ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Track & Field roundup: May leads way for Willmar boys track

Cards senior wins three events in CLC dual vs. Rocori

COLD SPRING — The Willmar boys track and field team had wins in 15 of 18 events to beat Rocori in Thursday’s Central Lakes Conference dual meet at Rocori High School.

The Cardinal boys won by a score of 112-34. In the girls’ dual, the host Spartans won, 71-66.

Sam May was a three-time winner for the Willmar boys while Michael Price and Colin O’Farrell each had two victories. May won the 110-meter hurdles (15.81 seconds), the 300 hurdles (41.97) and the high jump (6 foot, 2 inches). Price took first in the 200 (24.03) and the long jump (20-5) while O’Farrell had a pair of distance wins in the 800 (2:04.88) and 1,600 (4:41.89).

Sam Christoffer was the big winner for the Cardinal girls, taking the top spot in the 100 (13.20), 200 (26.89) and the long jump (17-1.5).

On Tuesday, Willmar will compete in a section True Team quad meet with Alexandria, Brainerd and St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd High School. The girls competition will start at 2:30 p.m., followed by the boys at 5 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Rocori Dual

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Rocori 71 (2) Willmar 66
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Cecelia Woods, R, 15.87
300 HURDLES – (1) Aedyn Colville, R, 50.22 (3) Sophia Quinn, W, 51.72
100 DASH – (1) Sam Christoffer, W, 13.20
200 DASH – (1) Christoffer, W, 26.89
400 DASH – (1) Paige Larsen, R, 1:03.81 (2) Hannah Quinn, W, 1:05.46
800 RUN – (1) Ava Larsen, R, 2:25.31 (2) Lauren Eilers, W, 2:25.99
1,600 RUN – (1) Erin Eilers, W, 5:36.60
3,200 RUN – Did not run
4X100 RELAY – (1) Rocori 52.70 (2) Willmar 56.81
4X200 RELAY – (1) Rocori 1:53.13 (2) Willmar 1:56.22
4X400 RELAY – (1) Rocori 4:21.02 (3) Willmar 4:28.70
4X800 RELAY – (1) Willmar 10:12.81
HIGH JUMP – (1) Ava Brogren, W, 5-3 (2) Christoffer, W, 5-0
LONG JUMP – (1) Christoffer, W, 17-1.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Lyndi Koosman, W, 32-3.5 (3) Brogren, W, 30-9
POLE VAULT – (1) Grace Haugen, W, 8-0 (2) Koosman, W, 8-0
DISCUS – (1) A. Quinn, W, 101-1 (2) Ella Shinn, W, 98-8 (3) Madelyn Gregory, W, 92-0
SHOT PUT – (1) Brianna Schneider, R, 33-1 (2) Gregory, W, 32-9
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Willmar 112 (2) Rocori 34
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Sam May, W, 15.81 (2) Aaron Watland, W, 16.64 (3) Nick Mohr, W, 18.73
300 HURDLES – (1) May, W, 41.97 (2) Watland, W, 44.67 (3) William Sportel, W, 46.00
100 DASH – (1) Eli Jorgenson, W, 11.55 (2) Michael Price, W, 11.73
200 DASH – (1) Price, W, 24.03 (2) Watland, W, 24.52 (3) Jacob Flannigan, W, 24.63
400 DASH – (1) Clark Nelson, R, 52.69 (3) Ross Minnick, W, 56.94
800 RUN – (1) Colin O’Farrell, W, 2:04.88 (2) Kory Behm, W, 2:18.10 (3) Minnick, W, 2:22.75
1,600 RUN – (1) O’Farrell, W, 4:41.89 (3) Isaac Eichhorst, W, 5:24.40
3,200 RUN – (1) Sully Anez, W, 10:55.47
4X100 RELAY – (1) Willmar 44.94
4X200 RELAY – (1) Willmar 1:34.99
4X400 RELAY – (1) Willmar 3:44.73
4X800 RELAY – (1) Willmar 8:55.94
HIGH JUMP – (1) May, W, 6-2 (2) Watland, W, 5-10
LONG JUMP – (1) Price, W, 20-5 (2) Jorgenson, W, 19-1 (3) LaBlue Moo, W, 18-3.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Noah Johnson, R, 36-4.5 (2) Minnick, W, 36-1.5
POLE VAULT – (1) Caden Carlson, W, 10-0 (3) Anez, W, 9-0
DISCUS – (1) Luke Gunnerson, R, 127-8 (2) Taggert Reynolds, W, 124-6 (3) Xavier Wickliff, W, 123-0
SHOT PUT – (1) Tyler Ludwig, W, 43-4 (3) Reynolds, W, 41-4

NLS Triangular

Both of the New London-Spicer boy and girls track and field teams finished with first place at the NLS Triangular. The boys totaled for 176, defeating Glencoe-Silver Lake with 121. The girls finished with 193, defeating GSL with 158.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) New London-Spicer 193 (2) Glencoe-Silver Lake (3) Watertown-Mayer 120
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Kamryn Quenemoen, NLS, 17.78
300 HURDLES – (1) Anja Gilbert, WTM, 52.35 … (3) Quenemoen, NLS, 53.13
100 DASH – (1) Ellie Sonju, GSL, 12.64
200 DASH – (1) Sonju, GSL, 12.64
400 DASH – (1) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 1:04.90 … (3) Katelyn Delzer, NLS, 1:07.46
800 RUN – (1) Mya Krause, NLS, 2:34.60
1,600 RUN – (1) Kendra Klobe, GSL, 6:02.62 … (3) Anna DeHaan, NSL, 6:20.21
3,200 RUN – (1) Malayh Metcalf, GSL, 12:05.74 … (2) Peyton Dahl, NSL, 13:20.28
4X100 RELAY – (1) NSL, Maya Swenson, Quinn Nelson, Ellary Peterson, Eleanor Madsen, 53.43 … (2) NSL, Claire Rolighed, Julia Severtson, Layla Simpson, Avery Dierenfeld, 59.16
4X200 RELAY – (1) GSL 1:53.07 … (2) NSL 1:57.28
4X400 RELAY – (1) NSL, Katelyn Delzer, Ayla Caskey, Emma Madison, Claire Rolighed, 4:31.74 … (2) NLS, Mya Krause, Lili Sampson, Ashlyn Olson, Ellary Peterson
4X800 RELAY – (1) NLS, Krause, Emily Gratton, Emersyn Hagen, Peyton Dahl, 11:35.98
HIGH JUMP – (1) Danica Pederson, NLS, J4-10.00 … (3) Olson, NLS, J4-08.00
LONG JUMP – (1) Peterson, NLS, 16-06.50 …. (3) Delzer, NLS, 14-08.00
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Olson, NLS, 34-05.00
POLE VAULT – (1) Zoe Ruschmeier, GSL, J8-06.00 … (2) Elizabeth Kluver, NLS, J8-00.00
DISCUS – (1) Cloe Kuehl, GSL, J82-02
SHOT PUT – (1) Sampson, NLS, 31-08.00 … (3) Skyla Sampson, NLS, 28-01.00
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) New London-Spicer, 176 …. (2) Glencoe-Silver Lake 121 (3) Watertown-Mayer 106
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Linder Preston, NLS, 20.55
300 HURDLES – (1) Linder, NLS, 48.39
100 DASH – (1) Tayvaire Davis, WTM, 11.30 (3) Brody Duke, NLS, 11.95
200 DASH – (1) Davis, WTM, 23.96 (2) Duke, NLS, 24.49
400 DASH – (1) Cole Lange, WTM, 58.09 (3) Wyatt Anderson, NLS, 1:01.55
800 RUN – (1) Connor Hallaway, GSL, 2:12.92 (3) Levi Streich, NLS, 2:21.19
1,600 RUN – (1) Ty Bisek, NLS, 4:58.06
3,200 RUN – (1) Austin Simons, GSL, 11:44.03 (2) Walker Greeley, NLS, 12:37.51
4X100 RELAY – (1) NSL, Kyle Doty, Duke, Nathan Vosika-Scherzberg, Jack Novak, 47.33 (2) NLS, Nick McKenzie, Cole Onstad, Walker Rice, Sam Gabrielson, 53.31
4X200 RELAY – (1) NLS, Noah Woelfel, Grant Hubbard, Gavin Johnson, Isaiah Wendlandt, 1:45.58
4X400 RELAY – (1) NLS, Levi Streich, Novak, Doty, Bisek, 3:52.24
4X800 RELAY – (1) NLS, Streich, Woelfel, Bisek, Novak, 8:56.99
HIGH JUMP – (1) Davis, WTM, 5-08.00 (3) Johnson, NLS, 4-06.00
LONG JUMP – (1) Davis, WTM, 19-04.75 (3) Woelfel, NLS, 17-01.75
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Carter Herman, NLS, J33-04.00 (2) Jace Neal, NLS, J31-00.00, Ben Wookey, NLS, J30-10.50
POLE VAULT – (1) Hubbard, NLS, 11-06.00
DISCUS – (1) Nick McKenzie, NLS, 114-5 (2) Doty, NLS, 113-02
SHOT PUT – (1) John Mueller, WTM, 41-11.0

Sauk Centre Quad

The Minnewaska girls and Morris/Chokio-Alberta boys took the top spots in a West Central Conference quad meet at Sauk Centre.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Minnewaska 148 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 67 (3) Montevideo 44 (4) Sauk Centre 12.
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Olivia Lebrija, Mor, 16.79 … (2) Kaylie Raths, Mor, 16.97 … (3) Ava Chevalier, Min, 17.43.
300 HURDLES – (1) Raths, Mor, 49.74 … (2) Emma Kovarik, Min, 49.77 … (3) A. Chevalier, Min, 51.18.
100 DASH – (1) Emily Kaiser, Min, 13.76 … (2) Mya Lindeman, Min, 14.24 … (3) Hailey Dirksen, Mon, 14.42.
200 DASH – (1) Kaiser, Min, 28.18 … (2) Lindeman, Min, 28.84 … (3) Dirksen, Mon, 29.30.
400 DASH – (1) McKenzie Luetmer, Min, 1:03.33 … (2) Kristen Glover, Min, 1:04.06 … (3) Teagan Stark, Min, 1:06.83.
800 RUN – (1) Makena Thoen, Min, 2:36.15 … (2) Lauryn Ankeny, Min, 2:39.21 … (3) Isabel Fynboh, Mor, 2:39.60.
1,600 RUN – (1) Olivia Danielson, Min, 5:42.76 … (2) Meredith Carrington, Mor, 6:03.41 … (3) Sydnie Chevalier, Min, 6:12.10.
3,200 RUN – (1) Hailey Werk, Mor, 12:45.78 … (2) Kiearra Wilmes, Minn, 12:55.81 … (3) Sydney Hagen, Min, 12;12.02.
4X100 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Alannah Christensen, Mya Lindeman, Masie Jordan, Brooklyn Meyer) 55.19 … (2) Morris/CA (Lydia Fynboh, Crystal Nohl, Callie Snell, Olivia Lebrija) 57.58.
4X200 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA (Kaylie Raths, Olivia Lebrija, Callie Snell, Isbel Guerra) 1:55.12 … (2) Minnewaska (Christensen, A. Chevalier, Jordan, Meyer) 1:57.47 … (3) Montevideo Kaydence Stenson, Alanya Stenson, Aubrey Norman, Maren Nelson) 2:03.52.
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Kovarik, Ankeny, Makena Thoen, McKenzie Luetmer) 4:25.34 … (2) Minnewaska (Kaiser, Stark, Danielson, Glover) 4:26.64 … (3) Morris/CA (Carrington, Fynboh, Guerra, Nohl) 4:30.23.
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska (Luetmer, Danielson, Thoen, Ankeny) 10:25.87 … (2) Morris/CA (Kelly Berlinger, Carrington, Hailey Werk, Fynboh) 10:56.80.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Avery Koenen, Mon, 4-8 … (2) Glover, Min, 4-8 … (3) Lebrija, Mor, 4-8.
LONG JUMP – (1) Kaiser, Min, 14-11-1/2 … (2) Dirksen, Mont, 14-10 … (3) Meyer, Min, 14-8.
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Koenen, Mon, 34-10-1/4 … (2) Kovarik, Min, 32-2-1/4 … (3) Glover, Minn, 32-0¾.
POLE VAULT – (1) Claire Reed, Mor, 7-6 … (2) Stephanie Langman, Min, 7-0 … (3) Phemie Oeltjen, Minn, 7-0.
DISCUS – (1) Kelsey McGrath, Mon, 94-1 … (2) Metaya Jergenson, Min, 92-11 … (3)
SHOT PUT – (1) McGrath, Mon, 33-3 … (2) Jergenson, Minn, 30-9-1/2.
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 97 (2) Sauk Centre 78 (3) Minnewaska 53 (4) Montevideo 44.
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Kenny Soderberg, Mor, 15.97.
300 HURDLES – (1) Soderberg, Mor, 41.09.
100 DASH – (1) Ethan Lebrija, Mor, 11.94 … (2) Francis O’Malley, Mon, 12.34.
200 DASH – (1) Lebrija, Mor, 23.18 … (2) Trey Hunt, Mor, 23.65.
400 DASH – (1) Jack Tollefson, Mor, 55.35 … (3) Noah Danielson, Min, 58.62.
800 RUN – (1) Maeson Tank, Min, 2:14.67 … (2) Bryton Nelson, Mon, 2:16.81.
1,600 RUN – (1) Brandon Kampsen, SC, 4:43.52 … (2) Tank, Minn, 4:53.42 … (3) Thomas Tiernan, Mor, 5:07.92.
3,200 RUN – (1) Tiernan, Mor, 11:16.67 … (2) Stallman, Mor, 11:18.44 … (3) Ankeny, Minn, 11:38.66.
4X100 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA (Soderberg, Derek Waldbeser, Trey Hunt, Lebrija) 45.10 … (3) Minnewaska (Gage Rogers, Zach Morton, Isaac Meyer, DeShon Boyd) 48.70.
4X200 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA (Waldbeser, Ayden Schmidgall, Max Lampe, Hunt) 1:40.97 … (2) Minnewaska (Zach Morton, Carter Meyer, I. Meyer, Boyd) 1:42.79.
4X400 RELAY – (1) Sauk Centre 3:42.43 … (2) Minnewaska (Danielson, Colby Sorenson, Ike Koenig, Tank) 4:03.10.
4X800 RELAY – (1) Sauk Centre 9:01.80 … (2) Minnewaska (Connor Nestor, James Ward, Koenig, Sorenson) 9:23.02.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Peyton Johnsrud, Min, 6-6 … (2) Aaron Roelike, Mont, 5-8 … (3) Max Lampe, Mor, 5-6.
LONG JUMP – (1) Soderberg, Mor, 20-3 … (3) Johnsrud, Min, 19-7.
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Johnsrud, Min, 42-2¾.
POLE VAULT – (1) Kaden Bruns, Mor, 11-0 … (2) Braden Nelson, Mon, 9-0 … (3) Noah Malek, Mor, 8-0.
DISCUS – (1) O’Malley, Mon, 129-9 … (2) Humberto Castillo Ramirez, Mon, 121-10.
SHOT PUT – (1) Jackson Fischer, SC, 50-1 … (2) O’Malley, Mon, 47-3 … (3) Evan Oberg, Mor, 41-9-1/2

Matthew Curry is a sports reporter and photographer for the West Central Tribune.
What To Read Next
Willmar girls place 9th and Cardinal boys finish 11th at Maplelag Resort
Benson boys basketball senior star Juan Espinoza talks on the Braves' season, his program-record 47 points, what is in-store for his future, and more.
The West Central Tribune sports guys — Tom Elliott, Joe Brown and Michael Lyne — chat girls hockey, girls and boys basketball and wrestling in this installment of the WCT Sports Show.
The Fighting Saints comeback to defeat the Bluejays, 53-30.