SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Prep: Willmar swimming falls to Sauk Rapids

Willmar places sixth in Nordic Skiing

2371680+030416-swim-willmar-mateo.jpg
(Chad Richardson | Hastings Star-Gazette) Willmar freshman Mateo Marin-Mera completes the second leg (butterfly) of the 200 Yard Medley Relay preliminaries during the Class A Boys State Swimming and Diving Meet Friday at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center in Minneapolis.
We are part of The Trust Project.

Sauk Rapids beat Willmar 98-83 in a Central Lakes Conference match at Sauk Rapids.

The Storm improved to 4-2 in the CLC and 7-2 overall. Wilmar fell to 1-5 in the conference and 1-6 overall.

Kale Bockelman won the diving with a score of 219.30 for the Cardinals.

Sauk Rapids 98, Willmar 83

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Sauk Rapids (Jaxon Young, William Nielsen, Hayden Zabinski, Jack Christoferson) 1:46.31 … (2) Willmar (Ryan Pappenfus, Aidan O’Meara, Ethan Hurley, Luke Lammers) 1:52.41
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Noah Blodgett, SR, 1:54.87 … (2) Colin O’Farrell, W, 2:00.60   
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Cash Walz, SR, 2:04.51 … (2) David Lammers, W, 2:16.81 
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Christoferson, SR, 22.53 … (2) Jack O’Brien, SR, 24.41
DIVING – (1) Kale Bockelman, W, 219.30 … (2) Hayden Zabinski, SR, 177.80 100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Nielsen, SR, 1:01.28 … (2) Hurley, W, 1:02.16
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Blodgett, SR, 51.19 … (2) O’Farrell, W, 51.30 
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Walz, SR, 5:11.21 … (2) Pappenfus, W, 5:39.73
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Sauk Rapids (Christoferson, Nielsen, Blodgett, Walz) 1:34.02 …  (2) Willmar (O’Meara, D. Lammers, L. Lammers, O’Farrell) 1:37.17
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Young, SR, 59.55 … (2) Broman, SR, 1:01.63
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Nielsen, SR, 1:10.41 … (2) Evan Scapanski, SR, 1:13.10
400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Sauk Rapids (Walz, Broman, Zabinski, Blodgett) 3:31.64 … (2) Willmar (O’Farrell, L. Lammers, Hurley, Pappenfus) 3:41.63 

Nordic Skiing

Little Falls Invitational

Willmar sent six Nordic skiers to the Little Falls Invitational at Camp Ripley.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the boys’ pursuit, Willmar’s Timothy Halverson finished 57th with a time of 25 minutes, 9 seconds in Classical, 21:39 in Skate and with a total time of 46:48 in Pursuit, good for 24 points.

Little Falls won the boys’ meet with 381 points.

Willmar’s Mateo Engan and Jacob Peterson competed in the relay, taking ninth overall in the preliminary round with a time of 19:22.

In the girls’ division, Elizabeth Haugen was Willmar’s top finisher. She finished 45th with a time of 25:25 in Classical, 22:21 in Skate and 47:46 in Pursuit, good for 36 points.

Emmie Larson took 53rd and Jary Santos Segovia was 65th for the Cardinals.

Willmar is host to the Central Lakes Conference championships at 11 a.m. Tuesday at Eagle Creek Golf Course.

Boys

Team scoring 

(1) Little Falls 381 … (2) Brainerd 376 … (3) Bemidji 370 … (4) Moorhead 343 … (5) Fergus Falls 325 … (6) Alexandria 304 … (7) St. John’s Prep 285 … (8) TrekNorth 244 … (9) Willmar, Sartell/Cathedral, incomplete

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual (pursuit)

TOP FIVE — (1) Ethan Yorek, LF, (16:41 Classic, 14:38 Skate, 31:19 Pursuit) 80 points … (2) Elia Knapp, Brain, (16:58, 14:48, 31:46) 79 … (3) Connor Grant, LF, (17:31, 14:22, 31:53) 78 … (4) David Ronnevik, FF, (17:16, 15:29, 32:45) 77 … (5) Jonathan Nemeth, Sar/C, (17:34, 15:18, 32:52) 76
WILLMAR — (57) Timothy Halverson (25:09, 21:39, 46:48) 24
Individual (relay)

TOP FIVE — (1) Zaine Braaten/Max Rogers, M, 13:35 … (2) Angus Rustad/Edward Sobiech, LF, 14:09 … (3) Tait Knapp/Noah Schaeffer, Brain, 14:09 … (4) Cooper Kuzel/Reed Kuzel, Bem, 15:10 … (5) Thomas Erickson/Anderson Anthonisen Brown, FF, 15:26.

WILLMAR — (9) Mateo Engan/Jacob Peterson 19:22

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 386 … (2) Sartell/Cathedral 374 … (3) Moorhead 369 … (4) Bemidji 362 … (5) Alexandria 339 … (6) Little Falls 335 … (7) Detroit Lakes 298 … (8) Fergus Falls 259 … (9) TrekNorth 191 … (10) Willmar, incomplete

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Liliana Schaeffer, Brain, (19:47 Classic, 16:55 Skate, 36:42 pursuit) 80 points … (2) Annelise Baird, Brain, (20:37, 17:35, 38:12) 79 … (3) Mary Beth Mathews, Bem, (21:24, 17:24, 38:48) 78 … (4) Ellie Brown, Brain, (21:18, 17:57, 39:15) 77 … (5) Jaelyn Miller, Alex, (21:42, 18:10, 39:52) 76

ADVERTISEMENT

WILLMAR — (45) Elizabeth Haugen, W, (25:25, 22:21, 47:46) 36 … (53) Emmie Larson, W, (25:42, 24:58, 50:40) 28 … (65) Jary Santos Segovia (32:12, 30:57, 1:03.09) 16

What to read next
Prep track and field report for Monday, May 23, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Marshall sweeps the boys' and girls' divisions at the six-team meet.
Tenth-seeded Bulldogs beat Eden Valley-Watkins in Section 6AA action
Prep golf report for Monday, May 23, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Willmar winds up fourth on Day 2 of the Central Lakes Conference championships at Sartell.
Cardinals clinch conference after 7-0 win at Rocori