ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep cross country: Section meets for Thursday

Section cross country Thursday Section 8AA at Arrowwood Resort Host: Alexandria Boys: 3:30 p.m. ... Girls: 4:15 p.m. Who advanced in 2013? Girls (place at state): Champion: Willmar (5th) Runner-up: Bemidji (10th) Boys (place at state) Champion: B...

Section cross country Thursday
Section 8AA at Arrowwood Resort
Host: Alexandria
Boys: 3:30 p.m. ... Girls: 4:15 p.m.
Who advanced in 2013?
Girls (place at state):
Champion: Willmar (5th)
Runner-up: Bemidji (10th)
Boys (place at state)
Champion: Bemidji (7th)
Runner-up: Alexandria (11th)
Number of teams: 16
State-ranked:
Teams: (1) Willmar girls (11) Bemidji girls
Individuals: (1) Megan Hasz, Alexandria (2) Bethany Hasz, Alexandria (3) Jenna Truedson, Bemidji
Section 3A at Madison Golf Club
Host: Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd
Boys: 4 p.m. ... Girls: 4:40 p.m.
Who advanced in 2013?
Girls (place at state)
Champion: Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (2nd)
Runner-up: Luverne (7th)
Boys (place at state):
Champion: Canby/Minneota (10th)
Runner-up: Redwood Valley (15th)
Number of teams: 21
State-ranked
Teams: (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd girls
Individuals: (3) Madi Schandelmeier, Luverne (4) Alaysia Freetly, LQPV/DB (9) Kayla Huhnerkoch, Redwood Valley
Section 6A at Little Crow Country Club
Host: New London-Spicer
Girls: 4:00 p.m. ... Boys: 4:40 p.m.
Who advanced in 2013?
Girls (place at state):
Champion: St. Cloud Cathedral (6th)
Runner-up: Holdingford (13th)
Boys (place at state):
Champion: St. Cloud Cathedral (3rd)
Runner-up: Long Prairie/Grey Eagle (11th)
Number of teams: 26
State-ranked:
Teams: (7) Holdingford boys (8) St. Cloud Cathedral boys โ€ฆ (10) Holdingford girls
Individuals: (4) Andrew Zachman, Holdingford (11) Ben Burgett, Community Christian (12) Zach Carlson, Royalton ... (1) Emily Donnay, Eden Valley-Watkins (8) Anna Donnay, EVW
Section 3A teams
Adrian High School, BOLD, Hendricks, Heron Lake-Okabena, Jackson County Central, Lakeview, Luverne, Montevideo, Pipestone, Redwood Valley, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Windom, Yellow Medicine East, Canby/Minneota, LQPV/DB, MACCRAY/RCW, Mountain Lake Area, Murray County Central, Southwest Christian, Springfield Cedar Mt. Comfrey
Section 6A teams
Albany, Breckenridge, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Eden Valley-Watkins, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy, Holdingford, Litchfield, Long Prairie-grey Eagle, Melrose, New London-Spicer, Ortonville, Osakis, Paynesville, Pelican Rapids, Pierz, Royalton, Sauk Centre, St. Cloud Cathedral, St. Cloud Christian, St. Johnโ€™s Prep, Wheaton, Benson/KMS, Ottertail Central, Morris/CA, West Central (Evansville), Community Christian (Willmar)
Section 8AA teams
Alexandria, Becker, Bemidji, Brainerd, Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Monticello, Moorhead, Rocori, Sartell, Sauk Rapids, St. Cloud Apollo, SC Tech, Willmar, Thief River Falls.

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT