ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls swimming and diving: Willmar with two wins against Sauk Rapids

Storm takes the CLC dual meet on Thursday, 103-74

WCT.s.swimmingdiving.girls.jpg
Girls Swiming and Diving
We are part of The Trust Project.

WILLMAR — Aubrey Schueler and Cate Brogren were each winners for Willmar in a Central Lakes Conference dual meet Thursday at Willmar High School.

The visiting Storm ended up getting the team win, 103-74.

Schueler took first place in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 26.74 seconds. She beat Sauk Rapids’ Kaytlin Bittman at 2:27.31.

Brogren prevailed in the long-distance race, winning the 500 freestyle in 5;5714. In second was Sauk Rapids’ Mia Lambrecht at 6:04.02.

Willmar’s next meet is 6 p.m. Tuesday at Melrose.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sauk Rapids 103, Willmar 74

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Sauk Rapids 2:01.08 (2) Sauk Rapids 2:09.06 (3) Willmar (Cate Brogren, Julia Lindquist, Aubrey Schueler, Kaylee Hurley) 2:09.63
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Ally Lucas, SR, 2:10.69 (2) Sophia Nielsen, SR, 2:26.45 (3) Lindquist, W, 2:26.98
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Schueler, W, 2:26.74 (2) Kaytlin Bittman, SR, 2:27.31
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Vivian Tangen, SR, 26.44 (2) Mia Lambrecht, SR, 27.93 (4) Hurley, W, 28.97
DIVING – (1) Kendra Fitzpatrick, SR, 183.20 (2) Liberty Kosloski, SR, 178.55 (4) Sophie Smith, W, 166.50
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Samantha Haaf, SR, 1:06.95 (2) Grace Thompson, SR, 1:12.51 (3) Hurley, W, 1:13.14
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Tangen, SR, 58.18 (2) Jadeyn Stover, SR, 1:01.40 (3) Amelia Tauber, W, 1:02.26
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Brogren, W, 5:57.14 (2) Lambrecht, SR, 6:04.02
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Sauk Rapids 1:48.99 (2) Sauk Rapids 1:57.28 (3) Willmar (Sam Arends, Katelyn Swenson, Sarah Kelpe, Lindquist) 2:03.81
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Ally Lucas, SR, 1:06.62 (2) Ava Erdmann, SR, 1:11.39 (4) Ally Johnson, W, 1:14.83
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Bittman, SR, 1:13.61 (2) Stover, SR, 1:23.23 (4) Lindquist, W, 1:27.87
400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Sauk Rapids 4:02.35 (2) Willmar (Brogren, Becker, Hurley, Schueler) 4:11.88

More girls swimming and diving coverage:
Recent girls swimming and diving coverage from west central Minnesota.
Willmar junior finishes with a personal record of 24.82 seconds in the 50 freestyle at state Class a finals in Minneapolis

What To Read Next
Willmar competes at Mound-Westonka High School while the Minnewaska Lakers take third in the Jazz Division to earn a berth in the state Class A tournament Feb. 17 in Minneapolis
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo takes first with 208 points to beat second-place West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, which had 179. ACGC finished third, Minnewaska was fifth.
Six players score in boys hockey team's 7-0 victory at Redwood Valls
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City cruises to a 70-33 victory after taking a 41-7 halftime lead at Benson.