ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Wrestling Roundup: United topples BBE, Benson

BENSON -- The United beat Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 39-31 and Benson 48-25 on Tuesday at the Benson Triangular. Trevon Johnson at 106, Bailey Eickhoff at 132, Donny Bothun at 138/145, Matt Henriksen at 160, Colton Struxness at 170 and Tanner Johnso...

BENSON - The United beat Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 39-31 and Benson 48-25 on Tuesday at the Benson Triangular.

Trevon Johnson at 106, Bailey Eickhoff at 132, Donny Bothun at 138/145, Matt Henriksen at 160, Colton Struxness at 170 and Tanner Johnson at 220 all were 2-0 for the United.

Struxness and Johnson won both of their matches by pin.

BBE upended Benson 48-25 in the other dual.

BBE had Tyler Bents at 113/120 and heavyweight Joe Reller notch pins in both of their matches.

ADVERTISEMENT

Jared Wersinger at 126 had two pins for Benson.

United 39, BBE 31

106: Trevon Johnson, U, dec Caleb Swanson 8-3
113: Dylan Kampsen, B, won by forfeit
120: Tyler Bents, B, pin Jordan Long 1:56
126: Trevor Gearman, U, pin Jeb Jones 1:15
132: Bailey Eickhoff, U, won by forfeit
138: Adam Jaeger, B, won by forfeit
145: Donny Bothun, U, dec Isaiah Gilbert 8-4
152: Colby Schramel, B, maj Christian Kanten 10-0
160: Matt Henriksen, U, pin Spencer Amundson 1:04
170: Colton Struxness, U, pin Jonah Voss 1:55
182: Hever Valenzuela, U, dec Trevor Kern 7-2
195: Ben Thompson, B, dec Sam Henriksen 8-2
220: Tanner Johnson, U, pin Leo Ziemer 1:01
285: Joe Reller, B, pin Mason Hutt 0:34

United 48, Benson 25

106: Trevon Johnson, U, pin Michael Nagler 1:54
113: Hunter Mondor, B, pin Layton Witnebel 1:32
120: Jordan Long, U, dec Adam Zosel 10-6
126: Jarid Wersinger, B, pin Trevor Gearman 4:27
132: Bailey Eickhoff, U, pin Lane Geyer 2:42
138: Donny Bothun, U, pin Chase Young 3:04
145: Grant Ascheman, B, pin Kaleb Anderson 0:18
152: Jared Knutson, B, dec Christian Kanten 2-0
160: Matt Henriksen, U, dec Aaron Zosel 9-3
170: Colton Struxness, U, pin Alex Wrobleski 0:57
182: Mitchell Koosmann, B, maj Hever Valenzuela 10-0
195: Sam Henriksen, U, won by forfeit
220: Tanner Johnson, U, pin Grant Evenson 0:07
285: Mason Hutt, U, pin Ross Grussing 0:56

BBE 48, Benson 25

106: Canon Swanson, BBE, pin Mike Nagler 2:51
113: Tyler Bents, BBE, pin Hunter Mondor 3:09
120: Adam Zosel, Ben, pin Dylan Kampsen 5:36
126: Jarid Wersinger, Ben, pin Jeb Jones 0:54
132: Lane Geyer, Ben, won by forfeit
138: Isaiah Gilbert, BBE, pin Chase Young 5:26
145: Adam Jaeger, BBE, dec Grant Ascheman 3-1
152: Colby Schramel, BBE, dec Jared Knutson 12-7
160: Spencer Amundson, BBE, pin Mason Abner 3:06
170: Aaron Zosel, Ben, dec Trevor Kern 5-1
182: Mitch Koosmann, Ben, maj Jonah Voss 10-2
195: Orion Ruetzel, BBE, won by forfeit
220: Ben Thompson, BBE, won by forfeit
285: Joe Reller, BBE, pin Ross Grussing 1:50

EV-Watkins Quad

ADVERTISEMENT

Daltin Christinsen at 113, Shawn Rue at 120, Alex Mages at 126/132, Cameron Schmitz at 195 and Patrick Kranz at 220 all went 3-0 for Paynesville on Tuesday.

The Bulldogs beat Becker 42-36 and Eden Valley-Watkins 42-34, and lost 50-25 to Rocori.

Christinsen won all three of his matches by pin, while Rue, Mages, Schmitz and Kranz had two pins each.

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, pins)
106: open … 113: Daltin Christinsen 3-0 (3) … 120: Shawn Rue 3-0 (2) … 126: Cameron Schmidt 1-1 (1), Alex Mages 1-0 … 132: Alex Mages 2-0 (2), Cameron Schmidt 0-1 … 138: Nick Gabrielson 0-2 … 145: Garth Utsch 0-3 … 152: Connor Meagher 1-2 (1) … 160: open … 170: Taylor Veldkamp 1-1 (1) … 182: Taylor Veldkamp 0-1 … 195: Cameron Schmitz 3-0 (2) … 220: Patrick Kranz 3-0 (2) … 285: Lucas Peterson 1-2 (1)

Windom/ML Triangular

Manny Garcia, Jake Rauenhorst and Drew Maher all won two matches but BOLD fell twice in the Windom/Mountain Lake Triangular on Tuesday.

The Warriors lost 42-30 to Canby and Windom/Mountain Lake won 47-33.

ADVERTISEMENT

Garcia pinned both his opponents at 285 pounds, Maher had a pin and a decision at 160, and Rauenhorst picked up two decisions at 170.

Canby 42, BOLD 33

106: Parker Viessman, C, pin Jesse Mandershied 1:07
113: Kalib Greeman, C, pin Jordan Amberg 1:41
120: Tyler Lacek, C, won by forfeit
126: Anthony Maher, B, dec. Nolan Fink 6-0
132: Payton Viessman, C, won by forfeit
138: Konnor King, C, won by forfeit
145: Jaden Kindopp, C, won by forfeit
152: Nick Antony, C, pin Derrick Lothert 0:15
160: Drew Maher, B, dec. Bill Delauriers 9-5
170: Jake Rauenhorst, B, dec. Preston Snobl 10-5
182: Riley Gass, B, pin Jameson Hunt 3:40
195: Austin Tersteeg, B, dec. Evan Stoks 5-3
220: Logan Nissen, B, won by forfeit
285: Manny Garcia, B, pin Josh Hansen 2:36

Windom/ML 47, BOLD 30

106: Brett Willaby, W, pin Jesse Manderschied 0:53
113: Kade Sammons, W, tech fall Jordan Amberg 6:00
120: Hunter Ekstrom, W, won by forfeit
126: Zach Spinks, W, pin Anthony Maher 0:45
132: Alex Borsgard, W, won by forfeit
138: Josh Samdahl, W, won by forfeit
145: Evan Wiens, W, won by forfeit
152: Yanick Tade, W, pin Derrick Lothert 0:23
160: Drew Maher, B, pin Jesse Jepsen 3:51
170: Jake Rauenhorst, B, dec. Jeff Wright 5-0
182: Riley Gass, B, won by forfeit
195: Austin Tersteeg, B, won by forfeit
220: Logan Nissen, B, won by forfeit
285: Manny Garcia, B, pin Julio Guterriez 5:21

Osakis Triangular

Weston Lardy at 160 was 2-0 and Tyler Vanluik at 195 had two pins for Minnewaska on Tuesday.

Minnewaska lost 55-17 to Osakis and 45-17 to West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville.

Osakis 55, Minnewaska 17

106: Nate Kulzer, O, dec Mason Blair 3-1
113: Andrew Dreulow, O, won by forfeit
120: Isaac Mattson, O, pin Mateo Arrendondo 5:13
126: Logan Hartshorn, O, won by forfeit
132: Gage Zieske, O, maj Tyson Meyer 16-4
138: Brendan Coyer, O, pin Spencer Winter 1:38
145: Conrad Wiener, O, pin Dylan Jergenson 2:35
152: double forfeit
160: Weston Lardy, M, maj Dominic Strom 20-5
170: Ben Duchene, O, won by forfeit
182: Glenn Seela, O, pin Jakob Swalla 0:53
195: Gavin Warnock, M, won by forfeit
220: Tyler Vanluik, M, pin Jeff Piekarski 0:58
285: Stanley Niblett, O, won by forfeit

WCA/Ashby/B-E 45, Minnewaska 27

106: Mason Blair, M, pin Jordan Lohse 2:32
113: James Leitch, W, won by forfeit
120: Chris Onsted, W, dec Mateo Arrendondo 8-5
126: Chase Veldhouse, W, won by forfeit
132: Tyson Meyer, M, dec Hunter Mickelson 4-0
138: Spencer Winter, M, pin Aiden Winter 3:28
145: Bret Duncan, W, won by forfeit
152: Mark Adams, W, won by forfeit
160: Weston Lardy, M, pin Kode Seifert 5:26
170: double forfeit
182: Mason Nibbe, W, pin Tyler Anderson 0:54
195: Tyler Vanluik, M, pin Sid Kamrath 3:36
220: Buzz Miller, W, won by forfeit
285: TJ Waskosky, W, won by forfeit

Non-Conference

KMS 69, Kimball 4

Nine pins from Will Magaard at 106, Jared Carlson at 113, Dylan Rudningen at 126, Caleb Collins at 138, Derek Krieger at 145, Nathan Torkelson at 160, David Gordon at 195, Israel Rodriguez at 220 and heavyweight Karter VanHeuveln sparked Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg’s rout on Tuesday.

106: Will Magaard, K, pin Brandon Guggisberg 1:06
113: Jared Carlson, K, pin Billy Tadych 1:51
120: Jacob Carlson, K, dec Zack Holtz 4-2
126: Dylan Rudningen, K, pin Austin Donnay 0:59
132: Jonathan Tostenson, K, dec Payton Schiefelbein 5-4
138: Caleb Collins, K, pin Joseph Donnay 3:09
145: Derek Krieger, K, pin Braden Hillary 0:28
152: Wyatt Jones, K, dec Payton Hanan 7-2
160: Nathan Torkelson, K, pin Adam Theis 3:16
170: Brady Mehr, K, maj Ryan Torkelson 16-4
182: Brandin Dahl, K, won by forfeit
195: David Gordon, K, pin Aaron Serbus 0:38
220: Israel Rodriguez, K, pin Ben Zipoy 1:53
285: Karter VanHeuveln, K, pin Austin Hentges 1:15

What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Willmar beats the Minnesota Loons 9-6 on four 3rd-period goals