ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Track and Field roundup: Minnewaska girls earn a championship

Lakers win West Central Conference title at Melrose

MELROSE — With eight first-place finishes, the Minnewaska girls track and field team won the West Central Conference championship Tuesday at Omer Sieben Field.

The Laker girls finished with 230.5 points, beating Morris/Chokio-Alberta (131) and BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (98) for the top spot.

In the boys meet, Sauk Centre edged Morris/CA for first place. The Mainstreeters won with 164.5 while the Tigers finished at 160. Montevideo placed third at 91.

Emily Kaiser (200 meters, 28.23); McKenzie Luetmer (400, 1:03.58); Olivia Danielson (800, 2:30.95); Lauryn Ankeny (1,600, 5:49.05); Kiearra Wilmes (3,200, 12:31.08); and Metaya Jergenson (discus, 108 feet, 7 inches) all won their events for Minnewaska. The Lakers also had relay wins in the 4x400 and 4x800.

Montevideo’s Avery Koenen took first place in three field events: the high jump (5-0); long jump (15-10.5); and triple jump (36-6).

ADVERTISEMENT

In the boys race, Morris/CA’s Kenny Soderberg won both hurdles events (110, 15.84; 300, 41.07) while Ethan Lebrija won the 100 (11.45) and 200 (23.78).

In the throwing events, Montevideo’s Francis O’Malley took the top spot in both the discus (155-7) and shot put (49.7.5).

West Central
championship

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Minnewaska 230.5 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 131 (3) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 98 (4) Montevideo 76.5 (5) Melrose 66 (6) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 55 (7) Sauk Centre 36
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Kaylie Raths, MCA, 16.54 (2) Ava Chevalier, Min, 16.89 (3) Olivia Lebrija, MCA, 17-03
300 HURDLES – (1) Raths, MCA, 48.82 (2) Emma Kovarik, Min, 49.89 (3) Avery Koenen, Mon, 50.71
100 DASH – (1) Lydia Fynboh, MCA, 13.05 (2) Emily Kaiser, Min, 13.58 (3) Selena Morales, B/KMS, 13.59
200 DASH – (1) Kaiser, Min, 28.23 (2) Jessica Novotny, B/B, 28.35 (3) Mari Ryberg, B/B, 28.74
400 DASH – (1) McKenzie Luetmer, Min, 1:03.58 (2) Isabel Guerra, MCA, 1:04.11 (3) Kristen Glover, Min, 1:04.16
800 RUN – (1) Olivia Danielson, Min, 2:30.95 (3) Makena Thoen, Min, 2:39.07
1,600 RUN – (1) Lauryn Ankeny, Min, 5:49.05 (2) Meredith Carrington, MCA, 5:58.79 (3) Sydnie Chevalier, Min, 6:08.89
3,200 RUN – (1) Kiearra Wilmes, Min, 12:31.08 (2) Sydney Hagen, Min, 13:02.46 (3) Elsey Hagen, Min, 13:19.49
4X100 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA (Lebrija, Crystal Nohl, Ruby Swenson, Fynboh) 53.87 (2) Minnewaska (Mya Lindeman, Masie Jordan, Chevalier, Kaiser) 53.89 (3) BOLD/BLHS (Novotny, Anna Gardeen, Emily Salinas, Ryberg) 54.13
4X200 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA (Raths, Guerra, Caryn Marty, Lebrija) 1:55.34 (2) Minnewaska (Brooklyn Meyer, Jordan, Julia Kuehne, Alannah Christensen) 1:59.02 (3) Montevideo (Kaydence Stenson, Alanya Stenson, Brenna Winters, Aubrey Norman) 2:02.16
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Danielson, Thoen, Teagan Stark, Luetmer) 4:22.55 (2) Morris/CA (Nohl, Carrington, Isabel Fynboh, Guerra) 4:27.32
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Luetmer, Danielson, Thoen, Glover) 10:06.69 (2) Morris/CA (I. Fynboh, Carrington, Kelly Berlinger, Hailey Werk)10:49.45
HIGH JUMP – (1) Koenen, Mon, 5-0 (2) Kenzie Visser, B/B, 4-10 (3) Nohl, MCA, 4-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Koenen, Mon, 15-10.5 (2) Kaiser, Min, 15-4.5 (3) Makenna Kelley, B/KMS, 14-10
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Koenen, Mon, 36-6 (3) Glover, Min, 32-1.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Gardeen, B/B, 8-6 (2) Claire Reed, MCA, 8-6 (3) Stephanie Langman, Min, 8-0
DISCUS – (1) Metaya Jergenson, Min, 108-7 (3) Kelsey McGrath, Mon, 98-7
SHOT PUT – (1) Abby Meyers, B/B, 34-6.75 (2) Novotny, B/B, 32-0.5 (3) McGrath, Mon, 32-0.25
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Sauk Centre 164.5 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 160 (3) Montevideo 91 (4) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 89 (5) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 85.5 (6) Minnewaska 58 (7) Melrose 50
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Kenny Soderberg, MCA, 15.84 (3) Colter Johnson, B/B, 16.95
300 HURDLES – (1) Soderberg, MCA, 41.07 (2) Johnson, B/B 43.35
100 DASH – (1) Ethan Lebrija, MCA, 11.45 (3) Anthony Wallert, B/B, 11.82
200 DASH – (1) Lebrija, MCA, 23.78 (2) Trey Hunt, MCA, 24.18 (3) Wallert, B/B, 24.36
400 DASH – (1) Abe Peterson, B/KMS, 53.62 (2) Jack Tollefson, MCA, 54.10
800 RUN – (1) Landon Thompson, B/KMS, 2:09.52 (2) Cole Visser, B/B, 2:17.52
1,600 RUN – (1) Brandon Kampsen, SC, 5:02.29 (2) Skylar Senkyr, B/B, 5:10.50 (3) Thomas Tiernan, MCA, 5:12.66
3,200 RUN – (1) Aaron Roelike, Mon, 11:19.99 (2) Tiernan, MCA, 11:22.53 (3) Gavin Stallman, MCA, 11:25.20
4X100 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA (Soderberg, Derek Waldbeser, Hunt, Lebrija) 46.08 (2) BOLD/BLHS (Hunter Borer, David Garcia, Hudson Vosika, Wallert) 47.89
4X200 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA (Waldbeser, Ayden Schmidgall, Max Lampe, Hunt) 1:39.26 (2) Benson/KMS (Chaden Carroll, Peterson, Thomas Dineen, Ian Rajewsky) 1:39.46
4X400 RELAY – (1) Benson/KMS (Carroll, Peterson, Dineen, Thompson) 3:38.47 (2) BOLD/BLHS (Visser, Johnson, Senkyr,Blaine Schmoll) 3:43.00
4X800 RELAY – (1) Sauk Centre 8:59.02 (3) Minnewaska (Mason Danielson, Connor Nestor, Ike Koenig, Colby Sorenson) 9:10.81
HIGH JUMP – (1) Peyton Johnsrud, Min, 6-4 (3) Schmoll, B/B, 5-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Anthony Marsh, SC, 22-7 (2) Wallert, B/B, 20-1 (3) Soderberg, MCA, 19-11.75
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Connor Johnsrud, Min, 45-0.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Sam Gardeen, B/B, 12-6 (3) Kaden Burns, MCA, 12-0
DISCUS – (1) Francis O’Malley, Mon, 155-7 (3) Alden Syltie, B/KMS, 123-0
SHOT PUT – (1) O’Malley, Mon, 49-7.5 (3) Syltie, B/KMS, 44-3

Wright County West
championship

The Rockford girls and Dassel-Cokato boys were the winners at the Wright County Conference West division championship meet at Glencoe.

The Rocket girls scored 192 points, beating Glencoe-Silver Lake’s 96. Litchfield was fifth with 81.5 while New London-Spicer was seventh with 51.

The Charger boys ended the day with 149 points while Annandale was second with 139. Litchfield tied for fourth with Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted with 99. NLS tied for seventh with 34.

Landon Wagner won both throwing events for the Dragons, with a toss of 138 feet in the discus and 50-0 in the shot put. Gavyn Sundve added another win for Litchfield, taking first in the 800 meters at 2 minutes, 5.08 seconds.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Rockford 192 (2) Glencoe-Silver Lake 96 (3) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 93 (4) Dassel-Cokato 84 (5) Litchfield 81.5 (6) Annandale 68.5 (7) New London-Spicer 51 (8) Watertown-Mayer 32
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Nyalaam Jok, A, 15.62
300 HURDLES – (1) Kezia Lee, D-C, 48.51
100 DASH – (1) Jok, A, 15.62
200 DASH – (1) Cassia Cady, R, 25.97
400 DASH – (1) Jane West, R, 1:03.06
800 RUN – (1) Kylee Sauers, R, 2:27.90 (2) Mya Krause, NLS, 2:29.75
1,600 RUN – (1) Madison LeSage, HLWW, 5:32.52
3,200 RUN – (1) Malayh Metcalf, GSL, 12:35.96
4X100 RELAY – (1) Rockford 50.34 (2) Litchfield (Lillia Chvatal, Raina Kaping, Lily Osterberg, Vail Kaping) 51.67
4X200 RELAY – (1) Glencoe-Silver Lake 1:48.28 (2) Litchfield (Chvatal, R. Kaping, Osterberg, V. Kaping) 1:50.71
4X400 RELAY – (1) Dassel-Cokato 4:19.59 (3) NLS (Katelyn Delzer, Krause, Lili Sampson, Ashlyn Olson) 4:35.15
4X800 RELAY – (1) Rockford 10:10.71 (3) Litchfield (Kimberlyn Case, Tynisa Lara, Kenzie Lundin, Shelby Dengerud) 10:59.86
HIGH JUMP – (1) Jok, A, 5-8 (2) Greta Hansen, L, 5-0
LONG JUMP – (1) Jok, A, 18-0 (3) Chvatal, L, 16-2
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Sara Byers, R, 37-4 (3) Olson, NLS, 33-4
POLE VAULT – (1) Zoe Ruschmeier, GSL, 9-6 (2) R. Kaping, L, 9-6
DISCUS – (1) Hannah Stedman, R, 113-0
SHOT PUT – (1) Jayden Lark, R, 36-0 (2) Jaelyn Baseman, L, 33-7 (3) Sydney Jackman, L, 33-4
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Dassel-Cokato 149 (2) Annandale 139 (3) Rockford 100 (4t) Litchfield; and Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 99 (6) Glencoe-Silver Lake 42 (7t) Watertown-Mayer; and New London-Spicer 34
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Collin Asplin, D-C 17.00
300 HURDLES – (1) Brandon Knott, HLWW, 42.01
100 DASH – (1) Eli Gillman, D-C, 11.15
200 DASH – (1) Joel Selseth, D-C, 22.88
400 DASH – (1) Maxwell Schimelpfenig, A, 52.08 (3) Lukas Kuehl, L, 54.37
800 RUN – (1) Gavyn Sundve, L, 2:05.08
1,600 RUN – (1) Salvador Wirth, A, 4:47.60
3,200 RUN – (1) Wirth, A, 10:38.55 (3) Ty Bisek, NLS, 10:59.89
4X100 RELAY – (1) Dassel-Cokato 43.31
4X200 RELAY – (1) Annandale 1:32.44
4X400 RELAY – (1) Annandale 3:35.07 (2) Litchfield (Logan King, Kuehl, Brenden Smith, Sundve) 3:44.60
4X800 RELAY – (1) Annandale 8:39.04 (2) NLS (Jack Novak, Bisek, Noah Woelfel, Levi Streich) 8:46.66
HIGH JUMP – (1) Alec Braun, A, 6-2
LONG JUMP – (1) Lance Luchsinger, HLWW, 20-6.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Gillman, D-C, 43-3
POLE VAULT – (1) Brian Schloeder, R, 12-0 (2) Grant Hubbard, NLS, 12-0
DISCUS – (1) Landon Wagner, L, 138-0 (2) Jacob Dietel, L, 129-11
SHOT PUT – (1) Wagner, L, 50-0 (2) Dietel, L, 45-10

Central Minnesota
championship

Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball swept the top spots at the Central Minnesota Conference championship meet at Maple Lake.

The EVW/Kimball boys’ 212.5 pounds held off second-place Maple Lake (178) and third-place Paynesville (108). Then for the girls, EVW/Kimball had 165, just edging Maple Lake’s 164. Holdingford was third with 135.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the girls’ meet, Paynesville got a win in the pole vault courtesy of Rebekah Walz after she cleared a height of 9 feet, 6 inches.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa’s Ryan Schwinghammer had the area’s lone win in the boys' meet as he won the triple jump with a distance of 39-7.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 212.5 (2) Maple Lake 178 (3) Paynesville 108 (4) Holdingford 83.5 (5) Royalton 61 (6) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 21 (7) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Brielle Kuechle, EVW/K, 15.97
300 HURDLES – (1) Chesney Phillip, H, 50.10 (3) Erica Gaebe, P, 51.01
100 DASH – (1) Madelyn Hunt, EVW/K, 13.11
200 DASH – (1) Maggie Larson, ML, 26.90
400 DASH – (1) Ellie Kuechle, EVW/K, 58.36 (3) Aubrie Spanier, P, 1:03.66
800 RUN – (1) Brookelyn Kuechle, EVW/K, 2:28.61 (3) Natalie Lieser, P, 2:31.16
1,600 RUN – (1) Mary Miller, ML, 5:24.10
3,200 RUN – (1) Miller, ML, 12:04.67
4X100 RELAY – (1) EVW/Kimball 52.29 (2) Paynesville (Cloey Kolb, Brynn Johnson, Rebekah Walz, Katie Uhlenkamp) 52.84
4X200 RELAY – (1) Holdingford 1:52.71 (2) Paynesville (Kianna Roeske, Kyleigh Tangen, Ellie Zimmermann, Brooklyn Frank) 1:53.17
4X400 RELAY – (1) EVW/Kimball 4:16.31
4X800 RELAY – (1) EVW/Kimball 10:13.72 (2) Paynesville (Rayna Spanier, A. Spanier, Grace Roberg, Lieser) 10:34.66
HIGH JUMP – (1) Ellie Becker, EVW/K, 5-4
LONG JUMP – (1) Larson, ML, 17-8.5 (3) Johnson, P, 16-5.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Larson, ML, 37-0.5 (2) Allisa Knight, BBE, 33-10 (3) Gaebe, P, 32-7.75
POLE VAULT – (1) Walz, P, 9-6
DISCUS – (1) Natalie Neumann, ML, 105-5 (2) Uhlenkamp, P, 92-3.5
SHOT PUT – (1) Neumann, ML, 33-1.5
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 165 (2) Maple Lake 164 (3) Holdingford 135 (4) Royalton 84 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 55 (6) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 50 (7) Paynesville 12
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Jacob Klug, ML, 16.31
300 HURDLES – (1) Klug, ML, 42.15 (2) Landon Blom, ACGC, 44.39
100 DASH – (1) Kingsley Okoro, ML, 11.64
200 DASH – (1) Reyse Hesse, EVW/K, 23.73
400 DASH – (1) Braden Bomgaars, H, 52.33
800 RUN – (1) Connor Carlson, R, 2:06.66
1,600 RUN – (1) Aiden Pellett, H, 4:48.49 (2) Kaden Pieper, BBE, 4:51.29
3,200 RUN – (1) Henry Lemke, EVW/K, 10:49.78
4X100 RELAY – (1) EVW/Kimball 47.44 (2) BBE (Sam Mastey, Branton Jones, Jamison Reed, Ryan Schwinghammer) 48.06
4X200 RELAY – (1) EVW/Kimball 1:38.63
4X400 RELAY – (1) Royalton 3:40.95
4X800 RELAY – (1) Maple Lake 9:25.15
HIGH JUMP – (1) Brayden Belanger, ML, 5-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Okoro, ML, 9-1.5 (2) Luke Trebil, ACGC, 18-10
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Schwinghammer, BBE, 39-7
POLE VAULT – (1) Justin Anderson, H, 11-0
DISCUS – (1) Aaron Block, R, 122-7.5 (3) Eric Melberg, ACGC, 116-1
SHOT PUT – (1) Dalton Brinkman, H, 43-5 (2) Alex Kokenge, ACGC, 40-8

Matthew Curry is a sports reporter and photographer for the West Central Tribune.
What To Read Next
The Otters slow down the Cardinals, 4-0
Prep hockey report for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Ben Swanson makes 25 saves in Fergus Falls’ 4-0 Central Lakes Conference win at Willmar
Prep boys basketball report for Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals shoot 38.1% from the field compared to the Tigers' 59.3%
Girls basketball report for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Bluejays grab a 29-19 halftime lead on their way to the Camden North win over the Fighting Saints