ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep wrestling: Willmar 7th at Hutch

HUTCHINSON -- Jackson County Central, ranked No. 1 in Class A by the Guillotine, won the Hutchinson Invitational on Saturday.JCC finished with 202 points, just three up on Prior Lake, No. 3 (AAA).Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, No. 2 Class A, finished...

HUTCHINSON - Jackson County Central, ranked No. 1 in Class A by the Guillotine, won the Hutchinson Invitational on Saturday.
JCC finished with 202 points, just three up on Prior Lake, No. 3 (AAA).
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, No. 2 Class A, finished third with 162 points. Willmar came in seventh.
The Falcons had two champions: Logan Peterson at 138 and Larry Bomstad at 145. Losing in championship matches were Lee Whitcomb (152), Maverick Whitcomb (170) and Lucas Damm (220).
Complete individual results for the Cardinals were not available by press time and will be published Tuesday.
Hutchinson Invite
Team scoring
(1) Jackson County Central 202 (2) Prior Lake 199 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 162 (4) Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 159 (5) Watertown/Mayer Lutheran 152 (6) Totino Grace 140 (7) Willmar 58 (8) New Richland-H-E-G Panthers 55
How ACGC fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Robert Rasmussen 2-2, 4th … 113: Derek Dengerud 2-2, 4th… 120: Ethan Housman 0-2 … 126: open … 132: Jesse Rogers 2-2, 5th … 138: Logan Peterson 3-0 1st … 145: Larry Bomstad 3-0, 1st … 152: Lee Whitcomb 2-1, 2nd… 160: Matt Whitcomb 1-2, 5th … 170: Maverick Whitcomb 1-1, 2nd … 182: Jordan Nelson 2-2 5th … 195: Jordan Fester 2-2 5th … 220: Lucas Damm 2-1 2nd … 285: Jack Walther 0-3 6th
How Willmar fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Juan Resendez 2-2 5th … 113:  … 120: open … 126: … 132: Eli Gunderson 0-2 … 145: Estevan Navarro 1-2 6th  … 182: Justin Skaro 0-2 220: Matt Hennes 0-3, 6th

Saturday at Tracy
31st annual Plum Creek Invite
Team scoring
(1) Minneota 4-0 (2) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley United 3-1 (3) Marshall 2-2 (4) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 1-3 (5) Fulda/Murray County Central 0-4
How DB/LQPV United fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, (falls)
106: Danny Bothun 3-1 (2) … 113: Jordon Bothun 4-0   … 120: Cole Struxness 1-2 (1) … 126: Action Herman 0-2 … 132: Christian Thoen 0-4 … 138: Michael Stottler 1-3 … 145: Keith Abraham 2-2 (1)  … 152: Dalton Palmer 3-1 (2) … 160: Wyatt Ireland 2-0 … 170: Joe Weeding 3-1 (3) … 182: Tristan Varpness 1-0 (1) … 195: Cole Bumgarden 1-2   … 220: Jordan Staab 4-0 (4) … 285: Brandon Schmitt 4-0 (2)

What To Read Next
Willmar competes at Mound-Westonka High School while the Minnewaska Lakers take third in the Jazz Division to earn a berth in the state Class A tournament Feb. 17 in Minneapolis
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo takes first with 208 points to beat second-place West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, which had 179. ACGC finished third, Minnewaska was fifth.
Six players score in boys hockey team's 7-0 victory at Redwood Valls
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City cruises to a 70-33 victory after taking a 41-7 halftime lead at Benson.