ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Golf: Brainerd tops Alexandria, Hauser ties for fourth at CLC meet

FERGUS FALLS -- Brainerd placed golfers at the Nos. 1, and 4 sports to win a Central Lakes Conference boys meet by two strokes over Alexandria on Thursday.Brainerd's Joe Foley shot 74 and was medalist by one stroke over teammate Andrew Muesing. W...

FERGUS FALLS - Brainerd placed golfers at the Nos. 1, and 4 sports to win a Central Lakes Conference boys meet by two strokes over Alexandria on Thursday.
Brainerd’s Joe Foley shot 74 and was medalist by one stroke over teammate Andrew Muesing. Warrior Jack Evans shot 77 to tie for fourth.
Willmar’s Levi Hauser also tied for fourth with a 77.
The Cardinals’ Riley Grabow shot 80, and Ian Carruthers and Tanner Dahle both shot 82.
central lakes conference
At Pebble Lake, Fergus Falls
Team scoring
(1) Brainerd 309 (2) Alexandria 311 (3) Fergus Falls 320 (4) Willmar 321 (5) Sartell 322 (6) St. Cloud Tech 335 (7) Sauk Rapids 349 (8) Rocori 352 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 356
Individual
MEDALIST – Joe Foley, Brainerd, 74
Area results
WILLMAR – Levi Hauser 77, Riley Grabow 80, Ian Carruthers 82, Tanner Dahle 82, Avery Fuchs 89, Tristan Reed 90
LQPV Triangular
At Appleton Golf Club
Ten strokes separated the three teams at the Lac qui Parle Valley Triangular on Thursday, with the hosts winning with a score of 170.
Despite the fact that LQPV won as a team, Dawson-Boyd walked away with the top-two individuals. Tyler Lund and Christian Thoen each shot a 37 at Dawson Golf Club, followed by LQPV’s Jaden Kallhoff who shot a 39.
LQPV, Dawson-Boyd and Renville County West will hit the links again for the section 5A tournament on May 25 at Benson Golf Club.
Team scoring
(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 170 (2) Dawson-Boyd 175 (3) Renville County West 185
Individual
TOP THREE – (1) Tyler Lund, DB, 37 (1) Christian Thoen, DB, 37 (3) Jaden Kallhoff, LQPV, 39
Area results
DAWSON-BOYD – Christian Thoen 37, Tyler Lund 37, Seth Stratomen 48, Levi Loose 53, John Walsh 53, Cory Luhman 68
LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY – Jaden Kallhoff 39, Henry Roth 42, Harrison Patzer 44, Austin Kallhoff 45, Tony Abromoski 49, Tanner Buffington 52
RENVILLE COUNTY WEST – Jaden Kolker 44, Sean Grosklags 46, Reese Marks 46, Justin Kjomes 49, Cody Thompson 58, Payton Chan 65
Oakdale triangular
At Oakdale Golf Club
New Ulm led the field on Thursday at Oakdale Golf Club, besting Marshall and Yellow Medicine East.
The Eagles featured two golfers that broke 80, including Ethan Kraus who shot a 76.
Yellow Medicine East was the third-place finisher with Sam Ohlinger shooting a team-best 91.
Team scoring
(1) New Ulm 326 (2) Marshall 335 (3) Yellow Medicine East 370
Individual
MEDALIST – Ethan Kraus 76
Area results
YELLOW MEDICINE EAST – Sam Ohliger 91, Sam Jans 92, Jedd Blue 93, Jacob Peterson 94, Ben Rillo 101, Jagger Anderson 118
wright county conference
At Burl Oaks CC
Mound Westonka hosted the Wright County Conference meet on Thursday at Burl Oaks Country Club and finished the day sharing the lead with Annandale, scoring 334.
Mound Westonka also featured the top golfer of the day in Anson Kuznik, who shot a 76.
Litchfield finished the day in fourth, 13 strokes behind the leaders. Brandon Nelson led the Dragons with a score of 83.
New London-Spicer’s Hunter Sjoberg finished one stroke ahead of Nelson, leading his team, who finished in fifth.
Team scoring
(1) Mound Westonka 334 (2) Annandale 336 (2) Dassel-Cokato 336 (4) Litchfield 347 (5) New London-Spicer 351 (6) Watertown-Mayer 360 (7) Rockford 372 (8) Glencoe-Silver Lake 389
Individual
MEDALIST – Anson Kuznik, MW, 76
Area results
LITCHFIELD – Brandon Nelson 83, Peter Hyberger 86, Carter Wattenhofer 87, Mak Lokken 91, Nathean Anderson-Otto 93, Collin Danner 104
NEW LONDON-SPICER – Hunter Sjoberg 82, Max Maher 87, Sam Stageberg 88, Mitchell Halvorson 95, Reed Thompson 94, Evan Deitz 95
GIRLS
West central conference
At Montevideo
Minnewaska won the afternoon round in Montevideo and BOLD won the morning nine in Benson in a West Central Conference girls meet on Thursday.
Sauk Centre’s Morgan Kranz shot 38 to earn medalist honors in Montevideo.
BOLD’s Lanie Altmann and Morris/Chokio-Alberta’s Shiori Legate shared medalist honors in Benson.
Team scoring
(1) Minnewaska 168 (2) BOLD 176 (3) Benson/KMS 189 (4) Sauk Centre 194 (5) Morris/CA 193 (6) Montevideo 204 (7) Melrose 222 (8) ACGC 236
Individual
MEDALIST – Morgan Kranz, SC, 38
Area results
ACGC – Hannah Sauter 53, Kiara Rosenquist 57, Alyssa Kelley 62, Mackenzie Andrews 64
BOLD – Makayla Snow 42, Lanie Altmann 44, Whitney Trongard 45, Ashley Trongard 45
BENSON/KMS – Kellie Enderson 45, Nicole Ascheman 46, Rachael 49, Liz Langan 49
MINNEWASKA – Ashley Guggisberg 39, Madi McGinty 42, Annika Pederson 43, Emily Harste 44
MONTEVIDEO – Alex Wolner 47, Nyah Kleindl 49, Taylor Knutson 53, Sara Johnson 55
MORRIS/CA – Hannah Zimmel 47, Peyton Hennen 48, Shiori Legate 48, Maddie Hennen 50

West central conference
At Benson
Team scoring
(1) BOLD 175 (2) Minnewaska 179 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 181 (4) Benson/KMS 203 (5) Sauk Centre 208 (6) Montevideo 216 (7) Melrose 224 (8) ACGC 233
Individual
MEDALIST – (1) tie, Lanie Altmann, BOLD, and Shiori Legate, Morris/CA, 41
Area results
ACGC – Hannah Sauter 55, Kiara Rosenquist 57, Mackenzie Andrews 59, Alyssa Kelley 62
BOLD – Lanie Altmann 41, Ashley Trongard 44, Madison VanderHagen 45, Whitney Trongard 45
BENSON/KMS – Kellie Enderson 46, Nicole Ascheman 49, Rachael Lee 51, Danielle Reuss 57
MINNEWASKA – Ashlyn Guggisberg 42, Annika Pederson 46, Madi McGinty 44, Emily Harste 47
MONTEVIDEO – Alex Wolner 52, Taylor Knutson 52, Nyah Kleindl 53, Kiana Anderson 59
MORRIS/CA – Shiori Legate 41, Megan Kirkeide 44, Peyton Hennen 48, Halli Lubenow 48

LQPV Triangular
At Appleton
Lac qui Parle Valley grabbed the win at its own event on Thursday at Appleton Golf Course.
Dawson-Boyd and Renville County West didn’t have enough golfers to complete a team but that didn’t stop LQPV’s Abby Stender from shooting a 39.
Ali Dahle and Rachel Halvorson shot 43 and 44 respectively while Abby’s sister Izabella shot a 45.
The tri was the last match before LQPV begins sections on May 25.
Team scoring
(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 171; incomplete Renville County West, Dawson-Boyd
Individual
TOP THREE – (1) Abby Stender, LQPV, 39 (2) Ali Dahle, LQPV, 43 (3) Rachel halvorson, LQPV, 44
Area results
DAWSON-BOYD – Taylor Loose 50, Katheryn Madson 60, Alisa Fenske 60
LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY – Abby Stender 39, Ali Dahle 43, Rachel Halvorson 44, Izabella Stender 45, Carissa Besonen 56, Jessica Sigdahl 60
RENVILLE COUNTY WEST – Steph Zaske 78

 

Related Topics: GOLFAPPLETON
What To Read Next
Retiring president of the Willmar Lakes Area Chamber of Commerce Ken Warner says he has enjoyed his time working for the Willmar business community.
Diana Anderson has overseen a growing Southwest Initiative Foundation since she joined the organization in 2001. After nine years as its director, she is saying goodbye.
The daily average of confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Minnesota jumped from a 378-case daily average to 760 cases a day in one week. Deaths have also increased to a daily average of 11 deaths a day.
Marriage licenses issued in Kandiyohi County