ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local sports and TV listing calendar for Feb. 10, 2022

The West Central Tribune presents a calendar of local sports events and televised sports calendar as a public service for our readers.

WCT.s.sportscalendar.winter.jpg
Local sports calendar for winter sports.
Adobe stock photo

The local sports and TV calendar for Thursday, Feb. 10, 2022:

Boys Basketball
Glencoe-Silver Lake at Litchfield, 6 p.m. 
Sartell at Willmar, 7:15 p.m. 
Morris/CA at Benson, 7:30 p.m. 
BOLD at New Ulm Cathedral, 7:30 p.m. 
Minnewaska at Melrose, 7:30 p.m. 
Sauk Centre at Montevideo, 7:30 p.m. 
MACCRAy at RCW, 7:30 p.m. 
Girls Basketball
New London-Spicer at Dassel-Cokato, 7 p.m. 
ACGC at Kimball, 7 p.m. 
Royalton at BBE, 7 p.m. 
Maple Lake at Paynesville, 7 p.m.
Glencoe-Silver Lake at Litchfield, 7:30 p.m. 
MACCRAY at CMCS, 7:30 p.m. 
Dawson-Boyd at KMS, 7:30 p.m. 
RCW at LQPV, 7:30 p.m. 
Canby at YME, 7:30 p.m. 
Wrestling
Willmar, Sauk Rapids at Alexandria triangular, 5 p.m. 
New London-Spicer, Coon Rapids, Watertown-Mayer at Hutchinson quad, 5 p.m. 
D-C/Litchfield, Mound-Westonka at Annandale/Maple Lake triangular, 5 p.m. 
Benson, Barnesville, Ottertail Central at Minnewaska quad, 5 p.m.
United, Windom at Fulda/Murray County Central triangular, 5 p.m. at Fulda
Quad County, Minneota at Pipestone triangular, 5 p.m. 
Kimball at ACGC, 6 p.m. 
Girls Hockey
Section 6A quarterfinals: 5-Prairie Centre at 4-Willmar, 7 p.m. 
Boys Swimming
Montevideo, Morris/CA at Melrose/Sauk Centre, 5 p.m. at Sauk Centre

Friday, Feb. 11

Boys Basketball
Dassel-Cokato at New London-Spicer, 7 p.m. 
ACGC at Royalton, 7 p.m. 
Maple Lake at BBE, 7 p.m. 
Paynesville at Eden Valley-Watkins, 7 p.m. 
South Metro at CCS, 7 p.m. 
CMCS at Dawson-Boyd, 7:30 p.m. 
KMS at RCW, 7:30 p.m. 
MACCRAY at LQPV, 7:30 p.m. 
YME at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 7:30 p.m. 
Girls Basketball
South Metro at CCS, 5:30 p.m. 
Willmar at Rocori, 7:15 p.m. 
Minnewaska at Paynesville, 7:15 p.m. 
BOLD at Benson, 7:30 p.m. Morris/CA at Montevideo, 7:30 p.m. 
Hancock at MACCRAY, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
New London-Spicer at Albany invitational, 3 p.m. 
ACGC, Canby, Fulda/Murray County Central at Quad County quad, 5 p.m. at Granite Falls
JCC, LPGE/Browerville at BBE triangular, 5 p.m. 
BOLD, United, Rocori at KMS quad, 5 p.m. 
Boys Hockey
Hutchinson at Litchfield/D-C, 7 p.m. 
River Lakes at Willmar, 7:15 p.m. 
Junior Hockey
Willmar at New Ulm, 7:10 p.m. Sports on TV

More local prep sports:
Recent local prep sports coverage from the West Central Tribune.
Willmar girls hockey junior star Chloe Lownsbury talks on the Cardinals' season, her first career hat trick, her development as a goal-scorer, and more.

Thursday, Feb. 10

Basketball: 
College men: 4 p.m., CBSSN 
College women: Michigan at Michigan State, 5:30 p.m., BTN 
College women: South Carolina at Kentucky, 6 p.m., ESPN 
College men: Iowa at Maryland, 6 p.m., ESPN2 
College men: Southern Mississippi at UAB, 6 p.m., CBSSN 
College women: Nebraska at Ohio State, 6 p.m., FS1 
NBA: Brooklyn at Washington, 6:30 p.m., TNT 
College men: 8 p.m., ESPN College men: Stanford at Oregon, 8 p.m., ESPN2
College men: Pacific at Gonzaga, 8 p.m., CBSSN 
College men: Arizona at Washington State, 8 p.m., FS1  
NBA: Milwaukee at Phoenix, 9 p.m., TNT 
College men: Arizona State at Washington, 10 p.m., FS1 
Golf
Ladies Euro Tour: Magical Kenya Ladies Open, 9 a.m., GOLF 
PGA Tour: Waste Management Phoenix Open, 2 p.m., GOLF
Hockey: 
College men: Notre Dame at Wisconsin, 7:30 p.m., BTN 
Soccer: Premier League: Liverpool vs. Leicester City, 1:45 p.m., USA 
Olympics: 
Men’s hockey (U.S. vs. China), 7:10 a.m., USA Olympics Primetime, 7 p.m.,
NBC Women’s skeleton (Second run), 9 p.m.,
USA Women’s hockey (quarterfinal) 10:10 p.m., USA 

Friday, Feb. 11

Basketball: 
College women: Kent State at Akron, 6 p.m., ESPN2
College men: Connecticut at Xavier, 6 p.m. FS1  
NBA: Denver at Boston, 6:30 p.m., NBATV 
NBA: Minnesota at Chicago, 7 p.m., BSN 
College men: St. Bonaventure at St. Louis, 8 p.m., ESPN2 
College men: Nevada at Utah State, 8 p.m., FS1
College men: Fresno State at Colorado State, 8:30 p.m., CBSSN 
College men: UNLV at Boise State, 10 p.m., FS1  
Cornhole:
American Cornhole League, 8:30 p.m., ESPN
Golf:
PGA Tour: Waste Management Phoenix Open, 2 p.m., GOLF 
Hockey: 
College men: Minnesota at Ohio State, 5:30 p.m., BTN
College men: Omaha at Miami, 6 p.m., CBSSN 
Olympics: Men’s skeleton (Final run) 7:55 a.m., USA Olympics Primetime, 7 p.m.,
NBC Men’s hockey (U.S. vs. Canada), 10:10 p.m., USA 
Wrestling:College: Ohio State at Minnesota, 8 p.m., BTN

What To Read Next
Girls basketball report for Tuesday, Jan. 24, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Zoe Schroeder's layup lifts Cardinals past Brainerd, 49-47
Cards' David Lammers wins the 100-yard breaststroke and Willmar takes the 400 freestyle relay
Prep hockey report for Tuesday, Jan. 24, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Erin Eilers makes 45 saves in Willmar’s Central Lakes Conference loss to Alexandria
Prep wrestling report for Tuesday, Jan. 24, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Cardinals beat Little Falls 36-22 and Buffalo 61-12 in a road triangular