ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Wrestling Roundup

ACGC captures West Central South tournament title for third straight year MORRIS -- Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City proved that the team with the most depth can beat a team with the most champions as the Falcons repeated as champions of the West Centra...

ACGC captures West Central South tournament title for third straight year

MORRIS -- Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City proved that the team with the most depth can beat a team with the most champions as the Falcons repeated as champions of the West Central South Conference wrestling tournament on Saturday.

ACGC had four individual champions -- Tyler Berghuis at 103 pounds, Hayden Rouser at 125, Matt Lee at 135 and Larry Bomstad at 140 -- and also had four runners-up in taking the title with 240 points. The Falcons placed 13 of their 14 wrestlers in the top five.

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley, which had six individual champions, was second with 201 points. John Weeding, who recorded the 100th win of his career in the tournament, won the 119-pound title for DB/LQPV. Ryan Swenson at 145, Codie Weeding at 152, Sam Haas at 160, Lane Mitchell at 189 and J.D. Struxness at 215 were also champions for DB/LQPV, which also had one runner-up, but no third-place finishes.

Paynesville finished third with 156.5 points. Bulldog champions were Trevor Spanier at 130 and Matt Doom at 171.

ADVERTISEMENT

Jacob Braaten of Minnewaska was the 112-pound champion. Zach Gibson of Morris/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta was the heavyweight champ.

Team scoring

(1) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 240 (2) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 201 (3) Paynesville 156.5 (4) BOLD 137 (5) Yellow Medicine East 113 (6) Benson 91 (7) Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 82 (8) Minnewaska 73.5 (9) Montevideo 56

103 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Tyler Berghuis, ACGC, pin Weston Lardy, Minn, 1:49 ... Dylan Johnson, YME, pin Travis Ostby, MHCA, 3:24 ... Bryce Goff, Benon, dec Jordan Bothun 9-1 ... Brady Zitzmann, BOLD, pin Dan Macziewski, Mon, 3:33

SEMIFINALS: Berghuis dec Johnson 9-3 ... Zitzmann dec Goff 6-3

CONSOLATION: Bothun dec Macziewski 9-7 ... Lardy dec Ostby 11-4 ... Johnson dec Bothun 11-1 ... Goff dec Lardy 10-2 ... Fifth place: Bothun dec Lardy 3-1 ... Third place: Goff dec Johnson 4-2, OT

CHAMPIONSHIP: Berghuis dec Zitzmann 6-0

ADVERTISEMENT

112 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Evan Knudson, YME, pin Evan Nelson, MHCA, 1:01 ... T.J. Fulton, DBLQPV, dec Benny Garcia 15-9 ... Jacob Braaten, Min, techfall Spencer Sulflow, Mon, 16-0 ... Logan Peterson, ACGC, pin Jared Kuntsleben, Pay, 3:47

SEMIFINALS: Knudson dec Fulton 10-2 ... Braaten dec Peterson 4-3, OT

CONSOLATION: Sulflow pin Kuntsleben 1:51 ... Garcia dec Nelson 19-9 ... Fulton dec Sulflow 11-7 ... Peterson dec Garcia 9-1 ... Fifth place: Sulflow pin Garcia 2:11 ... Third place: Peterson techfall Fulton 20-5

CHAMPIONSHIP: Braaten dec Knudson 10-3

119 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: John Weeding, DBLQPV, pin Logan Knoshal, Mon, :42 ... Rpbert Rasmussen, ACGC, dec Jacob Mages, Pay, 8-6 ... Gary Steffensen, Min, dec Ricky Morales, BOLD, 5-4 ... Morgan Staton, Ben, pin Dillan Johnson, MHCA, 2:39

SEMIFINALS: Weeding pin Rasmussen 3:12 ... Staton pin Steffensen 5:16

ADVERTISEMENT

CONSOLATION: Morales dec Johnson 7-0 ... Mages pin Knoshal 5:17 ... Morales dec Rasmussen 8-4 ... Mages dec Steffensen 5-3 ... Fifth place: Rasmussen dec Steffensen 7-6 ... Third place: Morales dec Mages 10-8, OT

CHAMPIONSHIP: Weeding dec Staton 8-2

125 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Myles Smith, MHCA, dec Wyatt Ireland, DBLQPV, 13-3

QUARTERFINALS: Hayden Rouser, ACGC, pin Mitchel Manthei, Min, 1:21 ... Cole Woehler, Pay, dec Matt Plumhoff, Ben, 8-4 ... Smith dec Jake Bednar, Mon, 7-4 ... Levi Specht, YME, pin Davonte Falk, BOLD, 3:07

SEMIFINALS: Rouser pin Woehler 3:11 ... Specht pin Smith 1:25

CONSOLATION: Plumhoff pin Ireland 2:13 ... Bednar pin Falk 4:04 ... Plumhoff pin Manthei :50 ... Woehler pin Bednar :45 ... Plumhoff dec Smith 8-3 ... Fifth place: Smith dec Bednar 12-3 ... Third place: Woehler dec Plumhoff 3-1

CHAMPIONSHIP: Rouser dec Specht 2-0

130 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Al Scottini, Ben, dec Matt Whitcomb, ACGC, 2-1

QUARTERFINALS: Trevor Spanier, Pay, dec Keith Abraham, DBLQPV, 16-5 ... Scottini dec Seth Nelson, MHCA, 9-0 ... Ryan Stottler, Min, dec Brett Binsfeld, Mon, 12-5 ... Justin Stock, YME, pin Scott Rauenhorst, BOLD, 3:22

SEMIFINALS: Spanier pin Scottini 5:17 ... Stock dec Stottler 9-6

CONSOLATION: Whitcomb dec Binsfeld 7-2 ... Whitcomb pin Rauenhorst 1:35 ... Abraham dec Nelson 8-1 ... Whitcomb pin Scottini 2:46 ... Stottler pin Abraham 2:22 ... Fifth place: Abraham dec Scottini 7-2 ... Third place: Stottler dec Whitcomb 8-6

CHAMPIONSHIP: Spanier dec Stock 6-0

135 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Matt Lee, ACGC, dec Joe Weeding, DBLQPV, 11-3 ... Ben Lundebrek, Ben, dec Mason Kwilinski, Mon, 8-5 ... Clay Spanier, Pay, techfall Roger Pawuin, YME, 17-1 ... Jake Revier, BOLD, pin Brook Wollschlager, Min, 1:05

SEMIFINALS: Lee techfall Lundebrek 16-1 ... Revier dec Spanier 5-1

CONSOLATION: Paquin pin Wollschlager 3:57 ... Kwilinksi dec Weeding 4-2 ... Lundebrek pin Paquin 4:43 ... Spanier pin Kwilinski 4:31 ... Fifth place: Kwilinski dec Paquin 6-2 ... Third place: Lundebrek dec Spanier 11-9, OT

CHAMPIONSHIP: Lee dec Revier 3-1, OT

140 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Larry Bomstad, ACGC, pin Tony Domnick, MHCA, 2:40 ... Ethan Ator, YME, dec Zach Steffensen, Min, 15-4 ... Anthony Johnson, Pay, dec Brandon Weber, DBLQPV, 7-3 ... Zach Revier, BOLD, pin Justin Mortenson, Mon, 3:12

SEMIFINALS: Bomstad pin Ator 1:12 ... Revier pin Johnson 1:53

CONSOLATION: Weber pin Mortenson 4:07 ... Domnick dec Steffensen 6-1 ... Ator dec Weber 6-2 ... Domnick dec Johnson 3-2 ... Fifth place: Johnson dec Weber 8-0 ... Third place: Ator dec Domnick 5-1

CHAMPIONSHIP: Bomstad dec Revier 13-2

145 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Ryan Swenson, DB/LQPV, bye ... Logan Erickson, BOLD, dec Cody Hiepler, Mon, 6-4 .. Holdyn Sand, YME, dec Josh Hiepler, Pay, 5-2 ... Matt Meyer, ACGC, bye

SEMIFINALS: Swenson dec Erickson 17-6 ... Meyer pin Sand 3:07

CONSOLATION: Erickson dec J.Hiepler 5-4 ... Sand dec C.Hiepler 7-6 ... Fifth place: J.Hiepler dec C.Hiepler 6-5 ... Third place: Erickson pin Sand 5:47

CHAMPIONSHIP: Swenson pin Meyer 3:59

152 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Alex Steffel, BOLD, pin Colin Kragenbring, ACGC, 3:54 ... Joe Bednar, Mon, dec Aaron Gehrke, Pay, 6-3 ... Codie Weeding, DBLQPV, bye ... Tim Ostby, MHCA, pin Oscar Arce, YME, 1:04

SEMIFINALS: Bednar dec Steffel 4-3 ... Weeding dec Ostby 9-3

CONSOLATION: Gehrke dec Kragenbring 9-1 ... Steffel pin Arce 1:45 ... Ostby dec Gehrke 7-3 ... Fifth place: Gehrek pin Arce :50 ... Third place: Ostby dec Steffel 3-2

CHAMPIONSHIP: Weeding dec Bednar 9-6

160 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Sam Haas, DBLQPV, pin Caleb Burris, Pay, 2:46 ... Connor Metzger, MHCA, pin Aaron Lalim, YME, :53 ... Taylor Lundebrek, Min, dec Sean Weibel, BOLD, 9-5 ... Michael Kramer, ACGC, pin Patrick Walsh, Mon, 1:50

SEMIFINALS: Haas pin Metzger 1:27 ... Kramer pin Lundebrek 3:42

CONSOLATION: Walsh dec Weibel 6-5 ... Burris pin Lalim 5:44 ... Metzger dec Walsh 5-1 ... Lundebrek dec Burris 14-4 ... Fifth place: Burris pin Walsh 2:59 ... Third place: Lundebrek pin Metzger 1:37

CHAMPIONSHIP: Haas dec Kramer 8-5

171 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Brent O'Halloran, BOLD, bye ... Garth Ochsendorf, DBLQPV, pin Sam Carruth, Ben, 5:23 ... Ryan Larson, ACGC, pin Tanner Lindemann, Mon, 2:34 ... Matt Doom, Pay, bye

SEMIFINALS: O'Halloran dec Ochsendorf 4-3 ... Doom dec Larson 5-1

CONSOLATION: Ochsendorf pin Lindemann :49 ... Larson dec Carruth 10-4 ... Fifth place: Carruth pin Lindemann 2:29 ... Third place: Larson won by injury default over Ochsendorf

CHAMPIONSHIP: Doom dec O'Halloran 5-0

189 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Lane Mitchell, DBLQPV, pin Blaine Minkel, BOLD, 1:29 ... Ryan Beyer, MHCA, bye ... Jon Solum, Pay, pin Trey Cox, YME, 1:28 ... James Nelson, ACGC, bye

SEMIFINALS: Mitchell dec Beyer 6-5 ... Nelson pin Solum 3:07

CONSOLATION: Beyer pin Cox 2:14 ... Solum dec Minkel 6-0 ... Fifth place: Minkel pin Cox 2:40 ... Third place: Solum dec Beyer 2:37

CHAMPIONSHIP: Mitchell dec Nelson 5-4

215 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Dylan Nelson, ACGC, dec Kody Klein, Pay, 11-2 ... Micah Klemme, Min, pin Joel Harrison, MHCA, 2:38 ... Andrew Brooks, BOLD, pin Cody Bossman 4-0 ... J.D. Struxness, DBLQPV, pin Colton Anderson, Mon, 3:18

SEMIFINALS: Nelson pin Klemme 4:58 ... Struxness dec Brooks 5-1

CONSOLATION: Bossman dec Anderson 13-11 ... Klein pin Harrison 4L17 ... Kellem dec Bossman 5-0 ... Brooks dec Klein 9-1 ... Fifth place: Klein pin Bossman 3:56 ... Third place: Brooks dec Klemme 12-0

CHAMPIONSHIP: Struxness pin Nelson 2:35

285 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Zach Gibson, MHCA, pin Nick Steffel, BOLD, 2:32

QUARTERFINALS: Brandon Schmitt, DBLQPV, pin Lucas Damm, ACGC, 3:03 ... Tyler Jensen, Ben, dec Danny Holtkamp, Min, 2-0 ... Dominick Platow, Pay, pin Austin Enestvedt, YME, 1:15 ... Gibson pin Justin Weckwerth, Mon, 1:27

SEMIFINALS: Schmitt dec Jensen 11-0 ... Gibson dec Platow 4-0

CONSOLATION: Damm pin Steffel 5:59 ... Weckwerth pin Enestvedt 3:16 ... Damm dec Holtkamp 9-4 ... Jensen pin Weckwerth 4:26 ... Damm dec Platow 6-5 ... Fifth place: Platow pin Weckwerth 1:46 ... Third place: Damm pin Jensen 2:24

CHAMPIONSHIP: Gibson dec Schmitt 4-3

Minneota wins Camden Conference crown; KMS 3rd

MINNEOTA -- Minneota repeated as the champions of the Camden Conference Wrestling Tournament on Saturday, collecting six individual titles along the way.

The Vikings had 244 points to 197 for runner-up Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/-Westbrook-Walnut Grove. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg was third with 169 points.

The Fighting Saints had four champions; Jordan Engler at 103 pounds, Jordon Rothers at 140, Aaron Doraska at 145 and Trevor Mahlum at 160.

Team scoring

(1) Minneota 244 (2) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 197 (3) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 169 (4) Canby 151 (5) MACCRAY/Renville County West 112 (6) Ortonville 46

103 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Caleb Christian, TMBWWG, pin Nick Steltz, Ort, :22 ... Travis Fagen, MRCW, dec Jack Citrowske, Can, 10-2

SEMIFINALS: Jordan Engler, KMS, pin Christian :31 ... Fagen pin Landyn VanOverbeke, Min, 5:46

CONSOLATION: VanOverbeke pin Stelt :49 ... Christian dec Citrowske 8-4 ... Third place: VanOverbeke dec Christian 11-10

CHAMPIONSHIP: Engler dec Fagen 10-5

112 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Nicholas Esping, Min, pin Joe Eustice, Ort, :25

SEMIFINALS: Trevor Fagen, MRCW, dec Billy Deslaueriers, Can, 13-3 ... Esping dec Troy Schoenberger, TMBWWG, 16-7

CONSOLATION: Deslaueriers pin Eustice :59 ... Third place: Schoenberger dec Deslauriers 7-3

CHAMPIONSHIP: Esping dec Fagen 7-4

119 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Been Thao, TMBWWG, pin Travis Westlund, Ort, :19

SEMIFINALS: Ted Berckes, Can, dec Thao 5-2 ... Alec Engler, Min, pin Trevor Beckendorf, MRCW, 2:27

CONSOLATION: Beckendorf pin Westlund 1:30 ... Third place: Beckendorf dec Thao 8-2

CHAMPIONSHIP: Berckes dec Engler 3-1, OT

125 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Joe Ruppert, TMBWWG, pin Zach Hauser, MRCW, 2:55

SEMIFINALS: Christian Skillings, Min, dec Kyle Baker, KMS, 11-3 ... Josh Deslauriers, Can, dec Ruppert 6-5

CONSOLATION: Baker dec Hauser 1-0 ... Third place: Baker dec Ruppert 4-2

CHAMPIONSHIP: Skillings dec Deslauriers 15-4

130 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Zach Iverson, TMBWWG, pin Quinton Burns, MRCW, 1:42

SEMIFINALS: Beau Buysse, Min, techfall Christian Full, Can, 5:23 ... Klinton VanHeuveln, KMS, pin Iverson 3:31

CONSOLATION: Full pin Burns 2:50 ... Third place: Iverson dec Full 6-2

CHAMPIONSHIP: Buysse dec VanHeuveln 3-0

135 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Hayden Goplen, Can, dec Nick Garcia, MRCW, 13-1

SEMIFINALS: Zach Campbell, TMBWWG, pin Goplen 1:47 ... Jessie Engler, KMS, dec Andrew Swedzinski, Min, 2-1

CONSOLATION: Swedzinski techfall Garcia 16-1 ... Third place: Swedzinski pin Goplen 1:42

CHAMPIONSHIP: Campbell dec Engler 6-0

140 pounds

SEMIFINALS: Jordon Rothers, KMS, pin Isaac Cloos, Prt, :22 ... Cedric Citrowske, Can, dec Isaac Josephson, Min, 7-1

THIRD PLACE: Josephson pin Cllos 2:21

CHAMPIONSHIP: Rothers dec Citrowske 4-0

145 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Ian Mariner, TMBWWG, pin Brandon Bratsch, MRCW, 1:36

SEMIFINALS: Alex Lessman, Min, dec Matt Jelen, Can, 7-4 ... Aaron Doraska, KMS, pin Mariner 1:24

CONSOLATION: Jelen pin Bratsch 3:15 ... Third place: Mariner pin Jelen 4:52

CHAMPIONSHIP: Doraska pin Lessman 5:38

152 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Chris Kaddatz, Can, dec Stuart Johnson, KMS, 5-2 ... Travis Longtin, Min, pin Jason Bakker, MRCW, 5:40

SEMIFINALS: Jared Towne, TMBWWG, dec Kaddatz 4-0 ... Longtin dec Jordan Roggenbuck, Ort, 4-2

CONSOLATION: Roggenbuck dec Johnson 6-3 ... Kaddatz dec Bakker 12-0 ... Third place: Roggenbuck dec Kaddatz 8-2

CHAMPIONSHIP: Towne won by injury default over Longtin

160 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Trevor Mahlum, KMS, pin Eli Block, Ort, 1:42 ... Sawyer VanHecke, Min, dec Ben Bonnema, MRCW, 10-8, OT

SEMIFINALS: Mahlum dec Brandn Garbers, Can, 14-4 ... Marc Stefanic, TMBWWG, pin VanHecke 1:53

CONSOLATION: VanHecke pin Block :16 ... Garbers pin Bonnema 2:20 ... Third place: VanHecke dec Garbers 4-3

CHAMPIONSHIP: Mahlum pin Stefanic 1:24

171 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Zach Gorder, Can, pin Hayden Knip, Ort. 1:35

SEMIFINALS: Blake Abraham, Min, pin Gorder 2:35 ... Linch Hier, TMBWWG, dec Casey Krieger, KMS, 4-1, OT

CONSOLATION: Krieger pin Knip :10 ... Third place: Krieger pin Gorder 5:09

CHAMPIONSHIP: Abraham dec Hier 7-2

189 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Adam Josephson, Min, pin Kyle Rockensock, Ort, :45 ... Brent Jaenisch, MRCW, dec Ryan Nelson, Can, 9-3

SEMIFINALS: Adam Josephson, Min, pin Brad Schmidt, TMBWWG, 5:54 ... Jaenisch dec Myrvan Halleland, KMS, 5-1

CONSOLATION: Halleland pin Rockensock 1:33 ... Schmidt dec Nelson 3-0 ... Third place: Schmidt pin Halleland 1:59

CHAMPIONSHIP: Josephson pin Jaenisch 5:05

215 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Josh VanOverbeke, Min, pin Dimitri Cumo, Ort, 1:40

SEMIFINALS: VanOverbeke pin Austin Rothers, KMS, 3:17 ... Matt Wakefield, TMBWWG, pin Tanner Bedel, MRCW, :47

CONSOLATION: Bedel pin Cumo 2:23 ... Third place: Bedel dec Rothers 7-6

CHAMPIONSHIP: VanOverbeke dec Wakefield 5-0

285 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Levi Brummer, TMBWWG, pin Doug VanKeulen, Min, 2:46

SEMIFINALS: Travis Longhenry, Can, pin Brummer 1:32 ... Jason Mertens, MRCW, pin Doug Roggenbuck, Ort, 3:36

CONSOLATION: Roggenbuck dec VanKeulen 8-0 ... Third place: Brummer dec Roggenbuck 12-0

CHAMPIONSHIP: Longhenry dec Mertens 12-0

Totino-Grace Invite

Litchfield placed fifth out of nine teams.

Ryan Anderson at 112 pounds and Tyler Jones at 119 won individual titles for the Dragons.

Anoka won the meet with 188.5 ponts. Maple Grove was second with 145.5. Litchfield finished with 112 points.

Team scoring

(1) Anoka 188.5 (2) Maple Grove 145.5 (3) Owatonna 125 (4) Fridley 113 (5) Litchfield 112 (6) Torino-Grace 109.5 (7) Osseo 104 (8) Buffalo 81.5 (9) Pine Island 46.5

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

103: Dylan Penk 2-1, 3rd place ... 112: Ryan Anderson 2-0, 1st place .... 119: Tyler Jones 3-0, 1st place ... 125: Open ... 130: Devan Nelson 2-2, 5th place ... 135: Dylan Reiner 0-2 ... 140: Jordan Reiner 2-2, 5th place ... 145: Open ... 152: Derek Celander 2-2, 4th place ... 160: Austin Jones 2-1, 2nd place ... 171: Nathan King 0-2 ... 189: Open ... 215: Walker Kaping 0-2 ... 285: Open

Results Friday

West Central North

Team scoring

(1) Foley 256 (2) New London-Spicer 200 (3) Milaca 180.5 (4) Mora 132.5 (5) Sauk Centre/Melrose 111 (6) Albany 84 (7) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 46

How NLS fared

103 pounds

JAKOB STAGEBERG pinned Matthew Schlangen, Alb, 2:34 ... lost 1-8 dec to Tristan Manderfeld, Fol ... pinned Marco Ambriz, LPGE, 1:59 ... dec Thomas Hischer, Mora, 6-0 ... 3rd place

112 pounds

TREYTON AUSTVOLD lost 0-8 dec to Joe Moschol, Mil ... pinned Brady Winkels, Albm 2:35 ... pin Tony Jenson, Mora, 1:40 ... 3rd place

119 pounds

BEN HENLE techfall Migual Botello, LPGE, 5:21 ... lost 1-7 dec to Mitch Dunlap, Fol ... 2nd place

125 pounds

LOGAN BRINK won by forfeit over Wade Reece, LPGE, ... lost 3-6 dec to Taylor Rothfork, Fol ... pinned Bobby Devito, Mora, 2:40 ... dec Eric Schmidt, Alb, 8-3 ... 3rd place

130 pounds

CHASE AUSTVOLD dec Reed Gmahl, Mora, 7-5 ... lost by default to Will Susterich, Fol ... 2nd place

135 pounds

CAMERON STEFFEN dec Paul Young, Mil, 9-2 ... lost 1-5 dec to Brent Schroeder, Mora ... dec Dereck Karasch, SCM, 3-1 ... dec Thomas Haugen, LPGE, 7-1 ... 3rd place

140 pounds

JARRETT HATLESTAD dec Trevor Hoskins, Mil, 16-5 ... pinned by Jamie Holt, Alb, 1:26 ... lost 2-3 dec to Cory Messer, SCM ... dec Hoskins 4-0 ... 5th place

145 pounds

SHAWN HATLESTAD pin Devan Fischer, SCM, 2:23 ... dec Tyler Bemboom, Fol, 12-5 .,.. 1st place

152 pounds

DYLAN HANSON dec Dylan Holly, Fol, 10-0 ... lost 2-4 dec to Codie LaFromboise, Mora ... 2nd place

160 pounds

TANNER TOBKIN techfall Lenard Bennett, LPGe, 16-0 ... lost 9-16 dec to Taylor Lewandowski, Fol ... 2nd place

171 pounds

AUSTIN HOLDEN lost 4-5 dec to Justin Ladehoff, Mil ... pin Ryan Larson, Mora, 25 ... was pinned by Nick Lefebvre, Fol, 4:31 ... 4th place

189 pounds

KYLE CAPPELEN lost 3-6 dec to Tony Kipka, Fol ... dec Tyler Walther, SCM, 5-3 ... 3rd place

215 pounds

BOONE WINKLER was pinned by Travis Bertram, Mil, 3:50 ... was pinned by Joe Bromenschenkel, SCM, 5:33, OT ... 4th place

285 pounds

ZACH BORKA pin Cameron Svihla, Fol, 2:26 ... lost 0-3 dec to Donaldo Martinez, SCM ... 2nd place

What To Read Next
Prep girls basketball report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Eleventh-ranked Montevideo beats No. 8 Warriors 61-39 after a tough loss Thursday at No. 2 New London-Spicer
Blizzard score the game's last 7 goals in victory over visiting Willmar
Prep hockey report from west central Minnesota for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023. Poe, Gorans score two apiece for Cardinals in 6-0 victory
Prep boys basketball report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. No. 5 Alexandria uses its formidable height advantage to blitz Willmar 67-33