ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys state cross country polls: Willmar's Sully Anez ranked 9th in Class AA

103120.S.WCT.Willmar CC Sully Anez.JPG
Willmar's Sully Anez races toward the finish line of the TCRC Cross-Country Showcase at Island Pine Golf Club in Atwater in this Tribune file photo.
Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

Cross-Country

Sept. 12 from the MN Cross-Country Coaches Association

CLASS A
1. Perham
2. Park Rapids
3. Luverne
4. St. Cloud Cathedral
5. Heritage Christian Academy
6. Staple-Motley
7. Nova Classic Academy
8. Greenway/N-K
9. St. John’s Prep
10. Redwood Valley
11. Lake Park-Audubon
12. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd

Individual 
1. Henry Karelitz, Nova
2. Brandon Kampsen, Sauk Centre
3. Noah Foster, Cromwell-Wright
4. Garrison Hubka, Kingsland
5. Will Ahrens, Redwood Valley
6. Bjorn Anderson, Perham
7. Josiah DeMaris, Madelia
8. Owen Janiszeski, Luverne
9. Camden Janiszeski, Luverne
10. Ryan Pierson, Butterfield-Odin
11. Micah Thompson, Perham
12. Charlie Larson, Pelican Rapids

ADVERTISEMENT

More Prep State Polls - Week of Sept. 12, 2022

CLASS AA
1. Mankato East
2. Worthington
3. St. Paul Highland Park
4.Rock Ridge
5. Big Lake
6. Monticello
7. Delano
8. Belle Plaine
9. Marshall
10. St. Paul Como Park
11. Becker
12. Orono

Individual
1. Emmett Gerres, Belle Plaine
2. Cameron Stocke, Rock Ridge
3. Sal Wirth, Annandale
4. Charlie Power-Thiesen, Como Park
5. Isaiah Anderson, Mankato East
6. Noah Mahoney, Monticello
7. Mikele Walu, Worthington
8. Soren Bortnem, Dassel-Cokato
9. Sully Anez, Willmar
10. Vincent Kaluza, Rocori
11. Harris Gulbransen, Breck
12. Fanuel Wolday, Worthington

More Cross Country:
While winter in Minnesota may bring frigid temperatures, ice and snow, it also brings the opportunity for people to engage in some special outdoor activities.
Willmar senior defenseman earns a team traveling trophy after three-goal effort
Thein led Wolverines to 21-11 record, Camden North title
Willmar, with its heart set on a top-three finish, takes fifh at the Class AA state meet
Sophomore Sully Anez times in at 15:27.58 at state and the Cards' Fathi Dubet takes 72nd in Class AA
Sully Anez finishes third, Willmar girls take fifth-place at the Class AA state meet.
Willmar hopes to compete for a championship, as does Cardinals boys' runner Sully Anez, who is ranked third in state
Michael Lyne chats with Willmar girls' cross-country sophomore star runner Erin Eilers.
The WCT sports guys discuss the championship games in Section 4A, 2 Nine-Man and 6AAA
Maeson Tank, Lauren Ankeny qualify with top finishes at the Section 6A championships

CLASS AAA

1. Lakeville North
2. Wayzata
3. Rosemount
4. Minneapolis Washburn
5. Minnetonka
6. Mounds View
7. Minneapolis Southwest
8. Stillwater
9. Eden Prairie
10. Edina
11. Robbinsdale Armstrong
12. Hopkins

Individual

1. Noah Breker, Robbinsdale Armstrong
2. Nick Gilles, Minnetonka
3. Sam Scott, Minneapolis Southwest
4. Aidan Jones, Minneapolis Washburn
5. Elliot MacArthur, Mounds View
6. Andrew Casey, Lakeville North
7. Hootie Hage, Prior Lake
8. Adam Lueth, Bloomington Jefferson
9. Will Harder, Rosemount
10. Nolan Sutter, Chaska
11. Cade Sanvik, Osseo
12. Alex Omodt, Robbinsdale Armstrong

More Prep Sports:
Prep hockey report from west central Minnesota for Monday, Feb. 6, 2023. Kaydence Roeske makes 41 saves in Stars' 1-0 win versus Cardinals
Khalid Muhumed posts 26 points and 10 rebounds in the Cardinals' 67-51 victory over the Magic.
Girls basketball report for Monday, Feb. 6, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals edge Tigers 60-59 in non-conference game, getting 15 points from Maycee Gustafson
Prep boys basketball report for Monday, Feb. 6, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Senior forward’s 26 points, 10 rebounds help push Willmar past Monticello 67-51
Willmar competes at Mound-Westonka High School while the Minnewaska Lakers take third in the Jazz Division to earn a berth in the state Class A tournament Feb. 17 in Minneapolis
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo takes first with 208 points to beat second-place West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, which had 179. ACGC finished third, Minnewaska was fifth.
Six players score in boys hockey team's 7-0 victory at Redwood Valls
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City cruises to a 70-33 victory after taking a 41-7 halftime lead at Benson.
Prep girls basketball report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Eleventh-ranked Montevideo beats No. 8 Warriors 61-39 after a tough loss Thursday at No. 2 New London-Spicer
Blizzard score the game's last 7 goals in victory over visiting Willmar

What To Read Next
Prep hockey report from west central Minnesota for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023. Poe, Gorans score two apiece for Cardinals in 6-0 victory
Prep boys basketball report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. No. 5 Alexandria uses its formidable height advantage to blitz Willmar 67-33
Prep wrestling report for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Bulldogs knock off Braves 47-19 with key wins at 132, 138, 145, 152 and 160
The Bulldogs have adapted the concept of 'Mudita,' while riding a 7-game winning streak and aiming for a top section seed