ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep hockey polls

Boys Hockey The Associated Press poll for Minnesota boys' high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper and the Minnesota Hockey Coaches Association: Class AA (first-place votes) 1. Edina (9) 2. Lakeville North (6) 3. Hill-Murray 4....

Boys Hockey

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota boys’ high school hockey, provided by Let’s Play Hockey newspaper and the Minnesota Hockey Coaches Association:

Class AA (first-place votes)

1. Edina (9)

2. Lakeville North (6)

ADVERTISEMENT

3. Hill-Murray

4. Wayzata

5. Blaine

6. Burnsville

7. Eden Prairie

8. Duluth East

9. St. Thomas Academy

10. Elk River/Zimmerman

ADVERTISEMENT

11. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

12. Maple Grove 

13. Andover

14. Eastview 

15. Cretin-Derham Hall

16. Eagan

17. White Bear Lake

18. Holy Family Catholic

ADVERTISEMENT

19. Roseau

20. Grand Rapids 

Receiving votes: Forest Lake, Minnetonka, Bloomington Jefferson, Moorhead, Roseville Area

Class A (first-place votes)

1. East Grand Forks (9)

2. Hermantown (1)

3. Warroad

4. Breck

5. Duluth Marshall

6. New Prague

7. Mankato West

8. Totino-Grace

9. Mahtomedi

10. St. Cloud Cathedral

11. Thief River Falls

12. Orono

13. St. Paul Academy

14. Duluth Denfeld

15. Delano/Rockford

16. Blake

17. Luverne

18. Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl

19. Alexandria

20. Bloomington Kennedy

Receiving votes: St. Cloud Apollo, Chisago Lakes Area, Hibbing/Chisholm, Spring Lake Park

Girls Hockey

The Associated Press polls for Minnesota girls’ high school hockey, provided by Let’s Play Hockey newspaper:

Class AA (first-place votes)

1. Hopkins (8)

2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (1)

3. Eden Prairie (1)

4. Minnetonka

5. Hill-Murray

6. Wayzata

7. Edina

8. Blaine

9. Lakeville North

10. Dodge County

11. Burnsville

12. Irondale

13. Stillwater Area

14. Mounds View

15. Maple Grove

16. Lakeville South

17. Cretin-Derham Hall

18. Roseville Area

19. Buffalo

20. Bloomington Jefferson

Receiving votes: Eastview, Andover, Elk River/Zimmerman, Rochester John Marshall, Armstrong/Cooper

Class A (first-place votes)

1. Thief River Falls (10)

2. East Grand Forks

3. Red Wing

4. Achiever Academy

5. Blake

6. Warroad

7. South St. Paul

8. Orono

9. Breck

10. Mound Westonka

11. St. Paul United

12. Mankato East/Loyola

13. Proctor/Hermantown

14. Totino-Grace

15. Hibbing/Chisholm

16. Alexandria

17. New Prague

18. New Ulm

19. Princeton 

20. Moose Lake Area

Receiving votes: Chisago Lakes Area, Mahtomedi, Luverne

Related Topics: HOCKEY
What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Willmar beats the Minnesota Loons 9-6 on four 3rd-period goals