ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys basketball roundup: Streeters’ ‘D’ pesters Thunder Hawks

Prep boys basketball report for Feb. 25, 2022, in west central Minnesota. SUBHEAD

022522.S.WCT.MontevideovSaukCentre.mm.007.jpg
Senior Hunter Strand takes a shot at the basket as the Thunder Hawks host Sauk Centre Friday, Feb. 25, 2022 in Montevideo.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

MONTEVIDEO — The Sauk Centre boys basketball team’s usage of penetrating the paint and eliminating the passing lane was a problem for the Montevideo Thunder Hawks on Friday night.The Mainstreeters beat Montevideo 57-49 Friday.

Sauk Centre improved to 8-3 in the West Central Conference record, second behind Morris/Chokio-Alberta, which is 19-1. Montevideo is 5-6 in the WCC.

Montevideo’s Landon Stock and Bradyn Schultz combined for 24 points. Jay Neubert had 23 points for Sauk Centre to lead all scorers.

022522.S.WCT.MontevideovSaukCentre.mm.005.jpg
Senior Kaden Boike looks for a gap in the defense while bringing the ball up the court as the Thunder Hawks host Sauk Centre Friday, Feb. 25, 2022 in Montevideo.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

“Coach (Kevin Kuefler) does a great job having his team prepared,” Thunderhawks’ coach Derek Webb said. “They’re a tough defensive team. They do a great job of fixing driving lanes and clogging passing lanes.”

In the first half, the Mainstreeters drove the lane like it was the main street, scoring close-range baskets and getting to the free throw line.

ADVERTISEMENT

022522.S.WCT.MontevideovSaukCentre.mm.008.jpg
Senior Kaden Boike guards Macoy Thiesen of the Mainstreeters as the Thunder Hawks host Sauk Centre Friday, Feb. 25, 2022 in Montevideo.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

Montevideo attempted to spread the floor at the offensive end and work the ball inside the paint. But, the Mainstreeters managed to limit the passing lanes, forcing the Thunder Hawks to make difficult passes.

With the help of two closing free throws by Stock, Montevideo trailed 30-19 at halftime.

“We didn’t really execute the game plan the way we wanted to in the first half,” Webb said. “In the second half we did a much better job of finding our passes and offense.”

022522.S.WCT.MontevideovSaukCentre.mm.001.jpg
Montevideo senior Hunter Strand drives the ball to the rim as the Thunder Hawks host Sauk Centre Friday, Feb. 25, 2022 in Montevideo.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

Montevideo managed to out-score Sauk Centre 30-27 in the final 18 minutes, at one point getting the deficit down to four. But it was unable to stop Sauk Centre from scoring late points.

“They’re very sound defensively and it’s tough to go outside in on them,” Webb said.

Montevideo plays host to BOLD at 7:30 p.m. Monday.

West Central

Sauk Centre 57,Montevideo 49

Sauk Centre (18-5)        30   27 — 57
Montevideo (10-11)       19   30 — 49

SAUK CENTRE - Scoring: Jay Neubert 23, Nathan Schirmers 2, Matthew Warring 13, Macoy Thiesen 14, Ethan Riley 3, Corey McCoy 2 … 3-point shots: Neubert 3, Warring 1 … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a 

ADVERTISEMENT

MONTEVIDEO - Scoring: Landon Stock 14, Bradyn Schultz 10, Cooper Dack 8, Kaden Boike 6, Andrew Van Binsbergen 4, Mason Jerve 4, Hunter Strand 3 … 3-point shots: Schultz 1, Dack 2, Boike 2 … Rebound leader: Stock 9 … Assist leader: Van Binsbergen 3 … Steal leader: Schultz 3, Stock 3 ... Block leader: None

Morris/CA 91, BOLD 72

Morris/Chokio-Alberta broke open a close game in the second half to defeat BOLD at Morris.

Morris/CA, 10-1 in the West Central Conference, led 45-44 at halftime.

Jackson Loge had 32 points, 13 rebounds, seven assists and seven blocks to lead the Tigers. He is an Augustana recruit.

Cole Visser had 14 points and Jack Gross and Ryan King each had 11 for BOLD, which also received 10 points from Maxwell Marks. The Warriors are 6-4 in the conference.

BOLD travels to Montevideo on Monday, then close out the regular season Thursday at Sauk Centre.

BOLD (17-7)              44   28 — 72
Morris/CA (22-2)       45   46 — 91

BOLD - Scoring: Zane Boen 6, Jack Gross 13, Ryan King 13, Hudson Vosika 5, Ethan Sullivan 3, Cole Visser 14, Maxwell Marks 10, Andrew Meyers 2, Colter Johnson 6 … 3-point shots: Boen 1, Gross 1, King 1, Vosika 1, Sullivan 1, Visser 4, Marks 1 … Rebound leader: Gross 6 … Assist leader: Gross 7, Marks 7 … Steal leader: Sullivan 3 ... Block leader: Johnson 1 

ADVERTISEMENT

MORRIS/CHOKIO-ALBERTA - Scoring: Durgin Decker 13, Tyler Berlinger 9, Cole Wente 9, Brandon Jergenson 15, Thomas Tiernan 7, Jackson Loge 32, Ayden Schmidgall 2, Toby Gonnerman 4 … 3-point shots: Wente 1, Jergenson 3, Tiernan 1, Loge 3 … Rebound leader: Loge 13 … Assist leader: Jergenson 7, Loge 7 … Steal leader: Decker 2, Berlinger 2, Tiernan 2 ... Block leader: Loge 7 

Melrose 72, Benson 49

Melrose evened its record to 12-12 with the victory at Benson.

Benson fell to 3-21.

Benson plays host to Minnewaska at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Wright County

Rockford 85, NLS 56

Derek Pepin, a 6-foot-3 senior guard, had 26 points and three steals to help Rockford cruise past New London-Spicer at Rockford.

Samuel Zillmer added 17 points for the Rockets.

Grant Paffrath had 18 points and eight rebounds and Brycen Christensen added 14 points, seven rebounds, five assists and four blocks for the Wildcats.

NLS lost the first meeting between the teams, 88-61 on Jan. 31 in New London.

The Wildcats play Annandale at 7 p.m. Monday in New London.

NLS (12-11)              29   27 — 56
Rockford (22-3)       45   40 — 85

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Scoring: Aedan Andresen 4, Brycen Christensen 14, Peyton Coahran 9, Mason Delzer 4, Isaiah Klein 2, Paul Meier 5, Grant Paffrath 18  … 3-point shots: Christensen 2, Coahran 3 … Rebound leaders: Paffrath 8, Christensen 7 … Assist leaders: Christensen 5, Delzer 5 … Steal leaders: Christensen 1, Delzer 1, Paffrath 1 ... Block leader: Christensen 4 

ROCKFORD - Scoring: Logan Eistentrager 9, Blake Johnson 2, Avery MacDonald 8, Derek Pepin 26, Nolan Perry 9, Caleb Richards 4, Henry Skinner 10, Samuel Zilmer 17 … 3-point shots: Eistentrager 1, Pepin 1, Perry 3 … Rebound leaders: Pepin 9, Eistentrager 8 … Assist leader: Skinner 5 … Steal leaders: Eistentrager 3, MacDonald 3, Pepin 3 ... Block leaders: Edwards 1, Eistentrager 1

Litchfield 51, HLWW 46

Alex Draeger scored all of his 18 points from the 3-point line with six treys to help Litchfield to the win over Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at Howard Lake.

Litchfield won the first meeting between the teams, 52-41 on Jan. 31 in Litchfield.

Litchfield (10-15)      28   23 — 51
HLWW (4-20)             23   23 — 46

LITCHFIELD - Scoring: Logan King 3, Tanner Kohls 4, Alex Draeger 18, Beau Weseloh 6, Caleb Hoffman, Blake Aller 5, Dom Dietel 12, Elijah Schacherer 3  … 3-point shots: Draeger 6, Aller 1, Schacherer 1 … Rebound leader: Hoffman 9 … Assist leader: King 6 … Steal leader: King 1, Weseloh 1 ... Block leader: None 

HOWARD LAKE-WAVERLY-WINSTED - Scoring: Preston Helgeson 14, Ethan Fiecke 2, Mason Mochinski 11, Drew Burau 14, Zachary Murphy 5 … 3-point shots: Helgeson 2, Mochinski 3, Murphy 1 … Rebound leader: Burau 9 … Assist leader: Burau 1, Helgeson 1 … Steal leader: Murphy 2 ... Block leader: None 

Central Minnesota

ACGC 66, Maple Lake 41

Thor Goerish’s 18 points led four players in double figures for Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in its victory over Maple Lake at Grove City.

Alex Kokenge had 13 points and five rebounds, Brock Denton added 12 points and six assists and Kyler Pickle contributed 11 points to the Falcons’ cause.

Ernesto Brown had 15 points and Zane Jude added 13 for the Irish.

ACGC won the first meeting between the teams, 58-37 on Jan. 25 at Maple Lake.

ACGC next plays at 7 p.m. Monday at Paynesville.

Maple Lake (0-21)      22   19 — 41
ACGC (9-14)               37   29 — 66

MAPLE LAKE - Scoring: Zane Jude 13, Layton Johnston 3, Matteo Mangili 6, Jacob Weese 4, Ernesto Brown 15 … 3-point shots: Johnston 1, Brown 1

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY - Scoring: Hunter Powers 2, Kyler Pickle 11, Brock Denton 12, Jacob Gratz 2, Jonas Morrison 2, Thor Goerish 18, Marcus Forsythe 2, Carson Borchert 4, Alex Kokenge 13 … 3-point shots: Goerish 2, Denton 2, Pickle 1, Coken 1 … Rebound leader: Kokenge 5, Jacob Gratz 4 … Assist leader: Denton 6, Rouser 5 … Steal leader: Morrison 2, Kokenge 2 ... Block leader: Pickle 1 

Paynesville 68, Holdingford 39

Paynesville used a strong second half to cruise to the victory at Holdingford.

The Bulldogs led 28-23 at halftime.

Max Athmann had 14 points and Blayke Pung added 14 points and eight rebounds for Paynesville. Eli Nelson had 11 points, 10 rebounds, five assists and five rebounds for the Bulldogs.

Paynesville won the first meeting between the teams, 61-35 on Jan. 25 in Paynesville.

Paynesville (15-10)      28   40 — 68
Holdingford (3-22)       23   16 — 39

PAYNESVILLE - Scoring: Izaak Schultz 2, Winston Carlson 2, Eli Nelson 11, Gus Johnson 2, Grayson Fuchs 8, Chase Bayer 6, Jackson Walker 3, Max Athmann 14, Abe Brunner 2, Bennett Evans 3, Bryce VanderBeek 2, Blayke Pung 14 … 3-point shots: n/a … Rebound leaders: Nelson 10, Pung 8, Bayer 6 … Assist leader: Nelson 5 … Steal leader: Nelson 5 ... Block leader: n/a

HOLDINGFORD - Scoring: Robert Voller 7, Connor Klocker 3, Blake Welle 5, Tanner tomasek 8, Dawson Hofer 8, David Heinen 1, Ryder Peterson 7 … 3-point shots: n/a … Rebound leader: Welle 6 … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a

BBE 61, Kimball 39

State-ranked Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa knocked off Kimball at Brooten.

The Jaguars, ranked fourth in Class A, improve to 21-3. Kimball fell to 12-12.

BBE next plays at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Holdingford.

Camden

MACCRAY 64, Lakeview 62 (OT)

MACCRAY snapped its five-game losing streak while ending Lakeview’s six-game winning streak with an overtime victory in Clara City.

Leading the Wolverines’ efforts was Brooks Asche, who had 19 points and eight rebounds. Isaac Post and Gavin Husman both had 18 points in the victory. Despite not scoring any points, Isaac Strommer found other ways to make an impact with 10 assists, six rebounds and three steals.

MACCRAY is the seven seed in the Section 3A-North tournament and will host No. 10 Yellow Medicine East in a pigtail game at 7 p.m. Thursday in Clara City.

Lakeview (21-5)          29   29   4 — 62
MACCRAY (9-16)        32   26   6 — 64

LAKEVIEW - Stats not available

MACCRAY - Scoring: Isaac Post 18, Matt Wadsworth 3, Gavin Husman 18, Sawyer Janssen 2, Brooks Asche 19, Jordan Warne 4 … 3-point shots: Post 4, Wadsworth 1, Husman 1, Asche 5 … Rebound leader: Asche 8 … Assist leader: Isaac Strommer 10 … Steal leader: Strommer 3, Post 3 ... Block leader: Janssen 2, Asche 2 

Non-Conference

RCW 54, Cedar Mountain 50

Jaden Serbus had 14 points, 14 rebounds and two steals to help lead Renville County West past Cedar Mountain at Morgan.

Adram Schrupp had 12 points, four assists and two steals and Tyler Froland contributed 11 points for the Jaguars.

Max Pendleton and Nick Freitag each had 14 points to lead the Cougars.

RCW (10-16)                        28   26 — 54
Cedar Mountain (9-15)       25   25 — 50

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST - Scoring: Adam Schrupp 12, Ryan Schrupp 5, AJ Gasca 5, Jaise Miller 7, Tyler Froland 11, Jaden Serbus 14 … 3-point shots: A. Schrupp 4, R. Schrupp 1, Gasca 1, Miller 1 … Rebound leader: Serbus 14 … Assist leader: A. Schrupp 4, R. Schrupp 4 … Steal leader: A. Schrupp 2, R. Schrupp 2, Serbus 2 ... Block leader: Gasca 1, Serbus 1 

CEDAR MOUNTAIN - Scoring: Brandon Pendleton 9, Blake Steffl 2, Max Pendleton 14, Nick Freitag 14, Dakota Pendleton 8, Cooper Freitag 3 … 3-point shots: B. Pendleton 1, M. Pendleton 2, N. Freitag 1, D. Pendleton 1, C. Freitag 1 … Rebound leader: n/a … Assist leader: n/a … Steal leader: n/a ... Block leader: n/a

More boys basketball coverage:
Recent boys basketball coverage in west central Minnesota.
Benson boys basketball senior star Juan Espinoza talks on the Braves' season, his program-record 47 points, what is in-store for his future, and more.

Matthew Curry is a sports reporter and photographer for the West Central Tribune.
What To Read Next
Willmar girls place 9th and Cardinal boys finish 11th at Maplelag Resort
Lac qui Parle Valley defeats Central Minnesota Christian, 62-51.
Prep wrestling report for Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals post wins over Moorhead, Perham on Senior Night at the Big Red Gym
Juliette Haugen, Abby Marcus finish relay race in 25:04.4