ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Wrestling: Area State Individual Tournament Entrants

Friday and Saturday at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul CLASS AAA Friday's Schedule - First Round: 9 a.m. ... Quarterfinals: 4:30 p.m. ... Wrestlebacks: 7:30 p.m. Saturday's Schedule - Consolation Quarterfinals: 9:30 a.m. ... Semifinals: 10:45 a.m. ...

Friday and Saturday at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul

CLASS AAA

Friday's Schedule - First Round: 9 a.m. ... Quarterfinals: 4:30 p.m. ... Wrestlebacks: 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Schedule - Consolation Quarterfinals: 9:30 a.m. ... Semifinals: 10:45 a.m. ... Consolation Semifinals: 12:45 p.m. ... Third Place and Fifth Place Matches: 4:30 p.m. ... Championship Matches: 7 p.m.

(Key: weight, name, school, grade, season record)

ADVERTISEMENT

106 - Israel Navarro, Willmar, freshman, 32-9

113 - Clay Carlson, Willmar, freshman, 36-5

120 - Juan Resendez, Willmar, senior, 31-11

132 - Logan Walkow, Willmar, junior, 30-12

145 - Estevan Navarro, Willmar, senir, 32-4

152 - Colten Carlson, Willmar, junior, 38-3

160 - Travis Deegan, Willmar, senior, 39-3

182 - Vaughn Johnson, Willmar, senior, 37-2

ADVERTISEMENT

220 - Matt Hennes, Willmar, senior, 21-9

285 - Brady Reigstad, Willmar, sophomore, 32-5

CLASS AA

Friday's Schedule - First Round: 1 p.m. ... Quarterfinals: 6:30 p.m. ... Wrestlebacks: 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Schedule - Consolation Quarterfinals: 9:30 a.m. ... Semifinals: 10:45 a.m. ... Consolation Semifinals: 12:45 p.m. ... Third Place and Fifth Place Matches: 4:30 p.m. ... Championship Matches: 7 p.m.

(Key: weight, name, school, grade, season record)

120 - Thomas Stageberg, New London-Spicer, junior, 34-4

126 - Bailey Eickoff, United, junior, 37-8

ADVERTISEMENT

126 - Derek Fruetel, Litchfield, junior, 25-9

138 - Treyton Austvold, New London-Spicer, senior, 30-3

138 - Travis Ostby, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta, junior, 36-6

152 - Cody Klabunde, Litchfield, senior, 23-8

160 - Connor Hoff, Litchfield, junior, 19-10

160 - Anthony Quigley, United, senior, 30-9

170 - Wyatt Ireland, United, senior, 28-14

182 - Hayden Johnson, Quad County, junior, 29-8

ADVERTISEMENT

220 - David Nelson, United, junior, 31-11

220 - Noah Welsh, New London-Spicer, senior, 24-6

285 - Alec Gausman, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta, senior, 32-7

285 - Brandon Knisley, New London-Spicer, senior, 26-4

CLASS A

Friday's Schedule - First Round: 11 a.m. ... Quarterfinals: 5:30 p.m. ... Wrestlebacks: 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Schedule - Consolation Quarterfinals: 9:30 a.m. ... Semifinals: 10:45 a.m. ... Consolation Semifinals: 12:45 p.m. ... Third Place and Fifth Place Matches: 4:30 p.m. ... Championship Matches: 7 p.m.

(Key: weight, name, school, grade, season record)

ADVERTISEMENT

106 - Tyler Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 8th, 24-15

106 - Shawn Rue, Paynesville, 8th, 35-3

113 - Rylan Molinaro, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, sophomore, 37-4

120 - AJ Schmidt, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, senior, 21-16

120 - Joseph Weaver, Minnewaska, senior, 26-6

126 - Brennan Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, junior, 32-9

132 - Nicholas Meyer, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, senior, 33-3

132 - Cameron Whitcomb, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, junior, 30-12

ADVERTISEMENT

138 - Adam Jaeger, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, freshman, 29-13

145 - Colby Schramel, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, junior, 33-8

152 - Jordan Engler, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, senior, 38-3

152 - Weston Lardy, Minnewaska, junior, 29-10

152 - Jacob Mages, Paynesville, senior, 28-2

160 - Derek Dengerud, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, senior, 35-5

170 - Caleb Blaisdell, Minnewaska, senior, 28-6

170 - Zachary Carlson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, senior, 41-0

170 - Sheldon Rasmussen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, senior, 34-7

182 - Ben Steffel, BOLD, senior, 33-2

182 - Anthony Wendlandt, Paynesville, senior, 32-5

195 - Karter VanHeuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, junior, 27-10

220 - Cody Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, senior, 29-12

220 - Manuel Garcia, BOLD, junior, 33-1

285 - Ben Feuerhake, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, junior, 29-4

γ€€

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT