ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Wrestling: ACGC top seed for Class A state tourney

No. 2-ranked Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City was voted the top seed for next week's Class A State Team Wrestling Tournament Tuesday morning by the coaches from the seven other state qualifiers.

No. 2-ranked Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City was voted the top seed for next week's Class A State Team Wrestling Tournament Tuesday morning by the coaches from the seven other state qualifiers.

The Falcons enter the tournament that is Thursday, Feb. 27 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul with a dual meet record of 23-1. They will open against unseeded Sibley East (22-8), a team they beat 41-18 at a home quad on Jan. 30, at 9 a.m. The Falcons' lone loss of the season also came at the same quad as Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial edged ACGC 33-32. But top-ranked LCWM was then upset by Sibley East in the title match of the Section 4 tournament this past weekend.

In Class AA, the United (27-4) of Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo was not given a top-five seed and will have to open against No. 1 Simley (23-3) at 11 a.m. next Thursday.

The entire team tournament will be held on Thursday, Feb. 27 as the individual tourney will run the following two days.

Below is the team schedule for all three classes.

ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS AAA SCHEDULE

Quarterfinals

1. No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville (23-3) vs. Moorhead (20-3), 9 a.m.

2. No. 3 Prior Lake (24-8) vs. Tartan (21-10), 9 a.m.

3. No. 1 Apple Valley (30-0) vs. Maple Grove (19-14), 9 a.m.

4. No. 4 Hastings (26-8) vs. No. 5 Willmar (19-3), 9 a.m.

Consolation Semifinals

5. Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 11 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

6. Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

7. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 1 p.m.

8. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 1 p.m.

Consolation Championship

9. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 5 p.m.

Third-Place Match

10. Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 5 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Championship

11. Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

CLASS AA SCHEDULE

Quarterfinals

1. No. 2 Foley (25-3) vs. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (18-4), 11 a.m.

2. No. 3 Scott West (21-2) vs. Milaca/Faith Christian (23-9), 11 a.m.

3. No. 1 Simley (23-3) vs. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo (27-4), 11 a.m.

4. No. 4 Totino-Grace (16-4) vs. No. 5 Kasson-Mantorville (22-6), 11 a.m.

Consolation Semifinals

5. Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 1 p.m.

6. Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

7. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 1 p.m.

8. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 1 p.m.

Consolation Championship

9. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 5 p.m.

Third-Place Match

10. Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 5 p.m.

Championship

11. Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

CLASS A SCHEDULE

Quarterfinals

1. No. 2 Frazee (20-1) vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (18-2), 9 a.m.

2. No. 3 Chatfield (24-1) vs. Pierz (25-1), 9 a.m.

3. No. 1 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (23-1) vs. Sibley East (22-8), 9 a.m.

4. No. 4 Minneota/Lincoln HI (22-3) vs. No. 5 Jackson County Central (22-4), 9 a.m.

Consolation Semifinals

5. Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 11 a.m.

6. Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

7. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 1 p.m.

8. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 1 p.m.

Consolation Championship

9. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 5 p.m.

Third-Place Match

10. Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 5 p.m.

Championship

11. Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

What To Read Next
The Cardinals fall against No. 14 Tigers, 49-38
Abby Knudsen wins the all-around as the Wildcats win 140.00-124.80 on Tuesday
Willmar swims past St. Cloud 107-71 in a Central Lakes Conference dual meet
Prep wrestling report for Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars beat D-C/Litchfield, Hutchinson and Big Lake