ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Golf Roundup: Willmar boys take ninth at Section 8AAA preview meet

Moorhead takes first Friday at Rich-Spring Golf Course

We are part of The Trust Project.

COLD SPRING — The Willmar boys golf team got to try out the course for the Section 8AAA tournament on Friday: Rich-Spring Golf Course.

Willmar wound up ninth of 11 teams at the Section 8AAA Preview Meet.

The Cardinals shot a 356 to finish 43 strokes behind tournament winner Moorhead, which shot a 313. Sartell had a 318 and took second.

The individual champion was Sartell’s Logan Hamak, who shot a 72. That was one stroke better than the Spuds’ Ian Simonich.

Willmar’s top scorer was sophomore Joseph Wisocki, who carded an 83.

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 8AAA preview

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Moorhead 313 (2) Sartell 318 (3) Alexandria 325 (4t) Brainerd; and Buffalo 327 (6) Bemidji 334 (7) Monticello 344 (8) Becker 354 (9) Willmar 356 (10) St. Cloud Tech 365 (11) Sauk Rapids 374

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Logan Hamak, S, 72 (2) Ian Simonich, Moor, 73 (3) Zach Stanz, Beck, 76 (4) Braeden Sladek, A, 77 (5t) Joey Simonich, Moor; and Arthur Ylitalo, Buff, 78
WILLMAR — (19t) Joey Wisocki 83 (37t) Brenden Kath 89 (46t) Justice Gee 92 (46t) Nathan Marthaler 92

Minnewaska/BBE
invitational

The Detroit Lakes girls golf team had three athletes in the top five as they won the Minnewaska/BBE invitational at Minnewaska Golf Club in Glenwood.

The Lakers — who are ranked third among all classes in the May 3 poll by the Minnesota Golf Association — finished with a score of 344. Host Minnewaska/Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, ranked 14th in the state, was second with 373. Pequot Lakes (376) rounded out the top three.

Detroit Lakes’ Laura Syltie took medalist honors after carding an 18-hole score of 82. Teammate McKenna Mallow was second with 85 while fellow Laker Evan Westrum tied for fifth with 88.

Leading the Blue Jackets was Berkley Steffen, who tied for fifth overall with 88. Annika Stensrud was right behind her with an 89, good for a tie for seventh.

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Detroit Lakes 344 (2) Minnewaska/BBE 373 (3) Pequot Lakes 376 (4) Staples-Motley 386 (5) Rogers 397 (6) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 459 (7) Osakis inc

Individual

ADVERTISEMENT

TOP FIVE — (1) Laura Syltie, DL, 82 (2) McKenna Mallow, DL, 85 (3) Kadyn Triebenbach, O, 86 (4) Genevieve Birkeland, PL, 87 (5t) Berkley Steffen, M/BBE; and Evan Westrum, DL, 88
MINNEWASKA/BBE — (5t) Steffen 88 (7t) Annika Stensrud 89 (16t) Paige Rupp 98 (16t) Morgan Schwinghammer 98

GSL Invite

Glencoe-Silver Lake won its home invitational, beating BOLD by 18 strokes on Thursday at Glencoe Country Club.

The Panthers had a team score of 330, followed by BOLD (348), Litchfield (360) and Le Sueur-Henderson (436).

The Warriors’ Drew Sagedahl took medalist honors with a round of 77, besting Litchfield’s Sam Tipka by two strokes.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Glencoe-Silver Lake 330 (2) BOLD 348 (3) Litchfield 360 (4) Le Sueur-Henderson 436

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Drew Sagedahl, B, 77 (2) Sam Tipka, Litch, 79 (3) Damien Silus, GSL, 80 (4) Riley Schuth, GSL, 81 (5) Zach Meyer, GSL, 83

Related Topics: GOLFLOCAL SPORTSWILLMAR CARDINALSBOLD WARRIORSNEW WILLMAR CARDINALS NEW
What To Read Next
Prep wrestling report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. BBE beats Minneota and HLWW, falls to Canby
Girls basketball report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars hold off Sauk Centre 46-41 before a packed house in Belgrade
Cullen Gregory, Jordan Gorans each score 2 goals in Willmar’s road win
Prep boys basketball report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars edge Mainstreeters 59-57 in a matchup of state-ranked teams