ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Golf Roundup: Benson boys, Dawson-Boyd girls lead pack in 5A

Braves, Blackjacks hold top spots after Day 1 of section tournament

We are part of The Trust Project.

WILLMAR — The Benson boys and Dawson-Boyd girls lead the field after Day 1 of the Section 5A championship on Wednesday at Eagle Creek Golf Club.

The Braves lead the boys field with a score of 349, followed by Lakeview with 354. Renville County West (363), Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (365) and Dawson-Boyd (381) rounded out the top five.

Canby’s Jake Wagner was the boys medalist on Wednesday with a round of 79. The Blackjacks’ Collin Swedzinski was second with 80.

The Dawson-Boyd girls capped off Day 1 with 380, with Lac qui Parle Valley second at 384. Benson (440) and MACCRAY (522) are third and fourth, respectively.

LQPV teammates Isabella Jacobs and Sarah Halvorson split are leading after carding 87s.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Section 5A championship concludes Wednesday, June 2 back at Eagle Creek Golf Club.

Section 5A

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Benson 349 (2) Lakeview 354 (3) Renville County West 363 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 365 (5) Dawson-Boyd 381 (6) Canby 383 (7) MACCRAY 393 (8) Yellow Medicine East 402 (9) Lac qui Parle Valley 403 (10) Border West 407 (11) Central Minnesota Christian 409 (12) Ortonville 417

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Jake Wagner, C, 79 (2) Collin Swedzinski, D-B, 80 (3) Carson Besonen, LQPV, 81 (4) Carson Boe, Lake, 82 (5) Jaden Kolker, RCW, 83
BENSON — (6) Ben Peterson 85 (7t) Ryan Tolifson 86 (11t) Abe Peterson 88 (17) Brady DeHaan 90
RCW — (5) Kolker 83 (11t) Payton Chan 88 (15t) Ryan Schrupp 89 (40t) Cody Thompson 103
BBE — (7t) Gannon Walsh 86 (11t) Spencer Lundberg 88 (24t) Brady Schwinghammer 95 (27t) Peyton Winter
D-B — (2) Swedzinski 80 (24t) Drew Hjelmeland 95 (33t) Evan Mork 99 (45t) Sawyer Plessner 107
MACCRAY — (22t) Gavin Husman 94 (27t) Trent Cavaness 96 (29t) Brooks Asche 97 (44) Tyler Heida 106
YME — (11t) Nick Moritz 88 (15t) James Peterson 89 (18t) Cooper McCosh 92 (65) Brayton Hammer 133
LQPV — (3) Besonen 81 (31t) Charlie Ulstad 98 (50t) JT Ulstad 110 (55) William Giese 114
CMCS — (29t) Kevin Elliott 97 (33t) Carver Vanderhagen 99 (42) Skyler Watson 104 (49) Seth Zwart 109

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Dawson-Boyd 380 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley 384 (3) Benson 440 (4) MACCRAY 522 (Inc) Border West, Canby, Central Minnesota Christian, Lakeview

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1t) Isabella Jacobs, LQPV; and Sarah Halvorson, LQPV, 87 (3) Rachael Lund, D-B, 91 (4t) Alissa Maurer, Ben; and Ella Mork, D-B, 92
D-B — (3) R. Lund 91 (4t) Mork 92 (8) Alyssa Swedzinski 98 (9) Lindsey Lund 99
LQPV — (1t) Jacobs 87 (1t) S. Halvorson 87 (11) Brook Olson 103 (12) Molly Halvorson 107
BENSON — (4t) Maurer 92 (6) Stacy Johnson 96 (20) Susan Knutson 123 (21) Gracie Mulder 129
MACCRAY — (16) Callie Macht 117 (22) Kori Bristle 130 (23) Raelee Bristle 134 (25) Alexis Noble 141
CMCS — (24) Natasha Erickson 136

Section 3AA

The Minnewaska/Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa girls golf team has a 34-stroke lead after Day 1 of the Section 3AA championship at Oakdale Golf Club in Buffalo Lake.

The Blue Jackets wrapped up the day with a team score of 345, followed by Redwood Valley with 379. New London-Spicer (382), Luverne (391) and Litchfield (392) make up the rest of the top five.

Minnewaska/BBE’s Annika Stensrud was in first place with a round of 80, beating NLS’ Ava Hanson by a stroke.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Section 3AA girls tournament will conclude on Tuesday, June 1 back at Oakdale Golf Club.

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska/Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 345 (2) Redwood Valley 379 (3) New London-Spicer 382 (4) Luverne 391 (5) Litchfield 392 (6) Worthington 394 (7) Jackson County Central 399 (8) Montevideo 404 (9) Marshall 407 (10) New Ulm 416 (11) Windom 436 (Inc) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City , Pipestone

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Annika Stensrud, M/BBE, 80 (2) Ava Hanson, NLS, 81 (3) Berkley Steffen, M/BBE, 82 (4) Emma Budden, P, 86 (5) Madison Beckmann, Wo, 88
MINNEWASKA/BBE — (1) Stensrud 80 (3) Steffen 82 (6t) Arivia DeBoer 90 (10t) Paige Rupp 93 (10t) Alissa Thorfinnson 93
NLS — (2) Hanson 81 (13) Izzy Schmiesing 94 (36t) Rachel Renner 103 (39t) Annika Duininck 104
LITCHFIELD — (15t) Kaity Kusler 96 (18t) Claudia Toenjes 98 (22t) Ciarra Resmen 99 (22t) Amelia Benson 99
MONTEVIDEO — (25t) Jasmine Heim 100 (25t) Greta Rongstad 100 (28t) Lauren Dehne 101 (36t) Megan Stueck 103
ACGC — (39t) Brooke Brekke 104

Madden’s Classic

The Willmar girls golf team placed 10th at the Madden’s Classic at Madden’s Resort in Brainerd.

Alexandria won the team championship with 317, followed by Brainerd with 334. Alexandria’s Hannah Boraas clinched medalist honors with a 71, winning by six strokes.

Willmar finished with a score of 426. Kessa Mara led the squad with an 86, finishing in a tie for 10th.

Willmar competes in the Section 8AAA tournament June 3-4 at Headwaters Country Club in Park Rapids.

Girls

Team scoring

ADVERTISEMENT

(1) Alexandria 317 (2) Brainerd 334 (3) Detroit Lakes 352 (4) Pequot Lakes 362 (5) Buffalo 377 (6) Bemidji 397 (7) Sartell 398 (8) Moorhead 405 (9) Pierz 418 (10) Willmar 426 (11) Monticello 440

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Hannah Boraas, A, 71 (2) Cora Larson, A, 77 (3) Anna Krieger, Br, 80 (4) McKenna Mallow, DL, 81 (5t) Katie Foley, Br; Sophia Karsnia, Br; and Morgan Krieger, PL, 82

WILLMAR — (10t) Kessa Mara 86 (45t) Brynn Grieger 109 (52t) Mallory Beier 115 (55t) Chelsea Rohloff 116

Related Topics: GOLFLOCAL SPORTSWILLMAR CARDINALSBBE JAGUARSNEW WILLMAR CARDINALS NEW
What To Read Next
The Otters slow down the Cardinals, 4-0
Prep hockey report for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Ben Swanson makes 25 saves in Fergus Falls’ 4-0 Central Lakes Conference win at Willmar
Prep boys basketball report for Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals shoot 38.1% from the field compared to the Tigers' 59.3%
Girls basketball report for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Bluejays grab a 29-19 halftime lead on their way to the Camden North win over the Fighting Saints