 69, Wabasso 53

Thanks to a hot night from the perimeter from Regan Carlson, sixth-seeded Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg won its Section 3A-North play-in game against 11th-seeded Wabasso 69-53 Thursday in Kerkhoven.

Carlson hit six of the Saints' seven 3-pointers as part of a team-high 20 points while also picking up three steals. Ethan Hauge also finished in double figures with 12 points.

KMS will face off with third-seeded Renville County West at 4 p.m. Saturday at Montevideo.

Wabasso (3-22) 24 29 - 53

KMS (14-10) 38 31 - 69

WABASSO - Scoring: Mason Dallenbach 4, Brock Rohlik 22, Sam Rabenberg 2, Colby Wall 12, Isaac Kronback 11, Michael Turbes 2 ... 3-point shots: Rohlik 2, Wall 2, Kronback 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

KMS - Scoring: Alex Call 11, Isaac Call 8, Weston Gjerde 6, Regan Carlson 20, Ethan Hauge 12, Titian Norton 6, Chris Moist 6 ... 3-point shots: A. Call 1, Carlson 6 ... Rebound leader: A. Call 7 ... Assist leader: Gjerde 9 ... Steal leader: Carlson 3

Section 2A

SESM 64, BLHS 45

Seventh-seeded Sleepy Eye St. Mary's advanced in the Section 2A tournament after winning a play-in game against 10th-seeded Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 64-45.

Statistics were not provided at press time.

The Mustangs end the 2018-19 season at 2-22.

Related Topics: BASKETBALLLITCHFIELD
What To Read Next
The Toros' Dakota Lenz scores 2 goals in Mason City's 8-1 win over Willmar
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.