ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys basketball roundup: Renville County West Jaguars enjoy a much-needed win

Prep boys basketball report for Tuesday, Jan. 10, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Renville County West edges Yellow Medicine East 67-62, led by Adam Schrupp’s 21 points

RCW eighth-grader Jonathan Driggs, 31, brings down a rebound during a Camden Conference game against YME on Tuesday, Jan. 10, 2023 at Renville.
RCW eighth-grader Jonathan Driggs, 31, brings down a rebound during a Camden Conference game against YME on Tuesday, Jan. 10, 2023 at Renville.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

RENVILLE — Renville County West got a long-awaited ‘W’ in the standings.

The Jaguars held on for a 67-62 win over Yellow Medicine East in a Camden Conference boys basketball contest on Tuesday.

An outsized RCW lineup showed no fear against YME’s 6-foot-6 twin towers of Bryce Sneller and Owen Torvik. Senior guard Adam Schrupp shot 50% from the field on the way to a Jaguars-best 21 points along with four assists.

Isaac Haen, a 5-9 senior guard, also found success in the paint on the way to 18 points. Ryan Schrupp added 10 points in the victory.

Sneller was the Sting’s top scorer with 22 points along with 13 rebounds. DJ Whitebuffalo put in 18 points. Cody Dahlager had 10 points, six boards and five assists.

ADVERTISEMENT

RCW heads to Ortonville on Thursday. YME is at home Tuesday, Jan. 17 against Paynesville.

YME senior Bryce Sneller, 51, blocks a layup attempt by RCW's Jack Wertish during a Camden Conference game on Tuesday, Jan. 10, 2023 at Renville.
YME senior Bryce Sneller, 51, blocks a layup attempt by RCW's Jack Wertish during a Camden Conference game on Tuesday, Jan. 10, 2023 at Renville.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Camden

RCW 67, YME 62

YME (4-4)        24   38 — 62
RCW (1-8)       28   39 — 67

YME - Scoring: DJ Whitebuffalo 18, Cody Dahlager 10, Andrew Flaten 2, Landon Anderson 2, Ricky Enney 3, Bryce Sneller 22, Owen Torvik 5 … 3-point shots: Whitebuffalo 3 … Rebound leader: Sneller 13 … Assist leader: Dahlager 5 … Steal leader: Four with 1 ... Block leader: Three with 1

RCW - Scoring: Adam Schrupp 21, Ryan Schrupp 10, Jack Wertish 4, Isaac Haen 18, Javin Mungai 5, Joe Valdovinos 8, Jon Driggs 1 … 3-point shots: A. Schrupp 1, R. Schrupp 1, Haen 1, Mungai 1, Valdovinos 2 … Rebound leader: Driggs 7 … Assist leader: A. Schrupp 4, R. Schrupp 4, Haen 4 … Steal leader: R. Schrupp 5 ... Block leader: Driggs 2

MACCRAY 65, Canby 50

Jordan Warne’s 16 points led a trio of MACCRAY players in double figures in a Camden Conference win over Canby in Clara City.

Nathan Wieberdink and Matt Wadsworth each had 11 points for the Wolverines.

Canby (4-5)              32   18 — 50
MACCRAY (7-4)       31   34 — 65

ADVERTISEMENT

CANBY - Stats not available

MACCRAY - Scoring: Matt Wadsworth 11, Isaac Post 8, Willie Miller 8, Sawyer Janssen 9, Nathan Wieberdink 11, Jordan Warne 16, Grayson Ahrenholz 2 … 3-point shots: Wadsworth 1, Miller 2 … Rebound leader: Miller 7 … Assist leader: Miller 7 … Steal leader: Wadsworth 2 ... Block leader: Wieberdink 4, Warne 4

KMS 62, TMB 40

DeAndre Holloway had 33 points and four steals, Isaac Rudningen added 12 and Hunter Kallstrom had seven points and 14 rebounds as Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg routed Tracy-Milroy-Balaton in Kerkhoven.

Trevor Smith had 28 points to lead TMB.

TMB (1-9)      29   11 — 40
KMS (8-2)       31   31 — 62

TMB - Scoring: Trevor Smith 28, Alexander Munson 4, Taylor Swenhaugen 4, Caden Anderson 2, Brian Erbes 2 … 3-point shots: Smith 3 … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a

KMS - Scoring: DeAndre Holloway 33, Isaac Rudningen 12, Hunter Kallstrom 7, Jaiden Henjum 7, Jacob Walsh 2, Malaki Lee 1 … 3-point shots: Henjum 1 … Rebound leader: Kallstrom 14 … Assist leader: Holloway 1 … Steal leader: Holloway 4 ... Block leader: Holloway 2, Kallstrom 2

RTR 64, Dawson-Boyd 53

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton ran its record to 8-0 with the victory at Dawson-Boyd.

ADVERTISEMENT

Drew Erkman had 20 points and Aiden Wichmann added 19 for the Knights.

Brayson Boike had 15 points and 12 rebounds and Drew Hjelmeland added 14 points for the Blackjacks.

RTR (8-0)                 28   36 — 64
Dawson-Boyd (6-3)       27   26 — 53

RTR - Scoring: Blake Christianson 4, Cody Wichmann 7, Aiden Wichmann 19, Camden Hansen 2, Hayden Gravley 12, Drew Werkman 20 … 3-point shots: C. Wichmann 1, A. Wichmann 1, Gravley 2 … Rebound leader: Werkman 13, A. Wichmann 10 … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: Christianson 2 ... Block leader: none

DAWSON-BOYD - Scoring: Keegon Wicht 9, Gunner Liebl 2, Brayson Boike 15, Drew Hjelmeland 14, Levi Olson 9, Carter Bowen 4 … 3-point shots: Wicht 1, Boike 1, Hjelmeland 4, Olson 1 … Rebound leader: Boike 12 … Assist leader: Aiden Swenson 3 … Steal leader: Wicht 2 ... Block leader: Boike 1, Bowen 1

CMCS 56, Minneota 54, OT

Ethan Bulthuis had 21 points and 13 rebounds to boost Central Minnesota Christian to an overtime win over Camden Conference foe Minneota in Prinsburg.

Drew Duininck added 11 points, six assists and six steals in the victory.

Minneota (4-4)      23   22     9 — 54
CMCS (7-3)           26   19   11 — 56

MINNEOTA - Stats not available

CMCS - Scoring: Ethan Bulthuis 21, Drew Duininck 11, Kadin Dehmlow 4, Brayden Marcus 2, Braelin Rime 2, Ryan Harrington 16 … 3-point shots: Bulthuis 3, Duininck 1 … Rebound leader: Bulthuis 13 … Assist leader: Duininck 6 … Steal leader: Duininck 6 ... Block leader: Bulthuis 1 Central Lakes

St. Cloud Tech 72, Willmar 41

Tameron Ferguson scored 30 points and Jalyn Simmons had 15 points, eight rebounds and three assists as St. Cloud Tech rolled past visiting Willmar.

The Tigers led 30-19 at halftime.

Willmar shot 29.6% (16 of 54), including 15.4% from three-point range (2 of 13).Senior guard Jacob Streed and senior forward Max Mobley led the Cardinals with 10 points each.

Willmar next plays at 7:15 p.m. Thursday at St. Cloud Apollo.

Willmar (4-5)          19   22 — 41
St. Cloud Tech (5-4)       30   42 — 72

WILLMAR - Scoring: Jacob Streed 10, Max Mobley 10, Nathan Marthaler 2, Landon Ogdahl 1, Simon Radermacher 2, Will Sportel 3, Tyler Kowalczyk 6, Blake Reimann 2, Blake Schoolmeester 2, Khalid Muhumed 3  … 3-point shots: Streed 2 … Rebound leader: Muhumed 6 … Assist leader: Streed 3 … Steal leader: Mobley 2 ... Block leader: none

ST. CLOUD TECH - Scoring: Jalyn Simmons 15, Tameron Ferguson 30, Connor Sanchez 2, Jaden Harris 2, Warsame Mahat 5, Spencer Swenson 4, Giordan Easley 5, Drew Lieser 2, Arik Nikolas 5, Abdiwahab Gedi 2 … 3-point shots: Ferguson 2, Mahat 1, Easley 1, Nikolas 1 … Rebound leaders: Simmons 8, Swenson 7 … Assist leader: Simmons 3 … Steal leader: Ferguson 3 ... Block leader: n/a

Wright County

NLS 75, Litchfield 41

New London-Spicer shot 48.4% from the field (31 of 64), making nine of 26 three-pointers (34.6%) in its victory over visiting Litchfield.

Grant Paffrath led the Wildcats with 23 points.

Creighton Huhner had 10 points to lead Litchfield.

Litchfield (3-6)      19   22 — 41
NLS (4-1)               40   35 — 75

LITCHFIELD - Scoring: Blake Aller 7, Jacob Dietel 6, Alex Draeger 8, Creighton Huhner 10, Tucker Liestman 2, Jack McCann 8  … 3-point shots: Aller 2, Draeger 2, McCann 1 … Rebound leader: Dietel 5 … Assist leader: Dietel 2 … Steal leader: McCann 1, Aller 1  ... Block leader: Liestman 1

NLS - Scoring: Aeden Andresen 12, Brycen Christensen 11, Tyler Danielson 2, Mason Delzer 6, Nixon Harrier 3, Paul Meier 2, Grant Paffrath 23, Konnor Rohloff 6, Gabe Rohman 2, Chi Schneider 3, Isaiah Wendlandt 5 … 3-point shots: Andresen 1, Chrisensen 1, Paffrath 3, Rohloff 2, Schneider 1, Wendlandt 1 … Rebound leader: Andresen 8, Christensen 10, Rohman 5 … Assist leader: Rohman 3 … Steal leaders: Christensen 2, Delzer 2 ... Block leader: Delzer 1

More boys basketball coverage:
Recent boys basketball coverage in west central Minnesota.
Prep boys basketball report for Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Blackjacks grab sole possession of 1st place in Camden North by blasting 2nd-place KMS, 71-34

West Central

Sauk Centre 58, Montevideo 55

Montevideo missed a contested three-pointer at the top of the key in a loss to Sauk Centre at Montevideo.

“We’re still learning and growing,” Montevideo head coach Derek Webb said. “It’s good to be in these tough, tight games.”

Jay Neubert had 19 points, Andy Drevlow 16 and Matthew Warring 13 for the Mainstreeters.

Devin Ashling had 20 points and Mason Jerve added 15 for the Thunder Hawks.

Sauk Centre (7-1)      31   27 — 58
Montevideo (4-5)       22   33 — 55

SAUK CENTRE - Scoring: Jay Neubert 19, Andy Drevlow 16, Damien Ahrens 9, Matthew Warring 13, Troy Hansen 1   … 3-point shots: Neubert 2, Drevlow 4, Ahrens 3, Warring 3 … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a

MONTEVIDEO - Scoring:  Devin Ashling 20, Mason Jerve 15, Cooper Dack 10, Carson Boike 6, Samuel Knoop 3, Gavin Marty 1 … 3-point shots: Ashling 2, Jerve 1, Dack 2 … Rebound leaders: Gannon Reidinger 9, Dack 7, Boike 7 … Assist leaders: Boike 6, Dack 4, Reidinger 3 … Steal leaders: Griffin Epema 3, Dack 2 ... Block leaders: Ashling 1, Boike 1, Reidinger 1

Melrose 71, Minnewaska 48

Melrose dominated Minnewaska in a West Central Conference matchup at Melrose.

Tenzin Dahl scored 13 points and Alex Panitzke had 12 for the Lakers.

Minnewaska faces BOLD at 4:30 p.m. Thursday at BOLD Elementary School in Bird Island.

Minnewaska (1-9)      27   21 — 48
Melrose (6-1)              39   32 — 71

MINNEWASKA - Scoring: Tenzin Dahl 13, Alex Panitzke 12, PJ Johnson 9, Hunter Kloos 7, Dylan Alexander 4, Connor Frey 3 … 3-point shots: Frey 1, Dahl 1, Panitzke 3, Johnson 1  … Rebound leader: D. Alexander 5 Assist leader: Panitzke 4 … Steal leader: Kloos 2 ... Block leader: Dahl 1

MELROSE - Scoring: Gor Ruey 18, Connor Engelmeyer 16, Devin Orbeck 13, Connor Anderson 10, Isaac Rosenberger 4, Ian Funk 4, Breydon Dobmeier 2, Hunter Goihl 2, Ethan Frieler 2

Morris/Chokio-Alberta 64, BOLD 41

Morris/Chokio-Alberta rallied from a 31-28 halftime deficit by out-scoring BOLD 36-10 in the final 18 minutes at Bird Island.

Morris/CA (6-4)      28   36 — 64
BOLD (2-5)             31   10 — 41

Morris/CA - Scoring: Tyler Berlinger 12, Owen Anderson 2, Riley Asmus 25, Drew Huebner 4, Charlie Hanson 3, Kyle Fehr 6, Drew Storck 10, Jack Tollefson 2 … 3-point shots: Berlinger 1, Asmus 3, Hanson 1, Fehr 2 … Rebound leaders: Asmus 10, Storck 5 … Assist leader: Huebner 5 … Steal leader: Berlinger 7 ... Block leaders: Berlinger 1, Asmus 1

BOLD - Scoring: Ryan King 11, Andrew Meyers 10, William Penkert 7, Brayden Gass 6, Jack Gross 5, Zane Boen 2 … 3-point shots: King 1, Penkert 1 … Rebound leader: King 8 … Assist leader: Gross 5 … Steal leader: Meyers 3 ... Block leader: King 2

West Central 83, Benson 37

West Central Area improves to 8-2 on the season with a convincing West Central Conference win over host Benson.

The Braves (1-4) go on the road to play Thursday at Melrose..

Central Minnesota

Paynesville 71, Kimball 52

The Bulldogs’. Gus Johnson led all scorers with 17 points. Brayden Pung had 15 points and Eli Nelson had 10 as host Paynesville dominated Kimball.

Paynesville next plays at 7 p.m. Friday at Eden Valley-Watkins.

Kimball (5-6)             24   28 — 52
Paynesville (8-3)       35   36 — 71

KIMBALL - Scoring: Austin Schindler 16, Owen Mortenson 12, Bryant Knaus 13, Payton Hooper 4, Christopher Erickson 2, Jed Spaulding 5 … 3-point shots: n/a … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a

PAYNESVILLE - Scoring: Gus Johnson 17, Brayden Pung 15, Eli Nelson 10, Blayke Pung 8, Bryce VanderBeek 7, Abe Brunner 5, Grayson Fuchs 5, Jackson Walker 2, Max Athmann 2 … 3-point shots: n/a … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a

BBE 69, ACGC 50

Kaden Pieper pumped in 28 points and Luke Dingmann had 23 points and eight steals in Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa’s victory over Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at Grove City.

Carson Borchert had 16 points and Kyler Pickle 14 for ACGC.

The Falcons are at home Friday against Royalton. BBE is host to Maple Lake at 7 p.m. Friday.

BBE (5-2)          33   36 — 69
ACGC (2-6)       27   23 — 50

BBE - Scoring: Kaden Pieper 28, Hayden Sobiech 6, Sam Mastey 5, Luke Dingmann 23, Brady Schwinghammer 4, Jamison Reed 3  … 3-point shots: Dingmann 4, Pieper 1, Mastey 1, Reed 1 … Rebound leaders: Dingmann 9, Pieper 5, Sobiech 5 … Assist leader: Dingmann 3 … Steal leader: Dingmann 8 ... Block leader: Luke Illies 1, Dingmann 1

ACGC - Scoring: Kyler Pickle 14, Sam Rouser 2, Tucker Johnson 2, Marcus Forsythe 8, Jonas Morrison 6, Thor Goerish 2, Carson Borchert 16 … 3-point shots: Pickle 2, Borchert 1 … Rebound leaders: Forsythe 7, Borchert 3 … Assist leader: Rouser 3 … Steal leader: Morrison 2 ... Block leader: Pickle 1

CAL

CCS 49, Maplewood Academy 37

Community Christian School improved to 10-0 with the victory over Maplewood Academy in Hutchinson.

Kody Tollfesrud had 14 points and Jonathan Reid added 13 for the Eagles, who got 20-rebound, four-steal and three-assist effort from Gavin Mulder.

CCS plays the South Metro Huskies on Friday in St. Paul.

CCS (10-0)                                  20   29 — 49
Maplewood Academy (2-2)       17   20 — 37

CCS - Scoring: Kody Tollefsrud 14, Jonathan Reid 13, Will Chapin 9, Mark Arnold 5, Gavin Mulder 3, Sam Mulder 3, David Mulder 2  … 3-point shots: Tollefsrud 2, Reid 1, Arnold 1, S.Mulder 1 … Rebound leaders: G. Mulder 20, Chapin 8, Reid 5 … Assist leaders: Chapin 5, G. Mulder 3 … Steal leader: G. Mulder 4, Chapin 3, S. Mulder 3 ... Block leaders: Reid 1, Chapin 1, G. Mulder 1

MAPLEWOOD ACADEMY - Scoring: Andrew Condelo 6 Javier Guleau-Sanchez 9, Michael Bolt 14, Asana Oboe 2, John Rauch 6 … 3-point shots: Guleau-Sanchez 1, Bolt 2 … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a 

What To Read Next
The Cardinals fall against No. 14 Tigers, 49-38
Abby Knudsen wins the all-around as the Wildcats win 140.00-124.80 on Tuesday
Willmar swims past St. Cloud 107-71 in a Central Lakes Conference dual meet
Prep wrestling report for Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars beat D-C/Litchfield, Hutchinson and Big Lake