ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Golf Roundup: BBE girls win another CMC meet

KIMBALL -- A balanced Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa girls squad topped Osakis by six strokes at the third Central Minnesota Conference meet Thursday. Jaden Gossen's 44 led the way for the Jaguars, whose top four scores were no higher than 48. Belgrade-...

KIMBALL - A balanced Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa girls squad topped Osakis by six strokes at the third Central Minnesota Conference meet Thursday.

Jaden Gossen’s 44 led the way for the Jaguars, whose top four scores were no higher than 48.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa has won two CMC meets and leads Osakis by three strokes in the team standings with four meets remaining.

The next meet is next Thursday in Pierz. BBE hosts the sixth CMC meet on Friday, May 20.

Team scoring

ADVERTISEMENT

(1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 183 (2) Osakis 189 (3) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 223 (4) Pierz 226 (5) Paynesville 227 (6) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball and Maple Lake both incomplete

Individual

MEDALIST – Alayna Eldred, Osa, 37

Area results

BBE – Jaden Gossen 44, Alyssa Dalen 45, Emily Wosmek 46, Maddie Baker 48

PAYNESVILLE – Alyssa Meed 48, Evelin Mackedanz 56, Eliza Carlson 60, Becca Doll 63

CENTRAL LAKES

At Fergus Falls

ADVERTISEMENT

Grace Sawyer carded an 86 Thursday at Pebble Creek to help Willmar finish fourth in the fifth conference meet of the season.

The next CLC meet is Monday in Alexandria. Willmar competes in the Section 8AAA preview today at 9 a.m. at GreyStone Golf Club in Sauk Centre.

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 325 (2) St. Cloud Tech 354 (3) Sartell 360 (4) Willmar 364 (5) Brainerd 372 (6) Fergus Falls 384 (7) Rocori 393 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 397 (9) Sauk Rapids 411

Individual

MEDALIST – Bridget Amundson, Alex, 72

Willmar results

Grace Sawyer 86, Jordan Sankey 90, Amanda Mathiasen 92, Lindsey Grabow 96, Adi Gunderson 114, Olivia Wodash 129

ADVERTISEMENT

LITCHFIELD INVITE

Waconia had the top two scorers and won the six-team meet by 15 shots over the host Dragons Thursday.

Morgan Johnson’s third-place round of 45 paced Litchfield. Brooke Beuning’s 48 led fourth-place New London-Spicer and fifth-place Montevideo had its low score of 49 turned in by Alex Wolner.

Team scoring

(1) Waconia 177 (2) Litchfield 192 (3) St. Anthony Village 208 (4) New London-Spicer 209 (5) Montevideo 210 (6) Mayer Lutheran 243

Individual

TOP THREE – (1) McNulty, Wac, 40 (2) Rassman, Wac, 43 (3) Morgan Johnson, Lit, 45

Area results

LITCHFIELD – Johnson 45, Svea Ellingson 47, Livia Behnke 48, Macy Huhner 52

MONTEVIDEO – Alex Wolner 49, Autumn Buseman 51, Taylor Knutson 52, Nyah Kleindl 58

NLS – Brooke Beuning 48, Danni Jamison 51, Dezirae Illies 54, Emmerson Schwartz 56, Tayler Harrier 56

CAMDEN

Thursday at Minneota

Team scoring

(1) Minneota 174 (2) Hendricks 225 (3) Yellow Medicine East and Renville County West both incomplete

Individual

MEDALIST – Heidi Guttormsson, Min, 38

Area results

RCW – Steph Zaske 75

YME – Maggie Scheffer 59, Hope Fisk 59, Jenny Lo 71

BOYS

CENTRAL LAKES

At Willmar

Brainerd’s Joe Foley earned medalist honors with a 75, leading the Warriors to a five-stroke victory in a conference meet on Thursday at Eagle Creek Golf Club.

Alexandria was second, Sartell was third and Willmar placed fourth.

The Cardinals’ Riley Grabow and Levi Hauser tied for the team’s top honors shooting 81. Ian Carruthers carded an 82.

Willmar is at the Section 8AAA preview today at GreyStone Golf Club in Sauk Centre starting at 2 p.m. The next CLC meet is Monday at Grand View Lodge Golf Resort in Brainerd.

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 318 (2) Alexandria 323 (3) Sartell 329 (4) Willmar 332 (5) Fergus Falls 352 (5) St. Cloud Tech 354 (7) Sauk Rapids 370 (8) Rocori 371 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 379

Individual

MEDALIST – Joe Foley, Brainerd, 75

Willmar results

Riley Grabow 81, Levi Hauser 81, Ian Carruthers 82, Avery Fuchs 88, Tanner Dahle 95, Jolly Evan 101

CAMDEN

Thursday at Minneota

Team scoring

 (1) Minneota 175 (2) Yellow Medicine East 178 (3) Renville County West 203 (4) Hendricks incomplete

Individual

MEDALIST – Jacob Peterson, YME, 40

Area results

RCW – Sean Grosklags 44, Reese Marks 47, Jaden Kolker 55, Cody Thompson 57

YME – Peterson 40, Sam Jans 44, Sam Ohliger 44, Jagger Anderson 50

Related Topics: GOLFBBE JAGUARS
What To Read Next
Benson boys basketball senior star Juan Espinoza talks on the Braves' season, his program-record 47 points, what is in-store for his future, and more.
The West Central Tribune sports guys — Tom Elliott, Joe Brown and Michael Lyne — chat girls hockey, girls and boys basketball and wrestling in this installment of the WCT Sports Show.
The Fighting Saints comeback to defeat the Bluejays, 53-30.
Lac qui Parle Valley defeats Central Minnesota Christian, 62-51.