ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Golf Roundup: Wildcats click at Annandale

New London-Spicer wins conference meet with a 322

051121.S.WCT.GOLF5.JPG
New London-Spicer's Peyton Coahran tees off at the fifth hole at the Southbrook golf course in Annandale on Monday, May, 10, 2021. Matthew Curry/West Central Tribune.
We are part of The Trust Project.

ANNANDALE — The New London-Spicer boys golf team took first place at Monday’s Wright County Conference meet at Southbrook Golf Course.

The Wildcats’ Peyton Coahran was the medalist in the meet with an 18-hole score of 75, followed by Nixon Harrier with 78.

NLS won with 322, defeating Glencoe-Silver Lake’s 339. Dassel-Cokato finished in third with 349 and Litchfield placed fourth with 352.

The Dragons were led by Sam Tipka who finished with 80, Braxton Kerstein and Maison Olson both finished with 89.

NLS and Litchfield both hit the course at 10 a.m. Friday in a conference meet in which Dassel-Cokato is host. The meet is scheduled to be played at the Oakdale Golf Club in Buffalo Lake.

ADVERTISEMENT

051121.S.WCT.GOLF2.JPG
Litchfield's Maison Olson tees off at the Southbrook golf course in Annandale on Monday, May 10, 2021. Matthew Curry/West Central Tribune

051121.S.WCT.GOLF4.JPG
New London-Spicer golfer Diego Rojas eyes ball following his swing at the Southbrook golf course in Annandale on Monday, May 10, 2021. Matthew Curry/West Central Tribune

051121.S.WCT.GOLF1.JPG
Litchfield's Sam Tipka putts on the first at the Southbrook Golf Course in Annandale on Monday, May 10, 2021. Matthew Curry/West Central Tribune.

Wright County - Annandale

Boys

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 322 (2) Glencoe-Silver Lake 339 (3) Dassel-Cokato 349 (4) Litchfield 352 (5) Annandale 368 (6) Rockford 380 (7) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Maple Lake 382 (8) Watertown-Mayer 387

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Peyton Coahran, NLS, 75 (2) Nixon Harrier, NLS, 78 (3) Zach Meyer, GSL, 79 (4) Sam Tipka, L, 80 (5) Nathan Clark, D-C, 82.
NLS — Coahran 75, Harrier 78, Noah Dietz 84, Diego Rojas 85.
LITCHFIELD — Tipka 80, Braxton Kerstein 89, Maison Olson 89, Tyler Jansky 94.

Bemidji Invitational

Willmar shot a 337, its best score of the season, to finish eighth overall at the Bemidji Invitational.

ADVERTISEMENT

The meet was a combination of an invitational and a Central Lakes Conference meet, according to Willmar head boys golf coach Joe Kuehn.

“It was a beautiful, calm day up north in Bemidji,” Kuehn said. “It’s a long road trip, but the course is worth the trip.”

The 337 was Willmar’s best this season by 12 strokes. Cardinals sophomore Joey Wisocki shot a 74, his best score of the season. Included were four birdies.

Alexandria won the event with a 297, 20 strokes better than second-place Brainerd. Beck Erholtz of Staples-Motley earned medalist honors with a 70, one stroke ahead of Alexandria’s Braeden Sladek.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 297 (2) Brainerd 317 (3) Sartell 320 (4) Detroit Lakes 324 (5) Bemidji 330 (6) Roseau 331 (7) Fergus Falls 332 (8) Willmar 337 (9) Pequot Lakes 338 (10) Staples-Motley 339 (11) St. Cloud Tech 349 (12t) Sauk Rapids; and Rocori 358 (14) Thief River Falls 366 (15) Crookston 369 (16) East Grand Forks 373

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Beck Erholtz, S-M, 70 (2) Braeden Sladek, A, 71 (3t) Joey Wisocki, W; and Carver Larson, A; and Logan Hamak, Sar, 74
WILLMAR — (3t) Wisocki 74 (38t) Jack Michelson 85 (53t) Justice Gee 89 (53t) Nathan Marthaler 89

CLC - Cold Spring

Willmar finished sixth of eight teams at the Central Lakes Conference meet at Rich-Spring Golf Course, shooting a 398.

Alexandria won with a 329, led by medalist Hannah Boraas, who had a 77. Kessa Mara finished sixth overall for Willmar with an 84.

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 329 (2) Brainerd 355 (3) Fergus Falls 370 (4) Sartell 378 (5) Bemidji 391 (6) Willmar 398 (7) St. Cloud Tech/Apollo 419 (8) Rocori 459

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Hannah Boraas, A, 77 (2) Sophia Karsnia, Br, 78 (3) Cora Larson, A, 82 (4t) Lauren Rebrovich, A; and Nicki Son, Bem, 83
WILLMAR — (6) Kessa Mara 84 (24t) Bailey Olson 102 (27) Kennedy Mara 103 (32t) Brynn Grieger 109

CMC - Paynesville

The Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Osakis boys tied for first place in the Central Minnesota Conference meet at Koronis Hills Golf Course, each shooting a 174. That was one stroke better than Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins, which had a 175.

Luke Ashborook of K/EVW took medalist honors with a 38.

BBE’s Gannon Walsh and Spencer Lundberg each shot 43s, good enough to tie for fifth.

Paynesville’s Winston Carlson shot a 44, which tied him for eighth place.

K/EVW’s girls squad took first with a 232. Paynesville was second (252).

Kayden Triebenbach took first for Osakis with a 44.

Boys

Team scoring

(1t) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; and Osakis 174 (3) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 175 (4) Paynesville 191 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 203

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Luke Ashbrook, K/EVW, 38 (2t) Chase Triebenbach, O; and Aaron Nack, O, 39 (4) Jack Kneip, K/EVW, 42 (5t) Gannon Walsh, BBE; Logan Lipke, O; and Spencer Lundberg, BBE, 43
BBE — (5t) Walsh 43 (5t) Lundberg 43 (8t) Jack Paulson 44 (8t) Brady Schwinghammer 44 (8t) Peyton Winter 44
PAYNESVILLE — (8t) Winston Carlson 44 (13) Jayden Scheierl 47 (14t) Alex Johnson 48 (19t) Connor Gunderson 52
ACGC — (14t) Carson Borchert 48 (16t) Bode Brekke 50 (19t) Matt Paulson 52 (22t) Andrew Slinden 53

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 232 (2) Paynesville 252 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City; Osakis inc

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Kadyn Triebenbach, O, 44 (2) Avery Maus, K/EVW, 48 (3) Brook Brekke, ACGC, 49 (4) Ellie Brovold, K/EVW, 53 (5) Madison Wegner, P, 55
PAYNESVILLE — (5) Wegner 55 (8) Emma Flanders 60 (9) Jayda Younkin 62 (11t) Abigail Weis 75
ACGC — (3) Brekke 49

Oakdale Invitational

Minnewaska shot a 315 to take home first place in the Oakdale Invitational at Oakdale Golf Club in Buffalo Lake.

The Lakers were led by Hunter Kostelecky’s 73.

Henry Harquist of Luverne shot a 72 to earn medalist honors.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 315 … (2) Luverne 323 … (3) Marshall 327 … (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 343 … (5) BOLD 349.

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Henry Harquist, L, 72 … (2) Luke Ehlers, Mar, 74 … (3) Hunter Kostelecky, Min, 76 … (4) Charlie Hanson, M/CA, 78 … (5t) Cole Harste, Min, and Drew Sagedahl, BOLD, 79.
BOLD — (5t) Sagedahl 79 (7t) Noah Boen 80, Will Hanson 95, Ethan Sullivan 95
MORRIS/CA — (4) Hanson 78, Brady Loge 85, Mason Erickson 90, Kaedan Fischer 90
MINNEWASKA — (3) Kostelecky 76 (5t) Harste 79 (7t) Mason McGinty 80 (7t) Riley Larson 80

Camden Conference
championship

The boys from Community Christian School of Willmar and the girls from Lac qui Parle Valley took first place at the Camden Conference championship at Marshall Golf Club.

The CCS boys took the top spot with a team score of 329, beating Lakeview’s 351. Minneota (362), Canby (372) and Renville County West (379) rounded out the top five.

Brett Reid led CCS’ efforts after taking medalist honors with a 2-under par, 18-hole round of 70. Teammate Daniel Reid finished third with an 81 while Nathan Davis finished tied for seventh with 85.

In the girls meet, LQPV won with a score of 374, beating second-place Dawson-Boyd by 10 strokes. CCS and MACCRAY tied for third with 475 while Russell-Tyler-Ruthton was fifth with 486.

LQPV’s Sarah Halvorson was the medalist after carding an 85. Teammate Isabella Jacobs was second with an 89. Dawson-Boyd’s Ella Mork finished tied for fourth with 94.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Community Christian School 329 (2) Lakeview 351 (3) Minneota 362 (4) Canby 372 (5) Renville County West 379 (6) Lac qui Parle Valley 382 (7) Dawson-Boyd 397 (8) Central Minnesota Christian 434 (9) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 447 (10) Yellow Medicine East 448 (11) MACCRAY; and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton inc

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Brett Reid, CCS, 70 (2) Jake Wagner, C, 78 (3) Daniel Reid, CCS, 81 (4t) Gavin Husman, MAC; and Cole Myhre, Min, 83
CCS — (1) B. Reid 70 (3) D. Reid 81 (7t) Nathan Davis 85 (16t) Mark Arnold 93
RCW — (7t) Jaden Kolker 85 (19t) Ryan Schrupp 94 (30) Payton Chan 99 (33) Cody Thompson 101
LQPV — (7t) Carson Besonen 85 (19t) JT Ulstad 94 (27t) Lucas Vacek 98 (37) Charlie Ulstad 105
D-B — (6) Collin Swedzinski 84 (27t) Drew Hjelmeland 98 (35t) Evan Mork 104 (44t) Sawyer Plessner 111
CMCS — (27t) Carver Vanderhagen 98 (31t) Skyler Watson 100 (47t) Kevin Elliott 113 (55) Ryan Erickson 123
YME — (16t) Nick Moritz 93 (47t) James Peterson 113 (52) Cooper McCosh 117 (56) Brayton Hammer 125
MACCRAY — (4t) Husman 83 (13t) Trent Cavaness 88 (38) Tyler Heida 106

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 374 (2) Dawson-Boyd 384 (3t) Community Christian School; and MACCRAY 475 (5) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 486 (6) Minneota; Canby; Lakeview; Central Minnesota Christian inc

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Sarah Halvorson, LQPV, 85 (2) Isabella Jacobs, LQPV, 89 (3) Rachael Lund, D-B, 91 (4t) Lauren Bowyer, Min; and Ella Mork, D-B, 94
LQPV — (1) S. Halvorson 85 (2) Jacobs 89 (8t) Brook Olson 100 (8t) Molly Halvorson 100
D-B — (3) Lund 91 (4t) Mork 94 (7) Alyssa Swedzinski 99 (8t) Madison Selchert 100
CCS — (15t) Sydney Gustafson 109 (18) Katrina Velyan 113 (27) Anneka Olsen 125 (29) Lexi Macik 128
MACCRAY — (19) Raelee Bristle 114 (20) Kori Bristle 115 (23t) Callie Macht 122 (26) Alexis Noble 124
CMCS — (21) Natasha Erickson 119
Matthew Curry is a sports reporter and photographer for the West Central Tribune.
What To Read Next
Second-seeded Willmar heads into Section 6A playoffs knowing it can bounce back from adversity
Prep hockey report from west central Minnesota for Monday, Feb. 6, 2023. Kaydence Roeske makes 41 saves in Stars' 1-0 win versus Cardinals
Khalid Muhumed posts 26 points and 10 rebounds in the Cardinals' 67-51 victory over the Magic.
Girls basketball report for Monday, Feb. 6, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals edge Tigers 60-59 in non-conference game, getting 15 points from Maycee Gustafson