ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Wrestling Roundup: Consistent KMS earns third place in riot

REDWOOD FALLS -- Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg had nine wrestlers place in the top eight in their weight classes and the Saints placed third in the Redwood River Riot over the weekend in Redwood Falls.

REDWOOD FALLS - Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg had nine wrestlers place in the top eight in their weight classes and the Saints placed third in the Redwood River Riot over the weekend in Redwood Falls.

Worthington won the Riot with 146 points, followed by Sibley East (143.5), KMS (130), Sartell (126) and Blue Earth (120.5).

KMS’ Jonathan Tostenson won six of seven matches and placed third at 132 pounds.

ACGC’s Brennan Holien was 4-1 and placed second at 138 pounds.

United’s Bailey Eickhoff won four of five matches and placed third at 126 pounds, and BOLD’s Manny Garcia won four matches and placed third at 220 pounds.

ADVERTISEMENT

Redwood River Riot

Team scoring

Top 10 and area finishers

(1) Worthington 146 (2) Sibley East 143.5 (3) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 130 (4) Sartell 126 (5) Blue Earth 120.5 (6) Alexandria 112 (7) Wabasso/Red Rock Central 110.5 (8) Fairmont/Martin County West 10 (9) Tri-City United) 105 (10) Buffalo 101.5 … (14) United 75.5 (20) ACGC 63 (28) BOLD 37

How KMS fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Will Magaard 2-2 … 113: Jared Carlson 1-2 … 120: Jacob Carlson 0-2 … 126: Dylan Rudningen 4-2 (seventh place) … 132: Jonathan Tostenson 6-1 (third place) … 138: Caleb Carlson 1-2 … 145: Derek Krieger 4-2 (eighth place) … 152: Wyatt Jones 3-2 (fourth place) … 160: Nathan Torkelson 2-2 … 170: Brandin Dahl 2-2 (eighth place) … 182: David Gordon 3-2 (seventh place) … 195: Israel Rodriguez 3-2 (fifth place) … 220: Karter Van Heuveln 3-2 (fourth place) … 285: Colton Kinney 2-3 (sixth place)

How United fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Trevon Johnson 0-2 … 113: Jordan Long 1-2 … 120: Open … 126: Bailey Eickhoff 4-1 (third place) … 132: Donny Bothun 4-3 (fifth place) … 138: Christian Kanten 2-2 … 145: Jeremiah Briggs 0-2 … 152: Peyton Mortenson 5-2 (fifth place) … 160: Open … 170: Open … 182: Hever Valenzuela 2-2 … 195: Sam Henriksen 2-3 (eighth place) … 220: David Nelson 0-2 … 285: Mason Hutt 3-2 (seventh place)

How ACGC fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Cael Blom 1-2 … 113: Aaron Lang 1-2 … 120: Chase Arndt 1-2 … 126: Rylan Molinaro 1-2 … 132: Shane Whitcomb 1-2 … 138: Brennan Holien 4-1 (second place) … 145: Cameron Whitcomb 2-2 … 152: Open … 160: Jacob Whitcomb 1-2 … 170: Open … 182: Tanner Fester 1-2 … 195: Open … 220: Open … 285: Jonathon Behm 1-2

How BOLD fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Open … 113: Open … 120: Open … 126: Open … 132: Open … 138: Open … 145: Open … 152: Open … 160: Drew Maher 3-3 (eighth place) … 170: Jake Rauenhorst 1-2 … 182: Open … 195: Austin Tersteeg 1-2 … 220: Manny Garcia 4-1 (third place) … 285: Logan Nissen 0-2

ADVERTISEMENT

Big Bear Tournament

Trenton Nelson placed fifth at 138 pounds and the Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta wrestling team placed 21st in the 37-team Big Bear Tournament over the weekend in Cass Lake.

Steven Koehl was 4-2 at 170 pounds and placed seventh and Jared Rohloff (132 pounds) and Chase Metzger (152) both won three matches.

Team scoring
Top 10 plus MAHACA finish
(1) Hutchinson 214.5 (2) Bemidji 176.5 (3) West Central 159.5 (4) Lakeville North 143.5 (5) Mora 140 (6) Mounds View 132 (7) Pequot lakes/Pine River-Backus 130.5 (8) Aitkin 127.5 (9) Thief River Falls 122 (10) Hibbing 115 … (21) Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 57

How MAHACA fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Dalton Rose 2-2 … 113: Ben Travis 0-2 … 120: Gideon Joos 0-2 … 126: Open … 132: Jared Rohloff 3-2 … 138: Trenton Nelson 5-2 (fifth place) … 145: Travis Ostby 0-2 … 152: Chase Metzger 3-2 … 160: Philip Messner 0-2 … 170: Steven Koehl 4-2 (seventh place) … 182: Toby Sayles 0-2 … 195: Gage Wevley 2-2 … 220: Alex Feuchtenberger 0-2 … 285: Taylor Zeltwanger 1-2

Frazee Invite

The BBE wrestling team dropped three matches, including one that went to five tiebreakers, at the Frazee Invitational on Saturday.

The Jaguars Colby Schramel won two of his three matches, with both wins coming at 152 pounds.

ADVERTISEMENT

Tyler Bents won two matches at 113 and 120 pounds, and Adam Jaeger, Ben Thompson and Joe Reller also won two matches.

Team scores

Perham 46, BBE 16

Minneota 52, BBE 15

Lisbon (N.D.) 37, BBE 37 (Lisbon won on tiebreaker)

How BBE fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Canon Swanson 1-1 … 113: Tyler Bentz 1-1 … 120: Dylan Kampsen (7th grade) 0-2, Tyler Bents 1-0 … 126: Jebadia Jones 0-3 … 132: Miguel Pablo-Lopez 1-2 … 138: Adam Jaeger 1-0, Isaiah Gilbert 0-2 … 145: Isaiah Gilbert 0-1, Adam Jaeger 1-1 … 152: Spencer Amundson 0-1, Colby Schramel 2-0 … 160: Colby Schramel 0-1, Trevor Kern 0-2 … 170: Trevor Kern 0-1, Jonah Voss 0-2 … 182: Jonah Voss 0-1, Dylan Kampsen (9th grade) 0-1, Orion Reutzel 0-1 … 195: Orion Reutzel 0-1, Ben Thompson 1-0 … 220: Ben Thompson 1-0, Joe Reller 2-0 … 285: Joe Reller 0-1, Leo Ziemer 0-2

Related Topics: WRESTLING
What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Willmar beats the Minnesota Loons 9-6 on four 3rd-period goals