ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Track: Litchfield girls take second, boys take fourth at Annandale

Rockford girls, Annandale boys win the four-team event made up of Wright County Conference West Division teams

ANNANDALE — The Litchfield Dragons girls took second and the Litchfield boys were fourth late Tuesday in the Annandale Quadrangular.

Rockford won the girls’ race with 126.50 points. Litchfield had 70.50.

Annandale won the boys’ competition with a 98. Litchfield had 50. Rockford was second with 62 and Dassel-Cokato was third with 58.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Rockford 126.50 (2) Litchfield 70.50 (3) Annandale 38 (4) Dassel-Cokato 37
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Nyalaam Jok, A, 15:34
300 HURDLES – (1) Kezia Lee, DC, 48.61
100 DASH – (1) Cassia Cady, R, 12.87 … (2) Lillia Chvatal, L, 13.57 … (3) Vail Kaping, L, 13.59.
200 DASH – (1) Sara Byers, R, 26.54 … (3) V. Kaping, L, 28.29
400 DASH – (1) Lily Osterberg, L, 1:07.55 … (2) Jordan Schultz, L, 1:18.39 … (3) Chloe Kowalczyk, L, 1:19.64
800 RUN – (1) jane West, R, 2:42.92
1,600 RUN – (1) Kate Jenkins, DC, 5:47.41
3,200 RUN – (1) Grace Zimmerman, R, 14:04.31.
4X100 RELAY – (1) Rockford 52.21 … (2) Litchfield 53.72
4X200 RELAY – (1) Dassel-Cokato 1:56.98
4X400 RELAY – (1) Rockford 4:40.93 … (2) Litchfield 5:04.30
4X800 RELAY – (1) Rockford 10:41.16 .. (3) Litchfield 11:36.72
HIGH JUMP – (1) Jok, A, 5-0 … (3) Greta Hansen, L, 4-6
LONG JUMP – (1) Jok, A, 17-6.75 … (3) Chvatal, L, 14-8.75
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Cady, R, 33-9.25
POLE VAULT – (1) Raina Kaping, L, 8-0
DISCUS – (1) Hannah Stedman, R, 98-0 … (3) Sydney Jackman, L, 87-3
SHOT PUT – (1) Jayden Lark, R, 33-7 … (2) Jackman, L, 32-4
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Annandale 98 (2) Rockford 62 (3) Dassel-Cokato 58 (4) Litchfield 50
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Tristan Shoberg, A, 16.85 … (3) Brenden Smith, L, 18:17.
300 HURDLES – (1) Collin Asplin, DC, 43.76 … (3) Smith, L, 45.52
100 DASH – (1) Eli Gillman, DC, 11.40 … (3) Ryan Schutz, L, 11.91.
200 DASH – (1) Monte Gillman, DC, 24.04
400 DASH – (1) Maxwell Schimelpfenig, A, 53.10
800 RUN – (1) Will Massman, A, 2:11.89
1,600 RUN – (1) Salvador Wirth, A, 4:39.05
3,200 RUN – (1) Wirth, A, 10:06.24 … (3) Ole Rogness, L, 11:18.52
4X100 RELAY – (1) Annandale 46.27
4X200 RELAY – (1) Annandale 1:37.35 … (3) Litchfield 1:39.87
4X400 RELAY – (1) Annandale 3:57.22
4X800 RELAY – (1) Annandale 9:06.11
HIGH JUMP – (1) Ashton Fox, R, 17-10
LONG JUMP – (1) Henry Skinner, R, 5-6
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) E. Gillman, DC 39-0
POLE VAULT – (1) Brian Schloeder, R, 12-0
DISCUS – (1) Landon Wagner, L, 134-6 … (2) Jacob Dietel, L, 122-7
SHOT PUT – (1) Wagner, L, 50-4 … (2) Dietel, L, 45-5 … (3) T.J. Christensen, L, 43-5.

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Willmar beats the Minnesota Loons 9-6 on four 3rd-period goals
Willmar’s early 2-0 lead doesn’t hold up in 8-2 loss to Granite City