ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf roundup: Dawson-Boyd, LQPV are big winners

Prep golf report for Thursday, May 5, 2022, in west central Minnesota. Blackjack boys, Eagle girls earn top spots at CCS Invitational

Kate Ulstad of Lac qui Parle Valley tees off during a Camden Conference boys and girls golf meet at Valley Golf Course on Thursday, May 5, 2022, in Willmar.
Kate Ulstad of Lac qui Parle Valley tees off during a Camden Conference boys and girls golf meet at Valley Golf Course Thursday, May 5, 2022, in Willmar.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

WILLMAR — The big team winners at Thursday’s high school golf meet were the Dawson-Boyd boys and the Lac qui Parle Valley girls.

Dawson-Boyd shot a 162 to beat Lac qui Parle Valley’s boys by 10 strokes on a bright, mild afternoon at Valley Golf Course, which was host to the Community Christian School Invitational.

Mark Arnold of Community Christian School hits the ball on the putting green during a Camden Conference boys and girls golf meet at Valley Golf Course Thursday, May 5, 2022, in Willmar.
Mark Arnold of Community Christian School hits the ball on the putting green during a Camden Conference boys and girls golf meet at Valley Golf Course on Thursday, May 5, 2022, in Willmar.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

It was the Camden Conference North Division’s meet No. 5.

In the girls’ competition, LQPV shot a 182 to beat host CCS by 18 strokes.

The boys’ medalist was Dawson-Boyd’s Collin Swezinski, who shot a 36. That was two strokes better than Renville County West’s Ryan Schrupp, who had a 38.

ADVERTISEMENT

There was a three-way tie for girls medalist.

Dawson-Boyd’s Alyssa Swedzinski and LQPV’s Isabella Jacobs and Sarah Halvorson all shot 43s.

Gavin Husam of MACCRAY eyes a put during a Camden Conference boys and girls golf meet at Valley Golf Course Thursday, May 5, 2022, in Willmar.
Gavin Husman of MACCRAY eyes a put during a Camden Conference boys and girls golf meet at Valley Golf Course on Thursday, May 5, 2022, in Willmar.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

Most of the boys’ teams that played Thursday compete at 11 a.m. Tuesday at the Minneota Invitational. That’s played at Minneota’s Countryside Golf Course.

Meanwhile, most of the girls’ teams have the Lakeview Invitational on the schedule. That’s at 11 a.m. Tuesday at Cottonwood Country Club.

Sydney Gustafson of Community Christian School puts during a Camden Conference boys and girls golf meet at Valley Golf Course Thursday, May 5, 2022, in Willmar.
Sydney Gustafson of Community Christian School puts during a Camden Conference boys and girls golf meet at Valley Golf Course on Thursday, May 5, 2022, in Willmar.
Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

CCS Invitational

Boys
Team scoring

(1) Dawson-Boyd 162 … (2) Lac qui Parle Valley 172 … (3) Community Christian School 179 … (4) Renville County West 191 … (5) Central Minnesota Christian 201 … (6) MACCRAY 211
Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Collin Swedzinski, DB, 36 … (2) Ryan Schrupp, RCW, 38 … (3) Drew Hjelmeland, DB, 39 … (4t) Gavin Husman, MACCRAY, and Carson Besonen, LQPV, 40
CCS — (6t) Max Arnold 42 … (10t) Mark Arnold 44 … (14) Will Chapin 46 … (15t) Jonathan Reid 47
CMCS — (13) Seth Zwart 45 … (20t) Stanley Jean Louis 51 … (23t) Ryan Erickson 52 … (26t) Carer Vanderhagen 53
DAWSON-BOYD — (1) Swedzinski 36 .. (3) Hjelmeland 39 … (8t) Carson Stratmoen 43 … (10t) Pau Clemens Suau 44
LQPV — (4t) Besonen 40 … (6t) Charlie Ulstad 42 … (8t) William Giese 43 … (15t) JT Ulstad 47
MACCRAY — (4t) Husman 40  … (20t) Tyler Hedia 51 … (26t) Riley Roskens 53 … 931) Jay Marcus 67
RCW — (2) R. Schrupp 38 … (10t) Hunter Bruns 44 … (19) Adam Schrupp 50 … (29) Hunter Ridler 59
Girls
Team scoring

ADVERTISEMENT

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 182 … (2) Community Christian School 200 … (3) MACCRAY 229.
Individual

TOP FIVE — (1t) Alyssa Swedzinski, DB, Isabella Jacobs, LQPV, and Sarah Halvorson, LQPV, 43 … (4) Lindsey Lund, DB, 46 … (5) Sydney Gustafson, CCS, 47.
CCS — (5) Gustafson 47 … (8t) Margo Klaassen 49 … (11t) Katrina Velyan 52 … (11t) Sage Mulder 52.
DAWSON-BOYD — (1t) Swedzinski 43
LQPV — (1t) Jacobs 43 … (1t) Halvorson 43 … (6t) Kaitlyn Kittleson 48 … (6t) Molly Halvorson 48
MACCRAY — (8t) Alexis Noble 49 … (13) Alix Bristle 58 … (14) Kori Bristle 60 … (15t) Callie Macht 62

Litchfield Invitational

Litchfield shot a 195 to take third at the Litchfield Invitational at Litchfield Golf Course.

New London-Spicer was fourth with a 202. Hutchinson won with a 172.

Kaity Kusler shot a 45 to take sixth for the Dragons. Annika Duininck’s 46 was good for seventh place overall for the Wildcats.

Hutchinson’s Kylie Knodel took home medalist honors with a 40.

Girls
Team scoring

(1) Hutchinson 172 … (2) Orono 191 … (3) Litchfield 195 … (4) New London-Spicer 202 … (5) Waconia 210 … (6) St. Anthony Village 223.
Individual

ADVERTISEMENT

TOP FIVE — (1) Kylie Knodel, H, 40 … (2t) Gigi Martin, O, and Kaitlan Ives, H, 42 … (4) Addison Longie, H, 43 … (5) Nora Benson, O, 44.
LITCHFIELD — (6) Kaity Kusler 45 … (9) Elsa Opjorden 48 … (10t) Amelia Benson 49 … (12t) Brooke Sworski 50
NLS — (7) Annika Duininck 46 … (12t) Rylie Harrier 50 … (17t) Layna Tuchtenhagen 53 … (17t) Rachel Renner 53

Glencoe-Silver Lake Invitational

BOLD took fifth of five teams at the Glencoe-Silver Lake Invitational played at Glencoe Country Club.

The Warriors shot a 428, led by Grant Pfarr’s score of 98, good for 13th place.

Glencoe-Silver Lake won with a 326. The Panthers’ Zachery Meyer was medalist with a 72.

Boys
Team scoring

(1) Glencoe-Silver Lake 326 … (2) Le Sueur-Henderson 381 … (3) Tri-City United 384 … (4) Belle Plaine 406 .. (5) BOLD 428.
Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Zachery Meyer, GSL, 72 … (2) Jacob Schrupp, GSL, 79 … (3) Kade Huepenbecker, GSL, 86 … (4) Parker Borresen, BP, 88 … (5t) Caleb Schuth, GSL, and Adam Henz, TCU, 89
BOLD — (13) Grant Pfarr 98 … (20) Mav Kaufenberg 105 … (22) Riley Minkel 111 … (25t) Jonathan King 114

EV-W/Kimball Invitational

Paynesville finished second of three teams at the Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball Invitational at Kimball Golf Course.

It was a part of the Central Minnesota Conference tour.

Paynesville shot a 277, led by Abigail Weis’ 65. EV-K took first with a 219, led by medalist Avery Maus, who shot a 44.

Brooke Brekke of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City took second with a 48.

Girls
Team scoring

(1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 219 … (2) Paynesville 277 … (3) Osakis 310
Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Avery Maus, EVWK, 44 … (2) Brooke Brekke, ACGC, 48 … (3) Olivia Schneider, EVWK, 53 … (4) Dana Wirtzfeld, EVWK, 59 … (5t) Olivia Langer, EVWK, and Paige Kneip, EVWK, 61.
ACGC — (2) Brekke 48
PAYNESVILLE — (10) Abigail Weis 65 … (11t) Carly Deadrick 69 … (13) Hailey Ruhoff 71 … (14t) Jezmyn Rindahl 72 … (14t) Jayda Younkin 72.

T-M-B Invitational

The Yellow Medicine East boys finished third at the Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Invitational at Tracy Country Club.

It was part of the Camden Conference South Division tour. YME shot a 192, led by Cooper McCosh’s 43.

Lakeview won with a 154. Ethan Schwankl earned medalist honors with a 36.

Boys
Team scoring

(1) Lakeview 154 … (2) Minneota 185 … (3) Yellow Medicine East 192 … (4t) Canby and Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 209
Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Ethan Schwankl, L, 36 … (2) Carson Boe, L, 38 … (3) Lane Arends, L, 39 … (4t) Cole Myhre, M, Chase Christensen, RTR, and Cole Arends, L, 41
YME— (7) Cooper McCosh 43 … (8t) Nick Moritz 44 … (10) James Peterson 45 … (24) Park Levitz 60Girls
Team scoring

(1) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 251
Individual
TOP FIVE — (1) Lauren Bowyer, M, 43 … (2) Kara Rangaard, C, 45 … (3) Shae O’Leary, RTR, 50 … (4) Teigyn O’Leary 62 … (5) Shelby Korman, RTR, 67

More golf coverage:
Recent golf coverage from west central Minnesota.
Spicer golfer shoots 76 at Bunker Hills. Willmar's Joey Wisocki cards an 82 in the tournament won by Eagan's Tyler Wanous.

What to read next
LQPV leads the way with four selections, followed by KMS and Litchfield.
Dreyer Homan is named to 10-person Class A state team at Target Field.