ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Girls Swimming Roundup: Willmar falls in a close one against Sauk Rapids

Storm head home a 97-89 winner over the Cardinals in a CLC dual

WILLMAR — Sauk Rapids had a tad more depth and won the final event, the 400-yard freestyle relay, for the Central Lakes Conference victory against Willmar .

Sauk Rapids’ 400 free relay team of eighth-grader Ally Lucas, ninth-grader Vivian Tangen, senior Lydia Zabinski and senior Valeria Flores Bonilla finished in 4 minutes, .20 seconds to clinch the dual meet win.

Willmar’s 200 medley relay (1:59.31) and 200 free relay (2:10.42) each took first. The 200 medley relay team featured seniors Natalie Arends and Ava Brogren and sophomores Aubrey Schueler and Shelby Reed.

In the 200 free relay, the lineup included Brogren, junior Grace Bjur, eighth-grader Noelle Becker and Schueler.

Other first-place finishers for the Cardinals were:

ADVERTISEMENT

  • Ava Brogren won the 200 individual medley (2:22.64) and the 100 backstroke (1:12.37);

  • Reed took first in the 50 free (:25.94) and the 100 free (:57.32);

  • Sophie Smith won the 1-meter diving (151.10);

  • Schueler as first in the 100 butterfly (1:06.43);

  • And, Cate Brogren captured first in the 500 free (5:55.52).

Willmar next competes at 6 p.m. Thursday at St. Cloud Tech.

Sauk Rapids 97, Willmar 89

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Willmar (Natalie Arends, Ava Brogren, Aubrey Schueler, Shelby Reed) 1:59.31 ... (2) Sauk Rapids 2:00.41 … (3) Sauk Rapids 2:06.90
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Valeria Flores Bonilla, SR, 2:11.00 ... (2) Ally Lucas, SR, 2:12.99 … (3) Cate Brogren, W, 2;14.95
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) A. Brogren, W, 2:22.64 ... (2) Kaytlin Bittman, SR, 2:28.51 … (3) Schueler, W, 2:32.84
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Shelby Reed, W, 25.94 … (2) Vivian Tangen, SR, 27.57 … (3) Jadeyn Stover, SR, 27.75
DIVING – (1) Sophie Smith, W, 151.10 ... (2) Sophia Markfelder, SR, 148.90 … (3) Kendra Fitzpatrick, SR, 142.35
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Schueler, W, 1:06.43 .. (2) Samantha Haaf, SR, 1:09.17 … (3) Olivia Tykwinski, SR, 1:15.91
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Reed, W, 57.32 … (2) Tangen, SR, 1:01.20 … (3) Kendal Stucke, SR, 1:01.51
500 FREESTYLE – (1) C. Brogren, W, 5:55.52 ... (2) Noelle Becker, W, 6:15.02 … (3) Mia Lambrecht, SR, 6:15.06
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar (A. Brogren, Grace Bjur, Becker, Schueler) 1:48.67 ... (2) Sauk Rapids 1:49.63 … (3) Sauk Rapids 1:56.85
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Flores Bonilla, SR, 1:06.49 ... (2) Lucas, SR, 1:07.38 … (3) Arends, W, 1:12.41
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) A. Brogren, W, 1:12.37 ... (2) Bittman, SR, 1:15.20 … (3) Stover, SR, 1:20.21
400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Sauk Rapids 4:00.20 ... (2) Willmar (Reed, C. Brogren, Ana Hernandez, Becker) 4:04.62 … (3) Sauk Rapids 4:11.22

Morris/Minnewaska 109,
Montevideo 74

The Morris/Minnewaska Gators swam to the West Central Conference victory over Montevideo at Morris.

Morris/Minnewaska’s next meet is 6 p.m. Tuesday against Albany at Minnewaska. Montevideo swims again at 6 p.m. Tuesday against Melrose in Montevideo.

What To Read Next
The Cardinals fall against No. 14 Tigers, 49-38
Abby Knudsen wins the all-around as the Wildcats win 140.00-124.80 on Tuesday
Willmar swims past St. Cloud 107-71 in a Central Lakes Conference dual meet
Prep wrestling report for Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars beat D-C/Litchfield, Hutchinson and Big Lake