ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Wrestling Roundup: BOLD takes 10th at Glencoe meet

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran wins the Don Hall Invitational

WCT.s.wrestling.jpg
Wrestling

GLENCOE — Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran emerged as the winner of the Don Hall Invitational on Saturday.

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie was host.

W-M/ML scored 221 points. Jackson County Central was second at 215 and Kimball took third at 194.5.

BOLD , the sole area team in the event, took 10th with 39 points. The Warriors were led by Austin Kiecker, who went 3-0 to take first place at 145 pounds.

GSL/LP Don Hall Invite

Team scoring
(1) Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 221 (2) Jackson County Central 215 (3) Kimball 194.5 (4) Zumbrota-Mazeppa 151 (5) New Ulm 91 (6) Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 78 (7) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 69 (8) St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 62.5 (9) Windom/Mountain Lake 44 (10) BOLD 39 (11) LeSueur-Henderson 30
How BOLD fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: n/a … 113: n/a … 120: Brady Kiecker, 2-2, 4th … 126: n/a … 132: n/a … 138: n/a … 145: Austin Kiecker, 3-0, 1st … 152: Neil Young, 0-2 … 160: n/a … 170: n/a … 182: n/a … 195: n/a … 220: n/a … 285: n/a

Late Friday

ACGC Duals
ACGC 52,
Pipestone 24

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City scored 52 straight points to beat Pipestone in the ACGC duals.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pipestone led 24-0 after 126 pounds. But the Falcons got pins from Edwyn Gonzalez at 132, Cole Holien at 138, Brady Holien at 152, Mason Studemann at 160, Logan Straumann at 170, Jake Mortensen at 182 and Jaxon Behm at 220 in the victory.

106: Hayden Mulvihill, P, won by forfeit
113: Brayden Burmeister, P, won by forfeit
120: JJ Martens, P, won by forfeit
126: Hudson Burnett, P, pinned Jayden Kragenbring, 5:13
132: Edwyn Gonzalez, ACGC, pinned Davis Budden, 1:06
138: Cole Holien, ACGC, pinned Ritch Sobrecary, 1:06
145: Jevon Williams, ACGC, dec Nate Bobendrier, 7-2
152: Brady Holien, ACGC, pinned Gavin Olson, 0:44
160: Mason Studemann, ACGC, pinned Bode Bruns, 1:31
170: Logan Straumann, ACGC, pinned Xavier Banjoko, 0:36
182: Jake Mortensen, ACGC, pinned Jackson Melcher, 2:53
195: Isaiah Renne, ACGC, maj dec Aiden Voss, 12-3
220: Jaxon Behm, ACGC, pinned Valentin Barrios, 0:37
285: Terrell Renne, ACGC, dec Jayden Hoss, 2-1

ACGC 40,
TMB/WWG 33

ACGC again rallied from an early deficit caused by two forfeits to beat Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove at the ACGC duals.

106: Troy Gillette, TMB/WWG, won by forfeit
113: Lincoln Carlson, TMB/WWG, won by forfeit
120: Nevin Marten, TMB/WWG, won by forfeit
126: Jayden Kragenbring, ACGC, pinned David Schuh, 1:27
132: Devin Carter, TMB/WWG, dec Edwyn Gonzalez, 10-7
138: Ayden Horner, TMB/WWG, dec Cole Holien, 5-3
145: Jevon Williams, ACGC, maj dec Alex Schuh, 12-2
152: Brady Holien, ACGC, pinned Jacob Meyer, 1:39
160: Mason Studemann, ACGC, pinned Gage Struchen, 1:39
170: Logan Straumann, ACGC, pinned Ashton Squires, 0:58
182: Caden Johnson, TMB/WWG, dec Jake Mortensen, 5-1
195: Eathan Martinez, TMB/WWG, pinned Isaiah Renne, 5:46
220: Jaxon Behm, ACGC, pinned Travis Willhite, 3:25
285: Terrell Renne, ACGC, pinned Nick Willhite, 3:05

ACGC 43,
HL-W-W 32

ACGC closed out the match with a major decision by Jaxon Behm at 220 and a pin by Terrell Renne at 285 to beat Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at the ACGC duals.

106: Tegan Miller, HLWW, won by forfeit
113: Raydon Graham, HLWW, won by forfeit
120: Braxton Kragenbring, ACGC, won by forfeit
126: Tony Baumann, HLWW, maj dec Jayden Kragenbring, 12-3
132: Edwyn Gonzalez, ACGC, won by forfeit
138: Brody Straumann, ACGC, won by forfeit
145: Cole Holien, ACGC, dec Mitchell Mallak, 7-3
152: Caleb Boese, HLWW, maj dec Brady Holien, 10-2
160: Wiley Wiegert, HLWW, pinned Mason Studemann, 2:37
170: Jake Mortensen, ACGC, pinned Isaac Busse, 2:47
182: Logan Straumann, ACGC, pinned Tyler Graczyk, 0:57
195: Collin Boese, HLWW, pinned Isaiah Renne, 2:53
220: Jaxon Behm, ACGC, maj dec Colton Long, 8-0
285: Terrell Renne, ACGC, pinned Jakob Duske, 3:42

ACGC 65,
Paynesville 12

ACGC won every match in which it had a wrestler in the lineup to beat Paynesville at the ACGC duals.

Paynesville’s wins came by forfeit at 113 and 120.

106: Gradyn Grahn, ACGC, won by forfeit
113: Mason McNab, P, won by forfeit
120: Carson Suchy, P, won by forfeit
126: Jayden Kragenbring, ACGC, pinned Preston Welling, 0:31
132: Edwyn Gonzalez, ACGC, dec Brandon Hess, 7-3
138: Cole Holien, ACGC, pinned Mitchell Blonigen, 0:15
145: Jevon Williams, ACGC, tech fall Grant Wendlandt, 16-0 (4:47)
152: Brady Holien, ACGC, pinned Trenton LeClaire, 1:21
160: Mason Studemann, ACGC, pinned Hayden Andrews, 1:21
170: Jake Mortensen, ACGC, pinned Aaron Mages, 0:44
182: Logan Straumann, ACGC, dec Peyton Hemmesch, 4-2
195: Isaiah Renne, ACGC, pinned Seth Vearrier, 1:20
220: Jaxon Behm, ACGC, pinned Spencer Eisenbraun, 3:38
285: Terrell Renne, ACGC, won by forfeit

Canby 42,
Paynesville 30

Paynesville earned victories from Mason McNab at 113, Brandon Hess at 132, Jose Anaya at 138, Grant Wendlandt at 145, Aaron Mages at 170, Peyton Hemmesch at 182 and Spencer Eisenbraun at 220 in the loss to Canby at the ACGC duals.

106: Eli Greenman, C, won by forfeit
113: Mason McNab, P, maj dec Issac Guzman, 9-1
120: Tallen Merritt, C, pinned Carson Suchy, time unavailable
126: Blake Giese, C, pinned Preston Welling, time unavailable
132: Brandon Hess, P, dec Sam Drietz, 3-2
138: Jose Anaya, P, pinned Nathan Cole, 2:28
145: Grant Wendlandt, P, maj dec Easton Antony, 13-3
152: Lane Fink, C, pinned Trenton LeClaire, 3:39
160: Lincoln Fink, C, pinned Hayden Andrews, 3:43
170: Aaron Mages, P, maj dec Sawyer Drietz, 18-7
182: Peyton Hemmesch, P, pinned Sawyer Drietz, 0:20
195: Parker Verhelst, C, pinned Seth Vearrier, 3:34
220: Spencer Eisenbraun, P, dec Wesley Verhelst, 9-3
285: Gavin Noyes, C, won by forfeit

Pipestone 45,
Paynesville 27

Pipestone opened up a 27-0 lead to beat Paynesville at the ACGC duals.

Paynesville’s victories came from Mitchell Blonigen at 138, Grant Wendlandt at 145, Aaron Mages at 170, Peyton Hemmesch at 195 and Spencer Eisenbraun at 285.

ADVERTISEMENT

106: Haden Mulvihill, Pi, won by forfeit
113: Brayden Burmeister, Pi, pinned Mason McNab, time unavailable
120: JJ Martens, Pi, pinned Carson Suchy, time unavailable
126: Hudson Burnett, Pi, pinned Preston Welling, time unavailable
132: Davis Budden, Pi, dec Brandon Hess, 3-1
138: Mitchell Blonigen, Pa, pinned Ritch Sobrecary, time unavailable
145: Grant Wendlandt, Pa, pinned Gavin Olson, time unavailable
152: Nate Bobendrier, Pi, dec Trenton LeClaire, 4-3
160: Bode Bruns, Pi, pinned Hayden Andrews, time unavailable
170: Aaron Mages, Pa, dec Jackson Melcher, 8-2
182: Aiden Voss, Pi, dec Seth Vearrier, 7-5
195: Peyton Hemmesch, Pa, pinned Valentin Barrios, time unavailable
220: Seth Gawerecki, Pi, won by forfeit
285: Spencer Eisenbraun, Pa, pinned Jayden Hoss, time unavailable

TMB/WWG 49,
Paynesville 21

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove used five pins, two forfeits and one major decision to gain the advantage on Paynesville at the ACGC duals.

Paynesville’s wins were by Mason McNab at 113, Brandon Hess at 132, Trenton LeClaire at 152, Aaron Mages at 170 and Spencer Eisenbraun at 220.

106: Troy Gillette, TMB/WWG, won by forfeit
113: Mason McNab, P, dec Linkoln Carlson, 3-2
120: David Schuh, TMB/WWG, pinned Carson Suchy, time unavailable
126: Devin Carter, TMB/WWG, pinned Preston Welling, time unavailable
132: Brandon Hess, P, pinned Damian Alatriste, time unavailable
138: Ayden Horner, TMB/WWG, pinned Jose Anaya, time unavailable
145: Jacob Meyer, TMB/WWG, maj dec Grant Wendlandt, 19-6
152: Trenton LeClaire, P, dec Gage Struchen, 8-4
160: Ashton Squires, TMB/WWG, pinned Hayden Andrews, time unavailable
170: Aaron Mages, P, inj def Noah Ortiz
182: Caden Johnson, TMB/WWG, pinned Peyton Hemmesch, time unavailable
195: Eathan Martinez, TMB/WWG, dec Seth Vearrier, 9-6
220: Spencer Eisenbraun, P, dec Travis Willhite, 7-0

285: Nick Willhite, TMB/WWG, won by forfeit

What To Read Next
The Otters slow down the Cardinals, 4-0
Prep hockey report for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Ben Swanson makes 25 saves in Fergus Falls’ 4-0 Central Lakes Conference win at Willmar
Prep boys basketball report for Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals shoot 38.1% from the field compared to the Tigers' 59.3%
Girls basketball report for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Bluejays grab a 29-19 halftime lead on their way to the Camden North win over the Fighting Saints